Tagore Akademi Awardee

Artist Name Year Field Category Sub Category
  * Abungbam Kabui 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance Manipur
  * Ali Mohamad Bhagat 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhand Pather Jammu & Kashmir
  Amiya Ranjan Banerjee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Anusuya Devi 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Andhra Pradesh
  B M Sundaram 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Bhagavatula Seetarama Sarma 2011 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Bhagavatula Yagna Narayan Sarma 2011 Dance Kuchipudi
  Bijoy Kumar Mishra 2011 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  Bishwa Bandhu 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Bihar
  * Chatla Sreeramulu 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Chemencerri Kuniraman Nair 2011 Dance Kathakali
  Devjani Chaliha 2011 Dance Manipuri
  * Faiyaz Khan 2011 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Gambhari Devi 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Himachal Pradesh
  Ganesh Prasad Sharma 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Gopiram Borgayan 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Assam
  Haricharan Saikia 2011 Dance Sattriya
  Hira Lal Yadav 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music - Birha Uttar Pradesh
  Jalabala Vaidya & Gopal Sharman (Joint Award) 2011 Theatre Direction
  Jayamala Jayaram Shiledar 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  K. Chellaiah 2011 Music Carnatic Thavil
  K. M. Raghavan Nambiar 2011 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  * Karam Chaoba Singh 2011 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sankirtan (Ariba Pala)
  * KumarPillai Velukutty Nair 2011 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  M. L. Varadpande 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Madhukar Toradmal 2011 Theatre Direction
  Mahipatray Kavi 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Contemporary Puppetry Gujrat
  Mayavaram Saraswathi 2011 Music Carnatic Flute
  N.S. Jayalakshmi 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Nattuvan Paramasiva Menon 2011 Dance Kathakali
  Nilamadhab Panigrahi 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Patraayani Sangeetha Rao 2011 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Prasad Sawkar 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  R Visweswaran 2011 Music Carnatic Veena
  Radha Krishna Kadam 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Maharashtra
  Raja Mrigendra SIngh 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Rajee Narayan 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Ramchandra Chintaman Dhere 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Ramsahaya Pandey 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Madhya Pradesh
  Ritha Devi Mukhopadhyaya 2011 Dance Odissi
  S. Swaminathan 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  S.R.G. Rajanna 2011 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Satemmeren Longkumer 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Song Nagaland
  Shankar Lal Mishra 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Shrikrishna Savlaram Haldankar 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sumitra Sen 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  Sunanda Patnaik 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sushma Seth 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Tanjavur Sankara Iyer 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Zahoor Mir 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Haryana