Akademi Awardee

Artist Name Year Field Category Sub Category
 A B Bala Kondala Rao 2016 Dance Kuchipudi
  A. K. C. Natarajan 1994 Music Carnatic Clarionet
  * A. Kanan 1995 Music Hindustani Vocal
  A. Kanyakumari 2003 Music Carnatic Violin
  A. R. Srinivasan 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Aashish Khan 2004 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan 1987 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Abdul Lateef Khan 1990 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Abdul Rashid Hafiz 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  * Abdul Rashid Khan 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Abhay Narayan Mallick 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Adi Ferozeshah Marzban 1970 Theatre Direction
  * Adya Rangacharya - Shriranga 1963 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  Adyar K. Lakshman 1991 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Agat A. Sangma (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Meghalaya
  * Ahindra Chowdhuri 1958 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Ahmad Raza Khan 1995 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
 Ahmed Hussain & Mohd. Hussain (Joint Award) (Hussain Brothers) 2016 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  * Ahmed Jan Thirakwa 1954 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Ajay Pohankar 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ajitesh Bandopadhyay 1973 Theatre Direction
  Ajmer Singh Aulakh 2005 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  Ajoy Chakraborty (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Akshara K. V. 2014 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * Alakhnandan 2011 Theatre Direction
  Alarmel Valli 2001 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Alathur S. Srinivasa Iyer 1968 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Alauddin Khan 1952 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Alekhya Punjala 2011 Dance Kuchipudi
  Ali Ahmad Hussain Khan 2009 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Ali Akbar Khan 1963 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Ali Hussain Khan 1985 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  Ali Mohammed Sheikh 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Kashmir
  * Alla Rakha 1982 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Allah Jilai Bai 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Aloka Kanungo 2015 Dance Odissi
  * Altaf Hussain Khan 1960 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Alyque Padamsee 1986 Theatre Direction
  Amal Allana 1998 Theatre Direction
  Amar Paul 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music West Bengal
  Amardas Manikpuri 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Amba Sanyal 2008 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  * Amir Khan 1967 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Amitabh Shrivastav 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Amitava Dasgupta 2006 Theatre Direction
  Amjad Ali Khan 1989 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Ammannur Madhava Chakyar 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  Amod Bhatt 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  * Amrish Lal Puri 1979 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Amubi Singh 1956 Dance Manipuri
  Ananda Shankar Jayant 2009 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Anant Gopal Shinde 2003 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  * Anant Lal 1989 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Anant Manohar Joshi 1955 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ananta Charan Sai (Mayurbhanj) 1971 Dance Chhau
  * Angurbala Devi 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Light Classical Music West Bengal
  * Anil Biswas 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Anindo Chatterjee 2002 Music Hindustani Tabla
 Anita R Ratnam 2016 Dance Contemporary Dance
  Anita Sharma 2014 Dance Sattriya
 Anjana Puri 2016 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Music For Theatre
 Annabattula Lakshmi Mangatayaru & Smt Leela Sai (Joint Award) 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Theatre (Kalavantulu) Andhra Pradesh
  Annapurna Devi 1991 Music Hindustani Surbahar
  Annavarapu Ramaswamy 1996 Music Carnatic Violin
  Anuradha Kapoor 2004 Theatre Direction
  * Appa Jalgaonkar (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  * Appukutty Poduval (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maddalam Kerala
  Arayambath Janardhanan 2014 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Arghya Sen 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  * Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar 1952 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Arjun Deo Charan 2012 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Arun Kakade 2012 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Arun Mukherjee 2002 Theatre Direction
  Arun Sarma 2003 Theatre Playwriting Assamese
  Aruna Mohanty 2010 Dance Odissi
  Aruna Sairam 2013 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Arundhati Nag 2008 Theatre Acting After 2004
 Arvind Mulgaonkar 2016 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Arvind Parikh 2003 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Asa Singh Mastana 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Asad Ali Khan 1977 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  Asgar Wajahat 2014 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Asgari Bai 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ashok D. Ranade 2010 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts - Music
  * Ashok Kumar Ganguli 1959 Films Acting
  Ashok Sagar Bhagat 2002 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Ashok Srivastava 1981 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  * Ashraf Khan 1960 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  Ashwani Bhide Deshpande 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Astad Deboo 1995 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Atamjeet 2010 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  * Atombapu Sharma 1963 Dance Manipuri
  * Atul Desai 1995 Music Creative & Experimental Music
 Avinash Pasricha 2016 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Ayodhya Prasad 1967 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Ayyagari Syamasundaram 2011 Music Carnatic Veena
  * B. Devendrappa 1963 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * B. H. Puttaswamachar (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Karnataka
  B. Herabhanathan 2013 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * B. Jayamma 1985 Theatre Acting Kannada
  B. Jayashree 1996 Theatre Direction
  B. Krishnamoorti 2007 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * B. Rajam Iyer 1986 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * B. S. Raja Iyengar 1973 Music Carnatic Vocal
  B. Sasi Kumar 2008 Music Carnatic Violin
  * B. V. K. Sastry (1999-2000) 2000 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * B. V. Mama Warerkar (BHARGAVRAM VITHAL WARERKAR) 1958 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * B. V. Subramanya Raman 1998 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * B. Veerabhadra Naik 1977 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * B.M. Shah 1979 Theatre Direction
  * B.V. Karanth 1976 Theatre Direction
  * Babi Nalang 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dashavatar Maharasthra
  Babubhai Girdharji Ranpura 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  * Badal Sircar 1968 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  * Badalur Krishnamurthi Sastri 1958 Music Carnatic Gottuvadyam
  * Bade Ghulam Ali Khan 1962 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Bahauddin Dagar 2012 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Baidyanath Sharma 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Daskathia Orissa
  * Baijnath Prasad - Lacchu Maharaj 1957 Dance Kathak
  * Bala Saheb Poochwale 1993 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Balakrushna Das 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  * Balappa Veerabhadrappa Hukkeri 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Karnataka
  Balappa Yenagi 1994 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * Balasundramanya Sastrigal Balu Bhagavatar 1967 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhagavatamela Tamil Nadu
  * Balram Pathak 1989 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Balwant Gargi 1998 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  * Balwant Rai Bhatt 2004 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Balwant Thakur (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Direction
  Banamali Maharana 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  * Banda Kanakalingeswara Rao 1963 Theatre Acting Telugu
  Bankim Sethi 2013 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Odissi Music
  * Banni Bai 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Harikathakalakshepam Tamil Nadu
  Bansi Kaul 1995 Theatre Direction
  Bansi Lal Khiladi 2008 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Khayal (Rajasthan)
  Banwari Taneja 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Bapuram Bayan Attai 1978 Dance Sattriya
  * Bapurao Khude Narayankar 1961 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  Barry John 1993 Theatre Direction
  * Basavaraj Rajguru 1981 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Begum Akhtar 1972 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Bellagallu Veeranna 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Togalu Gombeyatta - Puppetry Karnataka
  * Bhagaban Sahu 1974 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Orissa
  Bhai Balbir Singh Ragi 2012 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Gurbani
  Bhajan Sopori 1993 Music Hindustani Santoor
  * Bhakti Barve Inamdar 1990 Theatre Acting Marathi
  Bhalchandra Vyankatesh Pendhar 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Maharashtra
  Bhanu Bharti 1997 Theatre Direction
  Bharati Shivaji (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Mohiniattam
  * Bhaskar Chandavarkar 1988 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Bhawani Shankar 2003 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Bhikhudan Govindbhai Gadhvi 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  * Bhimsen Joshi 1975 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Bhisham Sahni 2001 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Bhubaneswar Misra 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  * Bhupen Hazarika 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  Bhupinder Singh 2015 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  Bibhash Chakraborty 1989 Theatre Direction
  * Bijon Bhattacharya 1975 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  * Bikram Kumbhakar (Seraikella) 1990 Dance Chhau
  * Bindhyabasini Devi 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
 Bipin Kumar 2016 Theatre Direction
  * Bipin Singh 1965 Dance Manipuri
  Birabar Sahoo 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gotipua Orissa
  Birju Maharaj 1964 Dance Kathak
  * Bishan Dass Sharma 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Delhi
  * Bismillah Khan 1956 Music Hindustani Shehnai
