Artist Name Year Field Category Sub Category
  * Swami Prajnanananda - Akademi Fellow 1963 Music
  * Jaya Chamaraja Wadiyar - Akademi Fellow 1966 Music
  * Dilip Chandra Vedi - Akademi Fellow 1970 Music
  Kapila Vatsyayan - Akademi Fellow 1970 Dance
  * K. C. D. Brahaspati - Akademi Fellow 1970 Music
  * Ananth Krishna Sarma - Akademi Fellow 1972 Music
  * Kota Shivarama Karanth - Akademi Fellow 1973 Theatre
  * Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay - Akademi Fellow 1974 Theatre
  * Jnan Prakash Ghosh - Akademi Fellow 1974 Music
  * Embar S. Vijayaraghavachariar - Akademi Fellow 1975 Music
  Zubin Mehta - Akademi Fellow 1975 Music
  * Komal Kothari - Akademi Fellow 1986 Music Folklore
  Lata Mangeshkar - Akademi Fellow 1989 Music
  * Alain Danielou - Akademi Fellow 1991 Music
  * Prem Lata Sharma - Akademi Fellow 1992 Music
  * Yehudi Menuhin - Akademi Fellow 1994 Music
  * Bindhyabasini Devi - Akademi Fellow 2004 Music
  Kamlesh Dutt Tripathi - Akademi Fellow 2009 Theatre
  M.S. Sathyu - Akademi Fellow 2014 Theatre
  R. Sathyanarayana - Akademi Fellow 2013 Dance
  * N. Khelchandra Singh - Akademi Fellow 2006 Dance
 Ram Gopal Bajaj - Akademi Fellow 2016 Theatre
  Soumitra Chatterjee - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * R. Nagarathnamma - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Acting Theatre
  Prasad Sawkar - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Chatla Sreeramulu - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Sushma Seth - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Jayamala Jayaram Shiledar - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Prithviraj Kapoor - Akademi Fellow 1954 Theatre Acting
  * Utpal Dutt - Akademi Fellow 1990 Theatre Acting
  * Zohra Segal - Akademi Fellow 2004 Theatre Acting
  Shreeram Lagoo - Akademi Fellow 2009 Theatre Acting
  * Heisnam Kanhailal - Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Acting
  * Mitradev Mahanta Adhikar - Akademi Awardee 1961 Theatre Acting Assamese
  * Girish Chowhury - Akademi Awardee 2001 Theatre Acting Assamese
  * Ahindra Chowdhuri - Akademi Awardee 1958 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Sabitabrata Dutta - Akademi Awardee 1967 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Sova Sen - Akademi Awardee 1973 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Krishna Roy - Akademi Awardee 1977 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Sekhar Chatterjee - Akademi Awardee 1989 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Sabitri Chatterjee (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Tripti Mitra - Akademi Awardee 1962 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Saraju Bala Devi - Akademi Awardee 1970 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Molina Devi - Akademi Awardee 1975 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Kumar Roy - Akademi Awardee 1983 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Satya Bandopadhyay - Akademi Awardee 1995 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Ketaki Dutta (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Saoli Mitra - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Ashraf Khan - Akademi Awardee 1960 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Jaswant D. Thaker - Akademi Awardee 1968 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Dina Pathak (Gandhi) - Akademi Awardee 1980 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Muljibhai Khushalbhai Nayak - Akademi Awardee 1965 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Pransukh Manilal Nayak - Akademi Awardee 1974 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  Sarita Joshi - Akademi Awardee 1988 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Amrish Lal Puri - Akademi Awardee 1979 Theatre Acting Hindi
  Uttara Baokar - Akademi Awardee 1984 Theatre Acting Hindi
  Surekha Sikri - Akademi Awardee 1989 Theatre Acting Hindi
  Seema Biswas (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Manohar Singh - Akademi Awardee 1982 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Fida Hussain - Akademi Awardee 1985 Theatre Acting Hindi
  Naseeruddin Shah (also Urdu) - Akademi Awardee 1990 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Gubbi Veeranna - Akademi Awardee 1955 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * B. Jayamma - Akademi Awardee 1985 Theatre Acting Kannada
  Balappa Yenagi - Akademi Awardee 1994 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * C. R. Simha - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * Mysore Venkatappa Subbaiya - Akademi Awardee 1961 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * C. I. Parameswarn Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1960 Theatre Acting Malayalam
  * N. N. Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1969 Theatre Acting Malayalam
  * V. T. Aravindaksha Menon - Akademi Awardee 1965 Theatre Acting Malayalam
  Sabitri Heisnam - Akademi Awardee 1991 Theatre Acting Manipuri
  * R. K. Bhogen - Akademi Awardee 1997 Theatre Acting Manipuri
  * Narayan Rao Rajhans - Bal Gandharva - Akademi Awardee 1955 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Chintaman Ganesh Kolhatkar - Akademi Awardee 1957 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Keshav Trimbak Date - Akademi Awardee 1964 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Jyotsna Keshavrao Bhole - Akademi Awardee 1976 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Chinatamani Govind Pendse - Akademi Awardee 1981 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Prabhakar V. Panshikar - Akademi Awardee 1986 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Bhakti Barve Inamdar - Akademi Awardee 1990 Theatre Acting Marathi
  Mohan Agashe - Akademi Awardee 1996 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Ganesh Govind Bodas - Akademi Awardee 1956 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Gopal Govind Pathak - Akademi Awardee 1960 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Dattaram N. Walwaikar - Akademi Awardee 1978 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Dattatray Ramchandra Bhat - Akademi Awardee 1983 Theatre Acting Marathi
  Sulabha Deshpande (also Hindi) - Akademi Awardee 1987 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Neelu Phule - Akademi Awardee 1991 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Samuel Sahu - Akademi Awardee 1961 Theatre Acting Oriya
  * Krishnachandra Moreshwar - Daji Bhatawadekar - Akademi Awardee 1965 Theatre Acting Sanskrit
  * Pammal Sambanda Mudaliar - Akademi Awardee 1959 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * S. V. Sahasranamam - Akademi Awardee 1967 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * T. K. Shanmugam - Akademi Awardee 1962 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * Poornam Viswanathan - Akademi Awardee 1992 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * Sthanam Narsimha Rao - Akademi Awardee 1961 Theatre Acting Telugu
  * Kalyanam Raghuramaiah - Akademi Awardee 1973 Theatre Acting Telugu
