Right to Information Act, 2005 Press Releases Events & Programmes List of CDs and DVDs Archives Inventory on the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India Forms Contact
               
               
               
Home Sangeet Natak Akademi Grant in Aid Awards & Honours Training & Support Documentation & Publication Facilities
Hindustani Music Vocal
Hindustani Music - Instrumental
Carnatic Music - Vocal
Carnatic Music _ Instrumental
Creative Music
Other Major Traditions of Music
Dance
Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre
Music for Dance
Theatre
Playwriting
Allied Theatre of Theatre
Major Traditions of Theatre
Overall Contribution / Scholarships
Tradtional / Folk / Tribal / Dance / Music / Theatre and Puppetry
Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards in Fields Since Discontinued
Films
Performing Arts in the Media
Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar (Akademi Awards)
(Music - Vocal)
*
Mushtaq Hussain Khan 1952
*
Kesar Bai Kerkar 1953
*
Rajab Ali Khan 1954
*
Anant Manohar Joshi 1955
*
Rajabhaiyya Poonchhwale 1956
*
Rasoolan Bai 1957
*
Ganesh Ramachandra Behere 1958
*
Krishnarao Shankar Pandit 1959
*
Altaf Hussain Khan 1960
*
Y. S. Mirashi Buwa 1961
*
Bade Ghulam Ali Khan 1962
*
Omkarnath Thakur 1963
*
Rahimuddin Khan Dagar 1964
*
Hirabai Barodekar 1965
*
Siddheswari Devi 1966
*
Amir Khan 1967
*
Mogubai Kurdikar 1968
*
Ramchatur Mallick 1969
*
Nisar Hussain Khan 1970
*
Mallikarjun Mansoor 1971
*
Begum Akhtar 1972
*
Gangubai Hangal 1973
*
Shivaputra Siddaramayya Komkali ‘Kumar Gandharva’ 1974
*
Bhimsen Gururaj Joshi 1975
*
Narayanrao G. Vyas 1976
 
Girija Devi 1977
*
Khadim Hussain Khan 1978
*
Sarachchandra Arolkar 1979
*
Nivruttibua Sarnaik 1980
*
Basavaraj Rajguru 1981
*
Vasantarao Deshpande 1982
*
Mahadev Prasad Mishra 1983
*
Sharafat Hussain Khan 1984
 
Kishori Amonkar 1985
*
Nasir Aminuddin Dagar 1985
*
Asgari Bai 1986
*
Firoz B. Dastur 1986
*
Manik Varma 1986
*
C. R. Vyas 1987
 
Pandit Jasraj 1987
*
Shobha Gurtu 1987
 
Padmavati Gokhale Shaligram 1988
*
Jitendra Abhisheki 1989
*
K. G. Ginde 1990
 
Dhondutai Kulkarni 1990
*
N. Zahiruddin Dagar 1991
 
Prabha Atre 1991
*
Ramarao V. Naik 1992
*
Shiv Kumar Shukla 1992
*
Bala Saheb Poochwale 1993
*
Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar 1993
 
Sulochana Brahaspati 1994
 
Zia Fariduddin Dagar 1994
*
A. Kanan 1995
*
Dinkar Kaikini 1996
*
Hafeez Ahmad Khan 1996
 
L. K. Pandit 1997
Puttaraj Gavaigalu 1998
 
Parveen Sultana 1998
 
Rajan & Sajan Mishra (Joint Award) 1998
*
Malabika Kanan 1999-2000
 
Ajoy Chakraborty 1999-2000
 
Rita Ganguly 1999-2000
 
Abhay Narayan Mallick 2001
 
Sangameshwar Gurav 2001
 
Malini Rajurkar 2001
 
Sushila Rani Patel 2002
*
Sharayu Kalekar 2002
 
Ghulam Mustafa Waris Khan 2003
 
Yeshwant Balkrishna Joshi 2003
 
Balwant Rai Bhatt 2004
 
Tejpal Singh & Surinder Singh (Singh Bandhu – Joint Award) 2004
*
S. C. R. Bhat 2005
*
Ramashrey Jha 2005
 
Vijay Kumar Kichlu 2006
 
Rashid Khan 2006
 
Govardhan Mishra 2007
 
Vidyadhar Vyas 2007
 
M. R. Gautam 2008
 
Abdul Rashid Khan 2009
Vasundhara Komkali 2009
 
Yashpaul 2010
Shruti Sadoliakr Katkar 2011
  M Venkatesh Kumar 2011
Rajashekhar Mansur 2012   Ajay Pohankar 2012
Ritwik Sanyal 2013   Veena Sahasrabuddhe 2013
     
(Instrumental -Tabla)Top
* Ahmed Jan Thirakwa 1954 * Jahangir Khan 1959
* Kanthe Maharaj 1961 * Masit Khan 1970
* Karamatulla Khan 1976 * Samta Prasad Maharaj 1979
* Alla Rakha 1982 * Kishan Maharaj 1984
  Zakir Hussain 1990 * Shaikh Dawood 1991
* Lalji Gokhale 1997   Swapan Chaudhuri 1997
  Pandharinath Gangadhar Nageshkar 1998   Shankar Ghosh 1999-2000
  Suresh B. Gaitonde 2002   Anindo Chatterjee 2002
  Suresh Talwalkar 2004   Kumar Bose 2006
* Nandan Mehta 2007   Lachman Singh Seen 2009
Sabir Khan 2012   Hashmat Ali Khan 2013
     
(Instrumental -Pakhawaj)
* Govind Rao Burhanpurkar 1955 * Sakharam Tavde 1965
* Ayodhya Prasad 1967 * Purushottam Das 1978
* Ramshankardas Pagaldas 1988 * Chhatrapati Singh Ju Deo 1991
* Gopaldas Panse 1993   Ram Ashish Pathak 1995
  Bhawani Shankar 2003   Totaram Sharma 2011
       
(Instrumental - Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena)
*
Dabir Khan 1969
*
Asad Ali Khan 1977
*
Zia Mohiuddin Dagar 1981
*
Gopal Krishan 1994
*
Ahmad Raza Khan 1995
  Bahauddin Dagar 2012
     
(Instrumental - Sitar)Top
*
Yusuf Ali 1958
*
Wahid Khan 1960
*
Ravi Shankar 1962
*
Mustaq Ali Khan 1968
*
Nikhil Ranjan Benerjee 1974
 
Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan 1987
 
Imrat Hussain Khan (also Surbahar) 1987
*
Balram Pathak 1989
*
Uma Shankar Mishra 1992
*
Shamim Ahmed Khan 1994
 
Debu Chaudhury 1996
 
Mani Lal Nag 2001
 
Arvind Parikh 2003
 
Shahid Parvez Khan 2006
  Budhaditya Mukherjee 2010    
       

(Instrumental - Harmonium)

* Appa Jalgaonkar 1999-2000   Tulsidas Vasant Borkar 2005
       
(Instrumental - Sarangi)
*
Shakoor Khan 1966
 
Ram Narayan 1975
*
Gopal Misra 1976
 
Sabri Khan 1986
*
Hanuman Prasad Mishra 1988
*
Abdul Lateef Khan 1990
 
Sultan Khan 1992
 
Inderlal Dhandra 1996
    Dhruba Ghosh 2013
       
(Instrumental - Surbahar)
  Annapurna Devi 1991   Pushpraj Koshti 2011
       
(Instrumental - Sarod)
*
Alauddin Khan 1952
*
Hafiz Ali Khan 1953
*
Ali Akbar Khan 1963
*
Radhika Mohan Maitra 1971
*
Sharan Rani Backliwal 1986
 
Zarin Sharma 1988
 
Amjad Ali Khan 1989
 
Buddhadev Dasgupta 1993
 
Rajeev Taranath 1999-2000
 
Aashish Khan 2004
     
(Instrumental - Santoor)Top
  Shivkumar Sharma 1986 Bhajan Sopori 1993
 
   
(Instrumental - Violin)
* Gajananrao Joshi 1972 * Vishnu Govind Jog 1980
  N. Rajam 1990 D. K. Datar 1995
 
