Artist Name Year Field Category Sub Category
 Prabhakar Karekar - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Padma Talwalkar - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Koushik Aithal - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Yashasvi Sirpotkar - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Arvind Mulgaonkar - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Hindustani Tabla
 Yashwant Vaishnav - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Hindustani Tabla
 Arvind Parikh - Akademi Fellow 2016 Music Hindustani Sitar
 Abir hussain - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Hindustani Sarod
 Kala Ramnath - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Hindustani Violin
 R. Vedavalli - Akademi Fellow 2016 Music Carnatic Vocal
 K. Omanakutty - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Carnatic Vocal
 Neela Ramgopal - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Carnatic Vocal
 Srikrishna Mohan & Ram Mohan (Joint Award) (Trichur Brothers) - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Carnatic Vocal
 Ashwin Anand - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Carnatic Veena
 Mysore M Manjunath - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Carnatic Violin
 J. Vaidyanathan - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Carnatic Mridangam
 Sai Giridhar - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Carnatic Mridangam
 B Shree Sundar Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
 Ningthoujam Shyamchand Singh - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
 Ahmed Hussain & Mohd. Hussain (Joint Award) (Hussain Brothers) - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
 Ratnamala Prakash - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
 Geeta Chandran - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Bharatnatyam
 Jyotsna Jagannathan - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Dance Bharatnatyam
 Jitendra Maharaj - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Kathak
 Sanjukta Sinha - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Dance Kathak
 Kalamandalam Ramachandran Unnithan - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Kathakali
 Maisnam Kaminikumar Singh - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Manipuri
 Sanjenbam Karuna Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Dance Manipuri
 A B Bala Kondala Rao - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Kuchipudi
 Pasumarthi Mruthyunjaya - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Dance Kuchipudi
 Ratikant Mohapatra - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Odissi
 Shashwati Garai Ghosh - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Dance Odissi
 Haricharan Bhuyan Borbayan - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Sattriya
 Usharani Baishya - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Dance Sattriya
 Kalamandalam Rachitha Ravi - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Dance Mohiniattam
 Gopal Prasad Dubey - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Chhau
 Anita R Ratnam - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Contemporary Dance
 Krishnendu K J - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
 Kusum Kumar - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Playwriting
 Manish Joshi - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Playwriting
 Ram Gopal Bajaj - Akademi Fellow 2016 Theatre
 Rajkamal Nayak - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Direction
 Bipin Kumar - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Direction
 Satyabrat Rout - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Direction
 Mohit Takalkar - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Direction
 Kedar Thakur - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Direction
 Mohan Joshi - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Acting
 Oinam Biramangol Singh - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Acting
 Gireesan V - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Acting
 Vikrant Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Acting
 Neeraj Gupta - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Acting
 Gagan Mishra - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
 K. Govind Bhat - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Yakshagana
 Soma Das - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Mime
 Anjana Puri - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Music For Theatre
 Jayachandra Varma Rekandar - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Surabhi Theatre
 Pappu Venugopal Rao - Akademi Awardee 2016 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
 Avinash Pasricha - Akademi Awardee 2016 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
 Sunil Kothari - Akademi Fellow 2016 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
 Braj Kishor Dubey - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
 Gulzar Ahmad Ganie - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music (Chakri) Jammu & Kashmir
 Vidyanand Saraik - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Himachal Pradesh
 Yogesh Gadhavi - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujrat
 Chainis Gill - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
 Chiranji Lal - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mand Rajasthan
 Laxmidhar Raut - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pala Orissa
 Dushyant Kumar Dwivedi - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pandavani Chhatisgarh
 Prabhitangsu Das - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry
 Dattatreya Aralikatte - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry
 S Gopi - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Tamilnadu
 Rajeev Pulavar - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Kerala
 Gurumayum Biseshwor Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta (Martial Arts) Manipur
 Somnath D Chari - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Goa
 Sonia Shirsat - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Goa
 Annabattula Lakshmi Mangatayaru & Smt Leela Sai (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Theatre (Kalavantulu) Andhra Pradesh
 P Thilagavathi - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Theatre (Kattaikooththu) Tamilnadu
 Ch. Ravi Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Theatre (Oggukatha) Telangana
  Rupesh Kashinath Gawas - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Brijeshwar Mukherjee - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Krishna Bisht - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Mashkoor Ali Khan - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Anubrata Chatterjee - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Kartick Kumar - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Smit Tiwari - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Brij Narayan - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Nisha Rajagopalan - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Kunnakudi M. Balamurali Krishna - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  R. N. Thyagarajan & R. N. Tharanathan (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Suguna Varadhachari - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Carnatic Violin
  R. Shankaranarayanan - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Mamalam M.K. Siva - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  K.V. Gopalakrishnan - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
  Bhupinder Singh - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  Hridyanath Mangeshkar - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  Prafulla Kar - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  Shijith Nambiar & Parvathi Menon (Joint Award) - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Ranganayaki Jayaraman - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Bharatnatyam
  C. V. Chandrasekhar - Akademi Fellow 2015 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Vishal Krishna - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Kathak
  Divya Goswami Dikshit - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Kathak
  Thulasi kumar Sudhakaran - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Kathakali
  K. Kunhiraman Nair - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Kathakali
  Pukhrambam Bilash Singh - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Manipuri
  Boby Chakraborty - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Kuchipudi
  G. Padmaja Reddy - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Kuchipudi
  Aloka Kanungo - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Odissi
  Seujpriya Borthakur - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Sattriya
  Sharodi Saikia - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Sattriya
  Mandakini Trivedi - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Mohiniattam
  Sadashiva Pradhan - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Chhau
  Shilpika Bordoloi - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Contemporary /Experimental Dance
  W. Lokendrajit Singh - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Contemporary /Experimental Dance
  Rajkumar Bharathi - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Nand Kishore Acharya - Akademi Awardee 2015 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  Shafaat Khan - Akademi Awardee 2015 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  Abhishek Pandit - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Direction
  Chandra Shekhar Prasad - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Direction
  Parvez Akhtar - Akademi Awardee 2015 Theatre Direction
  Mushtaq Kak - Akademi Awardee 2015 Theatre Direction
  Deep Mandeep - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Sukumar Tudu - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Deepalaxmi Moghe - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Manoj N. Joshi - Akademi Awardee 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Himani Shivpuri - Akademi Awardee 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Gaurav Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Ulesh Dasharath Khandare - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Make-Up
  Navid Inamdar - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Pradeep Mulye - Akademi Awardee 2015 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Sarojini Nangiar - Akademi Awardee 2015 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Kutiyattam
  Shanta Gokhale - Akademi Awardee 2015 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Chaman Lal Ahuja - Akademi Awardee 2015 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Rani Balbir Kaur - Akademi Awardee 2015 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Khem Raj - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Jammu & Kashmir
  Shazia Bashir - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  Prahlad Digambarrao Kadam - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Maharashtra
  Mamta Joshi - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Bhugra Khan Manganiar - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Khuman Lal Saav - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Chhatisgarh
  Paramjit Singh Sidhu - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Hemu Krishna Gaude - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music & Dance Goa
  Ramchandra Singh - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Bihar
  Chhaya Khutegaonkar & Maya Khutegaonkar (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  S. R. D. Prasad - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Martial Arts Kerala
  Choiti Ghosh - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  K K Ramachandra Pulavar - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  T. N. Sankaranathan - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  Sayeed Sabri Jaipuri - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Qawwali Rajasthan
  Gangmei Aluna Kabuini - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Dance & Music Manipur
  Dhyanananda Panda - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional/Folk Dance Odisha
  Rengarajan Rajkumar - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional/Folk Dance TamilNadu
  Ashwani Bhide Deshpande - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Nath Narelkar - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Iqbal Ahmed Khan - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Vijay Kumar Kichlu - Akademi Fellow 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Arshad Ali Khan (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Dhananjaya Hegde (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Prashant Mallick & Nishant Mallick (Joint Award) (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Nayan Ghosh - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Ojas Adhiya (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Himanshu Mahant (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Sahana Banerjee (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Tulsidas Borkar - Akademi Fellow 2014 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  Sabir Khan (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Ronu Majumdar - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Hindustani Flute
  S. R. Janakiraman - Akademi Fellow 2014 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Neyveli Santhanagopalan - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Amritha Murali (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Vocal
  S. Saketharaman (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Pattabhi Rama Pandit T S (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Dwaram Durga Prasad Rao - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Carnatic Violin
  Nagai R. Sriram (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Violin
  Sairam Sundaram (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Parupalli S.N.S.V. Subbaraya Phalgun (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  T. A. Kaliyamurthy - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Carnatic Thavil
  A Vijay Karthikeyan (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Sukanya Ramgopal - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  Giridhar Udupa (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  Yumnam Bhumeshwor Singh (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
  Arayambath Janardhanan - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Lavanya Shankar (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Lakshmi Parthasarathy Athreya (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Uma Dogra - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Kathak
  Souvik Chakraborty (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Kathak
  Sandeep Mahavir (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Kathak
  Kalamandalam Arun Warrier (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Kathakali
  Nongthombam Amusana Devi - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Manipuri
  Vedantam Radhesyam - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Kuchipudi
  Prateeksha Kashi (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Kuchipudi
  Mosalikanti Jaikishore (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Kuchipudi
  Sudhakar Sahoo - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Odissi
  Rajashri Prahraj (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Odissi
  Anita Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Sattriya
  Mridusmita Das (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Sattriya
  Anwesa Mahanta (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Sattriya
  Saji Menon (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Mohiniattam
