Akademi Awardee

Artist Name Year Field Category Sub Category
  R. Sathyanarayana 2008 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Vishnudass Shirali 1973 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Rai Chand Boral 1978 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Chidambaram S. Jayaraman 1983 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * M. B. Srinivasan 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Bhaskar Chandavarkar 1988 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  L. Subramaniam 1990 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Atul Desai 1995 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Vishwa Mohan Bhatt 1998 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * K. P. Udayabhanu 2002 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Illayaraja 2012 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Timir Baran Bhattacharya 1976 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Vijay Raghav Rao 1982 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Anil Biswas 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Hemanta Kumar Mukhopadhyay 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * V. Balsara 1994 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Satish Bhatia 1997 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * S. Rajaram 2001 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Khayyam 2007 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * T. Balasaraswati 1955 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Mylapore Gouri Amma 1959 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * K. Venkatalakshamma 1964 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Vazhuvoor B. Ramaiyya Pillai 1966 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Kamala 1968 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Shanta Rao 1970 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Sikkil Ramaswami Pillai 1972 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Yamini Krishnamurthy 1977 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Indrani Rahman 1981 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Padma Subrahmanyam 1983 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Sudharani Raghupathy 1984 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Krishnaveni Lakshmanan 1986 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Chitra Viswaswaran 1987 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * K. J. Sarasa 1992 Dance Bharatnatyam
  C. V. Chandrasekhar 1993 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Sarada Hoffman 1996 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Lakshmi Viswanathan 1998 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Leela Samson (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Alarmel Valli 2001 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Malavika Sarukkai 2002 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Nirmala Ramachandran 2004 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * S. Narmada 2006 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * R. Muthurathnambal 1962 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * P. Chockkalingam Pillai 1965 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Swarnasaraswathi 1966 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. K. Swaminatha Pillai 1969 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. Chandrakanthamma 1971 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kumbakonam K. Bhanumathi 1973 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * M. Muthiah Pillai 1976 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Pandanallur Subbaraya Pillai 1979 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Vyjayantimala Bali 1982 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Subramaniam Sarada 1984 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. K. Mahalingam Pillai 1985 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * U. S. Krishna Rao & * Chandrabhaga Devi (Joint Award) 1987 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * V. S. Muthuswamy Pillai 1989 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Adyar K. Lakshman 1991 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kubernath Tanjorker 1993 Dance Bharatnatyam
  V. P. Dhananjayan & Shanta Dhananjayan (Joint Award) 1994 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Indira Rajan 1996 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Kanaka Srinivasan 1997 Dance Bharatnatyam
  K. Kalyanasundaram Pillai (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * H. R. Keshava Murthy (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Pratibha Prahlad 2001 Dance Bharatnatyam
  C. K. Balagopalan 2003 Dance Bharatnatyam
  R Rhadha 2005 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Sucheta Bhide Chapekar 2007 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Saroja Vaidyanathan 2008 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Ananda Shankar Jayant 2009 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Narthaki Natraj 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Priyadarsini Govind 2012 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Jamuna Krishnan 2013 Dance Bharatnatyam
  B. Herabhanathan 2013 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Arayambath Janardhanan 2014 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Sunder Prasad 1959 Dance Kathak
  Roshan Kumari 1975 Dance Kathak
  * Kartik Ram 1982 Dance Kathak
  * Durga Lal 1984 Dance Kathak
  * Reba Vidyarthi 1991 Dance Kathak
  Rani Karnaa 1996 Dance Kathak
  Shovana Narayan (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Kathak
  Sunayana Hazarilal Agarwal 2003 Dance Kathak
  Saswati Sen 2004 Dance Kathak
  Munna Shukla 2006 Dance Kathak
  Malabika Mitra 2010 Dance Kathak
  Vijay Shankar 2012 Dance Kathak
  Uma Dogra 2014 Dance Kathak
  * Baijnath Prasad - Lacchu Maharaj 1957 Dance Kathak
  * Mohan Rao Kallianpurkar 1962 Dance Kathak
  * Damayanti Joshi 1968 Dance Kathak
  * Gauri Shankar Devilal 1974 Dance Kathak
  Uma Sharma 1987 Dance Kathak
  Ramlal Bareth 1995 Dance Kathak
  * Sunderlal Sathyanarayan Gangani 1998 Dance Kathak
  Rajendra Gangani 2002 Dance Kathak
  Urmila Nagar 2003 Dance Kathak
  * Tirath Ram Azad 2005 Dance Kathak
  Geetanjali Lal 2007 Dance Kathak
  Manushree Chatterjee 2011 Dance Kathak
  Rajashree Shirke 2013 Dance Kathak
  * Thekinkatti Ramunni Nair 1961 Dance Kathakali
  * Gopi Nath 1965 Dance Kathakali
  * Kurichi Kunjan Panickar 1968 Dance Kathakali
  * M. Vishnu Namboodiri 1970 Dance Kathakali
  * M. Madhava Panicker 1972 Dance Kathakali
  * Kavungal Chathunni Panicker 1973 Dance Kathakali
  * K. Sankarankutty Panicker 1975 Dance Kathakali
  * Keezhpatam Kumaran Nair 1988 Dance Kathakali
  * Chennithala Chellapan Pillai 1991 Dance Kathakali
  * Kottakkal Krishnan Kutty Nair 1996 Dance Kathakali
  * Kottakkal Sivaraman 1998 Dance Kathakali
  Sadanam P. V. Balakrishnan 2003 Dance Kathakali
  Mathoor Govindam Kutty 2005 Dance Kathakali
  Sadanam Krishnan Kutty 2007 Dance Kathakali
  Thonnakkal Peethambaram 2011 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam M.P.S. Namboodiri 2013 Dance Kathakali
  * Amubi Singh 1956 Dance Manipuri
  * T. Amudon Sharma 1961 Dance Manipuri
  * Bipin Singh 1965 Dance Manipuri
  * Kshetri Tombi Devi 1972 Dance Manipuri
  * L. Ibemhal Devi 1974 Dance Manipuri
  * Ojha Maibam Ibungohal Singh 1976 Dance Manipuri
  L. Thouranishabi Devi 1980 Dance Manipuri
  * Khaidem Lokeshwar Singh 1985 Dance Manipuri
  * Ibopishak Sharma 1988 Dance Manipuri
  * H. Ngangbi Devi 1993 Dance Manipuri
  * L. Thambalangoubi Devi 1995 Dance Manipuri
  * Samanduram Tondon Devi 1997 Dance Manipuri
  * Sorokhaibam Naran Singh (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Manipuri
  K. Ongbi Leipaklotpi Devi 2002 Dance Manipuri
  Kalavati Devi 2003 Dance Manipuri
  L. Bino Devi 2009 Dance Manipuri
  * Thotton K. Chandu Panikkar 1958 Dance Kathakali
  * Chengannur Raman Pillai 1963 Dance Kathakali
  * Kalamandalam Krishnan Nair 1967 Dance Kathakali
  * V. Kunchu Nair 1969 Dance Kathakali
  * K. Karunakaran Nayar 1971 Dance Kathakali
  * Velinezhi K. Nanu Nayar 1973 Dance Kathakali
  * T. T. Ramankutty Nair 1974 Dance Kathakali
  * K. C. Parameswaran Pillai ( Champakulam Pachu Pillai ) 1983 Dance Kathakali
  * Oyoor Kochugovinda Pillai 1989 Dance Kathakali
  * Kalamandalam Padmanabhan Nair 1993 Dance Kathakali
  Madavoor Vasudevan Nair 1997 Dance Kathakali
  Nelliyodu Vasudevan Namboodiri (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Vasu Pisharody 2004 Dance Kathakali
  Kottakkal Chandra Sekharan 2006 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Kombil Govindan Nair (K. G. Vasudevan) 2010 Dance Kathakali
  Phanjoubam Iboton Singh 2010 Dance Manipuri
  * Haobam Atomba Singh 1958 Dance Manipuri
  * Atombapu Sharma 1963 Dance Manipuri
  * Ojha Thangjam Chaoba Singh 1969 Dance Manipuri
  * L. Koireng Singh 1973 Dance Manipuri
  * Rajani Maibi 1975 Dance Manipuri
  * Nayana Susheel Jhaveri 1977 Dance Manipuri
  * L. Tombi Devi 1982 Dance Manipuri
  * Tarun Kumar Singh 1987 Dance Manipuri
  * Th. Babu Singh 1990 Dance Manipuri
  * T. Nadia Singh 1994 Dance Manipuri
  Darshana Jhaveri 1996 Dance Manipuri
  N. Madhabi Devi 1998 Dance Manipuri
  Charu Sija Mathur 2001 Dance Manipuri
  Thiyam Suryamukhi Devi 2003 Dance Manipuri
  * K. Radhamohon Sharma 2005 Dance Manipuri
  Priti Patel 2011 Dance Manipuri
  Nongthombam Amusana Devi 2014 Dance Manipuri
  * Vedantam Satyanarayana Sarma Satyama 1961 Dance Kuchipudi
  * C. Ramacharyalu 1978 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Pasumarthy Venugapala Krishna Sarma 1987 Dance Kuchipudi
  Raja Reddy & Radha Reddy (Joint Award) 1991 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Vedantam Parvateesam 1994 Dance Kuchipudi
  Swapnasundari Rao (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Kuchipudi
  Pasumarthi Seetha Ramiah 2004 Dance Kuchipudi
  Pasumarthy Rathiah Sarma 2006 Dance Kuchipudi
  Rathna Kumar 2010 Dance Kuchipudi
  Vedantam Ramalinga Sastry 2012 Dance Kuchipudi
  Vedantam Radhesyam 2014 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Chinta Krishnamurthy 1968 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Vempati Chinna Satyam 1981 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Vedantam Prahlada Sarma 1985 Dance Kuchipudi
  Sobha Naidu 1990 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Josyula Seetharamaiah 1993 Dance Kuchipudi
  Jayarama Rao & Banashree Rao (Joint Award) 1998 Dance Kuchipudi
  K. Uma Rama Rao 2003 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Korada Narasimha Rao 2005 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Yelesarapu Nageswara Sarma 2007 Dance Kuchipudi
  Alekhya Punjala 2011 Dance Kuchipudi
  Chinta Seetha Ramanjaneyulu 2013 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Sanjukta Panigrahi & * Raghunath Panigrahi (Joint Award) (Odissi Music, Orissa) 1976 Dance Odissi
  Sonal Mansingh 1987 Dance Odissi
  Kumkum Mohanty 1994 Dance Odissi
  * Gangadhar Pradhan 1997 Dance Odissi
  Madhavi Mudgal (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Odissi
  * Hare Krishna Behera 2003 Dance Odissi
  Durga Charan Ranbir 2005 Dance Odissi
  Ranjana Gauhar 2007 Dance Odissi
  Ramli Ibrahim 2011 Dance Odissi
  Sangeeta Dash 2013 Dance Odissi
  * Pankaj Charan Das 1970 Dance Odissi
  * Deba Prasad Das 1977 Dance Odissi
  Priyambada Mohanty Hejmadi 1986 Dance Odissi
