Akademi Fellow

Artist Name Year Field Category Sub Category
 Arvind Parikh 2016 Music
 R. Vedavalli 2016 Music
 Ram Gopal Bajaj 2016 Theatre
 Sunil Kothari 2016 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  C. V. Chandrasekhar 2015 Dance
  Vijay Kumar Kichlu 2014 Music
  Tulsidas Borkar 2014 Music
  S. R. Janakiraman 2014 Music
  M.S. Sathyu 2014 Theatre
  R. Sathyanarayana 2013 Dance
  Kanak Rele 2013 Dance
  Mahesh Elkunchwar 2013 Theatre
  N. Rajam 2012 Music
  T. H. Vinayakram 2012 Music
  Ratan Thiyam 2012 Theatre
  Amjad Ali Khan 2011 Music
  Shiv Kumar Sharma 2011 Music
  Hariprasad Chaurasia 2011 Music
  M Chandrasekharan 2011 Music
  Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman 2011 Music
  Padma Subrahmanyam 2011 Dance
  Kalamandalam Gopi 2011 Dance
  R. K. Singhajit Singh 2011 Dance
  Chandrasekhar B. Kambar 2011 Theatre
  * Heisnam Kanhailal 2011 Theatre
  Mukund Lath 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar 2010 Music
  Girija Devi 2010 Music
  Thanu Krishna Murthy 2010 Music
  * Nataraj Ramakrishna 2010 Dance
  Pandit Jasraj 2009 Music
  * Kishori Amonkar 2009 Music
  * Lalgudi G. Jayaraman 2009 Music
  Yamini Krishnamurti 2009 Dance
  Kamlesh Dutt Tripathi 2009 Theatre
  Shreeram Lagoo 2009 Theatre
  * R. C. Mehta 2008 Music
  * Bhupen Hazarika 2008 Music
  * Sitara Devi 2008 Dance
  * Khaled Choudhury 2008 Theatre
  * S. K. Saxena 2007 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Kishan Maharaj 2006 Music
  T. N. Krishnan 2006 Music
  * Rohini Bhate 2006 Dance
  * N. Khelchandra Singh 2006 Dance
  * Gursharan Singh 2006 Theatre
  Annapurna Devi 2004 Music
  * Kalamandalam Ramankutty Nair 2004 Dance
  * Chandralekha 2004 Dance
  * Zohra Segal 2004 Theatre
  * Tapas Sen 2004 Theatre
  * Bindhyabasini Devi 2004 Music
  Shanno Khurana 2002 Music
  * Kavalam Narayana Panikkar 2002 Theatre
  * M. Balamurali Krishna 2001 Music
  * Vempatti Chinna Satyam 2001 Dance
  * B. V. Karanth 2001 Theatre
  * Bhimsen Joshi 1998 Music
  * K. P. Kittappa Pillai 1998 Dance
  Birju Maharaj 1998 Dance
  * Vijay Tendulkar 1998 Theatre
  * Badal Sircar 1997 Theatre
  * Gangubai Hangal 1996 Music
  * Ammannur Madhava Chakyar 1996 Dance
  * Habib Tanvir 1996 Theatre
  * Vilayat Khan 1995 Music
  * Bismillah Khan 1994 Music
  * Yehudi Menuhin 1994 Music
  * Maheswar Neog 1994 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Mrinalini Vikram Sarabhai 1993 Dance
  Girish Karnad 1993 Theatre
  * Prem Lata Sharma 1992 Music
  * Ali Akbar Khan 1992 Music
  * D. K. Pattammal 1992 Music
  * Alain Danielou 1991 Music
  * Kelucharan Mohapatra 1991 Dance
  * T. S. Parthasarathy 1991 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Ram Gopal 1990 Dance
  * Utpal Dutt 1990 Theatre
  Lata Mangeshkar 1989 Music
  * Shivaputra Siddaramayya Komkali - Kumar Gandharva 1988 Music
  * S. Ramanathan 1986 Music
  * V. V. Swarna Venkatesa Deekshithar 1986 Music
  * Komal Kothari 1986 Music
  * Satyajit Ray 1986 Theatre
  * Siya Ram Tewari 1984 Music
  * M. Kirupanandawari 1984 Music
  * Chandravadan C. Mehta 1984 Theatre
  * Mallikarjun Mansoor 1982 Music
  * Mani Madhava Chakiar 1982 Dance
  * V. K. Narayana Menon 1980 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * D. T. Joshi 1979 Music
  * Sumati Mutatkar 1979 Music
  * T. P. Kuppiah Pillai 1979 Dance
  * P. L. Deshpande 1979 Theatre
  * Tiruvengadu Subramania Pillai 1978 Music
  * B. Puttasamaya 1978 Theatre
  * Hirjibhai Rustomji Doctor 1977 Music
  * Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer 1976 Music
  * Santidev Ghosh 1976 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Ravi Shankar 1975 Music
  Zubin Mehta 1975 Music
  * Embar S. Vijayaraghavachariar 1975 Music
  * T. Balasaraswati 1975 Dance
  * Rasiklal Chhotalal Parikh 1975 Theatre
  * Jnan Prakash Ghosh 1974 Music
  * M. S. Subbulakshmi 1974 Music
  * Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay 1974 Theatre
  * Kota Shivarama Karanth 1973 Theatre
  * Ananth Krishna Sarma 1972 Music
  * Tarapada Chakravarty 1972 Music
  * Krishnarao Ganesh Phulambrikar 1972 Music
  * Dilip Chandra Vedi 1970 Music
  * K. C. D. Brahaspati 1970 Music
  Kapila Vatsyayan 1970 Dance
  * Kali Charan Patnaik 1968 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Bade Ghulam Ali Khan 1967 Music
  * Musiri Subramania Iyer 1967 Music
  * Rukmini Devi Arundale 1967 Dance
  * Shambhu Maharaj 1967 Dance
  * P. K. Kunju Kurup 1967 Dance
  * Vedantam Satyanarayana Sarma Satyama 1967 Dance
  * Adya Rangacharya - Shriranga 1967 Theatre
  Ebrahim Alkazi 1967 Theatre
  * Asutosh Bhattacharya 1966 Music
  * Jaya Chamaraja Wadiyar 1966 Music
  * Sombhu Mitra 1966 Theatre
  * E. Krishna Iyer 1966 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Thakur Jaidev Singh 1965 Music
  * D. G. Vyas 1965 Music
  * Dilip Kumar Roy 1965 Music
  * Ganesh Hari Ranade 1965 Music
  * Vinayak Narayan Patwardhan 1965 Music
  * B. R. Deodhar 1964 Music
  * Birendra Kishore Roy Choudhury 1964 Music
  * T. L. Venkatarama Aiyar 1964 Music
  * V. Raghavan 1964 Music
  * C. Saraswathi Bai 1964 Music
  * P. V. Rajamannar 1964 Theatre
  * Swami Prajnanananda 1963 Music
  * S. N. Ratanjankar 1963 Music
  * P. Sambamoorthy 1963 Music
  * B. V. Mama Warerkar (BHARGAVRAM VITHAL WARERKAR) 1963 Theatre
  * Gopeswar Bandopadhyay 1962 Music
  * Papanasam R. Sivan 1962 Music
  * D. Annaswami Bhagavathar 1962 Music
  * Uday Shankar 1962 Dance
  * Anjani Bai Malpekar 1958 Music
  * Alauddin Khan 1954 Music
  * Hafiz Ali Khan 1954 Music
  * Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar 1954 Music
  * Karaikudi Sambasiva Iyer 1954 Music
  * Prithviraj Kapoor 1954 Theatre