 Braj Kishor Dubey 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  Brij Bhushan Kabra 2005 Music Hindustani Guitar
  Brij Narayan 2015 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Buddhadeb Dasgupta 1993 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Budhaditya Mukherjee 2010 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * C. Honnappa Bhagavathar 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Karnataka
  * C. I. Parameswarn Pillai 1960 Theatre Acting Malayalam
  C. K. Balagopalan 2003 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * C. R. Simha 2003 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * C. R. Vyas 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * C. Ramacharyalu 1978 Dance Kuchipudi
  * C. S. Krishna Iyer 1994 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * C. S. Murugabhoopathy 1975 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * C. Sankaran Nair 1977 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Krishnanattam Kerala
  C. Saroja & C. Lalitha (Joint Award) 2004 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * C. T. Khanolkar 1976 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  C. V. Chandrasekhar 1993 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * C. Venkata Rao 1967 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * C. Zakkariya 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance Lakshadweep
  * C.C. Mehta 1971 Theatre Playwriting Gujarati
 Chainis Gill 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Chalakudy N. S. Narayanaswamy 1988 Music Carnatic Violin
  Chaman Lal Ahuja 2015 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Chandatai Jagdishprasad Tiwadi 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre -Bharud Maharashtra
  * Chandra Sekhar Bhanj (Mayurbhanj) 1991 Dance Chhau
  * Chandralekha 1991 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Chandrasekhar B. Kambar 1983 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  Charu Sija Mathur 2001 Dance Manipuri
  * Chembai Vaidyanath Bhagavathar 1958 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Chengannur Raman Pillai 1963 Dance Kathakali
  * Chennithala Chellapan Pillai 1991 Dance Kathakali
  * Chhabi Bandopadhyay 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kirtan West Bengal
  * Chhabi Biswas 1960 Films Acting
  Chhannu Lal Mishra 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Chhatrapati Singh Ju Deo 1991 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Chhaya Khutegaonkar & Maya Khutegaonkar (Joint Award) 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Chidambar Rao Jambe 2014 Theatre Direction
  * Chidambaram S. Jayaraman 1983 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Chimanlal A. Naik 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhavai Gujarat
  * Chinatamani Govind Pendse 1981 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Chindodi Leela 2005 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Chingleput Ranganathan 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Chinta Krishnamurthy 1968 Dance Kuchipudi
  Chinta Seetha Ramanjaneyulu 2013 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Chintaman Ganesh Kolhatkar 1957 Theatre Acting Marathi
 Chiranji Lal 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mand Rajasthan
  Chitra Viswaswaran 1987 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Chitravina N. Ravi Kiran 2006 Music Carnatic Gottuvadyam
  * Chitti Babu 1990 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Chittoor S. Subramanyam 1964 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Chukka Satthiah 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Oggu Katha Andhra Pradesh
  * D. G. Godse 1988 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  D. K. Datar 1995 Music Hindustani Violin
  * D. K. Jayaram 1983 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * D. K. Pattammal 1962 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * D. N. Pattnaik 1992 Dance Odissi
  D. P. Sinha 2001 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  D. Pasupathi 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
  D. Raghava Chary & D. Sesha Chary (Joint Award) (Hyderabad Brothers) 2013 Music Carnatic Vocal
  D. S. Aiyyelu 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dance Costume - Allied Arts of Traditional Form
  D. Vizai Bhaskar 2010 Theatre Playwriting Telugu
  * Dabir Khan 1969 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  Dadi Dorab Pudumjee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  * Dadu Raghu Sarode - Indurikar 1973 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  Daksha Sheth 2009 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Damayanti Joshi 1968 Dance Kathak
  * Damodar Kashinath Kenkre 1974 Theatre Direction
  * Dandamudi Rammohan Rao 1994 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Dandamudi Sumathi Rama Mohan Rao 2009 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Dandapani Desigar 1969 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Darshana Jhaveri 1996 Dance Manipuri
  Daryao Singh Malik 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Haryana
  * Dattaram N. Walwaikar 1978 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Dattatray Ramchandra Bhat 1983 Theatre Acting Marathi
 Dattatreya Aralikatte 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry
  Deb Shankar Halder 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Deba Prasad Das 1977 Dance Odissi
  * Debaki Bose 1957 Films Direction
  Debasis Majumdar 2005 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  Debu Chaudhury 1996 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Deepti Omchery Bhalla 2007 Dance Mohiniattam
  * Devakottai A. Narayana Iyengar 1969 Music Carnatic Veena
  Devendra Murdeshwar 1986 Music Hindustani Flute
  Devendra Raj Ankur 2003 Theatre Direction
  Dhaneshwar Swain 2013 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Dharamapuram P. Swaminathan 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thevaram Tamil Nadu
  * Dharamvir Bharati 1988 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Dharani Barman 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Dharmiklal Chunilal Pandya 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Akhyana Gujarat
  * Dhondutai Kulkarni 1990 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Dhruba Jyoti Ghosh 2013 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Dilip Prabhavalkar 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Dilip Sarma & Sudakshina Sarma (Joint Award) 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jyoti Sangeet Assam
  * Dina Pathak (Gandhi) 1980 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Dinesh Thakur 2009 Theatre Direction
  * Dinkar Kaikini 1996 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Dolly Ahluwalia 2001 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  * Domada Chittiabbayi 1995 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Doreswamy V. Iyengar 1970 Music Carnatic Veena
  Dulal Roy 1998 Theatre Direction
  Durga Charan Ranbir 2005 Dance Odissi
  * Durga Khote 1958 Films Acting
  * Durga Lal 1984 Dance Kathak
  * Durllav Chandra Singh 2004 Dance Odissi
  Dwaram Durga Prasad Rao 2014 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Dwaram Venkataswamy Naidu 1953 Music Carnatic Violin
  Dwijen Mukherjee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  E. Chaobhai Singh 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Duhar Cholam - Nata Sankirtan Manipur
  E. Gayathri 2002 Music Carnatic Veena
  E. Joychandra Singh 2006 Theatre Direction
  * E. M. Subramaniam 2011 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  Ebrahim Alkazi 1962 Theatre Direction
  * Emani Sankara Sastri 1973 Music Carnatic Veena
  Emerson Thangkhiew 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Dance Meghalaya -
  * Fida Bai Markam 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nacha Madhya Pradesh
  * Fida Hussain 1985 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Firoz B. Dastur 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Fritz Bennewitz 1991 Theatre Direction
  * G. B. Joshi 1989 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  G Gourakishore Sharma 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Martial Arts Manipur
  * G. Harishankar 2001 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
  * G. P. Deshpande 1996 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  G. Padmaja Reddy 2015 Dance Kuchipudi
  G. S. Chani (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Community Theatre Punjab
  * G. Shankara Pillai 1979 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  * G. Swaminathan 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhagvatmela Tamil Nadu
  * G.N. Dasgupta 1989 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Gahan Chandra Goswami 1969 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ankia Nat Assam
  * Gajanan D. Madgulkar 1957 Films Screenplay
  Gajanana Verma (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Gajananrao Joshi 1972 Music Hindustani Violin
  * Gambhir Singh Mura (Purulia) 1982 Dance Chhau
  * Ganakanta Dutta Borbayan 2007 Dance Sattriya
  * Ganesh Govind Bodas 1956 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Ganesh Ramachandra Behere 1958 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Gangadhar Pradhan 1997 Dance Odissi
  Gangmei Aluna Kabuini 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Dance & Music Manipur
  * Gangubai Hangal 1973 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ganpat Sakharam Masge 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Maharashtra
  * Gauri Shankar Devilal 1974 Dance Kathak
  Gautam Bhattacharya 2006 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Gavari Devi 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
 Geeta Chandran 2016 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Geeta Mahalik 2009 Dance Odissi
  Geetanjali Lal 2007 Dance Kathak
  * Geoffrey Kendal & Laura Kendal (Joint Award) 1990 Theatre Direction
  Ghana Kanta Bora 2001 Dance Sattriya
  Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sufiana Kalam J&K
  * Ghulam Mohammed Qalinbaf 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sufiana Kalam Kashmir
  Ghulam Mustafa Waris Khan 2003 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ghulam Rasool Bhagat 2012 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Bhand Pather
 Gireesan V 2016 Theatre Acting
  Girija Devi 1977 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Giriraj Prasad 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki Uttar Pradesh
  * Girish Chowhury 2001 Theatre Acting Assamese
  Girish Karnad 1972 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  * Gita Dey 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Go. Ru. Channabasappa 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Karnataka
  * Gobind Ram Nirmalkar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nacha Chhattisgarh
  * Gopal Chandra Das 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Putul Nach Tripura
  Gopal Chandra Panda 2011 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Odissi Music
  * Gopal Chhotray 1987 Theatre Playwriting Oriya
  * Gopal Govind Pathak 1960 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Gopal Krishan 1994 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Gopal Misra 1976 Music Hindustani Sarangi