  Jagru Mahato - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Chhau
  Satish Kumar Modak (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Chhau
  Lokanath Das (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Chhau
  Vikram Iyengar (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Contemporary Dance
  Navtej Singh Johar - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Sangeeth Chakyar (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
  Ramamohanan N N (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Varanasi Vishnu Namboothiri - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Music for Dance Kathakali
  Purva Naresh (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  Asgar Wajahat - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  M.S. Sathyu - Akademi Fellow 2014 Theatre
  Surya Mohan Kulshrestha - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Direction
  Chidambar Rao Jambe - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Direction
  Jehan Maneckshaw (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Direction
  Ashwath Bhatt (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Direction
  Randhir Kumar (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Direction
  Aloka Agnibesh (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Direction
  Dakshayani Bhat A (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Direction
  Abhishek Bharti (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Direction
  Deb Shankar Halder - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Ramdas Kamath - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Akhila Ramnarayan (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Anubha Fatehpuria (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Monalisa Chatterjee (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Harsh Daund (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Shaili Sathyu (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Arun Kumar Malik (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Make-Up
  Chakresh Kumar (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  Amardas Manikpuri - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Amod Bhatt - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Manjunath Bhagwat Hostota - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Yakshagana
  Ananta Hegde (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Yakshagana
  Vijay Madhavan (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Bhagvata Mela
  Indudhar Nirody - Akademi Awardee 2014 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Akshara K. V. - Akademi Awardee 2014 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  K.Shanathoiba Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta Manipur
  Abdul Rashid Hafiz - Akademi Awardee 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  Thanga Darlong - Akademi Awardee 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tripura
  Delong Padung (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Arunchal Pradesh
  Rashid Jehangir (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  Glory Bawa (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Saleem Shahzada (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Laxmipriya Dash (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Odisha
  Rabiratan Sahoo (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Odisha
  Dasru Ram Korram (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Chhatisgarh
  Kehar Singh (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Himachal Pradesh
  Srinath Nag (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Chhatisgarh
  Kalamandalam Ram Mohan - Akademi Awardee 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathakali - Makeup/Costume
  Reba Kanta Mohanta - Akademi Awardee 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making Assam
  Ram Dayal Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki Uttar Pradesh
  K. Kesavasamy - Akademi Awardee 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Puducherry
  Mohammad Shameem (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  Shreeparna Bhanja Gupta (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  Asad Khan Warsi & Amjad Khan Warsi (Joint Award) (Warsi Brothers) (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Qawwali Andhra Pradesh
  Puran Shah Koti - Akademi Awardee 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Punjab
  Supongsangla Jamir (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Coral Music Nagaland
  Pranjal Gogoi (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mime
  M. Kali (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional/Folk Dance TamilNadu
  Khete Khan Mangniyar (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional/Folk Music Rajasthan
  Ritwik Sanyal - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Veena Sahasrabuddhe - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Hashmat Ali Khan - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Dhruba Jyoti Ghosh - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Aruna Sairam - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Carnatic Vocal
  D. Raghava Chary & D. Sesha Chary (Joint Award) (Hyderabad Brothers) - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Trichy Sankaran - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Thiruvizha Jayashankar - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Bankim Sethi - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Odissi Music
  Jamuna Krishnan - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Bharatnatyam
  B. Herabhanathan - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Bharatnatyam
  R. Sathyanarayana - Akademi Fellow 2013 Dance
  Rajashree Shirke - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Kathak
  Kalamandalam M.P.S. Namboodiri - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Kathakali
  Chinta Seetha Ramanjaneyulu - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Kuchipudi
  Sangeeta Dash - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Odissi
  Jogen Dutta Bayan - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Sattriya
  Kanak Rele - Akademi Fellow 2013 Dance Mohiniattam
  * V. Srinivasa Renga Chariar - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Arayer Sevai
  Dhaneshwar Swain - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Mahesh Elkunchwar - Akademi Fellow 2013 Theatre Playwriting
  Rameshwar Prem - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Pundalik Narayan Naik - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Playwriting Konkani
  Kamlakar Sontakke - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Direction
  Kewal Dhaliwal - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Direction
  Prasanna Ramaswamy - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Direction
  Vasant Josalkar - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Kusum Haidar - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Krishna Borkar - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  N. Ramanathan - Akademi Awardee 2013 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Mysore V. Subramanya - Akademi Awardee 2013 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  T.A.R. Nadi Rao & N. Jeeva Rao (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tamilnadu
  Shaikh Riyazoddin Abdul Gani - Akademi Awardee 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Maharashtra
  Gurdial Singh - Akademi Awardee 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Punjab
  Meenakshi K. - Akademi Awardee 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making - Ghatam Tamilnadu
  Leelavati M. Kavi (Bajaj) - Akademi Awardee 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  Mohan SIngh Khangura - Akademi Awardee 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  Umakanta Bairagi - Akademi Awardee 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tokari Geet And Dehbichar Geet Assam
  Raj Begum - Akademi Awardee 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Folk Music/Dance & Theatre Jammu & Kashmir
  Rajashekhar Mansur - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ajay Pohankar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Bhuvanesh Komkali - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Kumar Somanath Mardur - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sabir Khan - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Savani Talwalkar - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Bahauddin Dagar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  N. Rajam - Akademi Fellow 2012 Music Hindustani Violin
  O. S. Thyagarajan - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Gayathri Girish - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Mysore M. Nagaraja - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Carnatic Violin
  K. V. Prasad - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  B. C. Manjunath - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  T. H. Vinayakram - Akademi Fellow 2012 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  N Guruprasad - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  Anirudh Athreya - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
  Illayaraja - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Bhai Balbir Singh Ragi - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Gurbani
  Priyadarsini Govind - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Uma Sathya Narayanan - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Vijay Shankar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Kathak
  Anuj Mishra - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Kathak
  Kalamandalam Harinarayanan.A - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Kathakali
  P. V. Vljayakumar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Kathakali
  Sinam Basu Singh - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Manipuri
  Vedantam Ramalinga Sastry - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Kuchipudi
  Vedantam Satya Narasimha Sastry - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Kuchipudi
  Sharmila Biswas - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Odissi
  Yudhisthir Nayak - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Odissi
  Bhabananda Barbayan - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Sattriya
  Jai Narayan Samal - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Chhau
  Preethi Balachandran Athreya - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Contemporary Dance
  Painkulam Damodara Chakyar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
  Jwala Prasad - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Arjun Deo Charan - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Ratan Thiyam - Akademi Fellow 2012 Theatre Direction
  Nalini Nihar Nayak - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Direction
  Asheish Nijhawan - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Direction
  Aditee Biswas - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Direction
  Tripurari Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Direction
  Waman Kendre - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Direction
  Nirmal Rishi - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Parvesh Kumar Sethi - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Purisai Kannappa Sambandan - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Jasvir Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Happy Ranajit - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Sandhya Gangadhar Salve - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Nalini R. Joshi - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Gyandev Singh - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Murari Roychoudhury - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Ghulam Rasool Bhagat - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Bhand Pather
  Arun Kakade - Akademi Awardee 2012 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Nandini Ramani - Akademi Awardee 2012 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Bikrama Khakhlari - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bodo Dance Asaam
  Go. Ru. Channabasappa - Akademi Awardee 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Karnataka
  Lakhwinder Wadali - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Firoze Khan Manganiyar - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Nandesh Vitthal Umap - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Maharashtra
  Ganesh Sampatrao Chandanshive - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Maharashtra
  Padmini Dora - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Odisha
  Prem Singh Dehati - Akademi Awardee 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Haryana
  Sulochana Chavan - Akademi Awardee 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Hira Dass Kalakar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making Himachal Pradesh
  * Gobind Ram Nirmalkar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nacha Chhattisgarh
  Moumita Adak - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  * Kinaram Nath Oja - Akademi Awardee 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Suknani Ojapali Assam
  Mattannur Sankarankutty Marar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thayambaka Kerala
  Vishaka Hari - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Tamilnadu
  Prafulla Karmakar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Puppetry West Bengal
  Shruti Sadoliakr Katkar - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  M Venkatesh Kumar - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Laxman Krishnarao Pandit - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Zia Fariduddin Dagar - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Shankar Lal Mishra - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sunanda Patnaik - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ganesh Prasad Sharma - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Amiya Ranjan Banerjee - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Shrikrishna Savlaram Haldankar - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Jayateerth Mevundi - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ghulam Mustafa Waris Khan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Prabha Atre - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Vanraj Bhatia - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani
  * Faiyaz Khan - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Satyajit S. Talwalkar - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Totaram Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Ram Narayan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Sabri Khan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Pushpraj Koshti - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Surbahar
  Buddhadeb Dasgupta - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Amjad Ali Khan - Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Shiv Kumar Sharma - Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Santoor
  Rahul Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Hindustani Santoor
  H. N. Bhaskar - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Hindustani Violin
  Hariprasad Chaurasia - Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Flute
  Srinibas Satapathy - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Hindustani Flute
  * Nedunuri Krishna Murthy - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Sripada Pinakapani - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Tanjavur Sankara Iyer - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  J. Venkataraman - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * R. K. Sreekanthan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Abhishek Raghuram - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  R Visweswaran - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Veena