Sisir Kana Dhar Chowdhury 1997
Ramoo Prasad Shastri 2007
       
(Instrumental - Shehnai)
*
Bismillah Khan 1956
*
Ali Hussain Khan 1985
*
Anant Lal 1989
*
Raghunath Prasanna 1996
  Ali Ahmad Hussain 2009
       
(Instrumental - Flute)
 
Hari Prasad Chaurasia 1983
*
Devendra Murdeshwar 1986
 
Raghunath Seth 1994
       
(Instrumental - Guitar)
  Brij Bhushan Kabra 2005
       
(Carnatic Music - Vocal)
*
Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar 1952
*
Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer 1953
*
Mysore K. Vasudevacharya 1954
*
Maharajapuram Vishwanatha Iyer 1955
*
M. S. Subbulakshmi 1956
*
Musiri Subramania Iyer 1957
*
Chembai Vaidyanath Bhagavathar 1958
*
Gudalur N. Balasubramaniam 1959
*
Madurai Mani Iyer 1960
*
Mudikondan C. Venkatarama Iyer 1961
*
D. K. Pattamal 1962
*
B. Devendrappa 1963
*
Chittoor S. Subramanyam 1964
*
T. Brinda 1965
*
M. R. Srirengam Iyengar 1966
*
C. Venkata Rao 1967
*
Alathur S. Srinivasa Iyer 1968
*
Dandapani Desigar 1969
*
M. L. Vasanthakumari 1970
*
N. Channakeshaviah 1971
*
T. Mukta 1972
*
B. S. Raja Iyengar 1973
*
M. D. Ramanathan 1974
 
M. Balamurali Krishna 1975
*
K. V. Narayanaswamy 1976
Sripada Pinakapani 1977
*
Madurai S. Somasundaram 1978
 
R. K. Sreekanthan 1979
*
Seerkhazhi S. Govindarajan 1980
 
Radha and Jayalakshmi 1981
*
T. M. Thiagarajan 1982
*
D. K. Jayaram 1983
*
Maharajapuram V. Santhanam 1984
*
Voleti Venkateswarlu 1985
*
B. Rajam Iyer 1986
 
Nedunuri Krishna Murthy 1986
*
Madurai N. Krishnan 1987
*
Mani Krishnaswami 1987
Nookala Chinna Satyanarayana 1988
*
Title Krishna Iyengar 1989
 
T. V. Sankaranarayanan 1990
 
S. Rajam 1991
*
K. R. Kumaraswamy Iyer 1992
*
Trichy Swaminathan Iyer 1993
*
C. S. Krishna Iyer 1994
 
R. Vedavalli 1995
*
T. K. Govinda Rao 1996
*
M. S. Balasubramanya Sarma 1997
 
B. V. Subramanya Raman 1998
 
S. R. Janakiraman 1999-2000
 
T. N. Seshagopalan 1999-2000
*
Neyyattinkara Vasudevan 1999-2000
 
T. R. Subramanyam 2002
Trichur V. Ramachandran 2003
*
M. A. Narasimhachar 2003
C. Saroja & C. Lalitha (Joint Award) 2004
*
Tiruvengadu A. Jayaraman 2004
*
S. V. Parthasarrathy 2005
 
P. S. Narayanaswamy 2005
D. Pasupathi 2006
 
Chingleput Ranganathan 2006
B. Krishnamoorti 2007
  Puranam Purushottama Sastri 2008 Parassala B Ponnammal 2009
  Suguna Purushothaman 2010 Mysore Nagamani Srinath 2010
  J. Venkataraman 2011 O. S. Thyagarajan 2012
  Aruna Sairam 2013 D. Seshchari & D. Raghavachari (Hyderabad Brothers) 2013
   
(Instrumental - Carnatic Veena)Top
*
Karaikudi Sambasiva Iyer 1952
*
L. Subramanya Sastri 1960
*
K. S. Narayanaswami 1968
*
Devakottai A. Narayana Iyengar 1969
*
Doreswamy V. Iyengar 1970
*
Emani Sankara Sastri 1973
*
S. Balachander 1977
*
Tanajavur K.P. Sivanandam 1980
*
Raajeswari Padmanabhan 1986
R. Pichumani Iyer 1988
*
Chitti Babu 1990
*
M. K. Kalyanakrishna Bhagavathar 1992
*
Kalpakam Swaminathan 1993
Ranganayaki Rajagopalan 1998
*
R. N. Doreswamy 2001
E. Gayathri 2002
*
Vidya Shankar 2007
  Ayyagari Syamasundaram 2011
       
(Instrumental - Carnatic Violin)
*
Dwaram Venkataswamy Naidu 1953
*
T. Chowdiah 1957
*
Kumbakonam Rajamanickkam Pillai 1959
*
T. K. Jayarama Iyer 1963
*
K. N. Chinnaswamy Iyer 1964
*
K. S. Venkataramiah 'Papa' 1967
*
Madurai S. Subramanya Iyer 1971
T. N. Krishnan 1974
 
Lalgudi G. Jayaraman 1978
M. S. Gopalakrishnan 1982
 
M. Chandrasekaran 1986
*
Chalakudy N. S. Narayanaswamy 1988
*
R. K. Venkatarama Sastry 1989
*
Kandadevi S. Alagiriswamy 1996
*
Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan 1993
Annavarapu Ramaswamy 1996
 
T. Rukmini 1997
M. S. Anantharaman 1998
*
R. R. Keshava Murthy 1999-2000
A. Kanyakumari 2003
 
V. V. Subrahmanyam 2005
  Nagai R. Muralidharan 2010 Mysore M. Nagaraja 2012
   
(Instrumental - Gottuvadyam)
* Badalur Krishnamurthi Sastri 1958 Chitravina N. Ravi Kiran 2006
 
(Instrumental - Carnatic Flute)
*
Palladam Sanjeeva Rao 1954
*
T. N. Swaminatha Pillai 1961
*
T. R. Mahalingam 1965
Natesan Ramani 1984
*
T. Viswanathan 1987
Sikkil Sisters (*Kunjumani & Neela) 1989
 
Kesi Narayanaswamy 1997
T. S. Sankaran 1999-2000
 
Prapancham Sita Ram 2004
 
(Instrumental - Mridangam)
*
Palghat T. S. Mani Iyer 1956
*
C. S. Murugabhoopathy 1975
*
Kolanka Venkataraju 1979
*
Palghat R. Raghu 1983
 
T. K. Murthy 1987
T. V. Gopalkrishnan 1990
*
Vellore G. Ramabhadran 1991
Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman 1992
*
Dandamudi Rammohan Rao 1994
Guruvayur Dorai 1996
 
Karaikudi R. Mani 1998
V. Kamalakar Rao 1999-2000
 
Yella Venkateshwara Rao 2002
Madras A. Kannan 2004
 
Thiruvaarur Bakthavatsalam 2006
  Dandamudi Sumathi Rama Mohan Rao 2009 Srimushnam V. Rajarao 2010
  K. V. Prasad 2012 Trichy Sankaran 2013
     
(Instrumental -Thavil)Top
*
Valangaiman A. Shanmugasundaram Pillai 1985
Valayapatti A. R. Subramaniam 1988
 
Haridwaramangalam A. K. Palanivel 2001
 
(Instrumental - Nagaswaram)
*
T. N. Rajratnam Pillai 1955
*
T. Subramania Pillai 1962
*
P. S. Veeruswamy Pillai 1966
*
T. S. Natarajasundaram Pillai 1972
*
Sheikh Chinna Moulana 1976
*
Namagiripettai K. Krishnan 1981
*
Domada Chittiabbayi 1995
Ongale N. Rangaiah 2005
 
S. R. D. Vaithiyanathan 2007
Seshampatti Sivalingam 2011
  Thiruvizha Jayashankar 2013
   
(Instrumental - Ghatam)
  T. H. Vinayakram 1988 * Umayalpuram K. Narayanaswamy 1995
  E. M. Subramanam 2011
 