 Gopal Prasad Dubey 2016 Dance Chhau
  * Gopaldas Panse 1993 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Gopi Nath 1965 Dance Kathakali
  Gorima Hazarika 2006 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Govardhan Mishra 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Goverdhan Panchal 1985 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * Govind Rao Burhanpurkar 1955 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Gubbi Veeranna 1955 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * Gudalur N. Balasubramaniam 1959 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Gul Bardhan 2001 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Gulab Bai 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki Uttar Pradesh
  * Gulam Hassan Sofi 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Kashmir
  * Gulam Mohammad 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music - Dogri Jammu & Kashmir
 Gulzar Ahmad Ganie 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music (Chakri) Jammu & Kashmir
  Gurdial Singh 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Punjab
  Gurmeet Bawa 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Gursharan Singh 1993 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  Guruvayur Dorai 1996 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * H. Kaibuaia (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Mizoram
  * H. Ngangbi Devi 1993 Dance Manipuri
  * H. R. Keshava Murthy (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  H. S. Shiva Prakash 1997 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  * H. V. Sharma 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  * Habib Tanvir 1969 Theatre Direction
  * Hafeez Ahmad Khan 1996 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Hafiz Ali Khan 1953 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Hans Raj Hans 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Hanuman Prasad Mishra 1988 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Haobam Atomba Singh 1958 Dance Manipuri
  * Haradi Rama Ganiga 1964 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  Harbhajan SIngh Namdhari 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  * Hare Krishna Behera 2003 Dance Odissi
  Hari Madhab Mukherjee 2007 Theatre Direction
  * Hari Uppal 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Bihar
 Haricharan Bhuyan Borbayan 2016 Dance Sattriya
  Haridwaramangalam A. K. Palanivel 2001 Music Carnatic Thavil
  Hariprasad Chaurasia 1983 Music Hindustani Flute
  * Hashmat Ali Khan 2013 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Heisnam Kanhailal 1985 Theatre Direction
  Hemant Chauhan 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  Hemanta Jamatia 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tripura
  * Hemanta Kumar Mukhopadhyay 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Het Ram Tanwar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Himachal Pradesh
  Hilda Mit Lepcha 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lepcha Music Sikkim
  Himani Shivpuri 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Hira Dass Kalakar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making Himachal Pradesh
  * Hirabai Barodekar 1965 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Hiren Bhattacharya 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry West Bengal
  Hridyanath Mangeshkar 2015 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  * Ibopishak Sharma 1988 Dance Manipuri
  Illayaraja 2012 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Imrat Hussain Khan (also Surbahar) 1987 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Inderlal Dhandra 1996 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Indira P. P. Bora 1996 Dance Sattriya
  Indira Parthasarathy 2004 Theatre Playwriting Tamil
  Indira Rajan 1996 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Indrani Rahman 1981 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Indubala Debi 1975 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Light Classical Music West Bengal
  Indudhar Nirody 2014 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Iqbal Ahmed Khan 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Irengbam Rajanidhi Singh 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ariba Pala Manipur
  * J. N. Kaushal 2002 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
 J. Vaidyanathan 2016 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  J. Venkataraman 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Jabbar Patel 1978 Theatre Direction
  * Jaffar Husain Khan 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Qawwali Uttar Pradesh
  Jaganath Behera 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pala Orissa
  Jagir Singh 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Jagru Mahato 2014 Dance Chhau
  * Jahangir Khan 1959 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Jai Narayan Samal 2012 Dance Chhau
  Jaidev Taneja 2010 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts - Theatre
  * Jaishankar Bhojak - Sundari 1957 Theatre Direction
  Jamuna Krishnan 2013 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Janardanan Nedungadi 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sopanam Sangeet Kerala
  * Jaswant D. Thaker 1968 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  Jatin Goswami 2004 Dance Sattriya
  Jayarama Rao & Banashree Rao (Joint Award) 1998 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Jhaduram Devangan 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pandavani Madhya Pradesh
  * Jhamman Khan 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nagara Haryana
  * Jitendra Abhisheki 1989 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Jitendra Maharaj 2016 Dance Kathak
  Jogen Dutta Bayan 2013 Dance Sattriya
  Jogesh Dutta 1993 Theatre Acting Mime
  * John Lalhluna 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Mizoram
  * Joseph Kaimaparamban 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathaprasangam Kerala
  * Josyula Krishna Murthy 2005 Dance Music for Dance Kuchipudi Bhagavatha Maddalla
  * Josyula Seetharamaiah 1993 Dance Kuchipudi
  Joy Michael 2009 Theatre Direction
  Jwala Prasad 2012 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  * Jyotsna Keshavrao Bhole 1976 Theatre Acting Marathi
  K China Anjannamma 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tolu Bommalatta Andhra Pradesh
 K. Govind Bhat 2016 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Yakshagana
  K K Ramachandra Pulavar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
 K. Omanakutty 2016 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * K. C. Parameswaran Pillai ( Champakulam Pachu Pillai ) 1983 Dance Kathakali
  * K. G. Ginde 1990 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * K. Ibomcha Sharma 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * K. J. Sarasa 1992 Dance Bharatnatyam
  K. J. Yesudas 1992 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  K. Kaladharan Nair 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  K. Kalyanasundaram Pillai (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * K. Kalyanikutty Amma 1978 Dance Mohiniattam
  * K. Karunakaran Nayar 1971 Dance Kathakali
  K. Kesavasamy 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Puducherry
  K. Kunhiraman Nair 2015 Dance Kathakali
  K. Mangi Singh 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pena-Traditional Music Manipur
  * K. N. Chinnaswamy Iyer 1964 Music Carnatic Violin
  K. Ongbi Leipaklotpi Devi 2002 Dance Manipuri
  * K. P. Kittappa Pillai 1974 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * K. P. Udayabhanu 2002 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * K. R. Kumaraswamy Iyer 1992 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * K. Radhamohon Sharma 2005 Dance Manipuri
  * K. S. Narayanaswami 1968 Music Carnatic Veena
  * K. S. Venkataramiah 1967 Music Carnatic Violin
  * K. Sankarankutty Panicker 1975 Dance Kathakali
  * K. Shivarama Hegde 1970 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * K. T. Muhammad 1986 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  K. Uma Rama Rao 2003 Dance Kuchipudi
  * K. V. Narayanaswamy 1976 Music Carnatic Vocal
  K. V. Prasad 2012 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * K. V. Subana 1994 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  * K. Venkatalakshamma 1964 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * K.L. Krishan Kutty Pulavar 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tholpava Koothu Kerala
  * K.P. Krishnan Kutty Poduval 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Chenda Kerala
  K.Shanathoiba Sharma 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta Manipur
  K.V. Ramakrishnan & K.C. Ramakrishnan (Joint Award) 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Glove Puppetry Kerala
  Kadri Gopalnath 2003 Music Carnatic Saxophone
  * Kailash Pandya 1993 Theatre Direction
  Kajal Ghosh (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Kala Krishna 2009 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Andhranatyam
 Kala Ramnath 2016 Music Hindustani Violin
  * Kalamandalam Gangadharan 2006 Dance Music for Dance Kathakali Pattu
  Kalamandalam Gopi 1987 Dance Kathakali
  * Kalamandalam Govinda Warrier 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathakali - Make-up
  Kalamandalam Kombil Govindan Nair (K. G. Vasudevan) 2010 Dance Kathakali
  * Kalamandalam Krishnan Nair 1967 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Kuttan 2008 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Leelamma 2008 Dance Mohiniattam
  Kalamandalam M.P.S. Namboodiri 2013 Dance Kathakali
  * Kalamandalam Padmanabhan Nair 1993 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Rajan 2009 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Ram Mohan 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathakali - Makeup/Costume
 Kalamandalam Ramachandran Unnithan 2016 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Raman Chakyar 2010 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
  Kalamandalam Sivan Nambootiri 2007 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
  Kalamandalam Sugandhi 2004 Dance Mohiniattam
  * Kalamandalam V. Sathyabhama 1994 Dance Mohiniattam
  Kalamandalam Vasu Pisharody 2004 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Vimala Menon 2006 Dance Mohiniattam
  * Kalanidhi Narayanan 1990 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Kalavati Devi 2003 Dance Manipuri
  * Kalpakam Swaminathan 1993 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Kalyanam Raghuramaiah 1973 Theatre Acting Telugu
  Kalyanapuram R. Aravamudan 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamilnadu
  Kamal Arora 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Kamal Jain 2011 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Kamal Tewari 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Kamala 1968 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Kamlakar Sontakke 2013 Theatre Direction
  * Kamini Kumar Narzary 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bodo Dance Assam
  Kanak Rele 1994 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Dance
  Kanaka Srinivasan 1997 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kandadevi S. Alagiriswamy 1996 Music Carnatic Violin