  Ayyagari Syamasundaram - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Veena
  Punya Srinivas - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Carnatic Veena
  M Chandrasekharan - Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Violin
  * M.S. Gopalakrishnan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Violin
  Mayavaram Saraswathi - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Flute
  Manda Anantha Krishna - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Natesan Ramani - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Flute
  * KumarPillai Velukutty Nair - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman - Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Vellore G. Ramabhadran - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Guruvayur Dorai - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  K. Chellaiah - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Thavil
  S.R.G. Rajanna - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Seshampatti Sivalingam - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * E. M. Subramaniam - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  * Karam Chaoba Singh - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sankirtan (Ariba Pala)
  Gopal Chandra Panda - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Odissi Music
  Vyjayantimala Bali - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kalanidhi Narayanan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  M. K. Saroja - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  S. Swaminathan - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  N.S. Jayalakshmi - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Rajee Narayan - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Padma Subrahmanyam - Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Narthaki Natraj - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Meenakshi Srinivasan - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Kumudini Lakhia - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Kathak
  Mayadhar Raut - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Kathak
  Manushree Chatterjee - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Kathak
  Namrata Pamnani - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Kathak
  * Mankompu Sivasankara Pillai - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Kathakali
  Chemencerri Kuniraman Nair - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Kathakali
  Nattuvan Paramasiva Menon - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Gopi - Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Kathakali
  Thonnakkal Peethambaram - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Kathakali
  Renjini K. P. - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Kathakali
  Devjani Chaliha - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Manipuri
  R. K. Singhajit Singh - Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Manipuri
  Priti Patel - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Manipuri
  Gurumayum Chandan Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Manipuri
  * Pasumarthy Venugapala Krishna Sarma - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Kuchipudi
  Bhagavatula Yagna Narayan Sarma - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Kuchipudi
  Alekhya Punjala - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Kuchipudi
  Kuravi Venkata Subrahmanya Prasad - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Kuchipudi
  Ritha Devi Mukhopadhyaya - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Odissi
  Ramli Ibrahim - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Odissi
  Sonali Mohapatra - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Odissi
  Haricharan Saikia - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Sattriya
  V. K. Hymavathy - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Mohiniattam
  Dilip Chandra Mahato - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Chhau(Purulia)
  * Maya Rao - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Amala Shankar - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Tanushree Shankar - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Karaikudi Krishnamurthi - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Music for Dance Bharatnatyam
  Patraayani Sangeetha Rao - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Bhagavatula Seetarama Sarma - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Sudha Raghuraman - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  * Mohit Chattopadhyaya - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  Bijoy Kumar Mishra - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  K. M. Raghavan Nambiar - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  Chandrasekhar B. Kambar - Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Playwriting
  Ramji Bali - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  S. Murugaboopathy - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  * Satya Dev Dubey - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Direction
  Vijaya Mehta - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Direction
  * Rajinder Nath - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Direction
  Rudraprasad Sengupta - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Direction
  Alyque Padamsee - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Direction
  Madhukar Toradmal - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Direction
  Jalabala Vaidya & Gopal Sharman (Joint Award) - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Direction
  Pravin Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Direction
  Rashi Bunny - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Direction
  Shankar Venkateswaran - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Direction
  Pabitra Rabha - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Direction
  * Alakhnandan - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Direction
  Kirti Jain - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Direction
  Soumitra Chatterjee - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * R. Nagarathnamma - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Acting Theatre
  Prasad Sawkar - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Chatla Sreeramulu - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Sushma Seth - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Jayamala Jayaram Shiledar - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Heisnam Kanhailal - Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Acting
  Vikram Gokhale - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  A. R. Srinivasan - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Neena Tiwana - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Amitabh Shrivastav - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Rayanti Rabha - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Gautam Haldar - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  V. Ramamurthy - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Kamal Jain - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  R. Nageswara Rao (Babji) - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre (Company Theatre, Andhra Pradesh )
  B. Rajanikanta Rao - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Literature
  Laxmi Narayan Garg - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Literature
  B. N. Goswamy - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Literature
  M. Nagabhushana Sarma - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Literature
  P. V. Krishnamurthy - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Media
  M. L. Varadpande - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  B M Sundaram - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Ramchandra Chintaman Dhere - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Raja Mrigendra SIngh - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Nilamadhab Panigrahi - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Shrivatsa Goswami - Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * Sundari Sridharani - Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Mukund Lath - Akademi Fellow 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Music & Performing Arts
  * Ali Mohamad Bhagat - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhand Pather Jammu & Kashmir
  Pathan Parvez Ahmedali khan - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Gujarat
  Mahadev Das Baul - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk West Bengal
  Geetanjali Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk - Brij Uttar Pradesh
  Krishna Pandurang Musale - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Maharashtra
  Budhram Sori - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk & Tribal Music Chhattisgarh
  Bishwa Bandhu - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Bihar
  Ramsahaya Pandey - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Madhya Pradesh
  Birendranath Datta - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  Sonam Tshering Lepcha - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Sikkim
  * Gambhari Devi - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Himachal Pradesh
  Satemmeren Longkumer - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Song Nagaland
  Anusuya Devi - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Andhra Pradesh
  Gurmeet Bawa - Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Hemant Chauhan - Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  Kashiram Sahu - Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Chhatisgarh
  Zahoor Mir - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Haryana
  Radha Krishna Kadam - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Maharashtra
  * Satguru Jagjit Singh Namdhari - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Gurcharan Singh Ragi - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Kartar Singh - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  T. R. Kamala Murthy - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamilnadu
  Qasim Khan Niyazi - Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Making of Musical Instrument Delhi
  Padi Parambil Rajeev - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  Yamunabai Waikar - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Mickma Tshering Lepcha - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lepcha Sikkim
  P.K. Narayanan Nambiar - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Kutiyattam
  Lalit Chandra Ojha - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ojapali and Deodhani Dances Assam
  * Gopal Chandra Das - Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Putul Nach Tripura
  Arghya Sen - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  Sumitra Sen - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  G Gourakishore Sharma - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta (Martial Arts) Manipur
  Bellagallu Veeranna - Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Togalu Gombeyatta - Puppetry Karnataka
  Gopiram Borgayan - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Assam
  * Trippekulam Achuta Marar - Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Kerala
  * Abungbam Kabui - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance Manipur
  Vidya Kolyur - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  Mahipatray Kavi - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Contemporary Puppetry Gujrat
  Mipham Otsal - Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Theatre Jammu & Kashmir
  Hira Lal Yadav - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music - Birha Uttar Pradesh
  Yashpaul - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Manjusha Sandeep Patil - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Kaushiki Desikan - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Chhannu Lal Mishra - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar - Akademi Fellow 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Girija Devi - Akademi Fellow 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ashutosh Upadhayay - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Budhaditya Mukherjee - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Suyog Kundalkar - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  Nityanand Haldipur - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Hindustani Flute
  Mysore Nagamani Srinath - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Savita Narsimhan - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Suguna Purushothaman - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Nagai R. Muralidharan - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Carnatic Violin
  Embar Kannan - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Carnatic Violin
  Thanu Krishna Murthy - Akademi Fellow 2010 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Srimushnam V. Rajarao - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  G. Guru Prasanna - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
  Alankar Singh - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Gurbani Kirtan Punjab
  M. V. Simhachala Sastry - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Hari Katha
  * Nataraj Ramakrishna - Akademi Fellow 2010 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Praveen Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Malabika Mitra - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Kathak
  Pallabi De - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Kathak
  Kalamandalam Kombil Govindan Nair (K. G. Vasudevan) - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Kathakali
  M. Amaljith - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Kathakali
  Phanjoubam Iboton Singh - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Manipuri
  Rathna Kumar - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Kuchipudi
  Yeleswarapu Srinivasulu - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Kuchipudi
  Aruna Mohanty - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Odissi
  Arushi Mudgal - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Odissi
  Manik Borbayan - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Sattriya
  Naren Barua - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Sattriya
  Uttara Asha Coorlawala - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Madhu Nataraj - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Kalamandalam Raman Chakyar - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
  S. Rajeswari - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Music for Dance Bharatnatyam
  Yogesh Gangani - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Music for Dance Tabla for Kathak
  Atamjeet - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  D. Vizai Bhaskar - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Playwriting Telugu
  Meeta Mishra - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Direction
  S. Thaninleima Chanu - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Direction
  * Veenapani Chawla - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Direction
  Urmil Kumar Thapaliyal - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Direction
  Banwari Taneja - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Swatilekha Sengupta - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Anita Shabdeesh - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Danish Iqbal - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Dakshina Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Pakija Begum - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Maya Krishna Rao - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Dilip Prabhavalkar - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Rajesh K V - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Srikanth Natarajan - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Bhagvata Mela of TamilNadu