  * D. N. Pattnaik 1992 Dance Odissi
  * Raghunath Dutta 1995 Dance Odissi
  Minati Mishra (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Odissi
  Kiran Segal 2002 Dance Odissi
  * Durllav Chandra Singh 2004 Dance Odissi
  * Surendra Nath Jena 2006 Dance Odissi
  Aruna Mohanty 2010 Dance Odissi
  Sharmila Biswas 2012 Dance Odissi
  Sudhakar Sahoo 2014 Dance Odissi
  * Maniram Datta Moktar 1963 Dance Sattriya
  * Roseshwar Saikia Bayan Moktar 1980 Dance Sattriya
  * Pradip Chaliha 1998 Dance Sattriya
  Ghana Kanta Bora 2001 Dance Sattriya
  * Ganakanta Dutta Borbayan 2007 Dance Sattriya
  Jogen Dutta Bayan 2013 Dance Sattriya
  * Bapuram Bayan Attai 1978 Dance Sattriya
  Indira P. P. Bora 1996 Dance Sattriya
  * Parmanand Borbayan (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Sattriya
  Jatin Goswami 2004 Dance Sattriya
  Manik Borbayan 2010 Dance Sattriya
  Anita Sharma 2014 Dance Sattriya
  * T. Chinnammu Amma 1972 Dance Mohiniattam
  * Kalamandalam V. Sathyabhama 1994 Dance Mohiniattam
  Bharati Shivaji (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Mohiniattam
  Kalamandalam Vimala Menon 2006 Dance Mohiniattam
  Kalamandalam Leelamma 2008 Dance Mohiniattam
  * K. Kalyanikutty Amma 1978 Dance Mohiniattam
  Kshemavathy Pavithran 1998 Dance Mohiniattam
  Kalamandalam Sugandhi 2004 Dance Mohiniattam
  Deepti Omchery Bhalla 2007 Dance Mohiniattam
  V. K. Hymavathy 2011 Dance Mohiniattam
  * Suddhendra Narayan Singh Deo (Seraikella) 1963 Dance Chhau
  * Krishna Chandra Naik (Mayurbhanj) 1975 Dance Chhau
  * Gambhir Singh Mura (Purulia) 1982 Dance Chhau
  * Srihari Nayak (Mayurbhanj) 1988 Dance Chhau
  * Chandra Sekhar Bhanj (Mayurbhanj) 1991 Dance Chhau
  Jai Narayan Samal 2012 Dance Chhau
  * Ananta Charan Sai (Mayurbhanj) 1971 Dance Chhau
  * Kedarnath Sahu (Seraikella) 1981 Dance Chhau
  * Madan Mohan Lenka (Mayurbhanj) 1987 Dance Chhau
  * Bikram Kumbhakar (Seraikella) 1990 Dance Chhau
  Shashadhar Acharya (Seraikella) 2004 Dance Chhau
  Jagru Mahato 2014 Dance Chhau
  * Narendra Sharma 1976 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * R. K. Priyagopal Sana 1980 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  R. K. Singhajit Singh 1984 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Manjusri Chaki - Sircar 1993 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Malika Sarabhai (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Sambhu Bhattacharya 2002 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Gorima Hazarika 2006 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Tanushree Shankar 2011 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Prabhat Ganguli 1979 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Parvati Kumar 1981 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Sachin Shanker 1992 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Astad Deboo 1995 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Gul Bardhan 2001 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Th. Chaotombi Singh 2005 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Uttara Asha Coorlawala 2010 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Navtej Singh Johar 2014 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  B. Jayashree 1996 Theatre Direction
  * Jaishankar Bhojak - Sundari 1957 Theatre Direction
  * Kasambhai Nathubhai Mir 1961 Theatre Direction
  * T. S. Rajamanikkam 1964 Theatre Direction
  * Adi Ferozeshah Marzban 1970 Theatre Direction
  * Shyamanand Jalan 1972 Theatre Direction
  * Damodar Kashinath Kenkre 1974 Theatre Direction
  * B.V. Karanth 1976 Theatre Direction
  Jabbar Patel 1978 Theatre Direction
  Rudraprasad Sengupta 1980 Theatre Direction
  * Shiela Bhatia 1982 Theatre Direction
  * Tarun Roy 1987 Theatre Direction
  Bibhash Chakraborty 1989 Theatre Direction
  * Fritz Bennewitz 1991 Theatre Direction
  * Kailash Pandya 1993 Theatre Direction
  M.K. Raina 1995 Theatre Direction
  * Purushottam Darwhekar 1996 Theatre Direction
  Amal Allana 1998 Theatre Direction
  Usha Ganguly 1998 Theatre Direction
  Nadira Zaheer Babbar (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Direction
  * Shanta Gandhi 2001 Theatre Direction
  Satish Anand 2002 Theatre Direction
  Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry 2003 Theatre Direction
  Lokendra Arambam 2004 Theatre Direction
  Ranjit Kapoor 2005 Theatre Direction
  E. Joychandra Singh 2006 Theatre Direction
  * Amitava Dasgupta 2006 Theatre Direction
  N.C. Thakur 2007 Theatre Direction
  Surya Mohan Kulshrestha 2014 Theatre Direction
  * Ajitesh Bandopadhyay 1973 Theatre Direction
  Vijaya Farokh Mehta 1975 Theatre Direction
  * Rajinder Nath 1977 Theatre Direction
  * B.M. Shah 1979 Theatre Direction
  * R.S. Manohar 1981 Theatre Direction
  * Geoffrey Kendal & Laura Kendal (Joint Award) 1990 Theatre Direction
  Mohan Maharishi 1992 Theatre Direction
  Barry John 1993 Theatre Direction
  Bansi Kaul 1995 Theatre Direction
  Bhanu Bharti 1997 Theatre Direction
  Dulal Roy 1998 Theatre Direction
  Balwant Thakur (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Direction
  Prasanna (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Direction
  Arun Mukherjee 2002 Theatre Direction
  Devendra Raj Ankur 2003 Theatre Direction
  Anuradha Kapoor 2004 Theatre Direction
  Raj Besaria 2004 Theatre Direction
  V.K. Sharma 2005 Theatre Direction
  R. Nagesh 2006 Theatre Direction
  Hari Madhab Mukherjee 2007 Theatre Direction
  * S. Ramanujam 2008 Theatre Direction
  Chidambar Rao Jambe 2014 Theatre Direction
  Sunil Kothari 1995 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Dance
  * B. V. K. Sastry (1999-2000) 2000 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Shanta Serbjeet Singh (1999-2000) 2000 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * J. N. Kaushal 2002 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  * P. V. Subramanium - Subbudu 2003 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Pratibha Agrawal 2005 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Leela Venkataraman 2009 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Jaidev Taneja 2010 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts - Theatre
  Shrivatsa Goswami 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Arun Kakade 2012 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  N. Ramanathan 2013 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Indudhar Nirody 2014 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * K. V. Subana 1994 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Ram Gopal Bajaj 1996 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  * Nemichandra Jain (1999-2000) 2000 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Suresh Awasthi 2001 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Romesh Chander 2002 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  * Rekha Jain 2006 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Ashok D. Ranade 2010 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts - Music
  * Sundari Sridharani 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Nandini Ramani 2012 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Mysore V. Subramanya 2013 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Akshara K. V. 2014 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * Kalamandalam Govinda Warrier 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathakali - Make-up
  Kalamandalam Ram Mohan 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathakali - Makeup/Costume
  D. S. Aiyyelu 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dance Costume - Allied Arts of Traditional Form
  * Debaki Bose 1957 Films Direction
  * Durga Khote 1958 Films Acting
  * Chhabi Biswas 1960 Films Acting
  * Ashok Kumar Ganguli 1959 Films Acting
  * Lalita Pawar 1961 Films Acting
  * Gajanan D. Madgulkar 1957 Films Screenplay
  * Mukhram Sharma 1961 Films Screenplay
  * Sachin Deb Burman 1958 Films Music Direction
  * Ram Chandra Dwivedi - Pradeep 1961 Films Lyric Composer
  Ranganayaki Jayaraman 2015 Dance Bharatnatyam
  K. Kunhiraman Nair 2015 Dance Kathakali
  G. Padmaja Reddy 2015 Dance Kuchipudi
  Aloka Kanungo 2015 Dance Odissi
  Sharodi Saikia 2015 Dance Sattriya
  Mandakini Trivedi 2015 Dance Mohiniattam
  Sadashiva Pradhan 2015 Dance Chhau
  W. Lokendrajit Singh 2015 Dance Contemporary /Experimental Dance
  Parvez Akhtar 2015 Theatre Direction
  Mushtaq Kak 2015 Theatre Direction
  Rani Balbir Kaur 2015 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Shanta Gokhale 2015 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Chaman Lal Ahuja 2015 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Veenapani Chawla 2010 Theatre Direction
  P. V. Vljayakumar 2012 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Rajan 2009 Dance Kathakali
  Vyjanyanthi Kashi 2009 Dance Kuchipudi
  Birju Maharaj 1964 Dance Kathak
  * Alakhnandan 2011 Theatre Direction
  Kalamandalam Kuttan 2008 Dance Kathakali
  Urmil Kumar Thapaliyal 2010 Theatre Direction
  Prerana Shrimali 2009 Dance Kathak
  * Chandralekha 1991 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Ebrahim Alkazi 1962 Theatre Direction
  * Heisnam Kanhailal 1985 Theatre Direction
  Kalamandalam Gopi 1987 Dance Kathakali
  Kanak Rele 1994 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Dance
  * Mrinalini Vikram Sarabhai 1970 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Mukund Lath 2007 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * S. K. Saxena 2004 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Vanraj Bhatia 1989 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * K. P. Kittappa Pillai 1974 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kalanidhi Narayanan 1990 Dance Bharatnatyam
  M. K. Saroja 1995 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Rukmini Devi Arundale 1957 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Shambhu Maharaj 1955 Dance Kathak
  * Sitara Devi 1969 Dance Kathak
  * Rohini Bhate 1979 Dance Kathak
  Kumudini Lakhia 1982 Dance Kathak
  * P. K. Kunju Kurup 1956 Dance Kathakali
  * Mankompu Sivasankara Pillai 1985 Dance Kathakali
  * Nataraj Ramakrishna (also Bharatnatyam) 1983 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Kelucharan Mohapatra 1966 Dance Odissi
  Mayadhar Raut 1985 Dance Odissi
  * Uday Shankar 1960 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Maya Rao 1989 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Sombhu Mitra 1959 Theatre Direction
  * Kavalam Narayana Panikkar 1983 Theatre Direction
  Alyque Padamsee 1986 Theatre Direction
  Ratan Thiyam 1987 Theatre Direction
  * Satyajit Ray 1959 Films Direction
  Daksha Sheth 2009 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Yogsunder Desai 2008 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Ramani Ranjan Jena 2008 Dance Odissi
  Geeta Mahalik 2009 Dance Odissi
  Probir Guha 2008 Theatre Direction
  Joy Michael 2009 Theatre Direction
  * Dinesh Thakur 2009 Theatre Direction
  Kirti Jain 2011 Theatre Direction
  Tripurari Sharma 2012 Theatre Direction
  Waman Kendre 2012 Theatre Direction
  Kamlakar Sontakke 2013 Theatre Direction
  Kewal Dhaliwal 2013 Theatre Direction
  Prasanna Ramaswamy 2013 Theatre Direction
  * Satya Dev Dubey 1971 Theatre Direction
  * Habib Tanvir 1969 Theatre Direction
  Shashi Sankhla 2008 Dance Kathak
 Prabhitangsu Das 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry
 Dattatreya Aralikatte 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry
