Year - 1971
* Mallikarjun Mansoor
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Radhika Mohan Moitra
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarod)
* N. Channakeshaviah
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* Madurai S. Subramanya Iyer
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
* T. Chandrakanthamma
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
* K. Karunakaran Nayar
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathakali)
* Ananta Charan Sai
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Chhau-Mayurbhanj)
* C.C. Mehta
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Gujarati)
* Satya Dev Dubey
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Shreeram Lagoo
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - Marathi)
* T. Kuppuswami Mudaliar
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Dance Accompaniment - Mridangam - Tamilnadu)
* Natesa Thambiran
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Therukoothu - Tamilnadu)
Year - 1970
* Dilip Chandra Vedi
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* K. C. D. Brahaspati
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Kapila Vatsyayan
(Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Mohiniattam)
* Nisar Hussain Khan
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Masit Khan
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
* M. L. Vasanthakumari
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* Doreswamy V. Iyengar
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Veena)
* Shanta Rao
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
* M. Vishnu Namboodiri
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathakali)
* Pankaj Charan Das
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Odissi)
* Mrinalini Vikram Sarabhai
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Creative & Experimental Dance)
* Vijay Tendulkar
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Marathi)
* Adi Ferozeshah Marzban
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
* Saraju Bala Devi
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - Bengali)
* K. Shivarama Hegde
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Yakshagana - Karnataka)
Year - 1969
* Ramchatur Mallick
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Dabir Khan
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena)
* Dandapani Desigar
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* Devakottai A. Narayana Iyengar
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Veena)
* T. K. Swaminatha Pillai
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
* Sitara Devi
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathak)
* V. Kunchu Nair
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathakali)
* Ojha Thangjam Chaoba Singh
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Manipuri)
* Manmatha Ray
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Bengali)
* Habib Tanvir
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
* N. N. Pillai
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting-Malayalam)
* Gahan Chandra Goswami
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Ankia Nat - Assam)
Year - 1968
* Kali Charan Patnaik
(Akademi Fellow)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Arts)
* Mogubai Kurdikar
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Mustaq Ali Khan
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Sitar)
* Alathur S. Srinivasa Iyer
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* K. S. Narayanaswami
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Veena)
Kamala
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
* Damayanti Joshi
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathak)
* Kurichi Kunjan Panickar
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathakali)
* Chinta Krishnamurthy
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
* Badal Sircar
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Bengali)
* Mohan Rakesh
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Hindi)
* Jaswant D. Thaker
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting-Gujarati)
* Phani Bhusan Vidyabinode
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Jatra - West Bengal )
Page 12 of 16
« 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 »