  * Banda Kanakalingeswara Rao - Akademi Awardee 1963 Theatre Acting Telugu
  * Peesapati Narasimha Murty - Akademi Awardee 1986 Theatre Acting Telugu
  * Zohra Segal - Akademi Awardee 1963 Theatre Acting Urdu
  * Uzra Butt - Akademi Awardee 1994 Theatre Acting Urdu
  Rohini Hattangady - Akademi Awardee 2004 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Chindodi Leela - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Gita Dey - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Ramesh Mehta - Akademi Awardee 2007 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Neeta Mohindra - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Vikram Gokhale - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  A. R. Srinivasan - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Nirmal Rishi - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Vasant Josalkar - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Deb Shankar Halder - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Ramcharan Nirmalkar - Akademi Awardee 2004 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Dharani Barman - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  K. Kaladharan Nair - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Arundhati Nag - Akademi Awardee 2008 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Banwari Taneja - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Neena Tiwana - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Parvesh Kumar Sethi - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Purisai Kannappa Sambandan - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Kusum Haidar - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Ramdas Kamath - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Sudha Shivpuri - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Swatilekha Sengupta - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Amitabh Shrivastav - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Jogesh Dutta - Akademi Awardee 1993 Theatre Acting Mime
  Moinul Haque - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Acting Mime
  Niranjan Goswami - Akademi Awardee 2002 Theatre Acting Mime
  * Durga Khote - Akademi Awardee 1958 Films Acting
  * Chhabi Biswas - Akademi Awardee 1960 Films Acting
  * Ashok Kumar Ganguli - Akademi Awardee 1959 Films Acting
  * Lalita Pawar - Akademi Awardee 1961 Films Acting
  Jasvir Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Happy Ranajit - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Rayanti Rabha - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Anita Shabdeesh - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Danish Iqbal - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Dakshina Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Pakija Begum - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Mukta Vasant Barve - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Palani Murugan - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Tikam Chandra Joshi - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Vijender Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Acting After 2004
  J. L. Saritha - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Sohini Sengupta - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Rajinder Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Anoop Trivedi - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Akhila Ramnarayan (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Anubha Fatehpuria (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Monalisa Chatterjee (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Harsh Daund (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Deep Mandeep - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Sukumar Tudu - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Deepalaxmi Moghe - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Manoj N. Joshi - Akademi Awardee 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Himani Shivpuri - Akademi Awardee 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Markand Bhatt - Akademi Awardee 2008 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Maya Krishna Rao - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Dilip Prabhavalkar - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Soumitra Chatterjee - Akademi Awardee 1998 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * R. Nagarathnamma - Akademi Awardee 1992 Theatre Acting Kannada
  Shreeram Lagoo - Akademi Awardee 1971 Theatre Acting Marathi
 Rajinder Rozy - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Acting
 Ramanjit Kaur - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Acting
 Mohan Joshi - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Acting
 Oinam Biramangol Singh - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Acting
 Gireesan V - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Acting
 Vikrant Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Acting
 Neeraj Gupta - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Acting
  * Saride Manikyamma - Akademi Awardee 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Adhyatma Ramayana Andhra Pradesh
  * Pukhraj Gaud - Akademi Awardee 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Adhyatma Ramayana Rajasthan
  Dharmiklal Chunilal Pandya - Akademi Awardee 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Akhyana Gujarat
  V. Ramamurthy - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Tapas Sen - Akademi Fellow 2004 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Khaled Choudhury - Akademi Fellow 2008 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  M.S. Sathyu - Akademi Awardee 1993 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  * Ashok Srivastava - Akademi Awardee 1981 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  * G.N. Dasgupta - Akademi Awardee 1989 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  N. Krishnamoorthy - Akademi Awardee 1995 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  R. K. Dhingra (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Kamal Tewari - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  * Shakti Sen (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Nissar Allana - Akademi Awardee 2002 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  Sreenivas G. Kappanna - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting & Stage Design
  * H. V. Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  R. Paramashivan - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Mahendra Kumar - Akademi Awardee 2007 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Kamal Arora - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Kamal Jain - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Krishna Borkar - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Amardas Manikpuri - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Kuldeep Singh - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Murari Roychoudhury - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Amod Bhatt - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  V. Ramamurthy - Akademi Awardee 1977 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Goverdhan Panchal - Akademi Awardee 1985 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * D. G. Godse - Akademi Awardee 1988 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * Roshen Alkazi - Akademi Awardee 1990 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Kanishka Sen - Akademi Awardee 1994 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Mansukh Joshi - Akademi Awardee 1997 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic & Light Design