 Pappu Venugopal Rao 2016 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
 Avinash Pasricha 2016 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
 Mohan Joshi 2016 Theatre Acting
 Oinam Biramangol Singh 2016 Theatre Acting
 Gireesan V 2016 Theatre Acting
 Rajkamal Nayak 2016 Theatre Direction
 Bipin Kumar 2016 Theatre Direction
 Satyabrat Rout 2016 Theatre Direction
 Kusum Kumar 2016 Theatre Playwriting
 Anita R Ratnam 2016 Dance Contemporary Dance
 Gopal Prasad Dubey 2016 Dance Chhau
 Haricharan Bhuyan Borbayan 2016 Dance Sattriya
 Ratikant Mohapatra 2016 Dance Odissi
 A B Bala Kondala Rao 2016 Dance Kuchipudi
 Maisnam Kaminikumar Singh 2016 Dance Manipuri
 Kalamandalam Ramachandran Unnithan 2016 Dance Kathakali
 Jitendra Maharaj 2016 Dance Kathak
 Geeta Chandran 2016 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Jwala Prasad 2012 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Dhaneshwar Swain 2013 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Rajkumar Bharathi 2015 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  R. Nageswara Rao (Babji) 2011 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre (Company Theatre, Andhra Pradesh )
  Rohini Hattangady 2004 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Chindodi Leela 2005 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Gita Dey 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Ramesh Mehta 2007 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Neeta Mohindra 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Vikram Gokhale 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  A. R. Srinivasan 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Nirmal Rishi 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Vasant Josalkar 2013 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Deb Shankar Halder 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Ramcharan Nirmalkar 2004 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Dharani Barman 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  K. Kaladharan Nair 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Arundhati Nag 2008 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Banwari Taneja 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Neena Tiwana 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Parvesh Kumar Sethi 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Purisai Kannappa Sambandan 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Kusum Haidar 2013 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Ramdas Kamath 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Sudha Shivpuri 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Swatilekha Sengupta 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Amitabh Shrivastav 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Manoj N. Joshi 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Himani Shivpuri 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Markand Bhatt 2008 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Maya Krishna Rao 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Dilip Prabhavalkar 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Nand Kishore Acharya 2015 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  Shafaat Khan 2015 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  * Shaik Nazar 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Burrakatha Andhra Pradesh
  * Saride Manikyamma 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Adhyatma Ramayana Andhra Pradesh
  Chukka Satthiah 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Oggu Katha Andhra Pradesh
  Nazeer Ahmed Khan Warsi & Naseer Ahmed Khan Warsi (Joint Award) (Warsi Brothers) 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Qawwali Andhra Pradesh
  K China Anjannamma 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tolu Bommalatta Andhra Pradesh
 Annabattula Lakshmi Mangatayaru & Smt Leela Sai (Joint Award) 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Theatre (Kalavantulu) Andhra Pradesh
  Kala Krishna 2009 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Andhranatyam
  * V. Srinivasa Renga Chariar 2013 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Arayer Sevai
  * Gahan Chandra Goswami 1969 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ankia Nat Assam
  * Rajen Pam 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Music Assam
  Prabhat Sarma 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional & Folk Music Assam
  Dilip Sarma & Sudakshina Sarma (Joint Award) 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jyoti Sangeet Assam
  Umakanta Bairagi 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tokari Geet And Dehbichar Geet Assam
  * Kamini Kumar Narzary 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bodo Dance Assam
  * Mohan Chandra Barman 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhaona Assam
  * Pratima Barua Pandey 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  * Rameswar Pathak 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  Khagen Mahanta 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  Kosha Kanta Deva Goswami 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making -Bhaona Assam
  Khirod Khakhlari 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bodo Dance & Music Assam
  * Kinaram Nath Oja 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Suknani Ojapali Assam
  Reba Kanta Mohanta 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making Assam
  * Bhupen Hazarika 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  Lalit Chandra Ojha 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ojapali and Deodhani Dances Assam
  * Mitradev Mahanta Adhikar 1961 Theatre Acting Assamese
  * Girish Chowhury 2001 Theatre Acting Assamese
  * Satya Prasad Barua 1986 Theatre Playwriting Assamese
  Arun Sarma 2003 Theatre Playwriting Assamese
  * Dabir Khan 1969 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Zia Mohiuddin Dagar 1981 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Ahmad Raza Khan 1995 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Asad Ali Khan 1977 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Gopal Krishan 1994 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  Bahauddin Dagar 2012 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Ahindra Chowdhuri 1958 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Sabitabrata Dutta 1967 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Sova Sen 1973 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Krishna Roy 1977 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Sekhar Chatterjee 1989 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Sabitri Chatterjee (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Tripti Mitra 1962 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Saraju Bala Devi 1970 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Molina Devi 1975 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Kumar Roy 1983 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Satya Bandopadhyay 1995 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Ketaki Dutta (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Saoli Mitra 2003 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Bijon Bhattacharya 1975 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  * Manmatha Ray 1969 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  Manoj Mitra 1985 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  Debasis Majumdar 2005 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  * Badal Sircar 1968 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  * Mohit Chattopadhyaya 1991 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  Soumitra Chatterjee 1998 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Ghulam Rasool Bhagat 2012 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Bhand Pather
  S. Rajeswari 2010 Dance Music for Dance Bharatnatyam
  Karaikudi Krishnamurthi 2011 Dance Music for Dance Bharatnatyam
  Sharda Sinha (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  * Hari Uppal 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Bihar
  Shanti Jain 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  * Bindhyabasini Devi 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  Ramchandra Singh 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Bihar
 Braj Kishor Dubey 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  Kashiram Sahu 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Chhatisgarh
  Khuman Lal Saav 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Chhatisgarh
  * Gobind Ram Nirmalkar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nacha Chhattisgarh
  A. K. C. Natarajan 1994 Music Carnatic Clarionet
  * Roshen Alkazi 1990 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Dolly Ahluwalia 2001 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Amba Sanyal 2008 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Dadi Dorab Pudumjee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  * Bishan Dass Sharma 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Delhi
  Qasim Khan Niyazi 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Making of Musical Instrument Delhi
  Leelavati M. Kavi (Bajaj) 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  K K Ramachandra Pulavar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  T. N. Sankaranathan 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  Narsingh Dev Jamwal 2008 Theatre Playwriting Dogri
  Nityanand Haldipur 2010 Music Hindustani Flute
  Ronu Majumdar 2014 Music Hindustani Flute
  * Palladam Sanjeeva Rao 1954 Music Carnatic Flute
  * T. R. Mahalingam 1965 Music Carnatic Flute
  * T. Viswanathan 1987 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Kesi Narayanaswamy 1997 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Prapancham Sita Ram 2004 Music Carnatic Flute
  * T. N. Swaminatha Pillai 1961 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Natesan Ramani 1984 Music Carnatic Flute
  * T. S. Sankaran (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Raghunath Seth 1994 Music Hindustani Flute
  * Kunjumani & Neela (Joint Award) 1989 Music Carnatic Flute
  Hariprasad Chaurasia 1983 Music Hindustani Flute
  Devendra Murdeshwar 1986 Music Hindustani Flute
  * Umayalpuram K. Narayanaswamy 1995 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  Sukanya Ramgopal 2014 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  * E. M. Subramaniam 2011 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  T. H. Vinayakram 1988 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  * M.Boyer 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tiatro Goa
 Somnath D Chari 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Goa
  * Badalur Krishnamurthi Sastri 1958 Music Carnatic Gottuvadyam
  Chitravina N. Ravi Kiran 2006 Music Carnatic Gottuvadyam
  Brij Bhushan Kabra 2005 Music Hindustani Guitar
  Dharmiklal Chunilal Pandya 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Akhyana Gujarat
  Babubhai Girdharji Ranpura 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  * Chimanlal A. Naik 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhavai Gujarat
  * Meher Rustom Contractor 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Gujarat