  Jaidev Taneja - Akademi Awardee 2010 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts - Theatre
  * Ashok D. Ranade - Akademi Awardee 2010 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts - Music
  T. Somusundaram - Akademi Awardee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamilnadu
  U. Natarajan - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamil Nadu
  Ahongshangbam Priyarani Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Manipur
  Fakira Khan - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Krishna Kumari - Akademi Awardee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  Chandatai Jagdishprasad Tiwadi - Akademi Awardee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre -Bharud Maharashtra
  K.V. Ramakrishnan & K.C. Ramakrishnan (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Glove Puppetry Kerala
  Harbhajan SIngh Namdhari - Akademi Awardee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Arti Kale Nagarkar - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Nazeer Ahmed Khan Warsi & Naseer Ahmed Khan Warsi (Joint Award) (Warsi Brothers) - Akademi Awardee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Qawwali Andhra Pradesh
  Dwijen Mukherjee - Akademi Awardee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  Manzoor Ul Haq - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Soofiyana Kalam Jammu & Kashmir
  Kajuram Salaam - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance Chhatisgarh
  Mahmood Farooqui & Murtaza Danish Husaini (Joint Award) - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dastangoi - Folk Narrative Uttar Pradesh
  Hanumanthu Rao - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tolu Bommalatta Andhra Pradesh
  K China Anjannamma - Akademi Awardee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tolu Bommalatta Andhra Pradesh
  * Abdul Rashid Khan - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Vasundhara Komkali - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Omkar Shrikant Dadarkar - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Pandit Jasraj - Akademi Fellow 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Kishori Amonkar - Akademi Fellow 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Lachman Singh Seen - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Murad Ali - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Sanjeev Shankar & Ashwani Shankar (Joint Award) - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  Ali Ahmad Hussain Khan - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  Parassala B Ponnammal - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Carnatic Vocal
  C.S. Sajeev - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Lalgudi G. Jayaraman - Akademi Fellow 2009 Music Carnatic Violin
  Mysore A. Chandan Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Carnatic Flute
  V. Balaji - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Dandamudi Sumathi Rama Mohan Rao - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * U. Srinivas - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Carnatic Mandolin
  Anil Srinivasan - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * L. Ibohalmacha Singh - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
  Moiranthem Meina Singh - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
  Ananda Shankar Jayant - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Ragini Chander Shekar - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Monisa Nayak - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Kathak
  Prerana Shrimali - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Kathak
  Kalamandalam Rajan - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Kathakali
  L. Bino Devi - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Manipuri
  Hanlem Indu Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Manipuri
  Yamini Krishnamurti - Akademi Fellow 2009 Dance Kuchipudi
  Chinta Ravi Balakrishna - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Kuchipudi
  Vyjanyanthi Kashi - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Kuchipudi
  Lingaraj Pradhan - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Odissi
  Geeta Mahalik - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Odissi
  Menaka P.P. Bora - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Sattriya
  Manjula B. Murthy - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Mohiniattam
  Daksha Sheth - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Kala Krishna - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Andhranatyam
  Swamimalai K. Suresh - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  * Vayala Vasudevan Pillai - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  Shankar Narayan Navre - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Kamlesh Dutt Tripathi - Akademi Fellow 2009 Theatre
  Abanti Chakraborty - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Direction
  Sukracharya Rabha - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Direction
  Joy Michael - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Direction
  * Dinesh Thakur - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Direction
  Shreeram Lagoo - Akademi Fellow 2009 Theatre Acting
  Neeta Mohindra - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Sudha Shivpuri - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Mukta Vasant Barve - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Palani Murugan - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Tikam Chandra Joshi - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Moinul Haque - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Acting Mime
  Juhi Babbar - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Milind Srivastava - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Kamal Arora - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Kuldeep Singh - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  S. Gobi - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Bhagvata Mela of TamilNadu
  Leela Venkataraman - Akademi Awardee 2009 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Shahjahan Ahmad Bhagat - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhand Pather Jammu & Kashmir
  Vilayat Khan Ragi - Akademi Awardee 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dhadi Folk Music Punjab
  Musafir Ram Bhardwaj - Akademi Awardee 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Himachal Pradesh
  K. Nellai Manikandan - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamil Nadu
  Shanti Jain - Akademi Awardee 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  Bhikhudan Govindbhai Gadhvi - Akademi Awardee 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  * Vithal Gangaram Umap - Akademi Awardee 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Maharashtra
  Sooraj Nambiar - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  Reshma Musale - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani and Tamasha Maharashtra
  Nazia Sayeed - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  Jaganath Behera - Akademi Awardee 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pala Orissa
  U K Kunjirama Panicker - Akademi Awardee 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Theyyam Kerala
  Lala Bhat - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathputli Rajasthan
  Zohmingliana - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance & Music Mizoram
  Takhellambam Shyamkanhai Singh - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry War Leeba Manipur
  M. R. Gautam - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * R. C. Mehta - Akademi Fellow 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rajnish Mishra & Ritesh Mishra (Joint Award) - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Vishal Jain - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ulhas Kashalkar - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Jai Shankar Mishra - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Ramesh Mishra - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Krishna Ram Chaudhary - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  Debopriya Chatterjee - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Hindustani Flute
  * Puranam Purushottama Sastri - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Carnatic Vocal
  V.Sumitra - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Manasi Prasad - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Carnatic Vocal
  C.S.Balabhaskar - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Carnatic Violin
  B. Sasi Kumar - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Carnatic Violin
  Mannargudi A. Easwaran - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  B.S. Purushotham - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
  * Bhupen Hazarika - Akademi Fellow 2008 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Ningombam Ibobi Singh - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
  Saroja Vaidyanathan - Akademi Awardee 2008 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Gayatri Balagurunathan - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Sitara Devi - Akademi Fellow 2008 Dance Kathak
  Gauri Diwakar - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Dance Kathak
  Shashi Sankhla - Akademi Awardee 2008 Dance Kathak
  Vijay Kumar N - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Kuttan - Akademi Awardee 2008 Dance Kathakali
  Bimbavati Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Dance Manipuri
  Arunima Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Dance Kuchipudi
  Rahul Acharya - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Dance Odissi
  * Ramani Ranjan Jena - Akademi Awardee 2008 Dance Odissi
  Meerananda Barthakur - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Dance Sattriya
  Kalamandalam Leelamma - Akademi Awardee 2008 Dance Mohiniattam
  Yogsunder Desai - Akademi Awardee 2008 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Ramhari Das - Akademi Awardee 2008 Dance Music for Dance Odissi Dance Music
  Purvadhanshree - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance Vilasini Natyam
  Irawati Karnaik - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  Narsingh Dev Jamwal - Akademi Awardee 2008 Theatre Playwriting Dogri
  Mudra Rakshasa - Akademi Awardee 2008 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * S. Ramanujam - Akademi Awardee 2008 Theatre Direction
  Sumit Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Direction
  Amitesh Grover - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Direction
  Probir Guha - Akademi Awardee 2008 Theatre Direction
  Arundhati Nag - Akademi Awardee 2008 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Vijender Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Acting After 2004
  J. L. Saritha - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Markand Bhatt - Akademi Awardee 2008 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Amba Sanyal - Akademi Awardee 2008 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Govind Singh Yadav - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Khaled Choudhury - Akademi Fellow 2008 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Bansi Lal Khiladi - Akademi Awardee 2008 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Khayal (Rajasthan)
  Ajay Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Music For Theatre
  R.K. Sanaton Singh - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Shumang Leela - Manipur
  R. Sathyanarayana - Akademi Awardee 2008 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Sayed Mohammad Irfan - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music - Dolippattu Lakshadweep
  Lakha Khan Mangniyar - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Birabar Sahoo - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gotipua Orissa
  Kartar Singh - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Lakshman Das - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Karnataka
  Shakuntala Nagarkar - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Hilda Mit Lepcha - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lepcha Music Sikkim
  Dayaram - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mand Rajasthan
  Mangi Bai Arya - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mand Rajasthan
  Ritu Verma - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pandavani Chhatisgarh
  Pramod Kumar Nahak - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Prahlad Natak Orissa
  Shabir Ahmed Saznawaz - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Soofiyana Kalam Jammu & Kashmir
  * L.Heramot Meitei - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta (Martial Arts) Manipur
  Mayanglambam Mangansana - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Meitei Traditional Music - Pena Manipur
  Srikanta Bose - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mime
  Sudarshan K.V. - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Gombeyatta (Traditional String & Rod -Puppetry) Karnataka
  Govardhan Mishra - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Vidyadhar Vyas - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sandeep Harish Deshmukh - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Meeta Pandit - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Nandan Mehta - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Sarwar Hussain - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Ramoo Prasad Shastri - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Hindustani Violin
  Bhimanna Jadhav - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Hindustani Sundari
  B. Krishnamoorti - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Sikkil C. Gurucharan - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Vidya Shankar - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Carnatic Veena
  Akkarai S. Subhalakshmi - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Carnatic Violin
  Peravali Jaya Bhaskar - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * S. R. D. Vaithiyanathan - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Khayyam - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Mairenbam Maniton Singh - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
  Sucheta Bhide Chapekar - Akademi Awardee 2007 Dance Bharatnatyam
  C. Lavanya Ananth - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Geetanjali Lal - Akademi Awardee 2007 Dance Kathak
  Sharvari Ashok Jamenis - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Kathak
  Sadanam Krishnan Kutty - Akademi Awardee 2007 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Shanmukhadas C - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Kathakali
  Laishram Bina Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Manipuri
  * Yelesarapu Nageswara Sarma - Akademi Awardee 2007 Dance Kuchipudi
  Yamini Reddy - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Kuchipudi
  Ranjana Gauhar - Akademi Awardee 2007 Dance Odissi
  Madhusmita Mohanty - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Odissi
  * Ganakanta Dutta Borbayan - Akademi Awardee 2007 Dance Sattriya
  Deepti Omchery Bhalla - Akademi Awardee 2007 Dance Mohiniattam
  Methil Devika - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Mohiniattam
  Kalamandalam Sivan Nambootiri - Akademi Awardee 2007 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
  K.S.R. Anirudha - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Music for Dance Bharatnatyam (Mridangam)
  Reoti Saran Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2007 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Yumnam Rajendra Singh - Akademi Awardee 2007 Theatre Playwriting Manipuri