  Kanhailal Maharana 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making - Seraikella Chhau Jharkhand
  * Kanika Banerjee 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  Kanishka Sen 1994 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Kanji Bhoota Barot 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  * Kanthe Maharaj 1961 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Karaikudi Krishnamurthi 2011 Dance Music for Dance Bharatnatyam
  Karaikudi R. Mani 1998 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Karaikudi Sambasiva Iyer 1952 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Karamatulla Khan 1976 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Kartar Singh 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Kartick Kumar 2015 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Kartik Ram 1982 Dance Kathak
  * Kasambhai Nathubhai Mir 1961 Theatre Direction
  * Kashinath Pujapanda 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  Kashiram Sahu 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Chhatisgarh
  * Kathinanda Das 1978 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ravanchhaya Orissa
  * Kavalam Narayana Panikkar 1983 Theatre Direction
  * Kavungal Chathunni Panicker 1973 Dance Kathakali
  * Kedarnath Sahu (Seraikella) 1981 Dance Chhau
  * Keezhpatam Kumaran Nair 1988 Dance Kathakali
  * Kelucharan Mohapatra 1966 Dance Odissi
  * Keremane Mahabala Hegde 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * Keremane Shambhu Hegde 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * Kesar Bai Kerkar 1953 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Keshav Laxman Bedge 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gondhal Maharashtra
  * Keshav Trimbak Date 1964 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Kesi Narayanaswamy 1997 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Ketaki Dutta (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Kewal Dhaliwal 2013 Theatre Direction
  * Khadim Hussain Khan 1978 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Khagen Mahanta 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  * Khaidem Lokeshwar Singh 1985 Dance Manipuri
  * Khaled Choudhury 1986 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Khayyam 2007 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Khem Raj 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Jammu & Kashmir
  Khirod Khakhlari 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bodo Dance & Music Assam
  Khuman Lal Saav 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Chhatisgarh
  * Kidangoor Rama Chakyar 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  * Kinaram Nath Oja 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Suknani Ojapali Assam
  Kiran Segal 2002 Dance Odissi
  Kirti Jain 2011 Theatre Direction
  * Kishan Maharaj 1984 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Kishori Amonkar 1985 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Kolanka Venkataraju 1979 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Kolhacharan Sahu 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ravanchhaya Orissa
  Kolyur Ramachandra Rao 2007 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Yakshagana
  Komik Khongirem 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Meghalaya
  * Korada Narasimha Rao 2005 Dance Kuchipudi
  Kosha Kanta Deva Goswami 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making -Bhaona Assam
  Kottakkal Chandra Sekharan 2006 Dance Kathakali
  * Kottakkal Krishnan Kutty Nair 1996 Dance Kathakali
  * Kottakkal Sivaraman 1998 Dance Kathakali
  Krishna Bisht 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Krishna Borkar 2013 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  * Krishna Chandra Naik (Mayurbhanj) 1975 Dance Chhau
  Krishna Kumari 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  Krishna Ram Chaudhary 2008 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Krishna Roy 1977 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Krishnachandra Moreshwar - Daji Bhatawadekar 1965 Theatre Acting Sanskrit
  * Krishnarao Shankar Pandit 1959 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Krishnaveni Lakshmanan 1986 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Krushna Chandra Sahu (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Prahlad Natak Orissa
  Kshemavathy Pavithran 1998 Dance Mohiniattam
  * Kshetri Tombi Devi 1972 Dance Manipuri
  * Kubernath Tanjorker 1993 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Kuldeep Singh 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Kumar Bose 2006 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Kumar Roy 1983 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Kumbakonam K. Bhanumathi 1973 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kumbakonam Rajamanickkam Pillai 1959 Music Carnatic Violin
  Kumkum Mohanty 1994 Dance Odissi
  Kumudini Lakhia 1982 Dance Kathak
  * Kunjumani & Neela (Joint Award) 1989 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan 1993 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Kurichi Kunjan Panickar 1968 Dance Kathakali
  Kusum Haidar 2013 Theatre Acting After 2004
 Kusum Kumar 2016 Theatre Playwriting
  L. Bino Devi 2009 Dance Manipuri
  * L. Ibemhal Devi 1974 Dance Manipuri
  * L. Ibohalmacha Singh 2009 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
  * L. Koireng Singh 1973 Dance Manipuri
  L. Lakpati Singh 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * L. Rajappa 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Rajasthan
  L. Subramaniam 1990 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * L. Subramanya Sastri 1960 Music Carnatic Veena
  * L. Thambalangoubi Devi 1995 Dance Manipuri
  L. Thouranishabi Devi 1980 Dance Manipuri
  * L. Tombi Devi 1982 Dance Manipuri
  * L.Heramot Meitei 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta (Martial Arts) Manipur
  Lachman Singh Seen 2009 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Lahu Sambhaji Khade & Ankush Sambhaji Khade (Joint Award) Kalu-Balu Kaulapurkar (1999-2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  Laisram Birendrakumar Singh 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk & Tribal Music Manipur
  Lakha Khan Mangniyar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Lakshman Das 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Karnataka
  * Lakshman Prasad Chaube 1977 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Haveli Sangeet Uttar Pradesh
  * Lakshmi Narain Lal 1977 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Lakshmi Viswanathan 1998 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Lalchand Yamla Jat 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Lalgudi G. Jayaraman 1978 Music Carnatic Violin
  Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan 2015 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Lalgudi M. Swaminathan 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tevaram Tamil Nadu
  Lalit Chandra Ojha 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ojapali and Deodhani Dances Assam
  * Lalita Pawar 1961 Films Acting
  * Lalji Gokhale 1997 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Lalthangfala Sailo 2007 Theatre Playwriting Mizo
  Laxman Krishnarao Pandit 1997 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Laxmidhar Raut 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pala Orissa
  Leela Omchery 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional & Folk Music Kerala
  Leela Samson (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Leela Venkataraman 2009 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Leelavati M. Kavi (Bajaj) 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  Lokendra Arambam 2004 Theatre Direction
  M Chandrasekharan 1986 Music Carnatic Violin
  M Venkatesh Kumar 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * M. B. Srinivasan 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * M. Balamurali Krishna 1975 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. D. Ramanathan 1974 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. G. Rangnekar 1982 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * M. K. Kalyanakrishna Bhagavathar 1992 Music Carnatic Veena
  M. K. Saroja 1995 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * M. L. Vasanthakumari 1970 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. Madhava Panicker 1972 Dance Kathakali
  * M. Muthiah Pillai 1976 Dance Bharatnatyam
  M. R. Gautam 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  M. R. Ranganatha Rao 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Karnataka
  * M. R. Srirengam Iyengar 1966 Music Carnatic Vocal
  M. S. Anantharaman 1998 Music Carnatic Violin
  * M. S. Balasubramanya Sarma 1997 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. S. Subbulakshmi 1956 Music Carnatic Vocal
  M. V. Simhachala Sastry 2010 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Hari Katha
  * M. Vishnu Namboodiri 1970 Dance Kathakali
  * M.Boyer 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tiatro Goa
  M.K. Raina 1995 Theatre Direction
  * M. S. Gopalakrishnan 1982 Music Carnatic Violin
  M.S. Sathyu 1993 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  * Madan Mohan Lenka (Mayurbhanj) 1987 Dance Chhau
  Madanbala Sindhu 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Madavoor Vasudevan Nair 1997 Dance Kathakali
  Madhavi Mudgal (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Odissi
  Madras A. Kannan 2004 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Madurai Mani Iyer 1960 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Madurai N. Krishnan 1987 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Madurai S. Somasundaram 1978 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Madurai S. Subramanya Iyer 1971 Music Carnatic Violin
  Maguni Charan Kuanr 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kandhei Nach Orissa
  * Mahadev Prasad Mishra 1983 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Maharajapuram V. Santhanam 1984 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Maharajapuram Vishwanatha Iyer 1955 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Mahendra Kumar 2007 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Mahesh Elkunchwar 1989 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
 Maisnam Kaminikumar Singh 2016 Dance Manipuri
  * Malabika Kanan (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Malabika Mitra 2010 Dance Kathak
  Malavika Sarukkai 2002 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Malika Sarabhai (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Malini Rajurkar 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Mallikarjun Mansoor 1971 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Mamalam M.K. Siva 2015 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Mamman Khan (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Haryana
  Mandakini Trivedi 2015 Dance Mohiniattam
  * Mandayam Annadorai Narasimhachar 2003 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Mangi Bai 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Teratali Rajasthan
  Mangi Bai Arya 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mand Rajasthan
  * Mani Krishnaswami 1987 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Mani Lal Nag 2001 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Manik Borbayan 2010 Dance Sattriya