(Instrumental - Clarionet)
  A. K. C. Natarajan 1994
 
(Instrumental - Kanjeera)
* G. Harishankar 2001
 
(Instrumental - Saxophone)
  Kadri Gopalnath 2003
 
(Instrumental - Mandolin)
U Srinivas 2009
 
   
(Creative & Experimental Music)
*
Vishnudass Shirali 1973
*
Timir Baran Bhattacharya 1976
*
Rai Chand Boral 1978
*
Vijay Raghav Rao 1982
*
Chidambaram S. Jayaraman 1983
*
Anil Biswas 1986
*
M. B. Srinivasan 1986
*
Hemanta Kumar Mukhopadhyay 1986
*
Bhaskar Chandavarkar 1988
Vanraj Bhatia 1989
L. Subramaniam 1990
*
V. Balsara 1994
Atul Desai 1995
*
Satish Bhatia 1997
Vishwa Mohan Bhatt 1998
*
S. Rajaram 2001
K. P. Udayabhanu 2002
Khayyam 2007
  Illayaraja 2012
   
Other Major Traditions of Music
  Ningombam Ibobi Singh (Nata Sankirtana, Manipur) 2008 L. Ibohalmacha Singh (Nata Sankirtana, Manipur) 2009
  M. V. Simhachala Sastry (Harikatha) 2010 Gopal Chandra Panda (Odissi Music) 2011
  Bhai Balbir Singh Ragi (Gurbani) 2012 Bankim Sethi (Odissi Music) 2013
   
(Dance - Bharatnatyam)Top
*
T. Balasaraswati 1955
*
Rukmini Devi Arundale 1957
*
Mylapore Gouri Amma 1959
*
R. Muthurathnambal 1962
*
K. Venkatalakshamma 1964
*
P. Chockkalingam Pillai 1965
*
Vazhuvoor B. Ramaiyya Pillai 1966
*
Swarnasaraswathi 1966
Kamala 1968
*
T. K. Swaminatha Pillai 1969
*
Shanta Rao 1970
*
T. Chandrakanthamma 1971
*
Sikkil Ramaswami Pillai 1972
*
Kumbakonam K. Bhanumathi 1973
*
K. P. Kittappa Pillai 1974
*
M. Muthiah Pillai 1976
Yamini Krishnamurthy 1977
*
Pandanallur Subbaraya Pillai 1979
*
Indrani Rahman 1981
 
Vyjayanthimala Bali 1982
Padma Subrahmaniam 1983
*
Subramaniam Sarada 1984
 
Sudharani Raghupathy 1984
*
T. K. Mahalingam Pillai 1985
*
Krishnaveni Lakshmanan 1986
*
U. S. Krishna Rao & * Chandrabhaga Devi (Joint Award) 1987
Chitra Viswaswaran 1987
*
V. S. Muthuswamy Pillai 1989
 
Kalanidhi Narayanan 1990
 
Adyar K. Lakshman 1991
 
K. J. Sarasa 1992
*
Kubernath Tanjorker 1993
 
C. V. Chandrasekhar 1993
 
V. P. Dhananjayan & Shanta Dhananjayan (Joint Award) 1994
 
M. K. Saroja 1995
Indira Rajan 1996
 
Sarada Hoffman 1996
 
Kanaka Srinivasan 1997
 
Lakshmi Viswanathan 1998
 
K. Kalyanasundaram Pillai 1999-2000
 
Leela Samson 1999-2000
*
H. R. Keshava Murthy 1999-2000
 
Alarmel Valli 2001
Pratibha Prahlad 2001
 
Malavika Sarukkai 2002
C. K. Balagopalan 2003
*
Nirmala Ramachandran 2004
R Rhadha 2005
*
S. Narmada 2006
Sucheta Bhide Chapekar 2007
  Ananda Shankar Jayant 2009
  Narthaki Natraj 2011 Priyadarsini Govind 2012
  Jamuna Krishnan 2013
B. Herabhanathan 2013
(Dance - Kathak)
*
Shambhu Maharaj 1955
*
Baijnath Prasad “Lacchu Maharaj” 1957
*
Sunder Prasad 1959
*
Mohan Rao Kallianpurkar 1962
 
Birju Maharaj 1964
*
Damayanti Joshi 1968
 
Sitara Devi 1969
*
Gauri Shankar Devilal 1974
 
Roshan Kumari 1975
*
Rohini Bhate 1979
*
Kartik Ram 1982
Kumudini Lakhia 1982
*
Durga Lal 1984
Uma Sharma 1987
*
Reba Vidyarthi 1991
Ramlal Bareth 1995
 
Rani Karnaa 1996
Sunderlal Sathyanarayan Gangani 1998
 
Shovana Narayan 1999-2000
Rajendra Gangani 2002
 
Sunayana Hazarilal Agarwal 2003
Urmila Nagar 2003
 
Saswati Sen 2004
*
Tirath Ram Azad 2005
 
Munna Shukla 2006
Geetanjali Lal 2007
  Prerana Shrimali 2009
  Manushree Chatterjee 2011
  Rajashree Shirke 2013
 
(Dance - Kathakali)Top
*
P. K. Kunju Kurup 1956
* Thotton K. Chandu Panikkar 1958
*
Thekinkatti Ramunni Nair 1961
*
Chengannur Raman Pillai 1963
*
Gopi Nath 1965
*
Kalamandalam Krishnan Nair 1967
*
Kurichi Kunjan Panickar 1968
*
V. Kunchu Nair 1969
*
M. Vishnu Namboodiri 1970
*
K. Karunakaran Nayar 1971
*
M. Madhava Panicker 1972
*
Velinezhi K. Nanu Nayar 1973
*
Kavungal Chathunni Panicker 1973
T. T. Ramankutty Nair 1974
*
K. Sankarankutty Panicker 1975
*
K. C. Parameswaran Pillai “Champakulam Pachu Pillai” 1983
 
Mankompu Sivasankara Pillai 1985
Kalamandalam Gopi 1987
*
Keezhpatam Kumaran Nair 1988
*
Oyoor Kochugovinda Pillai 1989
*
Chennithala Chellapan Pillai 1991
*
Kalamandalam Padmanabhan Nair 1993
*
Kottakkal Krishnan Kutty Nair 1996
Madavoor Vasudevan Nair 1997
*
Kottakkal Sivaraman 1998
Nelliyodu Vasudevan Namboodiri 1999-2000
 
Sadanam P. V. Balakrishnan 2003
Kalamandalam Vasu Pisharody 2004
 
Mathoor Govindam Kutty 2005
Kottakkal Chandra Sekharan 2006
 
Sadanam Krishnan Kutty 2007
Kalamandalam Kuttan 2008
* Kalamandalam Rajan 2009 Kalamandalam Kombil Govindan Nair (K. G. Vasudevan) 2010
  Thonnakkal Peethambaram 2011 Vazhengada Vijayan 2012
  Kalamandalam M.P.S. Namboodiri 2013
(Dance - Manipuri)
*
Amubi Singh 1956
*
Haobam Atomba Singh 1958
*
T. Amudon Sharma 1961
*
Atombapu Sharma 1963
*
Bipin Singh 1965
*
Ojha Thangjam Chaoba Singh 1969
*
Kshetri Tombi Devi 1972
*
L. Koireng Singh 1973
*
L. Ibemhal Devi 1974
*
Rajani Maibi 1975
*
Ojha Maibam Ibungohal Singh 1976
*
Nayana Susheel Jhaveri 1977
 
L. Thouranishabi Devi 1980
*
L. Tombi Devi 1982
*
Khaidem Lokeshwar Singh 1985
*
Tarun Kumar Singh 1987
*
Ibopishak Sharma 1988
*
Th. Babu Singh 1990
 
H. Ngangbi Devi 1993
*
T. Nadia Singh 1994
*
L. Thambalangoubi Devi 1995
Darshana Jhaveri 1996
*
Samanduram Tondon Devi 1997
N. Madhabi Devi 1998
*
Sorokhaibam Naran Singh 1999-2000
Charu Sija Mathur 2001
 
