Year - 1959
* Krishnarao Shankar Pandit
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Jahangir Khan
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
* Gudalur N. Balasubramaniam
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* Kumbakonam Rajamanickkam Pillai
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
* Mylapore Gouri Amma
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
* Sunder Prasad
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathak)
* Sombhu Mitra
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
* Pammal Sambanda Mudaliar
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - Tamil)
* Satyajit Ray
(Akademi Awardee)
Films
(Direction)
* Ashok Kumar Ganguli
(Akademi Awardee)
Films
(Acting)
Year - 1958
* Anjani Bai Malpekar
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Ganesh Ramachandra Behere
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Yusuf Ali
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Sitar)
* Chembai Vaidyanath Bhagavathar
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* Badalur Krishnamurthi Sastri
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Gottuvadyam)
* Thotton K. Chandu Panikkar
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathakali)
* Haobam Atomba Singh
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Manipuri)
* B. V. Mama Warerkar
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Marathi)
* Ahindra Chowdhuri
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - Bengali)
* Durga Khote
(Akademi Awardee)
Films
(Acting)
* Sachin Deb Burman
(Akademi Awardee)
Films
(Music Direction)
Year - 1957
* Rasoolan Bai
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Musiri Subramania Iyer
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* T. Chowdiah
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
* Rukmini Devi Arundale
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
* Baijnath Prasad - Lacchu Maharaj
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathak)
* Jaishankar Bhojak - Sundari
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
* Chintaman Ganesh Kolhatkar
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - Marathi)
* Debaki Bose
(Akademi Awardee)
Films
(Direction)
* Gajanan D. Madgulkar
(Akademi Awardee)
Films
(Screenplay)
Year - 1956
* Rajabhaiyya Poonchhwale
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Bismillah Khan
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Shehnai)
* M. S. Subbulakshmi
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* Palghat T. S. Mani Iyer
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
* P. K. Kunju Kurup
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathakali)
* Amubi Singh
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Manipuri)
* Ganesh Govind Bodas
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - Marathi)
Page 15 of 16
« 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 »