  * Manik Varma 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Maniram Datta Moktar 1963 Dance Sattriya
  Manjunath Bhagwat Hostota 2014 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Yakshagana
  * Manjusri Chaki - Sircar 1993 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Mankompu Sivasankara Pillai 1985 Dance Kathakali
  * Manmatha Ray 1969 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  Mannargudi A. Easwaran 2008 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Manohar Singh 1982 Theatre Acting Hindi
  Manoj Mitra 1985 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  Manoj N. Joshi 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Manorajan Das 1981 Theatre Playwriting Oriya
  * Mansukh Joshi 1997 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic & Light Design
  Manushree Chatterjee 2011 Dance Kathak
  Markand Bhatt 2008 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Mashkoor Ali Khan 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Masit Khan 1970 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Mathoor Govindam Kutty 2005 Dance Kathakali
  Mattannur Sankarankutty Marar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thayambaka Kerala
  Maya Krishna Rao 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Maya Rao 1989 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Mayadhar Raut 1985 Dance Odissi
  Meenakshi K. 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making - Ghatam Tamilnadu
  * Meher Rustom Contractor 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Gujarat
  Minati Mishra (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Odissi
  Mipham Otsal 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Theatre Jammu & Kashmir
  * Mitradev Mahanta Adhikar 1961 Theatre Acting Assamese
  * Mogubai Kurdikar 1968 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Mohammad Subhan Bhagat 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhand Pather Kashmir
  * Mohammed Abdullah Tibet Baqal 1972 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sufiana Kalam Kashmir
  Mohan Agashe 1996 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Mohan Chandra Barman 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhaona Assam
 Mohan Joshi 2016 Theatre Acting
  Mohan Maharishi 1992 Theatre Direction
  * Mohan Rakesh 1968 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Mohan Rao Kallianpurkar 1962 Dance Kathak
  Mohan SIngh Khangura 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  * Mohit Chattopadhyaya 1991 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  Moinul Haque 2009 Theatre Acting Mime
  * Molina Devi 1975 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Moozhikulam Kochukuttan Chakyar 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  Moti Lal Kemmu 1997 Theatre Playwriting Kashmiri
  * Mrinalini Vikram Sarabhai 1970 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Mudikondan C. Venkatarama Iyer 1961 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Mudra Rakshasa 2008 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Mukhram Sharma 1961 Films Screenplay
  Mukund Lath 2007 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Muljibhai Khushalbhai Nayak 1965 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  Munna Shukla 2006 Dance Kathak
  Murari Roychoudhury 2012 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Musafir Ram Bhardwaj 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Himachal Pradesh
  * Mushtaq Hussain Khan 1952 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Mushtaq Kak 2015 Theatre Direction
  * Musiri Subramania Iyer 1957 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Mustaq Ali Khan 1968 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Mylapore Gouri Amma 1959 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Mysore K. Vasudevacharya 1954 Music Carnatic Vocal
 Mysore M Manjunath 2016 Music Carnatic Violin
  Mysore M. Nagaraja 2012 Music Carnatic Violin
  Mysore Nagamani Srinath 2010 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Mysore V. Subramanya 2013 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * Mysore Venkatappa Subbaiya 1961 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * N. Channakeshaviah 1971 Music Carnatic Vocal
  N. Ibemni Devi 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Khongjom Parba Manipur
  * N. Krishna Pillai 1978 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  N. Krishnamoorthy 1995 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  N. Madhabi Devi 1998 Dance Manipuri
  N. Muthuswamy (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Playwriting Tamil
  * N. N. Pillai 1969 Theatre Acting Malayalam
  * N. P. Krishnan Kutty Nambissan 1975 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dance accompaniment- Maddalam Kerala
  N. Rajam 1990 Music Hindustani Violin
  N. Ramanathan 2013 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * N. Zahiruddin Dagar 1991 Music Hindustani Vocal
  N.C. Thakur 2007 Theatre Direction
  * N.P. Rama Poduval 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sopanam Sangeet Kerala
  Nadira Zaheer Babbar (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Direction
  Nagai R. Muralidharan 2010 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Namagiripettai K. Krishnan 1981 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Nand Kishore Acharya 2015 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  * Nandan Mehta 2007 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Nandini Ramani 2012 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * Narasinga Rao Parwathvani 1980 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  * Narayan Rao Rajhans - Bal Gandharva 1955 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Narayanrao G. Vyas 1976 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Naren Gurung 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music & Dance Sikkim
  * Narendra Sharma 1976 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Narsingh Dev Jamwal 2008 Theatre Playwriting Dogri
  Narthaki Natraj 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Naseeruddin Shah (also Urdu) 1990 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Nasir Aminuddin Dagar 1985 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Nataraj Ramakrishna (also Bharatnatyam) 1983 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Natesa Thambiran 1971 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Therukoothu Tamil Nadu
  * Natesan Ramani 1984 Music Carnatic Flute
  Nath Narelkar 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Naurang Bhat 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Kathputli-making Rajasthan
  * Naushad Ali 1992 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  Navtej Singh Johar 2014 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Nayan Ghosh 2014 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Nayana Susheel Jhaveri 1977 Dance Manipuri
  Nazeer Ahmed Khan Warsi & Naseer Ahmed Khan Warsi (Joint Award) (Warsi Brothers) 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Qawwali Andhra Pradesh
  * Nedunuri Krishna Murthy 1986 Music Carnatic Vocal
 Neela Ramgopal 2016 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry 2003 Theatre Direction
  * Neelu Phule 1991 Theatre Acting Marathi
  Neena Tiwana 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Neeta Mohindra 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Nelliyodu Vasudevan Namboodiri (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Kathakali
  * Nemichandra Jain (1999-2000) 2000 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Neyveli Santhanagopalan 2014 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Neyyattinkara Vasudevan (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Nikhil Ranjan Benerjee 1974 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Ningombam Ibobi Singh 2008 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
 Ningthoujam Shyamchand Singh 2016 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
  Niranjan Goswami 2002 Theatre Acting Mime
  Nirmal Rishi 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Nirmala Ramachandran 2004 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Nisar Hussain Khan 1970 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Nissar Allana 2002 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  Nityanand Haldipur 2010 Music Hindustani Flute
  * Nivruttibua Sarnaik 1980 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Nokot Khriam 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Meghalaya
  Nongthombam Amusana Devi 2014 Dance Manipuri
  * Nookala Chinna Satyanarayana 1988 Music Carnatic Vocal
  O. S. Thyagarajan 2012 Music Carnatic Vocal
 Oinam Biramangol Singh 2016 Theatre Acting
  * Ojha Maibam Ibungohal Singh 1976 Dance Manipuri
  * Ojha Thangjam Chaoba Singh 1969 Dance Manipuri
  * Ojha Tombi Singh 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  Om Prakash Sharma 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maach Madhya Pradesh
  * Omkarnath Thakur 1963 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ongale N. Rangaiah 2005 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Oyoor Kochugovinda Pillai 1989 Dance Kathakali
  * P. Chockkalingam Pillai 1965 Dance Bharatnatyam
  P. K. G. Nambiar 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  * P. K. Kunju Kurup 1956 Dance Kathakali
  * P. L. Deshpande 1967 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * P. Mani Madhava Chakiar 1964 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  P. R. Thilagam 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kuravnji Tamil Nadu
  P. S. Narayanaswamy 2005 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * P. S. Veeruswamy Pillai 1966 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * P. V. Subramanium - Subbudu 2003 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  P. V. Vljayakumar 2012 Dance Kathakali
  P. K. Narayanan Nambiar 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mizhavu Kerala
  Padma Subrahmanyam 1983 Dance Bharatnatyam
 Padma Talwalkar 2016 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Padmavati Gokhale Shaligram 1988 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Painkulam Damodara Chakyar 2012 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
  * Palghat R. Raghu 1983 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Palghat T. S. Mani Iyer 1956 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Palladam Sanjeeva Rao 1954 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Pammal Sambanda Mudaliar 1959 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * Pandanallur Subbaraya Pillai 1979 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Pandharinath Gangadhar Nageshkar 1998 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Pandit Jasraj 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Pankaj Charan Das 1970 Dance Odissi
 Pappu Venugopal Rao 2016 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Paramjit Singh Sidhu 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Parassala B Ponnammal 2009 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Parmanand Borbayan (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Sattriya
  * Parvati Kumar 1981 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Parveen Sultana 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Parvesh Kumar Sethi 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Parvez Akhtar 2015 Theatre Direction