  * Kanji Bhoota Barot 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  Bhikhudan Govindbhai Gadhvi 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  Hemant Chauhan 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  * Ashraf Khan 1960 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Jaswant D. Thaker 1968 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Dina Pathak (Gandhi) 1980 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Muljibhai Khushalbhai Nayak 1965 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Pransukh Manilal Nayak 1974 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  Sarita Joshi 1988 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Prabhulal Dayaram Dwivedi 1961 Theatre Playwriting Gujarati
  * Pragji Dossa 1995 Theatre Playwriting Gujarati
  * C.C. Mehta 1971 Theatre Playwriting Gujarati
  * Pingalashi Gadhavi 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujrat
 Yogesh Gadhavi 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujrat
  Bhai Balbir Singh Ragi 2012 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Gurbani
  M. V. Simhachala Sastry 2010 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Hari Katha
  * Appa Jalgaonkar (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  Tulsidas Vasant Borkar 2005 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  * Tule Ram 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Swang Haryana
  * Jhamman Khan 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nagara Haryana
  Daryao Singh Malik 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Haryana
  Mamman Khan (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Haryana
  Prem Singh Dehati 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Haryana
  Hira Dass Kalakar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making Himachal Pradesh
  * S.S.S. Thakur 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Karyala Himachal Pradesh
  Het Ram Tanwar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Himachal Pradesh
  Musafir Ram Bhardwaj 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Himachal Pradesh
 Vidyanand Saraik 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Himachal Pradesh
  * Amrish Lal Puri 1979 Theatre Acting Hindi
  Uttara Baokar 1984 Theatre Acting Hindi
  Surekha Sikri 1989 Theatre Acting Hindi
  Seema Biswas (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Manohar Singh 1982 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Fida Hussain 1985 Theatre Acting Hindi
  Naseeruddin Shah (also Urdu) 1990 Theatre Acting Hindi
  Arjun Deo Charan 2012 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Rameshwar Prem 2013 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Asgar Wajahat 2014 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Upendra Nath Ashk 1965 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Lakshmi Narain Lal 1977 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Surendra Verma 1992 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  D. P. Sinha 2001 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Prabhat Kumar Bhattacharya 2006 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Mudra Rakshasa 2008 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Mohan Rakesh 1968 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Dharamvir Bharati 1988 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Bhisham Sahni 2001 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Swadesh Deepak 2004 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Reoti Saran Sharma 2007 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sufiana Kalam J&K
 Gulzar Ahmad Ganie 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music (Chakri) Jammu & Kashmir
  * Gulam Mohammad 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music - Dogri Jammu & Kashmir
  Mipham Otsal 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Theatre Jammu & Kashmir
  Raj Begum 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Folk Music/Dance & Theatre Jammu & Kashmir
  Abdul Rashid Hafiz 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  Syed Iqbal Malangami 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  Khem Raj 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Jammu & Kashmir
  Krishna Kumari 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  Kanhailal Maharana 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making - Seraikella Chhau Jharkhand
  * Ram Dayal Munda 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance & Music Jharkhand
  * G. Harishankar 2001 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
  * Gubbi Veeranna 1955 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * B. Jayamma 1985 Theatre Acting Kannada
  Balappa Yenagi 1994 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * C. R. Simha 2003 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * Mysore Venkatappa Subbaiya 1961 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * Narasinga Rao Parwathvani 1980 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  * G. B. Joshi 1989 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  H. S. Shiva Prakash 1997 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  Girish Karnad 1972 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  * R. Nagarathnamma 1992 Theatre Acting Kannada
  Chandrasekhar B. Kambar 1983 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  * Adya Rangacharya - Shriranga 1963 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  * Haradi Rama Ganiga 1964 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * B. Veerabhadra Naik 1977 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * Balappa Veerabhadrappa Hukkeri 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Karnataka
  * Keremane Mahabala Hegde 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * Keremane Shambhu Hegde 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * T. Hombiah 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Karnataka
  * B. H. Puttaswamachar (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Karnataka
  Go. Ru. Channabasappa 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Karnataka
  * K. Shivarama Hegde 1970 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * U. Kogga Devanna Kamath 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gomebeatta Karnataka
  M. R. Ranganatha Rao 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Karnataka
  * C. Honnappa Bhagavathar 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Karnataka
  Bellagallu Veeranna 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Togalu Gombeyatta - Puppetry Karnataka
  Lakshman Das 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Karnataka
  * Mohammed Abdullah Tibet Baqal 1972 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sufiana Kalam Kashmir
  * Ghulam Mohammed Qalinbaf 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sufiana Kalam Kashmir
  * Mohammad Subhan Bhagat 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhand Pather Kashmir
  Ali Mohammed Sheikh 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Kashmir
  * Gulam Hassan Sofi 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Kashmir
  Moti Lal Kemmu 1997 Theatre Playwriting Kashmiri
  Varanasi Vishnu Namboothiri 2014 Dance Music for Dance Kathakali
  * Kalamandalam Gangadharan 2006 Dance Music for Dance Kathakali Pattu
  P. K. Narayanan Nambiar 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mizhavu Kerala
  * N. P. Krishnan Kutty Nambissan 1975 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dance accompaniment- Maddalam Kerala
  * K.L. Krishan Kutty Pulavar 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tholpava Koothu Kerala
  * Pazhoor Kunjan Marar 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mudiyettu Kerala
  * N.P. Rama Poduval 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sopanam Sangeet Kerala
  * Trippekulam Achuta Marar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Kerala
  K.V. Ramakrishnan & K.C. Ramakrishnan (Joint Award) 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Glove Puppetry Kerala
  Mattannur Sankarankutty Marar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thayambaka Kerala
  * P. Mani Madhava Chakiar 1964 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  * C. Sankaran Nair 1977 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Krishnanattam Kerala
  * K.P. Krishnan Kutty Poduval 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Chenda Kerala
  * Moozhikulam Kochukuttan Chakyar 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  Janardanan Nedungadi 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sopanam Sangeet Kerala
  * Vechoor Thankamony Pillai 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thullal Kerala
  * Joseph Kaimaparamban 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathaprasangam Kerala
  * Appukutty Poduval (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maddalam Kerala
  Leela Omchery 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional & Folk Music Kerala
  * Kidangoor Rama Chakyar 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  P. K. G. Nambiar 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  U K Kunjirama Panicker 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Theyyam Kerala
  S. R. D. Prasad 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Martial Arts Kerala
  * Ammannur Madhava Chakyar 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  Bansi Lal Khiladi 2008 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Khayal (Rajasthan)
  Pundalik Narayan Naik 2013 Theatre Playwriting Konkani
  * Josyula Krishna Murthy 2005 Dance Music for Dance Kuchipudi Bhagavatha Maddalla
  * Suleman Juma Jumani 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nobat kutch
  Painkulam Damodara Chakyar 2012 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
  Kalamandalam Sivan Nambootiri 2007 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
  Kalamandalam Raman Chakyar 2010 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
  Sarojini Nangiar 2015 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Kutiyattam
  Tseshu Lhamo 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Ladakh
  * C. Zakkariya 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance Lakshadweep
  * G.N. Dasgupta 1989 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  R. K. Dhingra (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Kamal Jain 2011 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  V. Ramamurthy 1977 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Kanishka Sen 1994 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Ashok Sagar Bhagat 2002 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Suresh Bhardwaj 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Gautam Bhattacharya 2006 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Tapas Sen 1974 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Sreenivas G. Kappanna 2003 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting & Stage Design
  Puna Ram Nishada 1974 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pandavani Madhya Pradesh
  * Sheikh Gulab 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dances Madhya Pradesh
  * Jhaduram Devangan 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pandavani Madhya Pradesh
  Prahlad Singh Tipaniya 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music -Nirgun Madhya Pradesh
  Om Prakash Sharma 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maach Madhya Pradesh
  * Fida Bai Markam 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nacha Madhya Pradesh