  Robin Das (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Kajal Ghosh (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Dolly Ahluwalia - Akademi Awardee 2001 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Ashok Sagar Bhagat - Akademi Awardee 2002 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Anant Gopal Shinde - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Suresh Bhardwaj - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Gautam Bhattacharya - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Amba Sanyal - Akademi Awardee 2008 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Sandhya Gangadhar Salve - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Nalini R. Joshi - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Gyandev Singh - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Gautam Haldar - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Rajesh K V - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Milind Srivastava - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Juhi Babbar - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Ajay Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Music For Theatre
  Govind Singh Yadav - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Laishram Ibochouba SIngh - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Sreekanth T. - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Shaili Sathyu (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Arun Kumar Malik (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Make-Up
  Chakresh Kumar (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  Navid Inamdar - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Gaurav Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Ulesh Dasharath Khandare - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Make-Up
  Pradeep Mulye - Akademi Awardee 2015 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * Khaled Choudhury - Akademi Awardee 1986 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * Tapas Sen - Akademi Awardee 1974 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
 Zuleikha Chaudhuri - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
 Malatesha Badigera - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
 Anjana Puri - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Music For Theatre
 Gagan Mishra - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Gahan Chandra Goswami - Akademi Awardee 1969 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ankia Nat Assam
  * Irengbam Rajanidhi Singh - Akademi Awardee 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ariba Pala Manipur
  M. L. Varadpande - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  B M Sundaram - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Ramchandra Chintaman Dhere - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Raja Mrigendra SIngh - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Nilamadhab Panigrahi - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * E. Krishna Iyer - Akademi Fellow 1966 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * Kali Charan Patnaik - Akademi Fellow 1968 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * Santidev Ghosh - Akademi Fellow 1976 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * V. K. Narayana Menon - Akademi Fellow 1980 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * S. K. Saxena - Akademi Fellow 2007 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Shrivatsa Goswami - Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Arun Kakade - Akademi Awardee 2012 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  N. Ramanathan - Akademi Awardee 2013 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Indudhar Nirody - Akademi Awardee 2014 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  * Sundari Sridharani - Akademi Awardee 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Nandini Ramani - Akademi Awardee 2012 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Mysore V. Subramanya - Akademi Awardee 2013 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Akshara K. V. - Akademi Awardee 2014 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
 Sunil Kothari - Akademi Fellow 2016 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Arts
  Purna Chandra Das - Akademi Awardee 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Baul West Bengal
  S. Natarajan - Akademi Awardee 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhagavatamela Tamil Nadu
  * Balasundramanya Sastrigal Balu Bhagavatar - Akademi Awardee 1967 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhagavatamela Tamil Nadu
  * G. Swaminathan - Akademi Awardee 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhagvatmela Tamil Nadu
  Pithukuli Murugadas - Akademi Awardee 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhajan Tamil Nadu
  * Ali Mohamad Bhagat - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhand Pather Jammu & Kashmir
  * Mohammad Subhan Bhagat - Akademi Awardee 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhand Pather Kashmir
  Shahjahan Ahmad Bhagat - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhand Pather Jammu & Kashmir
  * Mohan Chandra Barman - Akademi Awardee 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhaona Assam
  Vyjayantimala Bali - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kalanidhi Narayanan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  M. K. Saroja - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  S. Swaminathan - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  N.S. Jayalakshmi - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Rajee Narayan - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Rukmini Devi Arundale - Akademi Fellow 1967 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. Balasaraswati - Akademi Fellow 1975 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. P. Kuppiah Pillai - Akademi Fellow 1979 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Mrinalini Vikram Sarabhai - Akademi Fellow 1993 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * K. P. Kittappa Pillai - Akademi Fellow 1998 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Nataraj Ramakrishna - Akademi Fellow 2010 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Padma Subrahmanyam - Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. Balasaraswati - Akademi Awardee 1955 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Mylapore