  Lalthangfala Sailo - Akademi Awardee 2007 Theatre Playwriting Mizo
  N.C. Thakur - Akademi Awardee 2007 Theatre Direction
  Hari Madhab Mukherjee - Akademi Awardee 2007 Theatre Direction
  Vijay Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Direction
  Sanjeev Gupta - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Direction
  M. Ganesh - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Direction
  * Ramesh Mehta - Akademi Awardee 2007 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Sohini Sengupta - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Rajinder Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Anoop Trivedi - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Laishram Ibochouba SIngh - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Sreekanth T. - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Mahendra Kumar - Akademi Awardee 2007 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Kolyur Ramachandra Rao - Akademi Awardee 2007 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Yakshagana
  Mukund Lath - Akademi Awardee 2007 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * S. K. Saxena - Akademi Fellow 2007 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Aditi Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Rajasthan
  C. Lalrinsiami - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Mizoram
  Amar Paul - Akademi Awardee 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music West Bengal
  * Gulam Mohammad - Akademi Awardee 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music - Dogri Jammu & Kashmir
  Prahlad Singh Tipaniya - Akademi Awardee 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music -Nirgun Madhya Pradesh
  Th. Brindasabi Devi - Akademi Awardee 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gouranga Leela Manipur
  Sharafat Abdul Majid Satarmaker - Akademi Awardee 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Musical Instrument Making Maharashtra
  * L. Rajappa - Akademi Awardee 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Rajasthan
  K. Babu Peruvannan - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Theyyam Kerala
  Rojet Buhphang - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Meghalaya
  Subodh Debbarma - Akademi Awardee 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance Tripura
  Manu Yadav - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music (Birha) Uttar Pradesh
  * Ram Dayal Munda - Akademi Awardee 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance & Music Jharkhand
  Lakshmi Sori - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Folk Dance - Muriya Tribe Chhatisgarh
  Vijay Kumar Kichlu - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rashid Khan - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Sandipan Samajpati - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Manjiri Asnare Kelkar - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Kumar Bose - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Kishan Maharaj - Akademi Fellow 2006 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Shahid Parvez Khan - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Hindustani Sitar
 Niladri Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Hindustani Sitar
 Abhay Rustum Sopori - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Hindustani Santoor
  * Chingleput Ranganathan - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
  D. Pasupathi - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
 T. M. Krishna - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
 Sreerama Prasad Malladi & Ravi Kumar Malladi (Joint Award) - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
  T. N. Krishnan - Akademi Fellow 2006 Music Carnatic Violin
  Chitravina N. Ravi Kiran - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Carnatic Gottuvadyam
  Thiruvaarur Bakthavatsalam - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Carnatic Mridangam
 N Manoj Siva - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Carnatic Mridangam
 S. Karthick - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  * S. Narmada - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Bharatnatyam
 Sheejith Krishna - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Rohini Bhate - Akademi Fellow 2006 Dance Kathak
  Munna Shukla - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Kathak
 Prashant Shah - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Kathak
  Kottakkal Chandra Sekharan - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Kathakali
 Kalamandalam Pradeep Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Kathakali
  * N. Khelchandra Singh - Akademi Fellow 2006 Dance
 Sijagurumayum Nimita Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Manipuri
  Pasumarthy Rathiah Sarma - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Kuchipudi
 Vedantam Venkata Nagachalapathi Rao - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Surendra Nath Jena - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Odissi
 Bijayini Satpathy - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Odissi
 Leena Mohanty - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Odissi
  Kalamandalam Vimala Menon - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Mohiniattam
  Gorima Hazarika - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Kalamandalam Gangadharan - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Music for Dance Kathakali Pattu
 Kalamandalam Vinod - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Music for Dance Kathakali
  * Gursharan Singh - Akademi Fellow 2006 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
 Manaswini Lata Ravindra - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Playwriting
 Asif Ali Haider Khan - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Playwriting
  Prabhat Kumar Bhattacharya - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  E. Joychandra Singh - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Direction
  * Amitava Dasgupta - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Direction
  R. Nagesh - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Direction
 Amir Aslam Bhat - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Direction
 Rabijita Gogoi - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Direction
  * Gita Dey - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Dharani Barman - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  K. Kaladharan Nair - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
 Rajinder Rozy - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Acting
 Ramanjit Kaur - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Acting
  Gautam Bhattacharya - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
 Zuleikha Chaudhuri - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
 Malatesha Badigera - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
 Sangeeta Isvaran - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Rekha Jain - Akademi Awardee 2006 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
 Thokchom Imocha Singh - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta Manipur
  Sarif Idu Chumbhar - Akademi Awardee 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dhadi Folk Music Punjab
  Syed Iqbal Malangami - Akademi Awardee 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  Het Ram Tanwar - Akademi Awardee 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Himachal Pradesh
  Kalyanapuram R. Aravamudan - Akademi Awardee 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamilnadu
 Kapila Venu - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  Om Prakash Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maach Madhya Pradesh
 Brundaban Jena - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Prahlada Nataka Orissa
 Anurupa Roy - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  * Naurang Bhat - Akademi Awardee 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Kathputli-making Rajasthan
  Emerson Thangkhiew - Akademi Awardee 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Dance Meghalaya -
 Lipokmar Tzudir - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Coral Music Nagaland
 Arusam Madhusudan - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mime
  K. Mangi Singh - Akademi Awardee 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pena-Traditional Music Manipur
 Rampada Jamatia - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance & Music Tripura
  * S. C. R. Bhat - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ramashrey Jha - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Tulsidas Vasant Borkar - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  Brij Bhushan Kabra - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Hindustani Guitar
  P. S. Narayanaswamy - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * S. V. Parthasarrathy - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Carnatic Vocal
  V. V. Subrahmanyam - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Carnatic Violin
  Ongale N. Rangaiah - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  R Rhadha - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Tirath Ram Azad - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Kathak
  Mathoor Govindam Kutty - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Kathakali
  * K. Radhamohon Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Manipuri
  * Korada Narasimha Rao - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Kuchipudi
  Durga Charan Ranbir - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Odissi
  Th. Chaotombi Singh - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Josyula Krishna Murthy - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Music for Dance Kuchipudi Bhagavatha Maddalla
  Debasis Majumdar - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  Ajmer Singh Aulakh - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  Ranjit Kapoor - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Direction
  V.K. Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Direction
  * Chindodi Leela - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Suresh Bhardwaj - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * H. V. Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  R. Paramashivan - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Pratibha Agrawal - Akademi Awardee 2005 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Khirod Khakhlari - Akademi Awardee 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bodo Dance & Music Assam
  D. S. Aiyyelu - Akademi Awardee 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dance Costume - Allied Arts of Traditional Form
  Babubhai Girdharji Ranpura - Akademi Awardee 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  Daryao Singh Malik - Akademi Awardee 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Haryana
  P. K. G. Nambiar - Akademi Awardee 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  * Kashinath Pujapanda - Akademi Awardee 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  Ganpat Sakharam Masge - Akademi Awardee 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Maharashtra
  Subbu Arumugam - Akademi Awardee 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Villupattu Tamil Nadu
  * Balwant Rai Bhatt - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Tejpal Singh & Surinder Singh (Joint Award) (Singh Bandhu) - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Suresh Talwalkar - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Annapurna Devi - Akademi Fellow 2004 Music Hindustani Surbahar
  Aashish Khan - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Tiruvengadu A. Jayaraman - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Carnatic Vocal
  C. Saroja & C. Lalitha (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Prapancham Sita Ram - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Carnatic Flute
  Madras A. Kannan - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Nirmala Ramachandran - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Saswati Sen - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Kathak
  * Kalamandalam Ramankutty Nair - Akademi Fellow 2004 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Vasu Pisharody - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Kathakali
  Pasumarthi Seetha Ramiah - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Durllav Chandra Singh - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Odissi
  Jatin Goswami - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Sattriya
  Kalamandalam Sugandhi - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Mohiniattam
  Shashadhar Acharya (Seraikella) - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Chhau
  * Chandralekha - Akademi Fellow 2004 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Swadesh Deepak - Akademi Awardee 2004 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Indira Parthasarathy - Akademi Awardee 2004 Theatre Playwriting Tamil
  Lokendra Arambam - Akademi Awardee 2004 Theatre Direction
  Anuradha Kapoor - Akademi Awardee 2004 Theatre Direction
  Raj Besaria - Akademi Awardee 2004 Theatre Direction
  * Zohra Segal - Akademi Fellow 2004 Theatre Acting
  Rohini Hattangady - Akademi Awardee 2004 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Ramcharan Nirmalkar - Akademi Awardee 2004 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Tapas Sen - Akademi Fellow 2004 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * S. K. Saxena - Akademi Awardee 2004 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Bindhyabasini Devi - Akademi Fellow 2004 Music
  * John Lalhluna - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Mizoram
  Hans Raj Hans - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Naren Gurung - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music & Dance Sikkim
  Maguni Charan Kuanr - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kandhei Nach Orissa
  * Kidangoor Rama Chakyar - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  Kanhailal Maharana - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making - Seraikella Chhau Jharkhand
  Satyaram Reang - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Music Tripura
  N. Ibemni Devi - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Khongjom Parba Manipur
  Ghulam Mustafa Waris Khan - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Yashwant Balkrishna Joshi - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Bhawani Shankar - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Arvind Parikh - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Trichur V. Ramachandran - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Mandayam Annadorai Narasimhachar - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Carnatic Vocal
  A. Kanyakumari - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Carnatic Violin
  Kadri Gopalnath - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Carnatic Saxophone
  C. K. Balagopalan - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Sunayana Hazarilal Agarwal - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Kathak
  Urmila Nagar - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Kathak
  Sadanam P. V. Balakrishnan - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Kathakali
  Kalavati Devi - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Manipuri
  Thiyam Suryamukhi Devi - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Manipuri
  K. Uma Rama Rao - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Hare Krishna Behera - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Odissi
  Arun Sarma - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Playwriting Assamese
  Ratnakar Ramkrishna Matkari - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Direction