K. Ongbi Leipaklotpi Devi 2002
Thiyam Suryamukhi Devi 2003
 
Kalavati Devi 2003
*
K. Radhamohon Sharma 2005
  L. Bino Devi 2009 Phanjoubam Iboton SIngh 2010
  Priti Patel 2011  
     
(Dance - Kuchipudi)Top
* Vedantam Satyanarayana Sarma ‘Satyam’ 1961 * Chinta Krishnamurthy 1968
* C. Ramacharyalu 1978 *
Vempati Chinna Satyam 1981
*
Nataraj Ramakrishna (also Bharatanatyam) 1983
*
Vedantam Prahlada Sarma 1985
Pasumarthy Venugopala Krishna Sarma 1987
Sobha Naidu 1990
 
Raja & Radha Reddy (Joint Award) 1991
*
Josyula Seetharamaiah 1993
*
Vedantam Parvateesam 1994
Jayarama Rao & Banashree Rao 1998
 
Swapnasundari Rao 1999-2000
K. Uma Rama Rao 2003
 
Pasumarthi Seetha Ramiah 2004
*
Korada Narasimha Rao 2005
 
Pasumarthy Rathiah Sarma 2006
*
Yelesarapu Nageswara Sarma 2007
  Vasanta Lakshmi & Narasimhachari(Joint Award) 2008 Vyjayanthi Kashi 2009
  Rathna Kumar 2010 Alekhya Punjala 2011
  Vedantam Ramalinga Sastry 2012 Chinta Seetha Ramanjaneyulu 2013
   
(Dance -Odissi)
*
Kelucharan Mohapatra 1966
*
Pankaj Charan Das 1970
*
Sanjukta Panigrahi (Joint Award with Raghunath Panigrahi for Odissi music) 1976
*
Deba Prasad Das 1977
 
Mayadhar Raut 1985
Priyambada Mohanty Hejmadi 1986
 
Sonal Mansingh 1987
*
D. N. Pattnaik 1992
 
Kumkum Mohanty 1994
*
Raghunath Dutta 1995
*
Gangadhar Pradhan 1997
Minati Mishra 1999-2000
 
Madhavi Mudgal 1999-2000
Kiran Segal 2002
*
Hare Krishna Behera 2003
*
Durllav Chandra Singh 2004
 
Durga Charan Ranbir 2005
*
Surendra Nath Jena 2006
 
Ranjana Gauhar 2007
Ramani Ranjan Jena 2008
  Geeta Mahalik 2009 Aruna Mohanty 2010
  Ramli Ibrahim 2011 Sharmila Biswas 2012
  Sangeeta Dash 2013  
     
(Dance - Sattriya)Top
*
Maniram Datta Moktar 1963
*
Bapuram Bayan Attai 1978
*
Roseshwar Saikia Bayan Moktar 1980
Indira P. P. Bora 1996
*
Pradip Chaliha 1998
*
Parmanand Borbayan 1999-2000
 
Ghana Kanta Bora 2001
Jatin Goswami 2004
*
Ganakanta Dutta Borbayan 2007
Manik Borbayan 2010
  Jogen Dutta Bayan 2013  
   
(Dance - Mohiniattam)
*
T. Chinnammu Amma 1972
*
K. Kalyanikutty Amma 1978
 
Kalamandalam V. Sathyabhama 1994
Kshemavathy Pavithran 1998
 
Bharati Shivaji 1999-2000
Kalamandalam Sugandhi 2004
 
Kalamandalam Vimala Menon 2006
Deepti Omchery Bhalla 2007
  V. K. Hymavathy 2011
   
(Dance -Chhau)
*
Suddhendra Narayan Singh Deo (Seraikella) 1963
*
Ananta Charan Sai (Mayurbhanj) 1971
*
Krishna Chandra Naik (Mayurbhanj) 1975
*
Kedarnath Sahu (Seraikella) 1981
*
Gambhir Singh Mura (Purulia) 1982
*
Madan Mohan Lenka (Mayurbhanj) 1987
*
Srihari Nayak (Mayurbhanj) 1988
*
Bikram Kumbhakar (Seraikella) 1990
*
Chandra Sekhar Bhanj (Mayurbhanj) 1991
Shashadhar Acharya (Seraikella) 2004
  Jai Narayan Samal 2012
   
(Dance -Kutiyattam)
   
(Creative Dance/Choreography)
*
Uday Shankar 1960
Mrinalini Vikram Sarabhai 1970
*
Narendra Sharma 1976
*
Prabhat Ganguli 1979
*
R. K. Priyagopal Sana 1980
*
Parvati Kumar 1981
 
R. K. Singhajit Singh 1984
Maya Rao 1989
*
Chandralekha 1991
*
Sachin Shanker 1992
*
Manjusri Chaki-Sircar 1993
Astad Deboo 1995
 
Malika Sarabhai 1999-2000
*
Gul Bardhan 2001
*
Sambhu Bhattacharya 2002
Th. Chaotombi Singh 2005
 
Gorima Hazarika 2006
  Daksha Sheth 2009 Uttara Asha Coorlawala 2010
  Tanushree Shankar 2011  
     
Other Major Traditions of Dance and Dance Theatre
  Kalamandalam Sivan Nambootiri (Kutiyattam) 2007 Kala Krishna (Andhranatyam) 2009
  Kalamandalam Raman Chakyar (Kutiyattam) 2010 Srinivasa Rangachariar (Arayer Sevai) 2013
     
Music for Dance
 
Josyula Krishna Murthy
Kalamandalam Gangadharan (Kathakali Pattu) 2006
 
( Kuchipudi Bhagavatha Maddalla ) 2005
Ramhari Das (Odissi) 2008
  Karaikudi Krishnamurthi (Bharatnatyam) 2011
  Jwala Prasad 2012 Dhaneshwar Swain 2013
   
Theatre - Acting (Language Theatre-wise) - Assamese
* Mitradev Mahanta Adhikar 1961 * Girish Chowhury 2001
   
Theatre - Acting (Language Theatre-wise) - BengaliTop
*
Ahindra Chowdhuri 1958
*
Tripti Mitra 1962
*
Sabitabrata Dutta 1967
*
Saraju Bala Devi 1970
 
Sova Sen 1973
*
Molina Devi 1975
*
Krishna Roy 1977
*
Kumar Roy 1983
*
Sekhar Chatterjee 1989
*
Satya Bandopadhyay 1995
 
Soumitra Chatterjee 1998
*
Ketki Dutta 1999-2000
 
Sabitri Chatterjee 1999-2000
Saoli Mitra 2003
 
Theatre - Acting (Language Theatre-wise) - Gujarati
*
Ashraf Khan 1960
*
Muljibhai Khushalbhai Nayak 1965
*
Jaswant D. Thaker 1968
*
Pransukh Manilal Nayak 1974
*
Dina Pathak (Gandhi) 1980
Sarita Joshi 1988
 
Theatre - Acting (Language Theatre-wise) - Hindi
*
Amrish Lal Puri 1979
*
Manohar Singh 1982
 
Uttara Baokar 1984
*
Fida Hussain 1985
 
Surekha Sikri 1989
Naseeruddin Shah (also Urdu) 1990
 
Seema Biswas 1999-2000
 
Theatre - Acting (Language Theatre-wise) - Kannada
*
Gubbi Veeranna 1955
*
Mysore Venkatappa Subbaiya
*
B. Jayamma 1985
R. Nagarathnamma 1992
 
Balappa Yenagi 1994
B. Jayashree 1996
 
C. R. Simha 2003
 
Theatre - Acting (Language Theatre-wise) - Malayalam
*
C. I. Parameswarn Pillai 1960
* V. T. Aravindaksha Menon 1965
*
N. N. Pillai 1969
   
Theatre - Acting (Language Theatre-wise) - ManipuriTop
  Sabitri Heisnam 1991 R. K. Bhogen 1997
 