Gouri Amma - Akademi Awardee 1959 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * K. Venkatalakshamma - Akademi Awardee 1964 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Vazhuvoor B. Ramaiyya Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1966 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Kamala - Akademi Awardee 1968 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Shanta Rao - Akademi Awardee 1970 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Sikkil Ramaswami Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1972 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Yamini Krishnamurthy - Akademi Awardee 1977 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Indrani Rahman - Akademi Awardee 1981 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Padma Subrahmanyam - Akademi Awardee 1983 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Sudharani Raghupathy - Akademi Awardee 1984 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Krishnaveni Lakshmanan - Akademi Awardee 1986 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Chitra Viswaswaran - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * K. J. Sarasa - Akademi Awardee 1992 Dance Bharatnatyam
  C. V. Chandrasekhar - Akademi Awardee 1993 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Sarada Hoffman - Akademi Awardee 1996 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Lakshmi Viswanathan - Akademi Awardee 1998 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Leela Samson (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Alarmel Valli - Akademi Awardee 2001 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Malavika Sarukkai - Akademi Awardee 2002 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Nirmala Ramachandran - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * S. Narmada - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * R. Muthurathnambal - Akademi Awardee 1962 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * P. Chockkalingam Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1965 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Swarnasaraswathi - Akademi Awardee 1966 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. K. Swaminatha Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1969 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. Chandrakanthamma - Akademi Awardee 1971 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kumbakonam K. Bhanumathi - Akademi Awardee 1973 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * M. Muthiah Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1976 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Pandanallur Subbaraya Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1979 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Vyjayantimala Bali - Akademi Awardee 1982 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Subramaniam Sarada - Akademi Awardee 1984 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. K. Mahalingam Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1985 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * U. S. Krishna Rao & * Chandrabhaga Devi (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * V. S. Muthuswamy Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1989 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Adyar K. Lakshman - Akademi Awardee 1991 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kubernath Tanjorker - Akademi Awardee 1993 Dance Bharatnatyam
  V. P. Dhananjayan & Shanta Dhananjayan (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1994 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Indira Rajan - Akademi Awardee 1996 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Kanaka Srinivasan - Akademi Awardee 1997 Dance Bharatnatyam
  K. Kalyanasundaram Pillai (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * H. R. Keshava Murthy (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Pratibha Prahlad - Akademi Awardee 2001 Dance Bharatnatyam
  C. K. Balagopalan - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Bharatnatyam
  R Rhadha - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Sucheta Bhide Chapekar - Akademi Awardee 2007 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Saroja Vaidyanathan - Akademi Awardee 2008 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Ananda Shankar Jayant - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Narthaki Natraj - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Priyadarsini Govind - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Jamuna Krishnan - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Bharatnatyam
  B. Herabhanathan - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Arayambath Janardhanan - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Uma Sathya Narayanan - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Meenakshi Srinivasan - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Praveen Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Ragini Chander Shekar - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Gayatri Balagurunathan - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Dance Bharatnatyam
  C. Lavanya Ananth - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Lavanya Shankar (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Lakshmi Parthasarathy Athreya (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Shijith Nambiar & Parvathi Menon (Joint Award) - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Ranganayaki Jayaraman - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Bharatnatyam
  C. V. Chandrasekhar - Akademi Fellow 2015 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * K. P. Kittappa Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1974 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kalanidhi Narayanan - Akademi Awardee 1990 Dance Bharatnatyam
  M. K. Saroja - Akademi Awardee 1995 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Rukmini Devi Arundale - Akademi Awardee 1957 Dance Bharatnatyam
 Sheejith Krishna - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Bharatnatyam
 Geeta Chandran - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Bharatnatyam
 Jyotsna Jagannathan - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Chimanlal A. Naik - Akademi Awardee 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhavai Gujarat
  * Kamini Kumar Narzary - Akademi Awardee 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bodo Dance Assam
  Bikrama Khakhlari - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bodo Dance Asaam
  Khirod Khakhlari - Akademi Awardee 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bodo Dance & Music Assam
  * Shaik Nazar - Akademi Awardee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Burrakatha Andhra Pradesh