  Devendra Raj Ankur - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Direction
  * C. R. Simha - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Acting Kannada
  Sreenivas G. Kappanna - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting & Stage Design
  Anant Gopal Shinde - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Saoli Mitra - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * P. V. Subramanium - Subbudu - Akademi Awardee 2003 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Laisram Birendrakumar Singh - Akademi Awardee 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk & Tribal Music Manipur
  Kosha Kanta Deva Goswami - Akademi Awardee 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making -Bhaona Assam
  Bhalchandra Vyankatesh Pendhar - Akademi Awardee 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Maharashtra
  Banamali Maharana - Akademi Awardee 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  Chukka Satthiah - Akademi Awardee 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Oggu Katha Andhra Pradesh
  Puran Bhaat - Akademi Awardee 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Rajasthan
  Prabhat Sarma - Akademi Awardee 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional & Folk Music Assam
  Leela Omchery - Akademi Awardee 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional & Folk Music Kerala
  * Sushila Rani Patel - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sharayu Kalekar - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Shanno Khurana - Akademi Fellow 2002 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Suresh B. Gaitonde - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Anindo Chatterjee - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * T. R. Subramanyam - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Carnatic Vocal
  E. Gayathri - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Carnatic Veena
  Yella Venkateshwara Rao - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * K. P. Udayabhanu - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Malavika Sarukkai - Akademi Awardee 2002 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Rajendra Gangani - Akademi Awardee 2002 Dance Kathak
  K. Ongbi Leipaklotpi Devi - Akademi Awardee 2002 Dance Manipuri
  Kiran Segal - Akademi Awardee 2002 Dance Odissi
  * Sambhu Bhattacharya - Akademi Awardee 2002 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Kavalam Narayana Panikkar - Akademi Fellow 2002 Theatre Direction
  Satish Anand - Akademi Awardee 2002 Theatre Direction
  Arun Mukherjee - Akademi Awardee 2002 Theatre Direction
  Niranjan Goswami - Akademi Awardee 2002 Theatre Acting Mime
  Ashok Sagar Bhagat - Akademi Awardee 2002 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Nissar Allana - Akademi Awardee 2002 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  * J. N. Kaushal - Akademi Awardee 2002 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  * Romesh Chander - Akademi Awardee 2002 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  S. Natarajan - Akademi Awardee 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhagavatamela Tamil Nadu
  E. Chaobhai Singh - Akademi Awardee 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Duhar Cholam - Nata Sankirtan Manipur
  Jagir Singh - Akademi Awardee 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Dilip Sarma & Sudakshina Sarma (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jyoti Sangeet Assam
  Sangyusang S. Pongener - Akademi Awardee 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Dance Nagaland
  * Sangameshwar Gurav - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Abhay Narayan Mallick - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Malini Rajurkar - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Mani Lal Nag - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * M. Balamurali Krishna - Akademi Fellow 2001 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * R. N. Doreswamy - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Carnatic Veena
  Haridwaramangalam A. K. Palanivel - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Carnatic Thavil
  * G. Harishankar - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
  * S. Rajaram - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Alarmel Valli - Akademi Awardee 2001 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Pratibha Prahlad - Akademi Awardee 2001 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Charu Sija Mathur - Akademi Awardee 2001 Dance Manipuri
  * Vempatti Chinna Satyam - Akademi Fellow 2001 Dance Kuchipudi
  Ghana Kanta Bora - Akademi Awardee 2001 Dance Sattriya
  * Gul Bardhan - Akademi Awardee 2001 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  D. P. Sinha - Akademi Awardee 2001 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Bhisham Sahni - Akademi Awardee 2001 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * B. V. Karanth - Akademi Fellow 2001 Theatre Direction
  * Shanta Gandhi - Akademi Awardee 2001 Theatre Direction
  * Girish Chowhury - Akademi Awardee 2001 Theatre Acting Assamese
  Dolly Ahluwalia - Akademi Awardee 2001 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  * Suresh Awasthi - Akademi Awardee 2001 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Hari Uppal - Akademi Awardee 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Bihar
  Komik Khongirem - Akademi Awardee 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Meghalaya
  * Kalamandalam Govinda Warrier - Akademi Awardee 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathakali - Make-up
  L. Lakpati Singh - Akademi Awardee 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * Hiren Bhattacharya - Akademi Awardee 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry West Bengal
  Prem Matiyani - Akademi Awardee 2001 Films Performing Arts in the Media Theatre
  * Malabika Kanan (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rita Ganguly (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ajoy Chakraborty (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shankar Ghosh (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Appa Jalgaonkar (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  Rajeev Taranath (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Hindustani Sarod
  T. N. Seshagopalan (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Neyyattinkara Vasudevan (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  S. R. Janakiraman (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * R. R. Keshava Murthy (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Carnatic Violin
  * T. S. Sankaran (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Carnatic Flute
  V. Kamalakar Rao (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Leela Samson (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  K. Kalyanasundaram Pillai (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * H. R. Keshava Murthy (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Shovana Narayan (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Kathak
  Nelliyodu Vasudevan Namboodiri (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Kathakali
  * Sorokhaibam Naran Singh (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Manipuri
  Swapnasundari Rao (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Kuchipudi
  Madhavi Mudgal (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Odissi
  Minati Mishra (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Odissi
  * Parmanand Borbayan (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Sattriya
  Bharati Shivaji (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Mohiniattam
  Malika Sarabhai (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  N. Muthuswamy (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Playwriting Tamil
  Nadira Zaheer Babbar (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Direction
  Balwant Thakur (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Direction
  Prasanna (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Direction
  Seema Biswas (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Acting Hindi
  R. K. Dhingra (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Shakti Sen (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Robin Das (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Kamal Tewari - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Kajal Ghosh (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Sabitri Chatterjee (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Ketaki Dutta (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * B. V. K. Sastry (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Shanta Serbjeet Singh (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Nemichandra Jain (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  G. S. Chani (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Community Theatre Punjab
  * Agat A. Sangma (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Meghalaya
  * H. Kaibuaia (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Mizoram
  Gajanana Verma (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Mamman Khan (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Haryana
  Sharda Sinha (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  T. R. Kamala Murthy (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamilnadu
  * Appukutty Poduval (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maddalam Kerala
  Krushna Chandra Sahu (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Prahlad Natak Orissa
  * B. H. Puttaswamachar (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Karnataka
  * Lahu Sambhaji Khade & Ankush Sambhaji Khade (Joint Award) Kalu-Balu Kaulapurkar (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  Parveen Sultana - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Puttaraj Gavaigalu - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rajan Mishra & Sajan Mishra (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Bhimsen Joshi - Akademi Fellow 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Pandharinath Gangadhar Nageshkar - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * B. V. Subramanya Raman - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Ranganayaki Rajagopalan - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Carnatic Veena
  M. S. Anantharaman - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Carnatic Violin
  Karaikudi R. Mani - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Vishwa Mohan Bhatt - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * K. P. Kittappa Pillai - Akademi Fellow 1998 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Lakshmi Viswanathan - Akademi Awardee 1998 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Birju Maharaj - Akademi Fellow 1998 Dance Kathak
  * Sunderlal Sathyanarayan Gangani - Akademi Awardee 1998 Dance Kathak
  * Kottakkal Sivaraman - Akademi Awardee 1998 Dance Kathakali
  N. Madhabi Devi - Akademi Awardee 1998 Dance Manipuri
  Jayarama Rao & Banashree Rao (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1998 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Pradip Chaliha - Akademi Awardee 1998 Dance Sattriya
  Kshemavathy Pavithran - Akademi Awardee 1998 Dance Mohiniattam
  * Vijay Tendulkar - Akademi Fellow 1998 Theatre Playwriting
  * Balwant Gargi - Akademi Awardee 1998 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  Amal Allana - Akademi Awardee 1998 Theatre Direction
  Usha Ganguly - Akademi Awardee 1998 Theatre Direction
  Dulal Roy - Akademi Awardee 1998 Theatre Direction
  Soumitra Chatterjee - Akademi Awardee 1998 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Purna Chandra Das - Akademi Awardee 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Baul West Bengal
  Nokot Khriam - Akademi Awardee 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Meghalaya
  * Kolhacharan Sahu - Akademi Awardee 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ravanchhaya Orissa
  Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz - Akademi Awardee 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sufiana Kalam J&K
  Laxman Krishnarao Pandit - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Lalji Gokhale - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Swapan Chaudhuri - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Sisir Kana Dhar Chowdhury - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Hindustani Violin
  * M. S. Balasubramanya Sarma - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Carnatic Vocal
  T. Rukmini - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Kesi Narayanaswamy - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Satish Bhatia - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Kanaka Srinivasan - Akademi Awardee 1997 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Madavoor Vasudevan Nair - Akademi Awardee 1997 Dance Kathakali
  * Samanduram Tondon Devi - Akademi Awardee 1997 Dance Manipuri
  * Gangadhar Pradhan - Akademi Awardee 1997 Dance Odissi
  H. S. Shiva Prakash - Akademi Awardee 1997 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  Moti Lal Kemmu - Akademi Awardee 1997 Theatre Playwriting Kashmiri
  * Badal Sircar - Akademi Fellow 1997 Theatre Direction
  Bhanu Bharti - Akademi Awardee 1997 Theatre Direction
  * R. K. Bhogen - Akademi Awardee 1997 Theatre Acting Manipuri
  * Mansukh Joshi - Akademi Awardee 1997 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic & Light Design
  Pithukuli Murugadas - Akademi Awardee 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhajan Tamil Nadu
  * Keshav Laxman Bedge - Akademi Awardee 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gondhal Maharashtra
  * Bishan Dass Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Delhi
  P. R. Thilagam - Akademi Awardee 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kuravnji Tamil Nadu
  Y. Ranjana Devi - Akademi Awardee 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  Arghya Sen - Akademi Awardee 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  * Dinkar Kaikini - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Hafeez Ahmad Khan - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Gangubai Hangal - Akademi Fellow 1996 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Debu Chaudhury - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Inderlal Dhandra - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Raghunath Prasanna - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * T. K. Govinda Rao - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Kandadevi S. Alagiriswamy - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Carnatic Violin
  Annavarapu Ramaswamy - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Carnatic Violin
  Guruvayur Dorai - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Sarada Hoffman - Akademi Awardee 1996 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Indira Rajan - Akademi Awardee 1996 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Rani Karnaa - Akademi Awardee 1996 Dance Kathak
  * Kottakkal Krishnan Kutty Nair - Akademi Awardee 1996 Dance Kathakali
  Darshana Jhaveri - Akademi Awardee 1996 Dance Manipuri
  Indira P. P. Bora - Akademi Awardee 1996 Dance Sattriya
  * Ammannur Madhava Chakyar - Akademi Fellow 1996 Dance Kutiyattam
  * G. P. Deshpande - Akademi Awardee 1996 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * Habib Tanvir - Akademi Fellow 1996 Theatre Direction
  B. Jayashree - Akademi Awardee 1996 Theatre Direction
  * Purushottam Darwhekar - Akademi Awardee 1996 Theatre Direction
  Mohan Agashe - Akademi Awardee 1996 Theatre Acting Marathi
  Ram Gopal Bajaj - Akademi Awardee 1996 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Hemanta Jamatia - Akademi Awardee 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tripura