  * Siddeshwar Sen 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maach Madhya Pradesh
  Teejan Bai 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pandavani Madhya Pradesh
  * Bapurao Khude Narayankar 1961 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  * Dadu Raghu Sarode - Indurikar 1973 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  Shahir Sable 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Maharashtra
  * Rajarambhau R. Kadam 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gondhal Maharashtra
  * Vithabai Narayangaokar 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  Chandatai Jagdishprasad Tiwadi 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre -Bharud Maharashtra
  Sharafat Abdul Majid Satarmaker 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Musical Instrument Making Maharashtra
  Ganpat Sakharam Masge 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Maharashtra
  * Vithal Gangaram Umap 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Maharashtra
  * Satyabhamabai Pandharpukar 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  * Ram Marathe 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Maharashtra
  * Saudagar Nagnath Gore Chhota Gandharva 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Maharashtra
  * Keshav Laxman Bedge 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gondhal Maharashtra
  * Lahu Sambhaji Khade & Ankush Sambhaji Khade (Joint Award) Kalu-Balu Kaulapurkar (1999-2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  Bhalchandra Vyankatesh Pendhar 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Maharashtra
  Sulochana Chavan 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Shaikh Riyazoddin Abdul Gani 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Maharashtra
  Chhaya Khutegaonkar & Maya Khutegaonkar (Joint Award) 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Yamunabai Waikar 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Shakuntala Nagarkar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  * Babi Nalang 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dashavatar Maharasthra
  * Ashok Srivastava 1981 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  * Shakti Sen (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Kamal Arora 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Krishna Borkar 2013 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Anant Gopal Shinde 2003 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  * C. I. Parameswarn Pillai 1960 Theatre Acting Malayalam
  * N. N. Pillai 1969 Theatre Acting Malayalam
  * V. T. Aravindaksha Menon 1965 Theatre Acting Malayalam
  * N. Krishna Pillai 1978 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  * K. T. Muhammad 1986 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  * G. Shankara Pillai 1979 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  * Vayala Vasudevan Pillai 2009 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  * U. Srinivas 2009 Music Carnatic Mandolin
  * T. Kunjakishore Singh 1978 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jatra Manipur
  * Irengbam Rajanidhi Singh 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ariba Pala Manipur
  Y. Gambhini Devi 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * S.Devabrata Singh 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta (Martial Arts) Manipur
  Thanil Singh 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  Y. Ranjana Devi 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  L. Lakpati Singh 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * Sagolsem Kalidaman Singh 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * K. Ibomcha Sharma 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  G Gourakishore Sharma 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Martial Arts Manipur
  * Ojha Tombi Singh 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  E. Chaobhai Singh 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Duhar Cholam - Nata Sankirtan Manipur
  Laisram Birendrakumar Singh 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk & Tribal Music Manipur
  N. Ibemni Devi 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Khongjom Parba Manipur
  K. Mangi Singh 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pena-Traditional Music Manipur
  Th. Brindasabi Devi 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gouranga Leela Manipur
  * L.Heramot Meitei 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta (Martial Arts) Manipur
  K.Shanathoiba Sharma 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta Manipur
  Gangmei Aluna Kabuini 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Dance & Music Manipur
  Sabitri Heisnam 1991 Theatre Acting Manipuri
  * R. K. Bhogen 1997 Theatre Acting Manipuri
  Yumnam Rajendra Singh 2007 Theatre Playwriting Manipuri
  * Narayan Rao Rajhans - Bal Gandharva 1955 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Chintaman Ganesh Kolhatkar 1957 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Keshav Trimbak Date 1964 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Jyotsna Keshavrao Bhole 1976 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Chinatamani Govind Pendse 1981 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Prabhakar V. Panshikar 1986 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Bhakti Barve Inamdar 1990 Theatre Acting Marathi
  Mohan Agashe 1996 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Ganesh Govind Bodas 1956 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Gopal Govind Pathak 1960 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Dattaram N. Walwaikar 1978 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Dattatray Ramchandra Bhat 1983 Theatre Acting Marathi
  Sulabha Deshpande (also Hindi) 1987 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Neelu Phule 1991 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * M. G. Rangnekar 1982 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * V. V. Shirwadkar 1987 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Satish Alekar 1994 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Ratnakar Ramkrishna Matkari 2003 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * C. T. Khanolkar 1976 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * Vasant Shankar Kanetkar 1984 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * G. P. Deshpande 1996 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Shankar Narayan Navre 2009 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * B. V. Mama Warerkar (BHARGAVRAM VITHAL WARERKAR) 1958 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Mahesh Elkunchwar 1989 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * P. L. Deshpande 1967 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * Vijay Tendulkar 1970 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Shreeram Lagoo 1971 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Agat A. Sangma (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Meghalaya
  Nokot Khriam 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Meghalaya
  Komik Khongirem 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Meghalaya
  Emerson Thangkhiew 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Dance Meghalaya -
  Jogesh Dutta 1993 Theatre Acting Mime
  Moinul Haque 2009 Theatre Acting Mime
  Niranjan Goswami 2002 Theatre Acting Mime
  Lalthangfala Sailo 2007 Theatre Playwriting Mizo
  * H. Kaibuaia (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Mizoram
  * John Lalhluna 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Mizoram
  * Palghat T. S. Mani Iyer 1956 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Kolanka Venkataraju 1979 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  T. K. Murthy 1987 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Dandamudi Rammohan Rao 1994 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Karaikudi R. Mani 1998 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Yella Venkateshwara Rao 2002 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Thiruvaarur Bakthavatsalam 2006 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  K. V. Prasad 2012 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * C. S. Murugabhoopathy 1975 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Palghat R. Raghu 1983 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  T. V. Gopalkrishnan 1990 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Umayalpuram Sivaraman 1992 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  V. Kamalakar Rao (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Madras A. Kannan 2004 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Srimushnam V. Rajarao 2010 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Trichy Sankaran 2013 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Guruvayur Dorai 1996 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Vellore G. Ramabhadran 1991 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Mannargudi A. Easwaran 2008 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Dandamudi Sumathi Rama Mohan Rao 2009 Music Carnatic Mridangam
 J. Vaidyanathan 2016 Music Carnatic Mridangam
 Sai Giridhar 2016 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Salil Chowdhuri 1988 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  * Naushad Ali 1992 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  * Sudhir Phadke 1991 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  K. J. Yesudas 1992 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
 Anjana Puri 2016 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Music For Theatre
  Sangyusang S. Pongener 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Dance Nagaland
  * T. Subramania Pillai 1962 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * T. N. Rajratnam Pillai 1955 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * P. S. Veeruswamy Pillai 1966 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Sheikh Chinna Moulana 1976 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Domada Chittiabbayi 1995 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * S. R. D. Vaithiyanathan 2007 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Thiruvizha Jayashankar 2013 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * T. S. Natarajasundaram Pillai 1972 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Namagiripettai K. Krishnan 1981 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Ongale N. Rangaiah 2005 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Seshampatti Sivalingam 2011 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Mamalam M.K. Siva 2015 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Ningombam Ibobi Singh 2008 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
  * L. Ibohalmacha Singh 2009 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
 Ningthoujam Shyamchand Singh 2016 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
  Ramhari Das 2008 Dance Music for Dance Odissi Dance Music
  Gopal Chandra Panda 2011 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Odissi Music
  Bankim Sethi 2013 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Odissi Music
  * Baidyanath Sharma 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Daskathia Orissa
