Year - 2012
N. Rajam
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Violin)
T. H. Vinayakram
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Ghatam)
Ratan Thiyam
(Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Direction)
Rajashekhar Mansur
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Ajay Pohankar
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Sabir Khan
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
Bahauddin Dagar
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena)
O. S. Thyagarajan
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
Mysore M. Nagaraja
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
K. V. Prasad
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
Illayaraja
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Creative & Experimental Music)
Bhai Balbir Singh Ragi
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Other Major Traditions of Music-Gurbani)
Priyadarsini Govind
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Vijay Shankar
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathak)
P. V. Vljayakumar
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathakali)
Vedantam Ramalinga Sastry
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
Sharmila Biswas
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Odissi)
Jai Narayan Samal
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Chhau-Seraikella)
Painkulam Damodara Chakyar
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre-Kutiyattam)
Jwala Prasad
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Music for Dance-(Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal))
Arjun Deo Charan
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Hindi)
Tripurari Sharma
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Waman Kendre
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Nirmal Rishi
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Parvesh Kumar Sethi
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Purisai Kannappa Sambandan
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Murari Roychoudhury
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Theatre Music)
Ghulam Rasool Bhagat
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Other Major Traditions of Theatre - Bhand Pather)
Arun Kakade
(Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Arts)
Nandini Ramani
(Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Arts)
Prem Singh Dehati
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Theatre - Haryana)
Sulochana Chavan
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Lavani - Maharashtra)
* Kinaram Nath Oja
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Suknani Ojapali - Assam)
Mattannur Sankarankutty Marar
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Thayambaka - Kerala )
Prafulla Karmakar
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Traditional Puppetry - West Bengal )
* Gobind Ram Nirmalkar
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Nacha - Chattisgarh)
Go. Ru. Channabasappa
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - karnataka)
Hira Dass Kalakar
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Mask Making - Himachal Pradesh)
Bhuvanesh Komkali
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Kumar Somanath Mardur
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Savani Talwalkar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
Gayathri Girish
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
B. C. Manjunath
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
N Guruprasad
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Ghatam)
Anirudh Athreya
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Kanjeera)
Uma Sathya Narayanan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Anuj Mishra
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Kathak)
Kalamandalam Harinarayanan.A
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Kathakali)
Sinam Basu Singh
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Manipuri)
Vedantam Satya Narasimha Sastry
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
Yudhisthir Nayak
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Odissi)
Bhabananda Barbayan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Sattriya)
Preethi Balachandran Athreya
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Contemporary Dance)
Nalini Nihar Nayak
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Asheish Nijhawan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Aditee Biswas
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Jasvir Kumar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Happy Ranajit
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Sandhya Gangadhar Salve
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Costume Design)
Nalini R. Joshi
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Costume Design)
Gyandev Singh
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Lighting)
Bikrama Khakhlari
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Theatre - Bharud - Maharashtra)
Moumita Adak
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Puppetry - Delhi)
Nandesh Vitthal Umap
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk - Maharashtra)
Ganesh Sampatrao Chandanshive
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk - Maharashtra)
Lakhwinder Wadali
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Punjab)
Firoze Khan Manganiyar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Rajasthan)
Padmini Dora
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Odisha)
Vishaka Hari
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Traditional Music - Tamilnadu)
Year - 2011
Amjad Ali Khan
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarod)
Shiv Kumar Sharma
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Santoor)
Hariprasad Chaurasia
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Flute)
M Chandrasekharan
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
* Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
Padma Subrahmanyam
(Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Kalamandalam Gopi
(Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Kathakali)
R. K. Singhajit Singh
(Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Manipuri)
Chandrasekhar B. Kambar
(Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Playwriting - After 2012)
* Heisnam Kanhailal
(Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Mukund Lath
(Akademi Fellow)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Music & Performing Arts)
Shruti Sadoliakr Katkar
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
M Venkatesh Kumar
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Totaram Sharma
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Pakhawaj)
Pushpraj Koshti
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Surbahar)
J. Venkataraman
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
Ayyagari Syamasundaram
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Veena)
Seshampatti Sivalingam
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Nagaswaram)
* E. M. Subramaniam
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Ghatam)
Gopal Chandra Panda
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Other Major Traditions of Music-Odissi Music)
Narthaki Natraj
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Manushree Chatterjee
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathak)
Thonnakkal Peethambaram
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathakali)
Priti Patel
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Manipuri)
Alekhya Punjala
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
Ramli Ibrahim
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Odissi)
V. K. Hymavathy
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Mohiniattam)
Tanushree Shankar
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Creative & Experimental Dance)
Karaikudi Krishnamurthi
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Music for Dance-Bharatanatyam)
Kirti Jain
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
* Alakhnandan
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Vikram Gokhale
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
A. R. Srinivasan
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Neena Tiwana
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Amitabh Shrivastav
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Kamal Jain
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Lighting)
R. Nageswara Rao
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Other Major Traditions of Theatre - Company Theatre, Andhra Pradesh)
Shrivatsa Goswami
(Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Arts)
* Sundari Sridharani
(Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Arts)
Qasim Khan Niyazi
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Instrument Making - Delhi)
* Gopal Chandra Das
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Putul Nach - Tripura)
Bellagallu Veeranna
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Togalu Gombeyatta Puppetry - Karnataka)
Mipham Otsal
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Traditional Theatre - Jammu & Kashmir)
Hemant Chauhan
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk - Gujarat)
Gurmeet Bawa
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Punjab)
Kashiram Sahu
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Chhatisgarh)
* Trippekulam Achuta Marar
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Traditional Music - Kerala)
Shankar Lal Mishra
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Sunanda Patnaik
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Ganesh Prasad Sharma
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Amiya Ranjan Banerjee
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Shrikrishna Savlaram Haldankar
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Faiyaz Khan
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
Tanjavur Sankara Iyer
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
R Visweswaran
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Veena)
Mayavaram Saraswathi
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Flute)
* KumarPillai Velukutty Nair
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
K. Chellaiah
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Thavil)
S.R.G. Rajanna
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Nagaswaram)
* Karam Chaoba Singh
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Other Major Traditions of Music-Sankirtan (Ariba Pala))
S. Swaminathan
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
N.S. Jayalakshmi
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Rajee Narayan
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Chemencerri Kuniraman Nair
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathakali)
Nattuvan Paramasiva Menon
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathakali)
Devjani Chaliha
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Manipuri)
Bhagavatula Yagna Narayan Sarma
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
Ritha Devi Mukhopadhyaya
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Odissi)
Haricharan Saikia
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Sattriya)
Patraayani Sangeetha Rao
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Music for Dance-(Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal))
Bhagavatula Seetarama Sarma
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Music for Dance-(Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal))
Bijoy Kumar Mishra
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting - After 2012)
K. M. Raghavan Nambiar
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting - After 2012)
Madhukar Toradmal
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Jalabala Vaidya & Gopal Sharman (Joint Award)
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Prasad Sawkar
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
* Chatla Sreeramulu
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Sushma Seth
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Jayamala Jayaram Shiledar
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
M. L. Varadpande
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Arts)
B M Sundaram
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Arts)
Ramchandra Chintaman Dhere
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Arts)