Theatre - Acting (Language Theatre-wise) - Marathi
*
Narayan Rao Rajhans 'Bal Gandharva' 1955
*
Ganesh Govind Bodas 1956
*
Chintaman Ganesh Kolhatkar 1957
*
Gopal Govind Pathak 1960
*
Keshav Trimbak Date 1964
Shreeram Lagoo 1971
*
Jyotsna Keshavrao Bhole 1976
*
Dattaram N. Walwaikar 1978
*
Chinatamani Govind Pendse 1981
*
Dattatray Ramchandra Bhat 1983
*
Prabhakar V. Panshikar 1986
Sulabha Deshpande (also Hindi) 1987
*
Bhakti Barve Inamdar 1990
*
Neelu Phule 1991
 
Mohan Agashe 1996
 
Theatre - Acting (Language Theatre-wise) - Oriya
* Samuel Sahu 1961
 
Theatre - Acting (Language Theatre-wise) - Sanskrit
* Krishnachandra Moreshwar "Daji Bhatawadekar" 1965
 
Theatre - Acting (Language Theatre-wise) - Tamil
*
Pammal Sambanda Mudaliar 1959
*
T. K. Shanmugam 1962
*
S. V. Sahasranamam 1967
*
Poornam Viswanathan 1992
 
Theatre - Acting (Language Theatre-wise) - Telugu
*
Sthanam Narsimha Rao 1961
*
Banda Kanakalingeswara Rao 1963
*
Kalyanam Raghuramaiah 1973
*
Peesapati Narasimha Murty 1986
 
Theatre - Acting (Language Theatre-wise) - Urdu
  Zohra Sehgal 1963 * Uzra Butt 1994
   
Theatre (Awards from 2004 onwards) - ActingTop
 
Rohini Hattangady 2004
*
Ramcharan Nirmalkar 2004
*
Chindodi Leela 2005
Dharani Barman 2006
*
Gita Dey 2006
K. Kaladharan Nair 2006
*
Ramesh Mehta 2007
  Sudha Shivpuri 2009
  Neeta Mohindra 2009 Dilip Prabhavalkar 2010
  Banwari Taneja 2010 Maya Krishna Rao 2010
  Swatilekha Sengupta 2010 Amitabh Shrivastav 2011
  Vikram Gokhale 2011 Neena Tiwana 2011
  A. R. Srinivasan 2011 Parvesh Sethi 2012
  Nirmal Rishi 2012 Purisai Kannappa Sambandan 2012
  Vasant Josalkar 2013 Kusum Haidar 2013
       
Theatre - Acting - Mime
  Jogesh Dutta 1993 Niranjan Goswami 2002
  Moinul Haque 2009
 
Theatre - Direction
*
Jaishankar Bhojak 'Sundari' 1957
*
Sombhu Mitra 1959
*
Kasambhai Nathubhai Mir 1961
Ebrahim Alkazi 1962
*
T. S. Rajamanikkam 1964
*
Habib Tanvir 1969
*
Adi Ferozeshah Marzban 1970
Satya Dev Dubey 1971
*
Shyamanand Jalan 1972
*
Ajitesh Bandopadhyay 1973
*
Damodar Kashinath Kenkre 1974
Vijaya Farokh Mehta 1975
*
B.V. Karanth 1976
Rajinder Nath 1977
 
Jabbar Patel 1978
*
B.M. Shah 1979
  Rudra Prasad Sengupta 1980 * R.S. Manohar 1981
* Sheila Bhatia 1982 Kavalam Narayana Panikkar 1983
  Heisnam Kanhailal 1985 Alyque Padamsee 1986
* Tarun Roy 1987 Ratan Thiyam 1987
  Bibhash Chakraborty 1989 Geoffrey & Laura Kendal (Joint Award) 1990
* Fritz Bennewitz 1991 Mohan Maharishi 1992
* Kailash Pandya 1993 Barry John 1993
  M.K. Raina 1995 Bansi Kaul 1995
* Purushottam Darwhekar 1996 Bhanu Bharti 1997
  Amal Allana 1998 Dulal Roy 1998
  Usha Ganguly 1998 Balwant Thankur 1999-2000
  Nadira Zahear Babbar 1999-2000 Prasanna 1999-2000
* Shanta Gandhi 2001 Arun Mukherjee 2002
  Satish Anand 2002 Devendra Raj Ankur 2003
  Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry 2003
Anuradha Kapoor 2004
  Lokendra Arambam 2004 Raj Besaria 2004
  Ranjit Kapoor 2005 V.K. Sharma 2005
  E. Joychandra Singh 2006 R. Nagesh 2006
* Amitava Dasgupta 2006 Hari Madhab Mukherjee 2007
  N.C. Thakur 2007 S. Ramanujam 2008
  Probir Guha 2008 Joy Michael 2009
* Dinesh Thakur 2009 Veenapani Chawla 2010
  Urmil Kumar Thapaliyal 2010 * Alakhnandan 2011
  Kirti Jain 2011 Tripurari Sharma 2012
  Waman Kendre 2012 Kamalkar Muralidhar Sontakke 2013
  Kewal Dhaliwal 2013 Prasanna Ramaswamy 2013
       
Theatre (Awards from 2012 onwards) - Playwriting
Arjun Deo Charan 2012 Rameshwar Prem 2013
  Pundalik Narayan Naik 2013
   
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - AssameseTop
* Satya Prasad Barua 1986 Aruna Sarma 2003
 
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - Bengali
*
Badal Sircar 1968
*
Manmatha Ray 1969
*
Bijon Bhattacharya 1975
Manoj Mitra 1985
*
Mohit Chattopadhyaya 1991
Debasis Majumdar 2005
 
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - Dogri
  Narsingh Dev Jamwal 2008
 
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - Gujarati
*
Prabhulal Dayaram Dwivedi 1961
* C.C. Mehta 1971
*
Pragji Dossa 1971
 
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - Hindi
*
Upendra Nath Ashk 1965
*
Mohan Rakesh 1968
*
Lakshmi Narain Lal 1977
*
Dharamvir Bharati 1988
 
Surendra Verma 1992
*
Bhisham Sahni 2001
 
D. P. Sinha 2001
Swadesh Deepak 2004
 
Prabhat Kumar Bhattacharya 2006
Reoti Saran Sharma 2007
   
     
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - KannadaTop
*
Adya Rangacharya 'Shriranga' 1963
Girish Karnad 1972
*
Narasinga Rao Parwathvani 1980
Chandrasekhar B. Kambar 1983
*
G. B. Joshi 1989
H. S. Shiva Prakash 1997
 
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - Kashmiri
  Moti Lal Kemmu 1997
 
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - Malayalam
*
N. Krishna Pillai 1978
* G. Shankara Pillai 1979
*
K. T. Muhammad 1986
* Vayala Vasudevan Pillai 2009
 
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - Manipuri
  Yumnam Rajendra Singh 2007
 
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - Marathi
*
B. V. 'Mama' Warerkar 1958
*
P. L. Deshpande 1967
*
Vijay Tendulkar 1970
*
C. T. Khanolkar 1976
*
M. G. Rangnekar 1982
*
Vasant Shankar Kanetkar 1984
*
V. V. Shirwadkar 1987
Mahesh Elkunchwar 1987
 
Satish Alekar 1994
G. P. Deshpande 1996
 
Ratnakar Ramkrishna Matkari 2003
Shankar Narayan Navre 2009
 
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - Mizo
  Lalthangfala Sailo 2007
 
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - Oriya
* Manorajan Das 1981 * Gopal Chhaotray 1987
 
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - Punjabi
*
Gursharan Singh 1993
* Balwant Gargi 1998
 
Ajmer Singh Aulakh 2005
Atamjeet 2010
   
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - Tamil
*
S. D. Sundaram 1974
N. Muthuswamy 1999-2000
 
Indira Parthasarathy 2004
 
Theatre - Playwriting (Language-wise) - Telugu
 
   
Allied Theatre ArtsTop
*
Tapas Sen (Lighting) 1974
V. Ramamurthy (Lighting) 1977
 
Ashok Srivastava (Make-up) 1981
*
Goverdhan Panchal (Scenic Design) 1985
 
Khaled Choudhury (Scenic Design) 1986
*
D. G. Godse (Scenic Design) 1988
*
G.N. Dasgupta (Lighting) 1989
*
Roshen Alkazi (Costume Design) 1990
 