  Pasumarthi Seetha Ramiah 2004 Dance Kuchipudi
  Pasumarthy Rathiah Sarma 2006 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Pasumarthy Venugapala Krishna Sarma 1987 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Pazhoor Kunjan Marar 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mudiyettu Kerala
  * Peesapati Narasimha Murty 1986 Theatre Acting Telugu
  * Phani Bhusan Vidyabinode 1968 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jatra West Bengal
  Phanjoubam Iboton Singh 2010 Dance Manipuri
  * Pingalashi Gadhavi 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujrat
  Pithukuli Murugadas 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhajan Tamil Nadu
  * Poornam Viswanathan 1992 Theatre Acting Tamil
  Prabha Atre 1991 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Prabhakar Karekar 2016 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Prabhakar V. Panshikar 1986 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Prabhat Ganguli 1979 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Prabhat Kumar Bhattacharya 2006 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Prabhat Sarma 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional & Folk Music Assam
 Prabhitangsu Das 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry
  * Prabhulal Dayaram Dwivedi 1961 Theatre Playwriting Gujarati
  Pradeep Mulye 2015 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * Pradip Chaliha 1998 Dance Sattriya
  Prafulla Kar 2015 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  Prafulla Karmakar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Puppetry West Bengal
  * Pragji Dossa 1995 Theatre Playwriting Gujarati
  Prahlad Singh Tipaniya 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music -Nirgun Madhya Pradesh
  * Pransukh Manilal Nayak 1974 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Prapancham Sita Ram 2004 Music Carnatic Flute
  Prasanna (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Direction
  Prasanna Ramaswamy 2013 Theatre Direction
  Pratibha Agrawal 2005 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Pratibha Prahlad 2001 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Pratima Barua Pandey 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  Prem Matiyani 2001 Films Performing Arts in the Media Theatre
  Prem Singh Dehati 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Haryana
  Prerana Shrimali 2009 Dance Kathak
  Priti Patel 2011 Dance Manipuri
  Priyadarsini Govind 2012 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Priyambada Mohanty Hejmadi 1986 Dance Odissi
  Probir Guha 2008 Theatre Direction
  * Pukhraj Gaud 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Adhyatma Ramayana Rajasthan
  Puna Ram Nishada 1974 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pandavani Madhya Pradesh
  Pundalik Narayan Naik 2013 Theatre Playwriting Konkani
  Puran Bhaat 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Rajasthan
  Puran Shah Koti 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Punjab
  * Puranam Purushottama Sastri 2008 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Puranchand Wadali & Pyarelal Wadali (Joint Award) 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Purisai Kannappa Sambandan 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Purisai N. Subramaniya Thambiran 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Therukoothu Tamil Nadu
  * Purisal Kannappa Thambiran 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Therukoothu Tamil Nadu
  Purna Chandra Das 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Baul West Bengal
  * Purushottam Darwhekar 1996 Theatre Direction
  * Purushottam Das 1978 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Pushpraj Koshti 2011 Music Hindustani Surbahar
  * Puttaraj Gavaigalu 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Qasim Khan Niyazi 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Making of Musical Instrument Delhi
  R Rhadha 2005 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * R. K. Bhogen 1997 Theatre Acting Manipuri
  R. K. Dhingra (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * R. K. Priyagopal Sana 1980 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  R. K. Singhajit Singh 1984 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * R. K. Sreekanthan 1979 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * R. K. Venkatarama Sastry 1989 Music Carnatic Violin
  * R. Muthurathnambal 1962 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * R. N. Doreswamy 2001 Music Carnatic Veena
  R. N. Thyagarajan & R. N. Tharanathan (Joint Award) 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * R. Nagarathnamma 1992 Theatre Acting Kannada
  R. Nagesh 2006 Theatre Direction
  R. Nageswara Rao (Babji) 2011 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre (Company Theatre, Andhra Pradesh )
  R. Paramashivan 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  * R. Pichumani Iyer 1988 Music Carnatic Veena
  * R. R. Keshava Murthy (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Violin
  * R. Ramasubbu 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kaniyan Koothu Tamil Nadu
  R. Sathyanarayana 2008 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  R. Vedavalli 1995 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * R.S. Manohar 1981 Theatre Direction
  * Raajeswari Padmanabhan 1986 Music Carnatic Veena
  Radha & * Jayalakshmi (Joint Award) 1981 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Radharani 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kirtan West Bengal
  * Radhika Mohan Moitra 1971 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Raghunath Dutta 1995 Dance Odissi
  * Raghunath Prasanna 1996 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  Raghunath Satpathy 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Prahlada Nataka Orissa
  * Raghunath Seth 1994 Music Hindustani Flute
  * Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar 1993 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rahimuddin Khan Dagar 1964 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rai Chand Boral 1978 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Raj Begum 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Folk Music/Dance & Theatre Jammu & Kashmir
  Raj Besaria 2004 Theatre Direction
  Raja Reddy & Radha Reddy (Joint Award) 1991 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Rajab Ali Khan 1954 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rajabhaiyya Poonchhwale 1956 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rajan Mishra & Sajan Mishra (Joint Award) 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rajani Maibi 1975 Dance Manipuri
  * Rajarambhau R. Kadam 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gondhal Maharashtra
  Rajashekhar Mansur 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rajashree Shirke 2013 Dance Kathak
  Rajeev Taranath (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Rajen Pam 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Music Assam
  Rajendra Gangani 2002 Dance Kathak
  * Rajinder Nath 1977 Theatre Direction
 Rajkamal Nayak 2016 Theatre Direction
  Rajkumar Bharathi 2015 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  * Ram Ashish Pathak 1995 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Ram Chandra Dwivedi - Pradeep 1961 Films Lyric Composer
  * Ram Dayal Munda 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance & Music Jharkhand
  Ram Dayal Sharma 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki Uttar Pradesh
  Ram Gopal Bajaj 1996 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  * Ram Kailash Yadav 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Uttar Pradesh
  * Ram Kumar Chatterjee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Shyama Sangeet West Bengal
  * Ram Marathe 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Maharashtra
  Ram Narayan 1975 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Rama Kishan Solanki 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nagara Rajasthan
  * Ramani Ranjan Jena 2008 Dance Odissi
  * Ramarao V. Naik 1992 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ramashrey Jha 2005 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ramchandra Singh 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Bihar
  * Ramcharan Nirmalkar 2004 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Ramchatur Mallick 1969 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ramdas Kamath 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Ramesh Mehta 2007 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Ramesh Mishra 2008 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Rameshwar Prem 2013 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Rameswar Pathak 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  Ramhari Das 2008 Dance Music for Dance Odissi Dance Music
  Ramlal Bareth 1995 Dance Kathak
  Ramli Ibrahim 2011 Dance Odissi
  Ramoo Prasad Shastri 2007 Music Hindustani Violin
  * Ramshankardas Pagaldas 1988 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Ranganayaki Jayaraman 2015 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Ranganayaki Rajagopalan 1998 Music Carnatic Veena
  Rani Balbir Kaur 2015 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Rani Karnaa 1996 Dance Kathak
  Ranjana Gauhar 2007 Dance Odissi
  Ranjit Kapoor 2005 Theatre Direction
  Rashid Khan 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rasoolan Bai 1957 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ratan Thiyam 1987 Theatre Direction
  Rathna Kumar 2010 Dance Kuchipudi
 Ratikant Mohapatra 2016 Dance Odissi
  Ratnakar Ramkrishna Matkari 2003 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
 Ratnamala Prakash 2016 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  * Ravi Shankar 1962 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Reba Kanta Mohanta 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making Assam
  * Reba Vidyarthi 1991 Dance Kathak
  * Rekha Jain 2006 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Reoti Saran Sharma 2007 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Rita Ganguly (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ritwik Sanyal 2013 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Robin Das (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * Rohini Bhate 1979 Dance Kathak
  Rohini Hattangady 2004 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Romesh Chander 2002 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Ronu Majumdar 2014 Music Hindustani Flute
  * Roseshwar Saikia Bayan Moktar 1980 Dance Sattriya
  Roshan Kumari 1975 Dance Kathak
  * Roshen Alkazi 1990 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Rudraprasad Sengupta 1980 Theatre Direction
  * Rukmini Devi Arundale 1957 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * S. Balachander 1977 Music Carnatic Veena
  * S. C. R. Bhat 2005 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * S. D. Sundaram 1974 Theatre Playwriting Tamil
  * S. K. Saxena 2004 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * S. Narmada 2006 Dance Bharatnatyam
  S. Natarajan 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhagavatamela Tamil Nadu
  S. R. D. Prasad 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Martial Arts Kerala