  * Nedunuri Krishna Murthy - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Sripada Pinakapani - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * R. K. Sreekanthan - Akademi Awardee 1979 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Tanjavur Sankara Iyer - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * KumarPillai Velukutty Nair - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  S.R.G. Rajanna - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  K. Chellaiah - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Thavil
  Mayavaram Saraswathi - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Flute
  R Visweswaran - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Karaikudi Sambasiva Iyer - Akademi Fellow 1954 Music Carnatic
  * Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar - Akademi Fellow 1954 Music Carnatic
  * Papanasam R. Sivan - Akademi Fellow 1962 Music Carnatic
  * D. Annaswami Bhagavathar - Akademi Fellow 1962 Music Carnatic
  * P. Sambamoorthy - Akademi Fellow 1963 Music Carnatic
  * T. L. Venkatarama Aiyar - Akademi Fellow 1964 Music Carnatic
  * V. Raghavan - Akademi Fellow 1964 Music Carnatic
  * C. Saraswathi Bai - Akademi Fellow 1964 Music Carnatic
  * Musiri Subramania Iyer - Akademi Fellow 1967 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. S. Subbulakshmi - Akademi Fellow 1974 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer - Akademi Fellow 1976 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. Subramania Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1962 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * M. Kirupanandawari - Akademi Fellow 1984 Music Carnatic
  * S. Ramanathan - Akademi Fellow 1986 Music Carnatic
  * V. V. Swarna Venkatesa Deekshithar - Akademi Fellow 1986 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * D. K. Pattammal - Akademi Fellow 1992 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. Balamurali Krishna - Akademi Fellow 2001 Music Carnatic Vocal
  T. N. Krishnan - Akademi Fellow 2006 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Lalgudi G. Jayaraman - Akademi Fellow 2009 Music Carnatic Violin
  Thanu Krishna Murthy - Akademi Fellow 2010 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman - Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  M Chandrasekharan - Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Violin
  T. H. Vinayakram - Akademi Fellow 2012 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  S. R. Janakiraman - Akademi Fellow 2014 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Mysore K. Vasudevacharya - Akademi Awardee 1954 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Chembai Vaidyanath Bhagavathar - Akademi Awardee 1958 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Madurai Mani Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1960 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * D. K. Pattammal - Akademi Awardee 1962 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Chittoor S. Subramanyam - Akademi Awardee 1964 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. R. Srirengam Iyengar - Akademi Awardee 1966 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Alathur S. Srinivasa Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1968 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. L. Vasanthakumari - Akademi Awardee 1970 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. Mukta - Akademi Awardee 1972 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. D. Ramanathan - Akademi Awardee 1974 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * K. V. Narayanaswamy - Akademi Awardee 1976 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Madurai S. Somasundaram - Akademi Awardee 1978 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Seerkhazhi S. Govindarajan - Akademi Awardee 1980 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. M. Thiagarajan - Akademi Awardee 1982 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Maharajapuram V. Santhanam - Akademi Awardee 1984 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * B. Rajam Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Madurai N. Krishnan - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Nookala Chinna Satyanarayana - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Carnatic Vocal
  T. V. Sankaranarayanan - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * K. R. Kumaraswamy Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * C. S. Krishna Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. K. Govinda Rao - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * B. V. Subramanya Raman - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Carnatic Vocal
  T. N. Seshagopalan (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. R. Subramanyam - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Tiruvengadu A. Jayaraman - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Carnatic Vocal
  P. S. Narayanaswamy - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Chingleput Ranganathan - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Puranam Purushottama Sastri - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Mysore Nagamani Srinath - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Carnatic Vocal
  J. Venkataraman - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Aruna Sairam - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Neyveli Santhanagopalan - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Maharajapuram Vishwanatha Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1955 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Gudalur N. Balasubramaniam - Akademi Awardee 1959 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Mudikondan C. Venkatarama Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1961 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * B. Devendrappa - Akademi Awardee 1963 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. Brinda - Akademi Awardee 1965 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * C. Venkata Rao - Akademi Awardee 1967 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Dandapani Desigar - Akademi Awardee 1969 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * N. Channakeshaviah - Akademi Awardee 1971 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * B. S. Raja Iyengar - Akademi Awardee 1973 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * R. K. Sreekanthan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * D. K. Jayaram - Akademi Awardee 1983 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Voleti Venkateswarlu - Akademi Awardee 1985 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Mani Krishnaswami - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Title Krishna Iyengar - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * S. Rajam - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Trichy Swaminathan Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Carnatic Vocal
  R. Vedavalli - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. S. Balasubramanya Sarma - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Neyyattinkara Vasudevan (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Trichur V. Ramachandran - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Carnatic Vocal