M. S. Sathyu (Stagecraft) 1993
Kanishka Sen (Lighting) 1994
 
N. Krishnamoorthy (Stagecraft) 1995
*
Mansukh Joshi (Scenic & Light Design) 1997
 
R. K. Dhingra (Lighting) 1999-2000
Robin Das (Scenic Design) 1999-2000
 
Kamal Tewari (Theatre Music) 1999-2000
Kajal Ghosh (Theatre Music) 1999-2000
*
Shakti Sen (Make-up) 1999-2000
Dolly Ahluwalia (Costume Design) 2001
 
Nissar Allana (Stagecraft) 2002
Ashok Sagar Bhagat (Lighting) 2002
 
Sreenivas G. Kappanna (Lighting & Stage Design) 2003
Anant Gopal Shinde (Make-up) 2003
*
H. V. Sharma (Stagecraft) 2005
Suresh Bhardwaj (Lighting) 2005
R. Paramashivan (Theatre Music) 2005
Gautam Bhattacharya (Lighting) 2006
 
Mahendra Kumar (Scenic Design) 2007
  Kamal Arora (Make-up) 2009 Kuldeep Singh (Music for Theatre) 2009
  Kamal Jain (Lighting) 2011 Murari Roychoudhury (Music for Theatre) 2012
  Krishna Borkar (Make-up) 2013
   
Major Traditions of Theatre
  Kolyur Ramachandra Rao (Yakshagana) 2007 Bansi Lal Khiladi, Khayal (Rajasthan) 2008
  R. Nageshwara Rao(Babji) (Company Theatre, Andhra Pradesh ) 2011 Ghulam Rasool Bhagat (Bhand Pather) 2012
   
Overall Contribution/Scholarships
 
Kanak Rele (Dance) 1994
*
K. V. Subana (Theatre) 1994
 
Sunil Kothari (Dance) 1995
Ram Gopal Bajaj (Theatre) 1996
*
B. V. K. Sastry (Performing Arts) 1999-2000
*
Nemichandra Jain (Performing Arts) 1999-2000
 
Shanta Serbjeet Singh (Performing Arts) 1999-2000
*
Suresh Awasthi (Performing Arts) 2001
* J. N. Kaushal (Theatre) 2002 Romesh Chander (Theatre) 2002
* P. V. Subramanium 'Subbudu' (Performing Arts) 2003 S. K. Saxena (Performing Arts) 2004
  Pratibha Agrawal (Theatre) 2005 * Rekha Jain (Performing Arts) 2006
  Mukund Lath (Performing Arts) 2007 R. Satyanarayana (Performing Arts) 2008
  Leela Venkataraman (Performing Arts) 2009 * Ashok D. Ranade (Performing Arts-Music) 2010
  Jaidev Taneja (Performing Arts-Theatre) 2010 * Sundari Sridharani 2011
  Shrivatsa Goswami 2011 Nandini Ramani 2012
  Arun Kakade 2012 Mysore V. Subramanya 2013
  N. Ramanathan 2013
   
(Traditional / Folk / Tribal / Dance / Music / Theatre and Puppetry)Top
*
Bapurao Khude Narayankar (Tamasha, Maharashtra 1961
*
P. Mani Madhava Chakiar (Kutiyattam, Kerala) 1964
*
Haradi Rama Ganiga (Yakshagana, Karnataka) 1964
*
Balasundramanya Sastrigal "Balu Bhagavatar" (Bhagavatamela, Tamil Nadu) 1967
*
Shrikrishna Pahalwan (Nautanki, Uttar Pradesh) 1967
*
Phani Bhusan Vidyabinode (Jatra, West Bengal) 1968
*
Gahan Chandra Goswami (Ankia Nat, Assam) 1969
*
K. Shivarama Hegde (Yakshagana, Karnataka) 1970
*
T. Kuppuswami Mudaliar (Dance Accompaniment- Mridangam, Tamil Nadu) 1971
*
Natesa Thambiran (Therukoothu, Tamil Nadu) 1971
*
Mohammed Abdullah Tibet Baqal (Sufiana Kalam, Kashmir) 1972
Swami Hargobind Sharma (Rasila, Uttar Pradesh) 1972
*
Dadu Raghu Sarode 'Indurikar' (Tamasha, Maharashtra) 1973
*
Bhagaban Sahu (Folk Dance, Orissa) 1974
 
Puna Ram Nishada (Pandavani, Madhya Pradesh) 1974
*
Indubala Debi (Light Classical Music, West Bengal) 1975
*
N. P. Krishnan Kutty Nambissan (Dance accompaniment- Maddalam, Kerala) 1975
*
Ugamraj Khilari (Khyal, Rajasthan) 1975
 
Raghunath Panigrahi (Joint Award with Sanjukta Panigrahi* for Odissi Music, Orissa) 1976
*
Surya Kumar Datta (Jatra, West Bengal) 1976
*
Lakshman Prasad Chaube (Haveli Sangeet, Uttar Pradesh) 1977
*
C. Sankaran Nair (Krishnanattam, Kerala) 1977
*
B. Veerabhadra Naik (Yakshagana, Karnataka) 1977
*
Sandhyavandanam Srinivasa Rao, (Carnatic Devotional Music, Tamil Nadu) 1978
*
T. Kunjakishore Singh (Jatra, Manipur) 1978
*
Kathinanda Das (Ravanchhaya, Orissa) 1978
*
Kanika Banerjee (Rabindra Sangeet, West Bengal) 1979
*
Sagolsem Kalidaman Singh (Nata Sankirtana, Manipur) 1979
*
Ammannur Madhava Chakyar (Kutiyattam, Kerala) 1979
*
U. Kogga Devanna Kamath (Gomebeatta, Karnataka) 1979
*
Balappa Veerabhadrappa Hukkeri (Folk Music, Karanataka) 1980
Chimanlal A. Naik (Bhavai, Gujarat) 1980
*
Sheikh Gulab (Tribal Dances, Madhya Pradesh) 1980
*
Fida Bai Markam (Nacha, Madhya Pradesh) 1980
*
G. Swaminathan (Bhagvatmela, Tamil Nadu) 1980
Raghunath Satpathy (Prahlada Nataka, Orissa) 1980
*
K.L. Krishan Kutty Pulavar (Tholpava Koothu, Kerala) 1980
*
Radharani (Kirtan, West Bengal) 1981
*
Irengbam Rajanidhi Singh (Ariba Pala, Manipur) 1981
*
K. Ibomcha Sharma (Nata Sankirtana, Manipur) 1981
*
Baidyanath Sharma (Daskathia, Orissa) 1981
*
Kamini Kumar Narzary (Bodo Tribal Dance, Assam) 1981
*
Pazhoor Kunjan Marar (Mudiyettu, Kerala) 1981
M. R. Ranganatha Rao (Puppetry, Karnataka) 1981
*
Ghulam Mohammed Qalinbaf (Sufiana Kalam, Kashmir) 1982
T. C. Sundaramoorthy (Folk Dance, Tamil Nadu) 1982
*
R. Ramasubbu (Kaniyan Koothu, Tamil Nadu) 1982
*
Angurbala Devi (Light Classical Music, West Bengal) 1983
 
Dharmiklal Chunilal Pandya (Akhyana, Gujarat) 1983
*
Siddique Manganiar (Folk Music, Rajasthan) 1983
*
Mohammad Subhan Bhagat (Bhand Pather, Kashmir) 1983
G. Gourkishore Sharma(Martial Arts, Manipur) 1983
 
Lalit Chandra Ojha (Ojapali and Deodhani Dances, Assam) 1983
*
Meher Rustom Contractor (Puppetry, Gujarat) 1983
 