  * S. R. D. Vaithiyanathan 2007 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  S. R. Janakiraman (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * S. Rajam 1991 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * S. Rajaram 2001 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  S. Rajeswari 2010 Dance Music for Dance Bharatnatyam
  * S. Ramanujam 2008 Theatre Direction
  * S. V. Parthasarrathy 2005 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * S. V. Sahasranamam 1967 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * S.Devabrata Singh 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta (Martial Arts) Manipur
  * S.S.S. Thakur 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Karyala Himachal Pradesh
  Sabir Khan 2012 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Sabitabrata Dutta 1967 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Sabitri Chatterjee (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Sabitri Heisnam 1991 Theatre Acting Manipuri
  * Sabri Khan 1986 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Sachin Deb Burman 1958 Films Music Direction
  * Sachin Shanker 1992 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Sadanam Krishnan Kutty 2007 Dance Kathakali
  Sadanam P. V. Balakrishnan 2003 Dance Kathakali
  Sadashiva Pradhan 2015 Dance Chhau
  * Sagolsem Kalidaman Singh 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
 Sai Giridhar 2016 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Sakar Khan Manganiar 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Sakharam Tavde 1965 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Salil Chowdhuri 1988 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  * Samanduram Tondon Devi 1997 Dance Manipuri
  * Sambhu Bhattacharya 2002 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Samta Prasad Maharaj 1979 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Samuel Sahu 1961 Theatre Acting Oriya
  * Sandhyavandanam Srinivasa Rao 1978 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Carnatic Devotional Music Tamil Nadu
  * Sangameshwar Gurav 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sangeeta Dash 2013 Dance Odissi
  Sangyusang S. Pongener 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Dance Nagaland
  * Sanjukta Panigrahi & * Raghunath Panigrahi (Joint Award) (Odissi Music, Orissa) 1976 Dance Odissi
  Saoli Mitra 2003 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Sarachchandra Arolkar 1979 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sarada Hoffman 1996 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Saraju Bala Devi 1970 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Saride Manikyamma 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Adhyatma Ramayana Andhra Pradesh
  Sarif Idu Chumbhar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dhadi Folk Music Punjab
  Sarita Joshi 1988 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  Saroja Vaidyanathan 2008 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Sarojini Nangiar 2015 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Kutiyattam
  Saswati Sen 2004 Dance Kathak
  Satish Alekar 1994 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Satish Anand 2002 Theatre Direction
  * Satish Bhatia 1997 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Satya Bandopadhyay 1995 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Satya Dev Dubey 1971 Theatre Direction
  * Satya Prasad Barua 1986 Theatre Playwriting Assamese
  * Satyabhamabai Pandharpukar 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
 Satyabrat Rout 2016 Theatre Direction
  * Satyajit Ray 1959 Films Direction
  Satyaram Reang 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Music Tripura
  * Saudagar Nagnath Gore Chhota Gandharva 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Maharashtra
  Sayeed Sabri Jaipuri 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Qawwali Rajasthan
  Seema Biswas (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Seerkhazhi S. Govindarajan 1980 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Sekhar Chatterjee 1989 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer 1953 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Seshampatti Sivalingam 2011 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Shafaat Khan 2015 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  Shahid Parvez Khan 2006 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Shahir Sable 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Maharashtra
  * Shaik Nazar 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Burrakatha Andhra Pradesh
  * Shaikh Dawood 1991 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Shaikh Riyazoddin Abdul Gani 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Maharashtra
  * Shakoor Khan 1966 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Shakti Sen (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Shakuntala Nagarkar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  * Shambhu Maharaj 1955 Dance Kathak
  * Shamim Ahmed Khan 1994 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Shankar Ghosh (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Shankar Narayan Navre 2009 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * Shanta Gandhi 2001 Theatre Direction
  Shanta Gokhale 2015 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Shanta Rao 1970 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Shanta Serbjeet Singh (1999-2000) 2000 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Shanti Jain 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  Sharafat Abdul Majid Satarmaker 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Musical Instrument Making Maharashtra
  * Sharafat Hussain Khan 1984 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sharan Rani Backliwal 1986 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Sharayu Kalekar 2002 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sharda Sinha (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  Sharmila Biswas 2012 Dance Odissi
  Sharodi Saikia 2015 Dance Sattriya
  Shashadhar Acharya (Seraikella) 2004 Dance Chhau
  Shashi Sankhla 2008 Dance Kathak
  * Sheikh Chinna Moulana 1976 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Sheikh Gulab 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dances Madhya Pradesh
  * Shiela Bhatia 1982 Theatre Direction
  Shiv Kumar Sharma 1986 Music Hindustani Santoor
  * Shiv Kumar Shukla 1992 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shivaputra Siddaramayya Komkali - Kumar Gandharva 1974 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shobha Gurtu 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Shovana Narayan (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Kathak
  Shreeram Lagoo 1971 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Shrikrishna Pahalwa 1967 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki Uttar Pradesh
  Shriram Sharma & Fatehkrishna Sharma (Joint Award) 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rasleela Uttar Pradesh
  Shrivatsa Goswami 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Shruti Sadoliakr Katkar 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shyamanand Jalan 1972 Theatre Direction
  * Siddeshwar Sen 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maach Madhya Pradesh
  * Siddheswari Devi 1966 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Siddique Manganiar 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Sikkil Ramaswami Pillai 1972 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Simanchal Patro 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Prahlad Natak Orissa
  Sisir Kana Dhar Chowdhury 1997 Music Hindustani Violin
  * Sitara Devi 1969 Dance Kathak
  Sobha Naidu 1990 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Sombhu Mitra 1959 Theatre Direction
 Somnath D Chari 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Goa
  Sonal Mansingh 1987 Dance Odissi
  Sonam Tshering Lepcha 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Sikkim
  * Sorokhaibam Naran Singh (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Manipuri
  Soumitra Chatterjee 1998 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Sova Sen 1973 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Sreenivas G. Kappanna 2003 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting & Stage Design
  * Srihari Nayak (Mayurbhanj) 1988 Dance Chhau
  Srimushnam V. Rajarao 2010 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Sripada Pinakapani 1977 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Sthanam Narsimha Rao 1961 Theatre Acting Telugu
  Subbu Arumugam 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Villupattu Tamil Nadu
  Subodh Debbarma 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance Tripura
  * Subramaniam Sarada 1984 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Sucheta Bhide Chapekar 2007 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Suchitra Mitra 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  * Suddhendra Narayan Singh Deo (Seraikella) 1963 Dance Chhau
  * Sudha Shivpuri 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Sudhakar Sahoo 2014 Dance Odissi
  Sudharani Raghupathy 1984 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Sudhir Phadke 1991 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  * Suguna Purushothaman 2010 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Suguna Varadhachari 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Sukanya Ramgopal 2014 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  Sulabha Deshpande (also Hindi) 1987 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Suleman Juma Jumani 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nobat kutch
  Sulochana Brahaspati 1994 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sulochana Chavan 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Sultan Khan 1992 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Sunayana Hazarilal Agarwal 2003 Dance Kathak
  * Sundari Sridharani 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * Sunder Prasad 1959 Dance Kathak
  * Sunderlal Sathyanarayan Gangani 1998 Dance Kathak
  Sunil Kothari 1995 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Dance
  Surekha Sikri 1989 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Surendra Nath Jena 2006 Dance Odissi
  Surendra Verma 1992 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Suresh Awasthi 2001 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Suresh B. Gaitonde 2002 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Suresh Bhardwaj 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Suresh Dutta 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry West Bengal
  Suresh Talwalkar 2004 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Surinder Kaur 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Surya Kumar Datta 1976 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jatra West Bengal
  Surya Mohan Kulshrestha 2014 Theatre Direction
  * Sushila Rani Patel 2002 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Swadesh Deepak 2004 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Swami Hargobind Sharma 1972 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rasila Uttar Pradesh