  C. Saroja & C. Lalitha (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * S. V. Parthasarrathy - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Carnatic Vocal
  D. Pasupathi - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
  B. Krishnamoorti - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Parassala B Ponnammal - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Carnatic Vocal
  O. S. Thyagarajan - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Carnatic Vocal
  D. Raghava Chary & D. Sesha Chary (Joint Award) (Hyderabad Brothers) - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Karaikudi Sambasiva Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1952 Music Carnatic Veena
  * K. S. Narayanaswami - Akademi Awardee 1968 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Doreswamy V. Iyengar - Akademi Awardee 1970 Music Carnatic Veena
  * S. Balachander - Akademi Awardee 1977 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Raajeswari Padmanabhan - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Chitti Babu - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Kalpakam Swaminathan - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Carnatic Veena
  * R. N. Doreswamy - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Vidya Shankar - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Carnatic Veena
  * L. Subramanya Sastri - Akademi Awardee 1960 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Devakottai A. Narayana Iyengar - Akademi Awardee 1969 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Emani Sankara Sastri - Akademi Awardee 1973 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Tanajavur K.P. Sivanandam - Akademi Awardee 1980 Music Carnatic Veena
  * R. Pichumani Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Carnatic Veena
  * M. K. Kalyanakrishna Bhagavathar - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Carnatic Veena
  Ranganayaki Rajagopalan - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Carnatic Veena
  E. Gayathri - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Carnatic Veena
  Ayyagari Syamasundaram - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Dwaram Venkataswamy Naidu - Akademi Awardee 1953 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Kumbakonam Rajamanickkam Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1959 Music Carnatic Violin
  * K. N. Chinnaswamy Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1964 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Madurai S. Subramanya Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1971 Music Carnatic Violin
  M Chandrasekharan - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Carnatic Violin
  * R. K. Venkatarama Sastry - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Carnatic Violin
  T. Rukmini - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Carnatic Violin
  * R. R. Keshava Murthy (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Carnatic Violin
  V. V. Subrahmanyam - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Carnatic Violin
  Dwaram Durga Prasad Rao - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Carnatic Violin
  * T. Chowdiah - Akademi Awardee 1957 Music Carnatic Violin
  * T. K. Jayarama Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1963 Music Carnatic Violin
  * K. S. Venkataramiah - Akademi Awardee 1967 Music Carnatic Violin
  * M. S. Gopalakrishnan - Akademi Awardee 1982 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Chalakudy N. S. Narayanaswamy - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Kandadevi S. Alagiriswamy - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Carnatic Violin
  Annavarapu Ramaswamy - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Carnatic Violin
  M. S. Anantharaman - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Carnatic Violin
  A. Kanyakumari - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Carnatic Violin
  Nagai R. Muralidharan - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Carnatic Violin
  Mysore M. Nagaraja - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Badalur Krishnamurthi Sastri - Akademi Awardee 1958 Music Carnatic Gottuvadyam
  Chitravina N. Ravi Kiran - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Carnatic Gottuvadyam
  * Palladam Sanjeeva Rao - Akademi Awardee 1954 Music Carnatic Flute
  * T. R. Mahalingam - Akademi Awardee 1965 Music Carnatic Flute
  * T. Viswanathan - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Kesi Narayanaswamy - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Prapancham Sita Ram - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Carnatic Flute
  * T. N. Swaminatha Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1961 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Natesan Ramani - Akademi Awardee 1984 Music Carnatic Flute
  * T. S. Sankaran (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Palghat T. S. Mani Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1956 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Kolanka Venkataraju - Akademi Awardee 1979 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  T. K. Murthy - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Dandamudi Rammohan Rao - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Karaikudi R. Mani - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Yella Venkateshwara Rao - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Thiruvaarur Bakthavatsalam - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  K. V. Prasad - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * C. S. Murugabhoopathy - Akademi Awardee 1975 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Palghat R. Raghu - Akademi Awardee 1983 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  T. V. Gopalkrishnan - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Umayalpuram Sivaraman - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  V. Kamalakar Rao (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Madras A. Kannan - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Srimushnam V. Rajarao - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Trichy Sankaran - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Valangaiman A. Shanmugasundaram Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1985 Music Carnatic Thavil
  Haridwaramangalam A. K. Palanivel - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Carnatic Thavil
  Valayapatti A. R. Subramaniam - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Carnatic Thavil
  T. A. Kaliyamurthy - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Carnatic Thavil
