Artist Name Year Fields Sub Category Sub Subcategory
  C. V. Chandrasekhar 2015 Dance
  S. R. Janakiraman 2014 Music
  M.S. Sathyu 2014 Theatre
  Vijay Kumar Kichlu 2014 Music
  Tulsidas Borkar 2014 Music
  Kanak Rele 2013 Dance
  R. Sathyanarayana 2013 Dance
  Mahesh Elkunchwar 2013 Theatre
  N. Rajam 2012 Music
  T. H. Vinayakram 2012 Music
  Ratan Thiyam 2012 Theatre
  Mukund Lath 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  Hariprasad Chaurasia 2011 Music
  Shiv Kumar Sharma 2011 Music
  Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman 2011 Music
  M Chandrasekharan 2011 Music
  R K Singhajit Singh 2011 Dance
  Kalamandalam Gopi 2011 Dance
  Padma Subrahmanyam 2011 Dance
  Chandrasekhar B. Kambar 2011 Theatre
  * Heisnam Kanhailal 2011 Theatre
 Amjad Ali Khan 2011 Music
  * Nataraj Ramakrishna 2010 Dance
  Thanu Krishna Murthy 2010 Music
 * Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar 2010 Music
  Girija Devi 2010 Music
  * Lalgudi G. Jayaraman 2009 Music
  Shreeram Lagoo 2009 Theatre
  Yamini Krishnamurti 2009 Dance
  Kamlesh Dutt Tripathi 2009 Theatre
  Pandit Jasraj 2009 Music
  Kishori Amonkar 2009 Music
  * Sitara Devi 2008 Dance
  * Khaled Choudhury 2008 Theatre
  * R. C. Mehta 2008 Music
  * Bhupen Hazarika 2008 Music
  * S. K. Saxena 2007 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Gursharan Singh 2006 Theatre
  * Rohini Bhate 2006 Dance
  T. N. Krishnan 2006 Music
  * N. Khelchandra Singh 2006 Dance
  * Kishan Maharaj 2006 Music
  * Zohra Segal 2004 Theatre
  * Kalamandalam Ramankutty Nair 2004 Dance
  * Tapas Sen 2004 Theatre
  * Chandralekha 2004 Dance
  * Bindhyabasini Devi 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
  Annapurna Devi 2004 Music
  Shanno Khurana 2002 Music
  * Kavalam Narayana Panikkar 2002 Theatre
  * B. V. Karanth 2001 Theatre
  M. Balamurali Krishna 2001 Music
  * Vempatti Chinna Satyam 2001 Dance
  * K. P. Kittappa Pillai 1998 Dance
  * Bhimsen Joshi 1998 Music
  Birju Maharaj 1998 Dance
  * Vijay Tendulkar 1998 Theatre
  * Badal Sircar 1997 Theatre
  * Ammannur Madhava Chakyar 1996 Dance
  * Habib Tanvir 1996 Theatre
  * Gangubai Hangal 1996 Music
  * Vilayat Khan 1995 Music
  * Yehudi Menuhin 1994 Music
  * Bismillah Khan 1994 Music
  * Maheswar Neog 1994 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Mrinalini Vikram Sarabhai 1993 Dance
  Girish Karnad 1993 Theatre
  * D. K. Pattammal 1992 Music
  * Prem Lata Sharma 1992 Music
  * Ali Akbar Khan 1992 Music
  * Kelucharan Mohapatra 1991 Dance
  * Alain Danielou 1991 Music
  * T. S. Parthasarathy 1991 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Ram Gopal 1990 Dance
  * Utpal Dutt 1990 Theatre
  Lata Mangeshkar 1989 Music
 * Shivaputra Siddaramayya Komkali 'Kumar Gandharva' 1988 Music
  * Satyajit Ray 1986 Theatre
  * Komal Kothari 1986 Music
  * S. Ramanathan 1986 Music
  * V. V. Swarna Venkatesa Deekshithar 1986 Music
  * Chandravadan C. Mehta 1984 Theatre
  * M. Kirupanandawari 1984 Music
  * Siya Ram Tewari 1984 Music
  * Mani Madhava Chakiar 1982 Dance
  * Mallikarjun Mansoor 1982 Music
  * V. K. Narayana Menon 1980 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * P. L. Deshpande 1979 Theatre
  * D. T. Joshi 1979 Music
  * Sumati Mutatkar 1979 Music
  * T. P. Kuppiah Pillai 1979 Dance
  * B. Puttasamaya 1978 Theatre
  * Tiruvengadu Subramania Pillai 1978 Music
  * Hirjibhai Rustomji Doctor 1977 Music
  * Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer 1976 Music
  * Santidev Ghosh 1976 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Embar S. Vijayaraghavachariar 1975 Music
  Zubin Mehta 1975 Music
  * T. Balasarswati 1975 Dance
  * Rasiklal Chhotalal Parikh 1975 Theatre
  * Ravi Shankar 1975 Music
  * Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay 1974 Theatre
  * Jnan Prakash Ghosh 1974 Music
  * M. S. Subbulakshmi 1974 Music
  * Kota Shivarama Karanth 1973 Theatre
  * Ananth Krishna Sarma 1972 Music
  * Tarapada Chakravarty 1972 Music
  * Krishnarao Ganesh Phulambrikar 1972 Music
  * Dilip Chandra Vedi 1970 Music
  Kapila Vatsyayan 1970 Dance
  * K. C. D. Brahaspati 1970 Music
  * Kali Charan Patnaik 1968 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  Ebrahim Alkazi 1967 Theatre
  * Rukmini Devi Arundale 1967 Dance
  * Vedantam Satyanarayana Sarma Satyama 1967 Dance
  * P. K. Kunju Kurup 1967 Dance
  * Musiri Subramania Iyer 1967 Music
  * Adya Rangacharya Shriranga 1967 Theatre
  * Shambhu Maharaj 1967 Dance
  * Bade Ghulam Ali Khan 1967 Music
  * Sombhu Mitra 1966 Theatre
  * Asutosh Bhattacharya 1966 Music
  * Jaya Chamaraja Wadiyar 1966 Music
  * E. Krishna Iyer 1966 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Thakur Jaidev Singh 1965 Music
  * D. G. Vyas 1965 Music
  * Dilip Kumar Roy 1965 Music
  * Ganesh Hari Ranade 1965 Music
  * Vinayak Narayan Patwardhan 1965 Music
  * B. R. Deodhar 1964 Music
  * P. V. Rajamannar 1964 Theatre
  * T. L. Venkatarama Aiyar 1964 Music
  * V. Raghavan 1964 Music
  * Birendra Kishore Roy Choudhury 1964 Music
  * C. Saraswathi Bai 1964 Music
  * B. V. Mama Warerkar 1963 Theatre
  * Swami Prajnanananda 1963 Music
  * S. N. Ratanjankar 1963 Music
  * P. Sambamoorthy 1963 Music
  * Gopeswar Bandopadhyay 1962 Music
  * Papanasam R. Sivan 1962 Music
  * D. Annaswami Bhagavathar 1962 Music
  * Uday Shankar 1962 Dance
  * Anjani Bai Malpekar 1958 Music
  * Prithviraj Kapoor 1954 Theatre
  * Karaikudi Sambasiva Iyer 1954 Music
  * Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar 1954 Music
 * Alauddin Khan 1954 Music