Shahir Sable (Folk Music, Maharashtra) 1984
*
Surinder Kaur (Folk Music, Punjab) 1984
*
Balakrushna Das (Odissi Music, Orissa) 1984
*
Gulab Bai (Nautanki, uttar Pradesh) 1984
*
Rajarambhau R. Kadam (Gondhal, Maharashtra) 1984
*
Suchitra Mitra (Rabindra Sangeet, West Bengal) 1985
*
N.P. Rama Poduval (Sopanam Sangeet, Kerala) 1985
Tseshu Lhamo (Folk Music, Ladakh) 1985
*
Suleman Juma Jumani (Nobat, kutch) 1985
*
Mohan Chandra Barman (Bhaona, Assam) 1985
*
Bhubaneswar Misra (odissi Music, orissa) 1986
*
Ram Kumar Chatterjee (Shyama Sangeet, West Bengal) 1986
*
Asa Singh Mastana (folk Music, Punjab) 1986
*
Gavari Devi (Folk Music, Rajasthan) 1986
*
Jaffar Husain Khan (Qawwali, Uttar Pradesh) 1986
*
K.P. Krishnan Kutty Poduval (Chenda, Kerala) 1986
*
Shaik Nazar (Burrakatha, Andhra Pradesh) 1986
*
Satyabhamabai Pandharpukar (Lavani, Maharastra) 1986
*
Bhupen Hazarika (Folk Music, Assam) 1987
*
Ram Marathe (Natyasangeet, Maharastra) 1987
 
Chhabi Bandopadhyay (Kirtan, West Bengal) 1987
*
Banni Bai (Harikathakalakshepam, Tamil Nadu) 1987
 
Ali Mohammed Sheikh (Folk Music,Kashmir) 1987
Pukhraj Gaud (khyal, Rajasthan) 1987
 
Suresh Dutta (Puppetry, West Bengal) 1987
*
Saudagar Nagnath Gore Chhota Gandharva (Natyasangeet, Maharashtra) 1988
 
Y. Gambhini Devi (Nata Sankirtana, Manipur) 1988
*
Pratima Barua Pandey (Folk Music, Assam) 1988
*
Lalchand Yamla Jat (Folk Music,Punjab) 1988
*
Kanji Bhoota Barot (Folk Music, Gujarat) 1988
*
Jhaduram Devangan (Pandavani, Madhya Pradesh) 1988
*
Allah Jilai Bai (Folk Music,Rajasthan) 1988
*
Rajen Pam (Tribal Music, Assam) 1989
*
Gulam Hassan Sofi (Folk Music, Kashmir) 1989
 
Madanbala Sindhu (Folk Music, Punjab) 1989
*
C. Zakkariya (Tribal Dance, Lakshadweep) 1989
*
Tule Ram (Swang, Haryana) 1989
*
Purisal Kannappa Thambiran (Therukoothu, Tamil Nadu) 1989
*
Giriraj Prasad (Nautanki) 1989
*
C. Honnappa Bhagavathar(Natya Sangeet, Karnataka) 1990
*
Pingalashi Gadhavi (Folk Music,Gujrat) 1990
*
Rameswar Pathak (Folk Music,Assam) 1990
*
Saride Manikyamma (Adhyatma Ramayana, Andhra Pradesh) 1990
Mangi Bai (Teratali, Rajasthan) 1990
*
Vithabai Narayangaokar (Tamasha, Maharashtra) 1990
Simanchal Patro (Prahlad Natak, Orissa) 1990
*
Bindhya Basini Devi (Folk Music, Bihar) 1991
Puranchand Wadali & Pyarelal Wadali (Joint Award) (Folk Music, Punjab) 1991
 
Sakar Khan Manganiar (Folk Music, Rajasthan) 1991
*
S.S.S. Thakur (Karyala, Himachal Pradesh) 1991
*
Keremane Mahabala Hegde (Yakshagana, Karnataka) 1991
*
Lalgudi M. Swaminathan (Tevaram, Tamil Nadu) 1992
*
Rama Kishan Solanki (Nagara, Rajasthan) 1992
*
Babi Nalang (Dashavatar, Maharasthra) 1992
*
T.S. Balakrishna Sastrigal (Harikatha, Tamil Nadu) 1992
Khagen Mahanta (Folk Music, Assam) 1992
*
S.Devabrata Singh (Thang-ta, Manipur) 1992
*
Moozhikulam Kochukuttan Chakyar (Kutiyattam, Kerala) 1992
 
Dadi Dorab Pudumjee (Puppetry, Delhi) 1992
Janardanan Nedungadi (Sopanam Sangeet, Kerala) 1993
*
Keremane Shambhu Hegde (Yakshagana, Karnataka ) 1993
*
Siddeshwar Sen (Maach, Madhya Pradesh) 1993
*
Purisai N. Subramaniya Thambiran (Therukoothu, Tamil Nadu) 1993
Shriram Sharma and Fatehkrishna Sharma (Joint Award) (Rasleela, Uttar Pradesh) 1993
 

Thanil Singh (Nata Sankirtana, Manipur) 1994
P.K. Narayanan Nambiar (Mizhavu, Kerala) 1994
 
Yamunabai Waikar (Lavani, Maharashtra) 1994
*
M.Boyer (Tiatro, Goa) 1994
*
Jhamman Khan (Nagara, Haryana) 1995
Teejan Bai (Pandavani, Madhya Pradesh) 1995
 
Sonam Tshering Lepcha (Folk Music, Sikkim) 1995
*
Vechoor Thankamony Pillai (Thullal, Kerala) 1995
*
T. Hombiah (Puppetry, Karnataka) 1995
*
Ojha Tombi Singh (Natasankirtana, Manipur) 1996
 
Dharamapuram P. Swaminathan (Thevaram, Tamil Nadu) 1996
Ram Kailash Yadav (Folk Music, Uttar Pradesh) 1996
 
Hemanta Jamatia (Folk Music, Tripura) 1996
*
Joseph Kaimaparamban (Kathaprasangam, Kerala) 1996
 
Arghya Sen (Rabindra Sangeet, West Bengal) 1997
Pithukuli Murugadas (Bhajan, Tamil Nadu) 1997
 
Y. Ranjana Devi (Natasankirtna, Manipur) 1997
*
Keshav Laxman Bedge(Gondhal, Maharashtra) 1997
 
P. R. Thilagam (Kuravnji, Tamil Nadu) 1997
*
Bishan Dass Sharma (Instrument Making, Delhi) 1997
 
Purna Chandra Das (Baul, West Bengal), 1998
Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz (Sufiana Kalam, J&K) 1998
 
Nokot Khriam (Instrument Making, Meghalaya) 1998
*
Kolhacharan Sahu (Ravanchhaya, Orissa) 1998
 
Gajanana Verma (Folk Music, Rajasthan) 1999-2000.
*
Appukutty Poduval (Maddalam, Kerala) 1999-2000
*
H. Kaibuaia (Folk Music, Mizoram) 1999-2000
Kalu-Balu Kaulapurkar (Joint Award) (Tamasha, Maharashtra) 1999-2000
*
Agat A. Sangma (Folk Music, Meghalaya) 1999-2000
Sharda Sinha (Folk Music, Bihar) 1999-2000
 
Kamala Murthy (Hari Katha, Tamilnadu) 1999-2000
Krushna Chandra Sahu (Prahlad Natak, Orissa)1999-2000
 
Mamman Khan (Folk Music, Haryana) 1999-2000
G. S. Chani (Community Theatre, Punjab) 1999-2000
*
B. H. Puttaswamachar (Puppetry, Karnataka) 1999-2000
*
Hari Uppal (Folk Dance, Bihar) 2001
*
Kalamandalam Govinda Warrier (Kathakali Make-up) 2001
Komik Khongirem (Folk Music, Meghalaya) 2001
 
L. Lakpati Singh (Nata Sankirtan, Manipur) 2001
*
Hiren Bhattacharya (Puppetry, West Bengal) 2001
* Dilip Sarma & Sudakshina Sarma (Jyoti Sangeet, Assam - Joint Award) 2002
E. Chaobhai Singh (Duhar Cholam, Natasankirtan, Manipur) 2002
 