  * T. N. Rajratnam Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1955 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * P. S. Veeruswamy Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1966 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Sheikh Chinna Moulana - Akademi Awardee 1976 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Domada Chittiabbayi - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * S. R. D. Vaithiyanathan - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Thiruvizha Jayashankar - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Tiruvengadu Subramania Pillai - Akademi Fellow 1978 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * T. S. Natarajasundaram Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1972 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Namagiripettai K. Krishnan - Akademi Awardee 1981 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Ongale N. Rangaiah - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Seshampatti Sivalingam - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Umayalpuram K. Narayanaswamy - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  Sukanya Ramgopal - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  * E. M. Subramaniam - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  A. K. C. Natarajan - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Carnatic Clarionet
  * G. Harishankar - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
  Kadri Gopalnath - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Carnatic Saxophone
  * U. Srinivas - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Carnatic Mandolin
  Mamalam M.K. Siva - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Gayathri Girish - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Carnatic Vocal
  N Guruprasad - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  B. C. Manjunath - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Anirudh Athreya - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
  Abhishek Raghuram - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Manda Anantha Krishna - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Carnatic Flute
  Punya Srinivas - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Carnatic Veena
  Savita Narsimhan - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Embar Kannan - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Carnatic Violin
  G. Guru Prasanna - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
  C.S. Sajeev - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Mysore A. Chandan Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Carnatic Flute
  V. Balaji - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  V.Sumitra - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Manasi Prasad - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Carnatic Vocal
  C.S.Balabhaskar - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Carnatic Violin
  B.S. Purushotham - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
  Sikkil C. Gurucharan - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Akkarai S. Subhalakshmi - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Carnatic Violin
  Peravali Jaya Bhaskar - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Amritha Murali (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Vocal
  S. Saketharaman (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Pattabhi Rama Pandit T S (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Nagai R. Sriram (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Violin
  Sairam Sundaram (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Parupalli S.N.S.V. Subbaraya Phalgun (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  A Vijay Karthikeyan (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Giridhar Udupa (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  Nisha Rajagopalan - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Kunnakudi M. Balamurali Krishna - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  R. Shankaranarayanan - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  K.V. Gopalakrishnan - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
  R. N. Thyagarajan & R. N. Tharanathan (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Suguna Varadhachari - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Suguna Purushothaman - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1953 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Guruvayur Dorai - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Lalgudi G. Jayaraman - Akademi Awardee 1978 Music Carnatic Violin
  * M. Balamurali Krishna - Akademi Awardee 1975 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. S. Subbulakshmi - Akademi Awardee 1956 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Nedunuri Krishna Murthy - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Carnatic Vocal
  S. R. Janakiraman (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Sripada Pinakapani - Akademi Awardee 1977 Music Carnatic Vocal
  T. N. Krishnan - Akademi Awardee 1974 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Vellore G. Ramabhadran - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Carnatic Violin
  * M.S. Gopalakrishnan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar - Akademi Awardee 1952 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Musiri Subramania Iyer - Akademi Awardee 1957 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Vellore G. Ramabhadran - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Guruvayur Dorai - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  T. H. Vinayakram - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  * Kunjumani & Neela (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Carnatic Flute
  Radha & * Jayalakshmi (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1981 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Mandayam Annadorai Narasimhachar - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Carnatic Vocal
  B. Sasi Kumar - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Carnatic Violin
  Mannargudi A. Easwaran - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Dandamudi Sumathi Rama Mohan Rao - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Carnatic Mridangam
 T. M. Krishna - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
 Sreerama Prasad Malladi & Ravi Kumar Malladi (Joint Award) - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
 N Manoj Siva - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Carnatic Mridangam
 S. Karthick - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  * Natesan Ramani - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Carnatic Flute
 R. Vedavalli - Akademi Fellow 2016 Music Carnatic Vocal
 Mysore M Manjunath - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Carnatic Violin
 J. Vaidyanathan - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Carnatic Mridangam
 K. Omanakutty - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Carnatic Vocal
 Neela Ramgopal - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Carnatic Vocal
 B Shree Sundar Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
 Ashwin Anand - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Carnatic Veena
 Sai Giridhar - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Carnatic Mridangam
 Srikrishna Mohan & Ram Mohan (Joint Award) (Trichur Brothers) - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Sandhyavandanam Srinivasa Rao - Akademi Awardee 1978 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Carnatic Devotional Music Tamil Nadu