  Swapan Chaudhuri 1997 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Swapnasundari Rao (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Swarnasaraswathi 1966 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Swatilekha Sengupta 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Syed Iqbal Malangami 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  T. A. Kaliyamurthy 2014 Music Carnatic Thavil
  * T. Amudon Sharma 1961 Dance Manipuri
  * T. Balasaraswati 1955 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. Brinda 1965 Music Carnatic Vocal
  T. C. Sundaramoorthy 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamil Nadu
  * T. Chandrakanthamma 1971 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. Chinnammu Amma 1972 Dance Mohiniattam
  * T. Chowdiah 1957 Music Carnatic Violin
  T. H. Vinayakram 1988 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  * T. Hombiah 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Karnataka
  * T. K. Govinda Rao 1996 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. K. Jayarama Iyer 1963 Music Carnatic Violin
  * T. K. Mahalingam Pillai 1985 Dance Bharatnatyam
  T. K. Murthy 1987 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * T. K. Shanmugam 1962 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * T. K. Swaminatha Pillai 1969 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. Kunjakishore Singh 1978 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jatra Manipur
  * T. Kuppuswami Mudaliar 1971 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dance Accompaniment- Mridangam Tamilnadu
  * T. M. Thiagarajan 1982 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. Mukta 1972 Music Carnatic Vocal
  T. N. Krishnan 1974 Music Carnatic Violin
  * T. N. Rajratnam Pillai 1955 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  T. N. Sankaranathan 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  T. N. Seshagopalan (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. N. Swaminatha Pillai 1961 Music Carnatic Flute
  * T. Nadia Singh 1994 Dance Manipuri
  T. R. Kamala Murthy (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamilnadu
  * T. R. Mahalingam 1965 Music Carnatic Flute
  * T. R. Subramanyam 2002 Music Carnatic Vocal
  T. Rukmini 1997 Music Carnatic Violin
  * T. S. Natarajasundaram Pillai 1972 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * T. S. Rajamanikkam 1964 Theatre Direction
  * T. S. Sankaran (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Flute
  T. Somusundaram 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamilnadu
  * T. Subramania Pillai 1962 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * T. T. Ramankutty Nair 1974 Dance Kathakali
  T. V. Gopalkrishnan 1990 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  T. V. Sankaranarayanan 1990 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. Viswanathan 1987 Music Carnatic Flute
  T.A.R. Nadi Rao & N. Jeeva Rao (Joint Award) 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tamilnadu
  * T.S. Balakrishna Sastrigal 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamil Nadu
  * Tanajavur K.P. Sivanandam 1980 Music Carnatic Veena
  Tanushree Shankar 2011 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Tapas Sen 1974 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Tarun Kumar Singh 1987 Dance Manipuri
  * Tarun Roy 1987 Theatre Direction
  Teejan Bai 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pandavani Madhya Pradesh
  Tejpal Singh & Surinder Singh (Joint Award) (Singh Bandhu) 2004 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Th. Babu Singh 1990 Dance Manipuri
  Th. Brindasabi Devi 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gouranga Leela Manipur
  Th. Chaotombi Singh 2005 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Thanga Darlong 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tripura
  Thanil Singh 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * Thekinkatti Ramunni Nair 1961 Dance Kathakali
  Thiruvaarur Bakthavatsalam 2006 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Thiruvizha Jayashankar 2013 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Thiyam Suryamukhi Devi 2003 Dance Manipuri
  Thonnakkal Peethambaram 2011 Dance Kathakali
  * Thotton K. Chandu Panikkar 1958 Dance Kathakali
  * Timir Baran Bhattacharya 1976 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Tirath Ram Azad 2005 Dance Kathak
  * Tiruvengadu A. Jayaraman 2004 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Title Krishna Iyengar 1989 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Totaram Sharma 2011 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Trichur V. Ramachandran 2003 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Trichy Sankaran 2013 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Trichy Swaminathan Iyer 1993 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Trippekulam Achuta Marar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Kerala
  * Tripti Mitra 1962 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Tripurari Sharma 2012 Theatre Direction
  Tseshu Lhamo 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Ladakh
  * Tule Ram 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Swang Haryana
  Tulsidas Vasant Borkar 2005 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  U K Kunjirama Panicker 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Theyyam Kerala
  * U. Kogga Devanna Kamath 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gomebeatta Karnataka
  * U. S. Krishna Rao & * Chandrabhaga Devi (Joint Award) 1987 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * U. Srinivas 2009 Music Carnatic Mandolin
  * Uday Shankar 1960 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Ugamraj Khilari 1975 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Khyal Rajasthan
  Ulhas Kashalkar 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Uma Dogra 2014 Dance Kathak
  * Uma Shankar Mishra 1992 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Uma Sharma 1987 Dance Kathak
  Umakanta Bairagi 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tokari Geet And Dehbichar Geet Assam
  * Umayalpuram K. Narayanaswamy 1995 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  Umayalpuram Sivaraman 1992 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Upendra Nath Ashk 1965 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Urmil Kumar Thapaliyal 2010 Theatre Direction
  Urmila Nagar 2003 Dance Kathak
  Usha Ganguly 1998 Theatre Direction
  Uttara Asha Coorlawala 2010 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Uttara Baokar 1984 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Uzra Butt 1994 Theatre Acting Urdu
  * V. Balsara 1994 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  V. K. Hymavathy 2011 Dance Mohiniattam
  V. Kamalakar Rao (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * V. Kunchu Nair 1969 Dance Kathakali
  V. P. Dhananjayan & Shanta Dhananjayan (Joint Award) 1994 Dance Bharatnatyam
  V. Ramamurthy 1977 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * V. S. Muthuswamy Pillai 1989 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * V. Srinivasa Renga Chariar 2013 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Arayer Sevai
  * V. T. Aravindaksha Menon 1965 Theatre Acting Malayalam
  * V. V. Shirwadkar 1987 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  V. V. Subrahmanyam 2005 Music Carnatic Violin
  V.K. Sharma 2005 Theatre Direction
  * Valangaiman A. Shanmugasundaram Pillai 1985 Music Carnatic Thavil
  Valayapatti A. R. Subramaniam 1988 Music Carnatic Thavil
  Vanraj Bhatia 1989 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Varanasi Vishnu Namboothiri 2014 Dance Music for Dance Kathakali
  Vasant Josalkar 2013 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Vasant Shankar Kanetkar 1984 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * Vasantarao Deshpande 1982 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Vasundhara Komkali 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Vayala Vasudevan Pillai 2009 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  * Vazhuvoor B. Ramaiyya Pillai 1966 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Vechoor Thankamony Pillai 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thullal Kerala
  * Vedantam Parvateesam 1994 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Vedantam Prahlada Sarma 1985 Dance Kuchipudi
  Vedantam Radhesyam 2014 Dance Kuchipudi
  Vedantam Ramalinga Sastry 2012 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Vedantam Satyanarayana Sarma Satyama 1961 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Veena Sahasrabuddhe 2013 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Veenapani Chawla 2010 Theatre Direction
  * Velinezhi K. Nanu Nayar 1973 Dance Kathakali
  * Vellore G. Ramabhadran 1991 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Vempati Chinna Satyam 1981 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Vidya Shankar 2007 Music Carnatic Veena
  Vidyadhar Vyas 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Vidyanand Saraik 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Himachal Pradesh
  Vijay Kumar Kichlu 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Vijay Raghav Rao 1982 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Vijay Shankar 2012 Dance Kathak
  * Vijay Tendulkar 1970 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Vijaya Farokh Mehta 1975 Theatre Direction
  Vikram Gokhale 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Vilayat Khan Ragi 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dhadi Folk Music Punjab
  * Vishnu Govind Jog 1980 Music Hindustani Violin
  * Vishnudass Shirali 1973 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Vishwa Mohan Bhatt 1998 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Vithabai Narayangaokar 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  * Vithal Gangaram Umap 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Maharashtra
  * Voleti Venkateswarlu 1985 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Vyjanyanthi Kashi 2009 Dance Kuchipudi
  Vyjayantimala Bali 1982 Dance Bharatnatyam
  W. Lokendrajit Singh 2015 Dance Contemporary /Experimental Dance
  * Wahid Khan 1960 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Waman Kendre 2012 Theatre Direction
  Y. Gambhini Devi 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  Y. Ranjana Devi 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * Y. S. Mirashi Buwa 1961 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Yamini Krishnamurthy 1977 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Yamunabai Waikar 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Yashpaul 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Yashwant Balkrishna Joshi 2003 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Yelesarapu Nageswara Sarma 2007 Dance Kuchipudi
  Yella Venkateshwara Rao 2002 Music Carnatic Mridangam
 Yogesh Gadhavi 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujrat
  Yogsunder Desai 2008 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Yumnam Rajendra Singh 2007 Theatre Playwriting Manipuri
  * Yusuf Ali 1958 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Zakir Hussain 1990 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Zarin Sharma 1988 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Zia Fariduddin Dagar 1994 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Zia Mohiuddin Dagar 1981 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Zohra Segal 1963 Theatre Acting Urdu