Sangyusang S. Pongener (Traditional Dance, Nagaland) 2002
Jagir Singh (Gurbani, Punjab) 2002
 
S. Natarajan (Bhagavatamela, Tamil Nadu) 2002
Laisram Birendrakumar Singh (Folk & Tribal Music, Manipur) 2003
 
Prabhat Sarma (traditional & Folk Music, Assam) 2003
Leela Omchery (Traditional & Folk Music, Kerala) 2003
 
Chukka Satthiah (Oggu Katha, Andhra Pradesh) 2003
Bhalchandra Vyankatesh Pendhar (Natya Sangeet, Maharashtra) 2003
 
Banamali Maharana (Odissi Music, Orissa) 2003
Kosha Kanta Deva Goswami (Mask Making Bhaona, Assam) 2003
 
Puran Bhaat (Puppetry, Rajasthan) 2003
Hans Raj Hans (Folk Music, Punjab) 2004
 
Naren Gurung (Folk Music & Dance, Sikkim) 2004
Kidangoor Rama Chakyar (Kutiyattam, Kerala) 2004
*
John Lalhluna (Folk Music, Mizoram) 2004
N. Ibemni Devi (Khongjom Parba, Manipur) 2004
 
Satyaram Reang (Tribal Music, Tripura) 2004
Kanhailal Maharana (Seraikella Chhau Mask Making, Jharkhand) 2004
 
Maguni Charan Kuanr (Kandhei Nach, Orissa) 2004
P. K. G. Nambiar (Kuttiyattam, Kerala) 2005
 
Subbu Arumugam (Villupattu, Tamil Nadu) 2005
*
Kashinath Pujapanda (Odissi Music, Orissa) 2005
 
Babubhai Girdharji Ranpura (Folk Music, Gujarat) 2005
Khirod Khakhlari (Bodo Dance & Music, Assam) 2005
 
Daryao Singh Malik (Folk Theatre, Haryana) 2005
D. S. Aiyyelu (Dance Costume - Allied Arts of Traditional Form) 2005
 
Ganpat Sakharam Masge (Puppetry, Maharashtra) 2005
Kalyanapuram R. Aravamudan (Hari Katha, Tamilnadu) 2006
 
Emerson Thangkhiew (Traditional Dance, Meghalaya) - 2006
K. Mangi Singh (Pena-Traditional Music, Manipur) 2006
 
Om Prakash Sharma (Mach, Madhya Pradesh) 2006
Syed Iqbal Malangami (Folk Music, Jammu & Kashmir) 2006
 
Sarif Idu Chumbhar (Dhadi Folk Music, Punjab) 2006
Het Ram Tanwar (Folk Music, Himachal Pradesh) 2006
*
Naurang Bhat (Puppetry Kathputli-making, Rajasthan) 2006
Th. Brindasabi Devi (Gouranga Leela, Manipur) 2007
 
Prahlad Singh Tipaniya (Folk Music-Nirgun, Madhya Pradesh) 2007
*
Ram Dayal Munda (Tribal Dance & Music, Jharkhand) 2007
 
Gulam Mohammad (Dogri Folk Music, Jammu & Kashmir) 2007
Subodh Debbarma (Tribal Dance, Tripura) 2007
 
Amar Paul (Folk Music, West Bengal) 2007
*
L. Rajappa (Puppetry, Rajasthan) 2007
 
Sharafat Abdul Majid Satarmaker (Musical Instrument Making, Maharashtra) 2007
Shakuntala Nagarkar (Lavani, Maharastra) 2008
  Mangi Bai Arya (Mand, Rajasthan) 2008
* L.Heramot Meitei Thang-Ta (Martial Arts, Manipur) 2008 Lakha Khan Manganiyar (Folk Music, Rajasthan) 2008
  Hilda Mit Lepcha (Lepcha Music, Sikkim) 2008 Kartar Singh (Gurbani, Punjab) 2008
  Lakshman Das (Hari Katha, Karnataka) 2008 Musafir Ram Bhardwaj (Folk Dance, Himachal Pradesh) 2009
  Vilayat Khan Ragi (Dhadhi Folk Music, Punjab) 2009 U K Kunjirama Panicker (Theyyam, Kerala) 2009
  Jaganath Behera (Pala,Orissa) 2009 Shanti Jain (Folk Music, Bihar) 2009
* Vithal Gangaram Umap (Folk Theatre, Maharashtra) 2009 Bhikhudan Govindbhai Gadhvi (Folk Music, Gujarat) 2009
  Harbhajan SIngh Namdhari (Gurbani Kirtan, Punjab) 2010 Nazeer Ahmed Khan Warsi & Naseer Ahmed Khan Warsi (Warsi Brothers) (Qawwali, Andhra Pradesh- Joint Award)2010
  Dwijen Mukherjee (Rabindrasangeet, West Bengal) 2010 T. Somusundaram (Folk Dance, Tamil Nadu) 2010
  Krishna Kumari (Folk Music-Bhakha, Jammu & Kashmir) 2010 Chandatai Jagdishprasad Tiwadi (Folk Theatre-Bharud, Maharashtra) 2010
  K. Chinna Anjannamma (Tolu Bommalata - Shadow Puppetry, Andhra Pradesh) 2010 K.V. Ramakrishnan & K.C. Ramakrishnan (Pava Kathakali - Glove Puppetry, Kerala - Joint Award) 2010
  Trippekulam Achuta Marar (Traditional Music - Kerala)2011 Hemant Chauhan (Folk Music - Gujarat)2011
  Gurmeet Bawa ( Folk Music - Punjab)2011 Kashiram Sahu (Folk Music - Chhatisgarh)2011
  Mipham Otsal (Traditional Theatre - Jammu & Kashmir)2011 Bellagallu Veeranna (Togalu Gombeyatta, Puppetry, Karnataka)2011
  Gopal Chandra Das (Putul Nach - Tripura) 2011 Qasim Khan Niyazi (Making of Musical Instrument - Delhi) 2011
  Goru Channabasappa (Folk Music - Karnataka) 2012 Kinaram Nath Oja (Suknani Ojapali - Assam) 2012
  Prem Singh Dehati ( Folk Theatre - Haryana) 2012 Sulochana Chavan (Lavani - Maharashtra) 2012
  Mattannur Sankaran Kutty Marar (Thayambaka - Kerala) 2012 Govind Ram Nirmalkar (Nacha - Chhattisgarh) 2012
  Heera Das Negi (Mask Making - Himachal Pradesh) 2012 Prafulla Karmakar (Traditional Puppetry - West Bengal) 2012
  Raj Begum (Traditional, Folk Music/Dance & Theatre -Jammu & Kashmir) 2013
T.A.R. Nadi Rao & N. Jeeva Rao (Folk Music - Tamilnadu) 2013
  Gurdial Singh (Instrument Making - Punjab) 2013
Mohan SIngh Khangura (Rabindra Sangeet - West Bengal) 2013
  Umakant Gogoi (Bairagi) Tokari Geet And Dehbichar Geet (Assam) 2013
Lilavait M. Kavi (Bajaj) Puppetry 2013
  Meenakshi K. (Instrument Making - Ghatam - Tamilnadu) 2013 Sheikh Riyajuddin (Alias Rajubaba) Folk Theatre - Maharashtra 2013
 
FilmsTop
. Direction
* Debaki Bose 1957 * Satyajit Ray 1959
 
. Acting
*
Durga Khote 1958
*
Ashok Kumar Ganguli 1959
*
Chhabi Biswas 1960
*
Lalita Pawar 1961
 
. Screenplay
* Gajanan D. Madgulkar 1951 * Mukhram Sharma 1961
 
. Music Direction
* Sachin Deb Burman 1958
 
. Lyric Composer
* Ram Chandra Dwivedi 'Pradeep' 1961
 
Performing Arts in the Media
*
Salil Chowdhuri (Music) 1988
*
Sudhir Phadke (Music) 1991
*
Naushan Ali (Music) 1992
K. J. Yesudas (Music) 1992
 
Prem Matiyani (Theatre) 2001
       
 
* Deceased