  * Balakrushna Das 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  * Bhubaneswar Misra 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  Maguni Charan Kuanr 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kandhei Nach Orissa
  Banamali Maharana 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  Jaganath Behera 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pala Orissa
  * Bhagaban Sahu 1974 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Orissa
  * Kathinanda Das 1978 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ravanchhaya Orissa
  Raghunath Satpathy 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Prahlada Nataka Orissa
  Simanchal Patro 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Prahlad Natak Orissa
  * Kolhacharan Sahu 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ravanchhaya Orissa
  Krushna Chandra Sahu (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Prahlad Natak Orissa
  * Kashinath Pujapanda 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  Birabar Sahoo 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gotipua Orissa
 Laxmidhar Raut 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pala Orissa
  * Samuel Sahu 1961 Theatre Acting Oriya
  * Manorajan Das 1981 Theatre Playwriting Oriya
  * Gopal Chhotray 1987 Theatre Playwriting Oriya
  * Govind Rao Burhanpurkar 1955 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Ayodhya Prasad 1967 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Ramshankardas Pagaldas 1988 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Gopaldas Panse 1993 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Bhawani Shankar 2003 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Sakharam Tavde 1965 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Purushottam Das 1978 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Chhatrapati Singh Ju Deo 1991 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Ram Ashish Pathak 1995 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Totaram Sharma 2011 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  K. Kesavasamy 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Puducherry
  * Asa Singh Mastana 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Lalchand Yamla Jat 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Madanbala Sindhu 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Gurmeet Bawa 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Vilayat Khan Ragi 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dhadi Folk Music Punjab
  Sarif Idu Chumbhar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dhadi Folk Music Punjab
  Gurdial Singh 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Punjab
  Puran Shah Koti 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Punjab
  * Surinder Kaur 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Puranchand Wadali & Pyarelal Wadali (Joint Award) 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  G. S. Chani (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Community Theatre Punjab
  Jagir Singh 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Hans Raj Hans 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Paramjit Singh Sidhu 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Harbhajan SIngh Namdhari 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Kartar Singh 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
 Chainis Gill 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Ajmer Singh Aulakh 2005 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  * Balwant Gargi 1998 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  Atamjeet 2010 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  * Gursharan Singh 1993 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  * Sakar Khan Manganiar 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Rama Kishan Solanki 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nagara Rajasthan
  Gajanana Verma (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Naurang Bhat 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Kathputli-making Rajasthan
  Puran Bhaat 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Rajasthan
  * Ugamraj Khilari 1975 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Khyal Rajasthan
  * Siddique Manganiar 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Gavari Devi 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Pukhraj Gaud 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Adhyatma Ramayana Rajasthan
  * Allah Jilai Bai 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Mangi Bai 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Teratali Rajasthan
  * L. Rajappa 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Rajasthan
  Sayeed Sabri Jaipuri 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Qawwali Rajasthan
  Lakha Khan Mangniyar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Mangi Bai Arya 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mand Rajasthan
 Chiranji Lal 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mand Rajasthan
  * Krishnachandra Moreshwar - Daji Bhatawadekar 1965 Theatre Acting Sanskrit
  Bhajan Sopori 1993 Music Hindustani Santoor
  Shiv Kumar Sharma 1986 Music Hindustani Santoor
  * Shakoor Khan 1966 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Gopal Misra 1976 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Hanuman Prasad Mishra 1988 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Sultan Khan 1992 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Ram Narayan 1975 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Sabri Khan 1986 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Abdul Lateef Khan 1990 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Inderlal Dhandra 1996 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Dhruba Jyoti Ghosh 2013 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Ramesh Mishra 2008 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Alauddin Khan 1952 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Ali Akbar Khan 1963 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Sharan Rani Backliwal 1986 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Amjad Ali Khan 1989 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Rajeev Taranath (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Hafiz Ali Khan 1953 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Radhika Mohan Moitra 1971 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Zarin Sharma 1988 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Buddhadeb Dasgupta 1993 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Aashish Khan 2004 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Brij Narayan 2015 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Kadri Gopalnath 2003 Music Carnatic Saxophone
  * Mansukh Joshi 1997 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic & Light Design
  Mahendra Kumar 2007 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * Goverdhan Panchal 1985 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * D. G. Godse 1988 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Robin Das (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Pradeep Mulye 2015 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * Khaled Choudhury 1986 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * Anant Lal 1989 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Ali Hussain Khan 1985 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Raghunath Prasanna 1996 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  Krishna Ram Chaudhary 2008 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Bismillah Khan 1956 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  Ali Ahmad Hussain Khan 2009 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  Naren Gurung 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music & Dance Sikkim
  Hilda Mit Lepcha 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lepcha Music Sikkim
  Sonam Tshering Lepcha 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Sikkim
  * Yusuf Ali 1958 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Ravi Shankar 1962 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Nikhil Ranjan Benerjee 1974 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Imrat Hussain Khan (also Surbahar) 1987 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Uma Shankar Mishra 1992 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Debu Chaudhury 1996 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Arvind Parikh 2003 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Wahid Khan 1960 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Mustaq Ali Khan 1968 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan 1987 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Balram Pathak 1989 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Shamim Ahmed Khan 1994 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Mani Lal Nag 2001 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Shahid Parvez Khan 2006 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Kartick Kumar 2015 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Budhaditya Mukherjee 2010 Music Hindustani Sitar
  M.S. Sathyu 1993 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  N. Krishnamoorthy 1995 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  Nissar Allana 2002 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  * H. V. Sharma 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  Bhupinder Singh 2015 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  Hridyanath Mangeshkar 2015 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  Prafulla Kar 2015 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
 Ahmed Hussain & Mohd. Hussain (Joint Award) (Hussain Brothers) 2016 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
 Ratnamala Prakash 2016 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  Annapurna Devi 1991 Music Hindustani Surbahar
  Pushpraj Koshti 2011 Music Hindustani Surbahar
  * Ahmed Jan Thirakwa 1954 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Kanthe Maharaj 1961 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Karamatulla Khan 1976 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Alla Rakha 1982 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Zakir Hussain 1990 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Lalji Gokhale 1997 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Pandharinath Gangadhar Nageshkar 1998 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Suresh B. Gaitonde 2002 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Suresh Talwalkar 2004 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Nandan Mehta 2007 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Sabir Khan 2012 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Nayan Ghosh 2014 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Jahangir Khan 1959 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Masit Khan 1970 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Samta Prasad Maharaj 1979 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Kishan Maharaj 1984 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Shaikh Dawood 1991 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Swapan Chaudhuri 1997 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Shankar Ghosh (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Anindo Chatterjee 2002 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Kumar Bose 2006 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Lachman Singh Seen 2009 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Hashmat Ali Khan 2013 Music Hindustani Tabla