Raja Mrigendra SIngh
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Arts)
Nilamadhab Panigrahi
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Arts)
* Ali Mohamad Bhagat
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Bhand Pather - Kashmir)
Zahoor Mir
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Theatre - Haryana)
Sumitra Sen
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Rabindra Sangeet - West Bengal)
Mahipatray Kavi
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Contemporary Puppetry)
Hira Lal Yadav
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Birha - Uttar Pradesh)
* Abungbam Kabui
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Tribal Dance - Lakshadweep )
Bishwa Bandhu
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Dance - Bihar)
Ramsahaya Pandey
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Dance - Madhya Pradesh)
Radha Krishna Kadam
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Theatre - Maharashtra)
* Gambhari Devi
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Himachal Pradesh)
Satemmeren Longkumer
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Andhra Pradesh)
Anusuya Devi
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Andhra Pradesh)
Gopiram Borgayan
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Traditional Music - Assam)
Prabha Atre
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Laxman Krishnarao Pandit
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Zia Fariduddin Dagar
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Ghulam Mustafa Waris Khan
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Vanraj Bhatia
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Sitar)
Ram Narayan
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarangi)
* Sabri Khan
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarangi)
Buddhadeb Dasgupta
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarod)
* Sripada Pinakapani
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* R. K. Sreekanthan
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* Nedunuri Krishna Murthy
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* M.S. Gopalakrishnan
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
* Natesan Ramani
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Flute)
* Natesan Ramani
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Flute)
* Vellore G. Ramabhadran
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
Guruvayur Dorai
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
Vyjayantimala Bali
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
* Kalanidhi Narayanan
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
M. K. Saroja
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Kumudini Lakhia
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Kathak)
Mayadhar Raut
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Kathak)
* Mankompu Sivasankara Pillai
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Kathakali)
* Pasumarthy Venugapala Krishna Sarma
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
* Maya Rao
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Creative & Experimental Dance)
Amala Shankar
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Creative & Experimental Dance)
P.K. Narayanan Nambiar
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Kutiyattam - Kerala)
* Mohit Chattopadhyaya
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Playwriting - After 2012)
* Satya Dev Dubey
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Direction)
Vijaya Mehta
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Direction)
Rajinder Nath
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Direction)
Rudraprasad Sengupta
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Direction)
Alyque Padamsee
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Direction)
Soumitra Chatterjee
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
* R. Nagarathnamma
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
V. Ramamurthy
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Lighting)
B. Rajanikanta Rao
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Literature)
Laxmi Narayan Garg
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Literature)
B. N. Goswamy
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Literature)
M. Nagabhushana Sarma
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Literature)
P. V. Krishnamurthy
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Media)
* Satguru Jagjit Singh Namdhari
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Gurbani - Punjab)
Gurcharan Singh Ragi
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Gurbani - Punjab)
Kartar Singh
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Gurbani - Punjab)
Yamunabai Waikar
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Lavani - Maharashtra)
Lalit Chandra Ojha
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Ojapali and Deodhani Dances - Assam)
Arghya Sen
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Rabindra Sangeet - West Bengal)
* G Gourakishore Sharma
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Thang-ta(Martial Arts) - Manipur)
T. R. Kamala Murthy
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Harikatha - Tamilnadu)
Birendranath Datta
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Assam)
Sonam Tshering Lepcha
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Sikkim)
Jayateerth Mevundi
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Satyajit S. Talwalkar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
Rahul Sharma
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Santoor)
H. N. Bhaskar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Violin)
Srinibas Satapathy
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Flute)
Abhishek Raghuram
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
Punya Srinivas
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Veena)
Manda Anantha Krishna
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Flute)
Meenakshi Srinivasan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Namrata Pamnani
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Kathak)
Renjini K. P.
