Year - 2008
M. R. Gautam Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Ulhas Kashalkar Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Ramesh Mishra Music
(Hindustani - Sarangi)
Krishna Ram Chaudhary Music
(Hindustani - Shehnai)
* Puranam Purushottama Sastri Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
B. Sasi Kumar Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
Mannargudi A. Easwaran Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
Ningombam Ibobi Singh Music
(Other Major Traditions of Music-Nata Sankirtana, Manipur)
Saroja Vaidyanathan Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Shashi Sankhla Dance
(Kathak)
Kalamandalam Kuttan Dance
(Kathakali)
* Ramani Ranjan Jena Dance
(Odissi)
Kalamandalam Leelamma Dance
(Mohiniattam)
Yogsunder Desai Dance
(Creative & Experimental Dance)
Ramhari Das Dance
(Music for Dance-Odissi Dance Music)
Narsingh Dev Jamwal Theatre
(Playwriting-Dogri)
* Mudra Rakshasa Theatre
(Playwriting-Hindi)
* S. Ramanujam Theatre
(Direction)
Probir Guha Theatre
(Direction)
Arundhati Nag Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Markand Bhatt Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Amba Sanyal Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Costume Design)
Bansi Lal Khiladi Theatre
(Other Major Traditions of Theatre- Khayal(Rajasthan))
R. Sathyanarayana Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Performing Arts)
Birabar Sahoo Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Gotipua - Orissa)
Kartar Singh Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Gurbani - Punjab)
Lakshman Das Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Harikatha - Karnataka)
Shakuntala Nagarkar Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Lavani - Maharashtra)
Hilda Mit Lepcha Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Lepcha Music - Sikkim)
Mangi Bai Arya Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Mand - Rajasthan)
* L.Heramot Meitei Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Thang-ta(Martial Arts) - Manipur)
Lakha Khan Mangniyar Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Rajasthan)
Year - 2007
Govardhan Mishra Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Vidyadhar Vyas Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Nandan Mehta Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
Ramoo Prasad Shastri Music
(Hindustani - Violin)
B. Krishnamoorti Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* Vidya Shankar Music
(Carnatic - Veena)
* S. R. D. Vaithiyanathan Music
(Carnatic - Nagaswaram)
Khayyam Music
(Creative & Experimental Music)
Sucheta Bhide Chapekar Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Geetanjali Lal Dance
(Kathak)
Sadanam Krishnan Kutty Dance
(Kathakali)
Ranjana Gauhar Dance
(Odissi)
Deepti Omchery Bhalla Dance
(Mohiniattam)
Kalamandalam Sivan Nambootiri Dance
(Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre-Kutiyattam)
* Reoti Saran Sharma Theatre
(Playwriting-Hindi)
Yumnam Rajendra Singh Theatre
(Playwriting-Manipuri)
Lalthangfala Sailo Theatre
(Playwriting-Mizo)
N.C. Thakur Theatre
(Direction)
Hari Madhab Mukherjee Theatre
(Direction)
* Ramesh Mehta Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Mahendra Kumar Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Scenic Design)
Kolyur Ramachandra Rao Theatre
(Other Major Traditions of Theatre - Yakshagana)
Mukund Lath Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Performing Arts)
* Gulam Mohammad Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Dogri - Jammu & Kashmir)
Prahlad Singh Tipaniya Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Nirgun - Madhya Pradesh)
Th. Brindasabi Devi Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Gouranga Leela - Manipur)
* Ram Dayal Munda Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Tribal Dance & Music - Jharkhand)
Sharafat Abdul Majid Satarmaker Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Instrument Making - Maharashtra)
Amar Paul Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk - West Bengal)
Subodh Debbarma Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Tribal Dance - Tripura)
* L. Rajappa Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Puppetry - Rajasthan)
Year - 2006
Vijay Kumar Kichlu Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Rashid Khan Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Kumar Bose Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
Shahid Parvez Khan Music
(Hindustani - Sitar)
* Chingleput Ranganathan Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
D. Pasupathi Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
Chitravina N. Ravi Kiran Music
(Carnatic - Gottuvadyam)
Thiruvaarur Bakthavatsalam Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
* S. Narmada Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Munna Shukla Dance
(Kathak)
Pasumarthy Rathiah Sarma Dance
(Kuchipudi)
* Surendra Nath Jena Dance
(Odissi)
Kalamandalam Vimala Menon Dance
(Mohiniattam)
Gorima Hazarika Dance
(Creative & Experimental Dance)
* Kalamandalam Gangadharan Dance
(Music for Dance-Kathakali Pattu)
Prabhat Kumar Bhattacharya Theatre
(Playwriting-Hindi)
E. Joychandra Singh Theatre
(Direction)
* Amitava Dasgupta Theatre
(Direction)
R. Nagesh Theatre
(Direction)
* Gita Dey Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Dharani Barman Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
K. Kaladharan Nair Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Gautam Bhattacharya Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Lighting)
* Rekha Jain Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Performing Arts)
Sarif Idu Chumbhar Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Dhadhi Folk Music - Punjab)
Om Prakash Sharma Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Maach - Madhya Pradesh)
* Naurang Bhat Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Puppetry Kathputli-making - Rajasthan)
K. Mangi Singh Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Pena-Traditional Music - Manipur)
Kalyanapuram R. Aravamudan Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Harikatha - Tamilnadu)
Emerson Thangkhiew Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Traditional Dance - Meghalaya)
Syed Iqbal Malangami Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Jammu & Kashmir)
* Het Ram Tanwar Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Himachal Pradesh)
Year - 2005
* S. C. R. Bhat Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Ramashrey Jha Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Tulsidas Vasant Borkar Music
(Hindustani - Harmonium)
Brij Bhushan Kabra Music
(Hindustani - Guitar)
P. S. Narayanaswamy Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* S. V. Parthasarrathy Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
V. V. Subrahmanyam Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
Ongale N. Rangaiah Music
(Carnatic - Nagaswaram)
R Rhadha Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
* Tirath Ram Azad Dance
(Kathak)
Mathoor Govindam Kutty Dance
(Kathakali)
* K. Radhamohon Sharma Dance
(Manipuri)
* Korada Narasimha Rao Dance
(Kuchipudi)
Durga Charan Ranbir Dance
(Odissi)
Th. Chaotombi Singh Dance
(Creative & Experimental Dance)
* Josyula Krishna Murthy Dance
(Music for Dance-Kuchipudi Bhagavatha Maddalla)
Debasis Majumdar Theatre
(Playwriting-Bengali)
Ajmer Singh Aulakh Theatre
(Playwriting-Punjabi)
Ranjit Kapoor Theatre
(Direction)
V.K. Sharma Theatre
(Direction)
* Chindodi Leela Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Suresh Bhardwaj Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Lighting)
* H. V. Sharma Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Stagecraft)
R. Paramashivan Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Theatre Music)
Pratibha Agrawal Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Theatre)
Khirod Khakhlari Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Bodo Dance &Music - Assam)
D. S. Aiyyelu Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Dance Costume - Allied Arts of Traditional Form)
Daryao Singh Malik Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Theatre - Haryana)
P. K. G. Nambiar Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Kutiyattam - Kerala)
* Kashinath Pujapanda Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Odissi Music - Orissa)
Subbu Arumugam Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Villupattu - Tamilnadu)
Babubhai Girdharji Ranpura Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk - Gujarat)
Ganpat Sakharam Masge Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Puppetry - Maharashtra)
Page 3 of 16
« 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 »