 Arvind Mulgaonkar 2016 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Pammal Sambanda Mudaliar 1959 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * S. V. Sahasranamam 1967 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * T. K. Shanmugam 1962 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * Poornam Viswanathan 1992 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * S. D. Sundaram 1974 Theatre Playwriting Tamil
  Indira Parthasarathy 2004 Theatre Playwriting Tamil
  N. Muthuswamy (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Playwriting Tamil
  * G. Swaminathan 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhagvatmela Tamil Nadu
  * R. Ramasubbu 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kaniyan Koothu Tamil Nadu
  * T.S. Balakrishna Sastrigal 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamil Nadu
  * Purisai N. Subramaniya Thambiran 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Therukoothu Tamil Nadu
  Dharamapuram P. Swaminathan 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thevaram Tamil Nadu
  P. R. Thilagam 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kuravnji Tamil Nadu
  Subbu Arumugam 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Villupattu Tamil Nadu
  S. Natarajan 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhagavatamela Tamil Nadu
  * Balasundramanya Sastrigal Balu Bhagavatar 1967 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhagavatamela Tamil Nadu
  * Natesa Thambiran 1971 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Therukoothu Tamil Nadu
  * Sandhyavandanam Srinivasa Rao 1978 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Carnatic Devotional Music Tamil Nadu
  T. C. Sundaramoorthy 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamil Nadu
  * Banni Bai 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Harikathakalakshepam Tamil Nadu
  * Purisal Kannappa Thambiran 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Therukoothu Tamil Nadu
  * Lalgudi M. Swaminathan 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tevaram Tamil Nadu
  Pithukuli Murugadas 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhajan Tamil Nadu
  * T. Kuppuswami Mudaliar 1971 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dance Accompaniment- Mridangam Tamilnadu
  T. Somusundaram 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamilnadu
  Meenakshi K. 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making - Ghatam Tamilnadu
  Kalyanapuram R. Aravamudan 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamilnadu
  T.A.R. Nadi Rao & N. Jeeva Rao (Joint Award) 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tamilnadu
  T. R. Kamala Murthy (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamilnadu
  * Sthanam Narsimha Rao 1961 Theatre Acting Telugu
  * Kalyanam Raghuramaiah 1973 Theatre Acting Telugu
  * Banda Kanakalingeswara Rao 1963 Theatre Acting Telugu
  * Peesapati Narasimha Murty 1986 Theatre Acting Telugu
  D. Vizai Bhaskar 2010 Theatre Playwriting Telugu
  * Valangaiman A. Shanmugasundaram Pillai 1985 Music Carnatic Thavil
  Haridwaramangalam A. K. Palanivel 2001 Music Carnatic Thavil
  Valayapatti A. R. Subramaniam 1988 Music Carnatic Thavil
  T. A. Kaliyamurthy 2014 Music Carnatic Thavil
  Prem Matiyani 2001 Films Performing Arts in the Media Theatre
  Kamal Tewari 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  R. Paramashivan 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Amardas Manikpuri 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Kuldeep Singh 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Murari Roychoudhury 2012 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Amod Bhatt 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Kajal Ghosh (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Hemanta Jamatia 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tripura
  Satyaram Reang 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Music Tripura
  * Gopal Chandra Das 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Putul Nach Tripura
  Subodh Debbarma 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance Tripura
  Thanga Darlong 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tripura
  * Zohra Segal 1963 Theatre Acting Urdu
  * Uzra Butt 1994 Theatre Acting Urdu
  * Shrikrishna Pahalwa 1967 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki Uttar Pradesh
  * Lakshman Prasad Chaube 1977 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Haveli Sangeet Uttar Pradesh
  * Jaffar Husain Khan 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Qawwali Uttar Pradesh
  * Giriraj Prasad 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki Uttar Pradesh
  Ram Dayal Sharma 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki Uttar Pradesh
  Swami Hargobind Sharma 1972 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rasila Uttar Pradesh
  * Gulab Bai 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki Uttar Pradesh
  Shriram Sharma & Fatehkrishna Sharma (Joint Award) 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rasleela Uttar Pradesh
  * Ram Kailash Yadav 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Uttar Pradesh
  * Karaikudi Sambasiva Iyer 1952 Music Carnatic Veena
  * K. S. Narayanaswami 1968 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Doreswamy V. Iyengar 1970 Music Carnatic Veena
  * S. Balachander 1977 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Raajeswari Padmanabhan 1986 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Chitti Babu 1990 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Kalpakam Swaminathan 1993 Music Carnatic Veena
  * R. N. Doreswamy 2001 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Vidya Shankar 2007 Music Carnatic Veena
  * L. Subramanya Sastri 1960 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Devakottai A. Narayana Iyengar 1969 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Emani Sankara Sastri 1973 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Tanajavur K.P. Sivanandam 1980 Music Carnatic Veena
  * R. Pichumani Iyer 1988 Music Carnatic Veena
  * M. K. Kalyanakrishna Bhagavathar 1992 Music Carnatic Veena
  Ranganayaki Rajagopalan 1998 Music Carnatic Veena
  E. Gayathri 2002 Music Carnatic Veena
  Ayyagari Syamasundaram 2011 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Gajananrao Joshi 1972 Music Hindustani Violin
  Sisir Kana Dhar Chowdhury 1997 Music Hindustani Violin
  * Vishnu Govind Jog 1980 Music Hindustani Violin
  D. K. Datar 1995 Music Hindustani Violin
  Ramoo Prasad Shastri 2007 Music Hindustani Violin
  * Dwaram Venkataswamy Naidu 1953 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Kumbakonam Rajamanickkam Pillai 1959 Music Carnatic Violin
  * K. N. Chinnaswamy Iyer 1964 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Madurai S. Subramanya Iyer 1971 Music Carnatic Violin
  M Chandrasekharan 1986 Music Carnatic Violin
  * R. K. Venkatarama Sastry 1989 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan 1993 Music Carnatic Violin
  T. Rukmini 1997 Music Carnatic Violin
  * R. R. Keshava Murthy (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Violin
  V. V. Subrahmanyam 2005 Music Carnatic Violin
  Dwaram Durga Prasad Rao 2014 Music Carnatic Violin
  * T. Chowdiah 1957 Music Carnatic Violin
  * T. K. Jayarama Iyer 1963 Music Carnatic Violin
  * K. S. Venkataramiah 1967 Music Carnatic Violin
  * M. S. Gopalakrishnan 1982 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Chalakudy N. S. Narayanaswamy 1988 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Kandadevi S. Alagiriswamy 1996 Music Carnatic Violin
  Annavarapu Ramaswamy 1996 Music Carnatic Violin
  M. S. Anantharaman 1998 Music Carnatic Violin
  A. Kanyakumari 2003 Music Carnatic Violin
  Nagai R. Muralidharan 2010 Music Carnatic Violin
  Mysore M. Nagaraja 2012 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Lalgudi G. Jayaraman 1978 Music Carnatic Violin
  T. N. Krishnan 1974 Music Carnatic Violin
  Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan 2015 Music Carnatic Violin
  N. Rajam 1990 Music Hindustani Violin
  B. Sasi Kumar 2008 Music Carnatic Violin
 Mysore M Manjunath 2016 Music Carnatic Violin
 Kala Ramnath 2016 Music Hindustani Violin
  * Mushtaq Hussain Khan 1952 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rajab Ali Khan 1954 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rajabhaiyya Poonchhwale 1956 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ganesh Ramachandra Behere 1958 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Altaf Hussain Khan 1960 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Bade Ghulam Ali Khan 1962 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rahimuddin Khan Dagar 1964 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Siddheswari Devi 1966 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Mogubai Kurdikar 1968 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Nisar Hussain Khan 1970 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Begum Akhtar 1972 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shivaputra Siddaramayya Komkali - Kumar Gandharva 1974 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Narayanrao G. Vyas 1976 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Khadim Hussain Khan 1978 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Nivruttibua Sarnaik 1980 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Vasantarao Deshpande 1982 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sharafat Hussain Khan 1984 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Nasir Aminuddin Dagar 1985 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Firoz B. Dastur 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * C. R. Vyas 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shobha Gurtu 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Jitendra Abhisheki 1989 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Dhondutai Kulkarni 1990 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Prabha Atre 1991 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shiv Kumar Shukla 1992 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar 1993 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Zia Fariduddin Dagar 1994 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Dinkar Kaikini 1996 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Laxman Krishnarao Pandit 1997 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Parveen Sultana 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Malabika Kanan (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rita Ganguly (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sangameshwar Gurav 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sushila Rani Patel 2002 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ghulam Mustafa Waris Khan 2003 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Balwant Rai Bhatt 2004 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * S. C. R. Bhat 2005 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Vijay Kumar Kichlu 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Govardhan Mishra 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
