Akademi Fellow

Artist Name Year Field Category Sub Category
  * Adya Rangacharya - Shriranga 1967 Theatre
  * Alain Danielou 1991 Music
  * Alauddin Khan 1954 Music
  * Ali Akbar Khan 1992 Music
  Amjad Ali Khan 2011 Music
  * Ammannur Madhava Chakyar 1996 Dance
  * Ananth Krishna Sarma 1972 Music
  * Anjani Bai Malpekar 1958 Music
  Annapurna Devi 2004 Music
  * Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar 1954 Music
 Arvind Parikh 2016 Music
  * Asutosh Bhattacharya 1966 Music
  * B. Puttasamaya 1978 Theatre
  * B. R. Deodhar 1964 Music
  * B. V. Karanth 2001 Theatre
  * B. V. Mama Warerkar (BHARGAVRAM VITHAL WARERKAR) 1963 Theatre
  * Badal Sircar 1997 Theatre
  * Bade Ghulam Ali Khan 1967 Music
  * Bhimsen Joshi 1998 Music
  * Bhupen Hazarika 2008 Music
  * Bindhyabasini Devi 2004 Music
  * Birendra Kishore Roy Choudhury 1964 Music
  Birju Maharaj 1998 Dance
  * Bismillah Khan 1994 Music
  * C. Saraswathi Bai 1964 Music
  C. V. Chandrasekhar 2015 Dance
  * Chandralekha 2004 Dance
  Chandrasekhar B. Kambar 2011 Theatre
  * Chandravadan C. Mehta 1984 Theatre
  * D. Annaswami Bhagavathar 1962 Music
  * D. G. Vyas 1965 Music
  * D. K. Pattammal 1992 Music
  * D. T. Joshi 1979 Music
  * Dilip Chandra Vedi 1970 Music
  * Dilip Kumar Roy 1965 Music
  * E. Krishna Iyer 1966 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  Ebrahim Alkazi 1967 Theatre
  * Embar S. Vijayaraghavachariar 1975 Music
  * Ganesh Hari Ranade 1965 Music
  * Gangubai Hangal 1996 Music
  Girija Devi 2010 Music
  Girish Karnad 1993 Theatre
  * Gopeswar Bandopadhyay 1962 Music
  * Gursharan Singh 2006 Theatre
  * Habib Tanvir 1996 Theatre
  * Hafiz Ali Khan 1954 Music
  Hariprasad Chaurasia 2011 Music
  * Heisnam Kanhailal 2011 Theatre
  * Hirjibhai Rustomji Doctor 1977 Music
  * Jaya Chamaraja Wadiyar 1966 Music
  * Jnan Prakash Ghosh 1974 Music
  * K. C. D. Brahaspati 1970 Music
  * K. P. Kittappa Pillai 1998 Dance
  Kalamandalam Gopi 2011 Dance
  * Kalamandalam Ramankutty Nair 2004 Dance
  * Kali Charan Patnaik 1968 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay 1974 Theatre
  Kamlesh Dutt Tripathi 2009 Theatre
  Kanak Rele 2013 Dance
  Kapila Vatsyayan 1970 Dance
  * Karaikudi Sambasiva Iyer 1954 Music
  * Kavalam Narayana Panikkar 2002 Theatre
  * Kelucharan Mohapatra 1991 Dance
  * Khaled Choudhury 2008 Theatre
  * Kishan Maharaj 2006 Music
  * Kishori Amonkar 2009 Music
  * Komal Kothari 1986 Music
  * Kota Shivarama Karanth 1973 Theatre
  * Krishnarao Ganesh Phulambrikar 1972 Music
  * Lalgudi G. Jayaraman 2009 Music
  Lata Mangeshkar 1989 Music
  M Chandrasekharan 2011 Music
  * M. Balamurali Krishna 2001 Music
  * M. Kirupanandawari 1984 Music
  * M. S. Subbulakshmi 1974 Music
  M.S. Sathyu 2014 Theatre
  Mahesh Elkunchwar 2013 Theatre
  * Maheswar Neog 1994 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Mallikarjun Mansoor 1982 Music
  * Mani Madhava Chakiar 1982 Dance
  * Mrinalini Vikram Sarabhai 1993 Dance
  Mukund Lath 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Musiri Subramania Iyer 1967 Music
  * N. Khelchandra Singh 2006 Dance
  N. Rajam 2012 Music
  * Nataraj Ramakrishna 2010 Dance
  * P. K. Kunju Kurup 1967 Dance
  * P. L. Deshpande 1979 Theatre
  * P. Sambamoorthy 1963 Music
  * P. V. Rajamannar 1964 Theatre
  Padma Subrahmanyam 2011 Dance
  Pandit Jasraj 2009 Music
  * Papanasam R. Sivan 1962 Music
  * Prem Lata Sharma 1992 Music
  * Prithviraj Kapoor 1954 Theatre
  * R. C. Mehta 2008 Music
  R. K. Singhajit Singh 2011 Dance
  R. Sathyanarayana 2013 Dance
 R. Vedavalli 2016 Music
  * Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar 2010 Music
  * Ram Gopal 1990 Dance
 Ram Gopal Bajaj 2016 Theatre
  * Rasiklal Chhotalal Parikh 1975 Theatre
  Ratan Thiyam 2012 Theatre
  * Ravi Shankar 1975 Music
  * Rohini Bhate 2006 Dance
  * Rukmini Devi Arundale 1967 Dance
  * S. K. Saxena 2007 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * S. N. Ratanjankar 1963 Music
  S. R. Janakiraman 2014 Music
  * S. Ramanathan 1986 Music
  * Santidev Ghosh 1976 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Satyajit Ray 1986 Theatre
  * Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer 1976 Music
  * Shambhu Maharaj 1967 Dance
  Shanno Khurana 2002 Music
  Shiv Kumar Sharma 2011 Music
  * Shivaputra Siddaramayya Komkali - Kumar Gandharva 1988 Music
  Shreeram Lagoo 2009 Theatre
  * Sitara Devi 2008 Dance
  * Siya Ram Tewari 1984 Music
  * Sombhu Mitra 1966 Theatre
  * Sumati Mutatkar 1979 Music
 Sunil Kothari 2016 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Swami Prajnanananda 1963 Music
  * T. Balasaraswati 1975 Dance
  T. H. Vinayakram 2012 Music
  * T. L. Venkatarama Aiyar 1964 Music
  T. N. Krishnan 2006 Music
  * T. P. Kuppiah Pillai 1979 Dance
  * T. S. Parthasarathy 1991 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Tapas Sen 2004 Theatre
  * Tarapada Chakravarty 1972 Music
  * Thakur Jaidev Singh 1965 Music
  Thanu Krishna Murthy 2010 Music
  * Tiruvengadu Subramania Pillai 1978 Music
  Tulsidas Borkar 2014 Music
  * Uday Shankar 1962 Dance
  Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman 2011 Music
  * Utpal Dutt 1990 Theatre
  * V. K. Narayana Menon 1980 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * V. Raghavan 1964 Music
  * V. V. Swarna Venkatesa Deekshithar 1986 Music
  * Vedantam Satyanarayana Sarma Satyama 1967 Dance
  * Vempatti Chinna Satyam 2001 Dance
  Vijay Kumar Kichlu 2014 Music
  * Vijay Tendulkar 1998 Theatre
  * Vilayat Khan 1995 Music
  * Vinayak Narayan Patwardhan 1965 Music
  Yamini Krishnamurti 2009 Dance
  * Yehudi Menuhin 1994 Music
  * Zohra Segal 2004 Theatre
  Zubin Mehta 1975 Music