  * Ram Kailash Yadav - Akademi Awardee 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Uttar Pradesh
  * Joseph Kaimaparamban - Akademi Awardee 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathaprasangam Kerala
  * Ojha Tombi Singh - Akademi Awardee 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  Dharamapuram P. Swaminathan - Akademi Awardee 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thevaram Tamil Nadu
  * A. Kanan - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ram Ashish Pathak - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Ahmad Raza Khan - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Vilayat Khan - Akademi Fellow 1995 Music Hindustani Sitar
  D. K. Datar - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Hindustani Violin
  R. Vedavalli - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Domada Chittiabbayi - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Umayalpuram K. Narayanaswamy - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  * Atul Desai - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  M. K. Saroja - Akademi Awardee 1995 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Ramlal Bareth - Akademi Awardee 1995 Dance Kathak
  * L. Thambalangoubi Devi - Akademi Awardee 1995 Dance Manipuri
  * Raghunath Dutta - Akademi Awardee 1995 Dance Odissi
  Astad Deboo - Akademi Awardee 1995 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Pragji Dossa - Akademi Awardee 1995 Theatre Playwriting Gujarati
  M.K. Raina - Akademi Awardee 1995 Theatre Direction
  Bansi Kaul - Akademi Awardee 1995 Theatre Direction
  N. Krishnamoorthy - Akademi Awardee 1995 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  * Satya Bandopadhyay - Akademi Awardee 1995 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Sunil Kothari - Akademi Awardee 1995 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Dance
  Sonam Tshering Lepcha - Akademi Awardee 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Sikkim
  * Jhamman Khan - Akademi Awardee 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nagara Haryana
  Teejan Bai - Akademi Awardee 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pandavani Madhya Pradesh
  * T. Hombiah - Akademi Awardee 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Karnataka
  * Vechoor Thankamony Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thullal Kerala
  * Zia Fariduddin Dagar - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sulochana Brahaspati - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Gopal Krishan - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Shamim Ahmed Khan - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Bismillah Khan - Akademi Fellow 1994 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Raghunath Seth - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Hindustani Flute
  * C. S. Krishna Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Dandamudi Rammohan Rao - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  A. K. C. Natarajan - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Carnatic Clarionet
  * Yehudi Menuhin - Akademi Fellow 1994 Music
  * V. Balsara - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  V. P. Dhananjayan & Shanta Dhananjayan (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1994 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. Nadia Singh - Akademi Awardee 1994 Dance Manipuri
  * Vedantam Parvateesam - Akademi Awardee 1994 Dance Kuchipudi
  Kumkum Mohanty - Akademi Awardee 1994 Dance Odissi
  * Kalamandalam V. Sathyabhama - Akademi Awardee 1994 Dance Mohiniattam
  Satish Alekar - Akademi Awardee 1994 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Balappa Yenagi - Akademi Awardee 1994 Theatre Acting Kannada
  Kanishka Sen - Akademi Awardee 1994 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Uzra Butt - Akademi Awardee 1994 Theatre Acting Urdu
  Kanak Rele - Akademi Awardee 1994 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Dance
  * Maheswar Neog - Akademi Fellow 1994 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * K. V. Subana - Akademi Awardee 1994 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Yamunabai Waikar - Akademi Awardee 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  P. K. Narayanan Nambiar - Akademi Awardee 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mizhavu Kerala
  Thanil Singh - Akademi Awardee 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * M.Boyer - Akademi Awardee 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tiatro Goa
  * Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Bala Saheb Poochwale - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Gopaldas Panse - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Buddhadeb Dasgupta - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Bhajan Sopori - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Hindustani Santoor
  * Trichy Swaminathan Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Kalpakam Swaminathan - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Mrinalini Vikram Sarabhai - Akademi Fellow 1993 Dance Bharatnatyam
  C. V. Chandrasekhar - Akademi Awardee 1993 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kubernath Tanjorker - Akademi Awardee 1993 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kalamandalam Padmanabhan Nair - Akademi Awardee 1993 Dance Kathakali
  * H. Ngangbi Devi - Akademi Awardee 1993 Dance Manipuri
  * Josyula Seetharamaiah - Akademi Awardee 1993 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Manjusri Chaki - Sircar - Akademi Awardee 1993 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Gursharan Singh - Akademi Awardee 1993 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  Girish Karnad - Akademi Fellow 1993 Theatre Direction
  M.S. Sathyu - Akademi Awardee 1993 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  * Kailash Pandya - Akademi Awardee 1993 Theatre Direction
  Barry John - Akademi Awardee 1993 Theatre Direction
  Jogesh Dutta - Akademi Awardee 1993 Theatre Acting Mime
  * Siddeshwar Sen - Akademi Awardee 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maach Madhya Pradesh
  Shriram Sharma & Fatehkrishna Sharma (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rasleela Uttar Pradesh
  Janardanan Nedungadi - Akademi Awardee 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sopanam Sangeet Kerala
  * Purisai N. Subramaniya Thambiran - Akademi Awardee 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Therukoothu Tamil Nadu
  * Keremane Shambhu Hegde - Akademi Awardee 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * Shiv Kumar Shukla - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ramarao V. Naik - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Prem Lata Sharma - Akademi Fellow 1992 Music
  * Uma Shankar Mishra - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Sultan Khan - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Ali Akbar Khan - Akademi Fellow 1992 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * D. K. Pattammal - Akademi Fellow 1992 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * K. R. Kumaraswamy Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. K. Kalyanakrishna Bhagavathar - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Carnatic Veena
  Umayalpuram Sivaraman - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * K. J. Sarasa - Akademi Awardee 1992 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * D. N. Pattnaik - Akademi Awardee 1992 Dance Odissi
  * Sachin Shanker - Akademi Awardee 1992 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Surendra Verma - Akademi Awardee 1992 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Mohan Maharishi - Akademi Awardee 1992 Theatre Direction
  * R. Nagarathnamma - Akademi Awardee 1992 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * Poornam Viswanathan - Akademi Awardee 1992 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * Babi Nalang - Akademi Awardee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dashavatar Maharasthra
  Khagen Mahanta - Akademi Awardee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  * T.S. Balakrishna Sastrigal - Akademi Awardee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamil Nadu
  * Moozhikulam Kochukuttan Chakyar - Akademi Awardee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  * Rama Kishan Solanki - Akademi Awardee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nagara Rajasthan
  Dadi Dorab Pudumjee - Akademi Awardee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  * Lalgudi M. Swaminathan - Akademi Awardee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tevaram Tamil Nadu
  * S.Devabrata Singh - Akademi Awardee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta (Martial Arts) Manipur
  * Naushad Ali - Akademi Awardee 1992 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  K. J. Yesudas - Akademi Awardee 1992 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  Prabha Atre - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * N. Zahiruddin Dagar - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shaikh Dawood - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Chhatrapati Singh Ju Deo - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Annapurna Devi - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Hindustani Surbahar
  * S. Rajam - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Vellore G. Ramabhadran - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Alain Danielou - Akademi Fellow 1991 Music
  Adyar K. Lakshman - Akademi Awardee 1991 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Reba Vidyarthi - Akademi Awardee 1991 Dance Kathak
  * Chennithala Chellapan Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1991 Dance Kathakali
  Raja Reddy & Radha Reddy (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1991 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Kelucharan Mohapatra - Akademi Fellow 1991 Dance Odissi
  * Chandra Sekhar Bhanj (Mayurbhanj) - Akademi Awardee 1991 Dance Chhau
  * Chandralekha - Akademi Awardee 1991 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Mohit Chattopadhyaya - Akademi Awardee 1991 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  * Fritz Bennewitz - Akademi Awardee 1991 Theatre Direction
  Sabitri Heisnam - Akademi Awardee 1991 Theatre Acting Manipuri
  * Neelu Phule - Akademi Awardee 1991 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * T. S. Parthasarathy - Akademi Fellow 1991 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Music and Dance
  * Sakar Khan Manganiar - Akademi Awardee 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Puranchand Wadali & Pyarelal Wadali (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Bindhyabasini Devi - Akademi Awardee 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  * S.S.S. Thakur - Akademi Awardee 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Karyala Himachal Pradesh
  * Keremane Mahabala Hegde - Akademi Awardee 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * Sudhir Phadke - Akademi Awardee 1991 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  * Dhondutai Kulkarni - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * K. G. Ginde - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Zakir Hussain - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Abdul Lateef Khan - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  N. Rajam - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Hindustani Violin
  T. V. Sankaranarayanan - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Chitti Babu - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Carnatic Veena
  T. V. Gopalkrishnan - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  L. Subramaniam - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Kalanidhi Narayanan - Akademi Awardee 1990 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Th. Babu Singh - Akademi Awardee 1990 Dance Manipuri
  Sobha Naidu - Akademi Awardee 1990 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Bikram Kumbhakar (Seraikella) - Akademi Awardee 1990 Dance Chhau
  * Ram Gopal - Akademi Fellow 1990 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Geoffrey Kendal & Laura Kendal (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1990 Theatre Direction
  Naseeruddin Shah (also Urdu) - Akademi Awardee 1990 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Bhakti Barve Inamdar - Akademi Awardee 1990 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Utpal Dutt - Akademi Fellow 1990 Theatre Acting
  * Roshen Alkazi - Akademi Awardee 1990 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  * Saride Manikyamma - Akademi Awardee 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Adhyatma Ramayana Andhra Pradesh
  * Pingalashi Gadhavi - Akademi Awardee 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujrat
  * Rameswar Pathak - Akademi Awardee 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  * C. Honnappa Bhagavathar - Akademi Awardee 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Karnataka
  Simanchal Patro - Akademi Awardee 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Prahlad Natak Orissa
  * Vithabai Narayangaokar - Akademi Awardee 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  Mangi Bai - Akademi Awardee 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Teratali Rajasthan
  * Jitendra Abhisheki - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Lata Mangeshkar - Akademi Fellow 1989 Music
  * Balram Pathak - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Amjad Ali Khan - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Anant Lal - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Title Krishna Iyengar - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * R. K. Venkatarama Sastry - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Kunjumani & Neela (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Carnatic Flute
  Vanraj Bhatia - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * V. S. Muthuswamy Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1989 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Oyoor Kochugovinda Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1989 Dance Kathakali
  * Maya Rao - Akademi Awardee 1989 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * G. B. Joshi - Akademi Awardee 1989 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  Mahesh Elkunchwar - Akademi Awardee 1989 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Bibhash Chakraborty - Akademi Awardee 1989 Theatre Direction
  Surekha Sikri - Akademi Awardee 1989 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * G.N. Dasgupta - Akademi Awardee 1989 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Sekhar Chatterjee - Akademi Awardee 1989 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Madanbala Sindhu - Akademi Awardee 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Gulam Hassan Sofi - Akademi Awardee 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Kashmir
  * Giriraj Prasad - Akademi Awardee 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki Uttar Pradesh
  * Tule Ram - Akademi Awardee 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Swang Haryana
  * Purisal Kannappa Thambiran - Akademi Awardee 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Therukoothu Tamil Nadu
  * C. Zakkariya - Akademi Awardee 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance Lakshadweep
  * Rajen Pam - Akademi Awardee 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Music Assam
  Padmavati Gokhale Shaligram - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shivaputra Siddaramayya Komkali - Kumar Gandharva - Akademi Fellow 1988 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ramshankardas Pagaldas - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Hanuman Prasad Mishra - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Zarin Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Nookala Chinna Satyanarayana - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * R. Pichumani Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Chalakudy N. S. Narayanaswamy - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Carnatic Violin