  M. R. Gautam 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Abdul Rashid Khan 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Yashpaul 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Shruti Sadoliakr Katkar 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rajashekhar Mansur 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ritwik Sanyal 2013 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ashwani Bhide Deshpande 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Nath Narelkar 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Kesar Bai Kerkar 1953 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Anant Manohar Joshi 1955 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rasoolan Bai 1957 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Krishnarao Shankar Pandit 1959 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Y. S. Mirashi Buwa 1961 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Omkarnath Thakur 1963 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Hirabai Barodekar 1965 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Amir Khan 1967 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ramchatur Mallick 1969 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Mallikarjun Mansoor 1971 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Gangubai Hangal 1973 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Bhimsen Joshi 1975 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Girija Devi 1977 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sarachchandra Arolkar 1979 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Basavaraj Rajguru 1981 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Mahadev Prasad Mishra 1983 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Kishori Amonkar 1985 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Asgari Bai 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Manik Varma 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Pandit Jasraj 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Padmavati Gokhale Shaligram 1988 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * K. G. Ginde 1990 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * N. Zahiruddin Dagar 1991 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ramarao V. Naik 1992 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Bala Saheb Poochwale 1993 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sulochana Brahaspati 1994 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * A. Kanan 1995 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Hafeez Ahmad Khan 1996 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Puttaraj Gavaigalu 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rajan Mishra & Sajan Mishra (Joint Award) 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ajoy Chakraborty (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Abhay Narayan Mallick 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Malini Rajurkar 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sharayu Kalekar 2002 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Yashwant Balkrishna Joshi 2003 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Tejpal Singh & Surinder Singh (Joint Award) (Singh Bandhu) 2004 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ramashrey Jha 2005 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rashid Khan 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Vidyadhar Vyas 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Vasundhara Komkali 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  M Venkatesh Kumar 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ajay Pohankar 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Veena Sahasrabuddhe 2013 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Iqbal Ahmed Khan 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * R. K. Sreekanthan 1979 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Mysore K. Vasudevacharya 1954 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Chembai Vaidyanath Bhagavathar 1958 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Madurai Mani Iyer 1960 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * D. K. Pattammal 1962 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Chittoor S. Subramanyam 1964 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. R. Srirengam Iyengar 1966 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Alathur S. Srinivasa Iyer 1968 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. L. Vasanthakumari 1970 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. Mukta 1972 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. D. Ramanathan 1974 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * K. V. Narayanaswamy 1976 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Madurai S. Somasundaram 1978 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Seerkhazhi S. Govindarajan 1980 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. M. Thiagarajan 1982 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Maharajapuram V. Santhanam 1984 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * B. Rajam Iyer 1986 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Madurai N. Krishnan 1987 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Nookala Chinna Satyanarayana 1988 Music Carnatic Vocal
  T. V. Sankaranarayanan 1990 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * K. R. Kumaraswamy Iyer 1992 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * C. S. Krishna Iyer 1994 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. K. Govinda Rao 1996 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * B. V. Subramanya Raman 1998 Music Carnatic Vocal
  T. N. Seshagopalan (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. R. Subramanyam 2002 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Tiruvengadu A. Jayaraman 2004 Music Carnatic Vocal
  P. S. Narayanaswamy 2005 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Chingleput Ranganathan 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Puranam Purushottama Sastri 2008 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Mysore Nagamani Srinath 2010 Music Carnatic Vocal
  J. Venkataraman 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Aruna Sairam 2013 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Neyveli Santhanagopalan 2014 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Maharajapuram Vishwanatha Iyer 1955 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Gudalur N. Balasubramaniam 1959 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Mudikondan C. Venkatarama Iyer 1961 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * B. Devendrappa 1963 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. Brinda 1965 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * C. Venkata Rao 1967 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Dandapani Desigar 1969 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * N. Channakeshaviah 1971 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * B. S. Raja Iyengar 1973 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * D. K. Jayaram 1983 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Voleti Venkateswarlu 1985 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Mani Krishnaswami 1987 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Title Krishna Iyengar 1989 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * S. Rajam 1991 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Trichy Swaminathan Iyer 1993 Music Carnatic Vocal
  R. Vedavalli 1995 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. S. Balasubramanya Sarma 1997 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Neyyattinkara Vasudevan (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Trichur V. Ramachandran 2003 Music Carnatic Vocal
  C. Saroja & C. Lalitha (Joint Award) 2004 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * S. V. Parthasarrathy 2005 Music Carnatic Vocal
  D. Pasupathi 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
  B. Krishnamoorti 2007 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Parassala B Ponnammal 2009 Music Carnatic Vocal
  O. S. Thyagarajan 2012 Music Carnatic Vocal
  D. Raghava Chary & D. Sesha Chary (Joint Award) (Hyderabad Brothers) 2013 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Krishna Bisht 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Mashkoor Ali Khan 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  R. N. Thyagarajan & R. N. Tharanathan (Joint Award) 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Suguna Varadhachari 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Chhannu Lal Mishra 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Suguna Purushothaman 2010 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Ulhas Kashalkar 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer 1953 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. Balamurali Krishna 1975 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. S. Subbulakshmi 1956 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Nedunuri Krishna Murthy 1986 Music Carnatic Vocal
  S. R. Janakiraman (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Sripada Pinakapani 1977 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar 1952 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Musiri Subramania Iyer 1957 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Radha & * Jayalakshmi (Joint Award) 1981 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Mandayam Annadorai Narasimhachar 2003 Music Carnatic Vocal
 Prabhakar Karekar 2016 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Padma Talwalkar 2016 Music Hindustani Vocal
 K. Omanakutty 2016 Music Carnatic Vocal
 Neela Ramgopal 2016 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Kanika Banerjee 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  * Chhabi Bandopadhyay 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kirtan West Bengal
  Suresh Dutta 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry West Bengal
  Purna Chandra Das 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Baul West Bengal
  Amar Paul 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music West Bengal
  * Phani Bhusan Vidyabinode 1968 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jatra West Bengal
  * Indubala Debi 1975 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Light Classical Music West Bengal
  * Surya Kumar Datta 1976 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jatra West Bengal
  * Radharani 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kirtan West Bengal
  * Angurbala Devi 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Light Classical Music West Bengal
  * Suchitra Mitra 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  * Ram Kumar Chatterjee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Shyama Sangeet West Bengal
  * Hiren Bhattacharya 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry West Bengal
  Prafulla Karmakar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Puppetry West Bengal
  Mohan SIngh Khangura 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  Arghya Sen 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  Dwijen Mukherjee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  Kolyur Ramachandra Rao 2007 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Yakshagana
  Manjunath Bhagwat Hostota 2014 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Yakshagana
 K. Govind Bhat 2016 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Yakshagana