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Kathakali)
Gurumayum Chandan Devi
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Manipuri)
Kuravi Venkata Subrahmanya Prasad
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
Sonali Mohapatra
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Odissi)
Dilip Chandra Mahato
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Chhau-Purulia)
Sudha Raghuraman
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Music for Dance-(Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal))
Ramji Bali
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Playwriting - After 2012)
S. Murugaboopathy
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Playwriting - After 2012)
Pravin Kumar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Rashi Bunny
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Shankar Venkateswaran
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Pabitra Rabha
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Rayanti Rabha
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Gautam Haldar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Costume Design)
Padi Parambil Rajeev
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Kutiyattam - Kerala)
Mickma Tshering Lepcha
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Lepcha Music - Sikkim)
Vidya Kolyur
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Yakshagana - Karnataka)
Pathan Parvez Ahmedali khan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk - Gujarat)
Mahadev Das Baul
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk - West Bengal)
Geetanjali Sharma
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk - Brij - Uttar Pradesh)
Krishna Pandurang Musale
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk - Maharashtra)
Budhram Sori
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk & Tribal Music - Chattisgarh)
Year - 2010
* Girija Devi
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Thanu Krishna Murthy
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
* Nataraj Ramakrishna
(Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Yashpaul
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Chhannu Lal Mishra
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Budhaditya Mukherjee
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Sitar)
Nityanand Haldipur
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Flute)
Mysore Nagamani Srinath
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* Suguna Purushothaman
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
Nagai R. Muralidharan
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
Srimushnam V. Rajarao
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
M. V. Simhachala Sastry
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Other Major Traditions of Music-Hari Katha)
Malabika Mitra
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathak)
Kalamandalam Kombil Govindan Nair
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathakali)
Phanjoubam Iboton Singh
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Manipuri)
Rathna Kumar
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
Aruna Mohanty
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Odissi)
Manik Borbayan
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Sattriya)
Uttara Asha Coorlawala
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Creative & Experimental Dance)
Kalamandalam Raman Chakyar
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre-Kutiyattam)
S. Rajeswari
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Music for Dance-Bharatanatyam)
Atamjeet
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Punjabi)
D. Vizai Bhaskar
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Telugu)
* Veenapani Chawla
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Urmil Kumar Thapaliyal
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Banwari Taneja
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Swatilekha Sengupta
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Maya Krishna Rao
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Dilip Prabhavalkar
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Jaidev Taneja
(Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Performing Arts - Theatre)
* Ashok D. Ranade
(Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Performing Arts - Music)
Chandatai Jagdishprasad Tiwadi
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Theatre - Bharud - Maharashtra)
K.V. Ramakrishnan & K.C. Ramakrishnan (Joint Award)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Pava Kathakali - Glove Puppetry - Kerala)
Harbhajan SIngh Namdhari
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Gurbani - Punjab)
Dwijen Mukherjee
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Rabindra Sangeet - West Bengal)
K China Anjannamma
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Tolu Bommalatta - Andhra Pradesh)
Nazeer Ahmed Khan Warsi & Naseer Ahmed Khan Warsi (Joint Award)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Qawwali - Andhra Pradesh)
T. Somusundaram
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Dance - Tamilnadu)
Krishna Kumari
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Jammu & Kashmir)
Manjusha Sandeep Patil
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Kaushiki Desikan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Ashutosh Upadhayay
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Pakhawaj)
Suyog Kundalkar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Harmonium)
Savita Narsimhan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
Embar Kannan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
G. Guru Prasanna
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Kanjeera)
Alankar Singh
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Other Major Traditions of Music-Gurbani)
Praveen Kumar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Pallabi De
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Kathak)
M. Amaljith
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Kathakali)
Yeleswarapu Srinivasulu
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
Arushi Mudgal
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Odissi)
Naren Barua
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Sattriya)
Madhu Nataraj
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Creative & Experimental Dance)
Yogesh Gangani
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Music for Dance - Tabla for Kathak)
Meeta Mishra
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
S. Thaninleima Chanu
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Anita Shabdeesh
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Danish Iqbal
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Dakshina Sharma
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Pakija Begum
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Rajesh K V