  Valayapatti A. R. Subramaniam - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Carnatic Thavil
  T. H. Vinayakram - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  * Bhaskar Chandavarkar - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Keezhpatam Kumaran Nair - Akademi Awardee 1988 Dance Kathakali
  * Ibopishak Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1988 Dance Manipuri
  * Srihari Nayak (Mayurbhanj) - Akademi Awardee 1988 Dance Chhau
  * Dharamvir Bharati - Akademi Awardee 1988 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Sarita Joshi - Akademi Awardee 1988 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * D. G. Godse - Akademi Awardee 1988 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * Lalchand Yamla Jat - Akademi Awardee 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Pratima Barua Pandey - Akademi Awardee 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  * Kanji Bhoota Barot - Akademi Awardee 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  * Allah Jilai Bai - Akademi Awardee 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Y. Gambhini Devi - Akademi Awardee 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * Saudagar Nagnath Gore Chhota Gandharva - Akademi Awardee 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Maharashtra
  * Jhaduram Devangan - Akademi Awardee 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pandavani Madhya Pradesh
  * Salil Chowdhuri - Akademi Awardee 1988 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  * C. R. Vyas - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shobha Gurtu - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Pandit Jasraj - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Imrat Hussain Khan (also Surbahar) - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Madurai N. Krishnan - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Mani Krishnaswami - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. Viswanathan - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Carnatic Flute
  T. K. Murthy - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Chitra Viswaswaran - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * U. S. Krishna Rao & * Chandrabhaga Devi (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Uma Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Kathak
  Kalamandalam Gopi - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Kathakali
  * Tarun Kumar Singh - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Manipuri
  * Pasumarthy Venugapala Krishna Sarma - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Kuchipudi
  Sonal Mansingh - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Odissi
  * Madan Mohan Lenka (Mayurbhanj) - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Chhau
  * V. V. Shirwadkar - Akademi Awardee 1987 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * Gopal Chhotray - Akademi Awardee 1987 Theatre Playwriting Oriya
  * Tarun Roy - Akademi Awardee 1987 Theatre Direction
  Ratan Thiyam - Akademi Awardee 1987 Theatre Direction
  Sulabha Deshpande (also Hindi) - Akademi Awardee 1987 Theatre Acting Marathi
  Ali Mohammed Sheikh - Akademi Awardee 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Kashmir
  * Bhupen Hazarika - Akademi Awardee 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  * Banni Bai - Akademi Awardee 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Harikathakalakshepam Tamil Nadu
  * Pukhraj Gaud - Akademi Awardee 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Adhyatma Ramayana Rajasthan
  * Chhabi Bandopadhyay - Akademi Awardee 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kirtan West Bengal
  * Ram Marathe - Akademi Awardee 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Maharashtra
  Suresh Dutta - Akademi Awardee 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry West Bengal
  * Firoz B. Dastur - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Asgari Bai - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Manik Varma - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sabri Khan - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Sharan Rani Backliwal - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Shiv Kumar Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Santoor
  Devendra Murdeshwar - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Flute
  * S. Ramanathan - Akademi Fellow 1986 Music Carnatic
  * V. V. Swarna Venkatesa Deekshithar - Akademi Fellow 1986 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * B. Rajam Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Nedunuri Krishna Murthy - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Raajeswari Padmanabhan - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Carnatic Veena
  M Chandrasekharan - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Carnatic Violin
  * M. B. Srinivasan - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Anil Biswas - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Hemanta Kumar Mukhopadhyay - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Komal Kothari - Akademi Fellow 1986 Music Folklore
  * Krishnaveni Lakshmanan - Akademi Awardee 1986 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Priyambada Mohanty Hejmadi - Akademi Awardee 1986 Dance Odissi
  * Satya Prasad Barua - Akademi Awardee 1986 Theatre Playwriting Assamese
  * K. T. Muhammad - Akademi Awardee 1986 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  * Satyajit Ray - Akademi Fellow 1986 Theatre Direction
  Alyque Padamsee - Akademi Awardee 1986 Theatre Direction
  * Prabhakar V. Panshikar - Akademi Awardee 1986 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Peesapati Narasimha Murty - Akademi Awardee 1986 Theatre Acting Telugu
  * Khaled Choudhury - Akademi Awardee 1986 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * K.P. Krishnan Kutty Poduval - Akademi Awardee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Chenda Kerala
  * Shaik Nazar - Akademi Awardee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Burrakatha Andhra Pradesh
  * Asa Singh Mastana - Akademi Awardee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Gavari Devi - Akademi Awardee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Satyabhamabai Pandharpukar - Akademi Awardee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  * Bhubaneswar Misra - Akademi Awardee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  * Jaffar Husain Khan - Akademi Awardee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Qawwali Uttar Pradesh
  * Ram Kumar Chatterjee - Akademi Awardee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Shyama Sangeet West Bengal
  * Nasir Aminuddin Dagar - Akademi Awardee 1985 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Kishori Amonkar - Akademi Awardee 1985 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ali Hussain Khan - Akademi Awardee 1985 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Voleti Venkateswarlu - Akademi Awardee 1985 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Valangaiman A. Shanmugasundaram Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1985 Music Carnatic Thavil
  * T. K. Mahalingam Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1985 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Mankompu Sivasankara Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1985 Dance Kathakali
  * Khaidem Lokeshwar Singh - Akademi Awardee 1985 Dance Manipuri
  * Vedantam Prahlada Sarma - Akademi Awardee 1985 Dance Kuchipudi
  Mayadhar Raut - Akademi Awardee 1985 Dance Odissi
  Manoj Mitra - Akademi Awardee 1985 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  * Heisnam Kanhailal - Akademi Awardee 1985 Theatre Direction
  * Fida Hussain - Akademi Awardee 1985 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * B. Jayamma - Akademi Awardee 1985 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * Goverdhan Panchal - Akademi Awardee 1985 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * Mohan Chandra Barman - Akademi Awardee 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhaona Assam
  Tseshu Lhamo - Akademi Awardee 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Ladakh
  * Suleman Juma Jumani - Akademi Awardee 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nobat kutch
  * Suchitra Mitra - Akademi Awardee 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  * N.P. Rama Poduval - Akademi Awardee 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sopanam Sangeet Kerala
  * Sharafat Hussain Khan - Akademi Awardee 1984 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Siya Ram Tewari - Akademi Fellow 1984 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Kishan Maharaj - Akademi Awardee 1984 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * M. Kirupanandawari - Akademi Fellow 1984 Music Carnatic
  * Maharajapuram V. Santhanam - Akademi Awardee 1984 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Natesan Ramani - Akademi Awardee 1984 Music Carnatic Flute
  Sudharani Raghupathy - Akademi Awardee 1984 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Subramaniam Sarada - Akademi Awardee 1984 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Durga Lal - Akademi Awardee 1984 Dance Kathak
  R. K. Singhajit Singh - Akademi Awardee 1984 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Chandravadan C. Mehta - Akademi Fellow 1984 Theatre Playwriting
  * Vasant Shankar Kanetkar - Akademi Awardee 1984 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Uttara Baokar - Akademi Awardee 1984 Theatre Acting Hindi
  Shahir Sable - Akademi Awardee 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Maharashtra
  * Surinder Kaur - Akademi Awardee 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Rajarambhau R. Kadam - Akademi Awardee 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gondhal Maharashtra
  * Gulab Bai - Akademi Awardee 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki Uttar Pradesh
  * Balakrushna Das - Akademi Awardee 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  * Mahadev Prasad Mishra - Akademi Awardee 1983 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Hariprasad Chaurasia - Akademi Awardee 1983 Music Hindustani Flute
  * D. K. Jayaram - Akademi Awardee 1983 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Palghat R. Raghu - Akademi Awardee 1983 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Chidambaram S. Jayaraman - Akademi Awardee 1983 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Padma Subrahmanyam - Akademi Awardee 1983 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * K. C. Parameswaran Pillai ( Champakulam Pachu Pillai ) - Akademi Awardee 1983 Dance Kathakali
  * Nataraj Ramakrishna (also Bharatnatyam) - Akademi Awardee 1983 Dance Kuchipudi
  Chandrasekhar B. Kambar - Akademi Awardee 1983 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  * Kavalam Narayana Panikkar - Akademi Awardee 1983 Theatre Direction
  * Dattatray Ramchandra Bhat - Akademi Awardee 1983 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Kumar Roy - Akademi Awardee 1983 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Dharmiklal Chunilal Pandya - Akademi Awardee 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Akhyana Gujarat
  * Mohammad Subhan Bhagat - Akademi Awardee 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhand Pather Kashmir
  * Siddique Manganiar - Akademi Awardee 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Angurbala Devi - Akademi Awardee 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Light Classical Music West Bengal
  G Gourakishore Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Martial Arts Manipur
  Lalit Chandra Ojha - Akademi Awardee 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ojapali and Deodhani Dances Assam
  * Meher Rustom Contractor - Akademi Awardee 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Gujarat
  * Vasantarao Deshpande - Akademi Awardee 1982 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Mallikarjun Mansoor - Akademi Fellow 1982 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Alla Rakha - Akademi Awardee 1982 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * T. M. Thiagarajan - Akademi Awardee 1982 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. S. Gopalakrishnan - Akademi Awardee 1982 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Vijay Raghav Rao - Akademi Awardee 1982 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Vyjayantimala Bali - Akademi Awardee 1982 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kartik Ram - Akademi Awardee 1982 Dance Kathak
  Kumudini Lakhia - Akademi Awardee 1982 Dance Kathak
  * L. Tombi Devi - Akademi Awardee 1982 Dance Manipuri
  * Gambhir Singh Mura (Purulia) - Akademi Awardee 1982 Dance Chhau
  * Mani Madhava Chakiar - Akademi Fellow 1982 Dance Kutiyattam
  * M. G. Rangnekar - Akademi Awardee 1982 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * Shiela Bhatia - Akademi Awardee 1982 Theatre Direction
  * Manohar Singh - Akademi Awardee 1982 Theatre Acting Hindi
  T. C. Sundaramoorthy - Akademi Awardee 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamil Nadu
  * R. Ramasubbu - Akademi Awardee 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kaniyan Koothu Tamil Nadu
  * Ghulam Mohammed Qalinbaf - Akademi Awardee 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sufiana Kalam Kashmir
  * Basavaraj Rajguru - Akademi Awardee 1981 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Zia Mohiuddin Dagar - Akademi Awardee 1981 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  Radha & * Jayalakshmi (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1981 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Namagiripettai K. Krishnan - Akademi Awardee 1981 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Indrani Rahman - Akademi Awardee 1981 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Vempati Chinna Satyam - Akademi Awardee 1981 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Kedarnath Sahu (Seraikella) - Akademi Awardee 1981 Dance Chhau
  * Parvati Kumar - Akademi Awardee 1981 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Manorajan Das - Akademi Awardee 1981 Theatre Playwriting Oriya
  * R.S. Manohar - Akademi Awardee 1981 Theatre Direction
  * Chinatamani Govind Pendse - Akademi Awardee 1981 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Ashok Srivastava - Akademi Awardee 1981 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  * Kamini Kumar Narzary - Akademi Awardee 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bodo Dance Assam
  * Baidyanath Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Daskathia Orissa
  * Radharani - Akademi Awardee 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kirtan West Bengal
  * Pazhoor Kunjan Marar - Akademi Awardee 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mudiyettu Kerala
  * K. Ibomcha Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  M. R. Ranganatha Rao - Akademi Awardee 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Karnataka
  * Irengbam Rajanidhi Singh - Akademi Awardee 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ariba Pala Manipur
  * Nivruttibua Sarnaik - Akademi Awardee 1980 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Vishnu Govind Jog - Akademi Awardee 1980 Music Hindustani Violin
  * Seerkhazhi S. Govindarajan - Akademi Awardee 1980 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Tanajavur K.P. Sivanandam - Akademi Awardee 1980 Music Carnatic Veena
  L. Thouranishabi Devi - Akademi Awardee 1980 Dance Manipuri
  * Roseshwar Saikia Bayan Moktar - Akademi Awardee 1980 Dance Sattriya