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Lighting)
Srikanth Natarajan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Other Major Traditions of Theatre - Bhagvata Mela of Tamilnadu)
Arti Kale Nagarkar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Lavani - Maharashtra)
Manzoor Ul Haq
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Sufiana Kalam - Jammu & Kashmir)
Mahmood Farooqui & Murtaza Danish Husaini (Joint Award)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Dastangoi - Folk Narrative)
Hanumanthu Rao
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Tolu Bommalatta - Andhra Pradesh)
U. Natarajan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Dance - Tamilnadu)
Fakira Khan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Rajasthan)
Ahongshangbam Priyarani Devi
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Manipur)
Kajuram Salaam
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Tribal Dance - Chattisgarh)
Year - 2009
Pandit Jasraj
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Kishori Amonkar
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Lalgudi G. Jayaraman
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
Yamini Krishnamurti
(Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
Kamlesh Dutt Tripathi
(Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Direction)
Shreeram Lagoo
(Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
* Abdul Rashid Khan
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Vasundhara Komkali
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Lachman Singh Seen
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
Ali Ahmad Hussain Khan
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Shehnai)
Parassala B Ponnammal
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
Dandamudi Sumathi Rama Mohan Rao
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
* U. Srinivas
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Mandolin)
* L. Ibohalmacha Singh
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Other Major Traditions of Music-Nata Sankirtana, Manipur)
Ananda Shankar Jayant
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Prerana Shrimali
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathak)
* Kalamandalam Rajan
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathakali)
L. Bino Devi
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Manipuri)
Vyjanyanthi Kashi
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
Geeta Mahalik
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Odissi)
Daksha Sheth
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Creative & Experimental Dance)
Kala Krishna
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre-Andhranatyam)
* Vayala Vasudevan Pillai
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Malayalam)
Shankar Narayan Navre
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Marathi)
* Joy Michael
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
* Dinesh Thakur
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Moinul Haque
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - Mime)
Neeta Mohindra
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
* Sudha Shivpuri
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Kamal Arora
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Make-up)
Kuldeep Singh
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Theatre Music)
Leela Venkataraman
(Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Performing Arts)
* Vilayat Khan Ragi
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Dhadhi Folk Music - Punjab)
Jaganath Behera
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Pala - Orissa)
U K Kunjirama Panicker
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Theyyam - kerala )
Bhikhudan Govindbhai Gadhvi
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk - Gujarat)
* Vithal Gangaram Umap
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Theatre - Maharashtra)
Shanti Jain
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Bihar)
Musafir Ram Bhardwaj
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Dance - Himachal Pradesh)
Omkar Shrikant Dadarkar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Murad Ali
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarangi)
Sanjeev Shankar & Ashwani Shankar (Joint Award)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Shehnai)
C.S. Sajeev
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
Mysore A. Chandan Kumar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Flute)
V. Balaji
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
Anil Srinivasan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Creative & Experimental Music)
Moiranthem Meina Singh
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Other Major Traditions of Music-Nata Sankirtana, Manipur)
Ragini Chander Shekar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Monisa Nayak
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Kathak)
Hanlem Indu Devi
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Manipuri)
Chinta Ravi Balakrishna
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
Lingaraj Pradhan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Odissi)
Menaka P.P. Bora
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Sattriya)
Manjula B. Murthy
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Mohiniattam)
Swamimalai K. Suresh
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Music for Dance-Bharatanatyam)
Abanti Chakraborty
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Sukracharya Rabha
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Mukta Vasant Barve
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Palani Murugan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Tikam Chandra Joshi
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Juhi Babbar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Costume Design)
Milind Srivastava
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Lighting)
S. Gobi
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Other Major Traditions of Theatre - Bhagvata Mela of Tamilnadu)
Shahjahan Ahmad Bhagat
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Bhand Pather - Kashmir)
Sooraj Nambiar
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Kutiyattam - Kerala)
Reshma Musale
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Lavani - Maharashtra)
Nazia Sayeed
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Odissi Music - Orissa)
Lala Bhat
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Kathputli)
Takhellambam Shyamkanhai Singh
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(War Leeba)
K. Nellai Manikandan
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Dance - Tamilnadu)
Zohmingliana
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Tribal Dance and Music - Mizoram)
Page 2 of 16
« 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 »