  * K.P. Krishnan Kutty Poduval - Akademi Awardee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Chenda Kerala
  * Suddhendra Narayan Singh Deo (Seraikella) - Akademi Awardee 1963 Dance Chhau
  * Krishna Chandra Naik (Mayurbhanj) - Akademi Awardee 1975 Dance Chhau
  * Gambhir Singh Mura (Purulia) - Akademi Awardee 1982 Dance Chhau
  * Srihari Nayak (Mayurbhanj) - Akademi Awardee 1988 Dance Chhau
  * Chandra Sekhar Bhanj (Mayurbhanj) - Akademi Awardee 1991 Dance Chhau
  Jai Narayan Samal - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Chhau
  * Ananta Charan Sai (Mayurbhanj) - Akademi Awardee 1971 Dance Chhau
  * Kedarnath Sahu (Seraikella) - Akademi Awardee 1981 Dance Chhau
  * Madan Mohan Lenka (Mayurbhanj) - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Chhau
  * Bikram Kumbhakar (Seraikella) - Akademi Awardee 1990 Dance Chhau
  Shashadhar Acharya (Seraikella) - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Chhau
  Jagru Mahato - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Chhau
  Satish Kumar Modak (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Chhau
  Lokanath Das (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Chhau
  Sadashiva Pradhan - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Chhau
 Gopal Prasad Dubey - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Chhau
  Dilip Chandra Mahato - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Chhau(Purulia)
  G. S. Chani (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Community Theatre Punjab
  Shilpika Bordoloi - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Contemporary /Experimental Dance
  W. Lokendrajit Singh - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Contemporary /Experimental Dance
  Preethi Balachandran Athreya - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Contemporary Dance
  Vikram Iyengar (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Contemporary Dance
 Anita R Ratnam - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Contemporary Dance
  Mahipatray Kavi - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Contemporary Puppetry Gujrat
  Supongsangla Jamir (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Coral Music Nagaland
 Lipokmar Tzudir - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Coral Music Nagaland
  * Uday Shankar - Akademi Fellow 1962 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Ram Gopal - Akademi Fellow 1990 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Chandralekha - Akademi Fellow 2004 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Mrinalini Vikram Sarabhai - Akademi Awardee 1970 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Uday Shankar - Akademi Awardee 1960 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Bhupen Hazarika - Akademi Fellow 2008 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Maya Rao - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Amala Shankar - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Narendra Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1976 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * R. K. Priyagopal Sana - Akademi Awardee 1980 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  R. K. Singhajit Singh - Akademi Awardee 1984 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Manjusri Chaki - Sircar - Akademi Awardee 1993 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Malika Sarabhai (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Sambhu Bhattacharya - Akademi Awardee 2002 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Gorima Hazarika - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Tanushree Shankar - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Prabhat Ganguli - Akademi Awardee 1979 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Parvati Kumar - Akademi Awardee 1981 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Sachin Shanker - Akademi Awardee 1992 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Astad Deboo - Akademi Awardee 1995 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Gul Bardhan - Akademi Awardee 2001 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Th. Chaotombi Singh - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Uttara Asha Coorlawala - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Navtej Singh Johar - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Madhu Nataraj - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Chandralekha - Akademi Awardee 1991 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Maya Rao - Akademi Awardee 1989 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Daksha Sheth - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Yogsunder Desai - Akademi Awardee 2008 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Vishnudass Shirali - Akademi Awardee 1973 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Rai Chand Boral - Akademi Awardee 1978 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Chidambaram S. Jayaraman - Akademi Awardee 1983 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * M. B. Srinivasan - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Bhaskar Chandavarkar - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  L. Subramaniam - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Atul Desai - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Vishwa Mohan Bhatt - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * K. P. Udayabhanu - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Illayaraja - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Timir Baran Bhattacharya - Akademi Awardee 1976 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Vijay Raghav Rao - Akademi Awardee 1982 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Anil Biswas - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Hemanta Kumar Mukhopadhyay - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * V. Balsara - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Satish Bhatia - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * S. Rajaram - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Khayyam - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Anil Srinivasan - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Vanraj Bhatia - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Sunil Kothari - Akademi Awardee 1995 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Dance
  Kanak Rele - Akademi Awardee 1994 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Dance
  * N. P. Krishnan Kutty Nambissan - Akademi Awardee 1975 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dance accompaniment- Maddalam Kerala
  * T. Kuppuswami Mudaliar - Akademi Awardee 1971 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dance Accompaniment- Mridangam Tamilnadu
  D. S. Aiyyelu - Akademi Awardee 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dance Costume - Allied Arts of Traditional Form
  * Babi Nalang - Akademi Awardee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dashavatar Maharasthra
  * Baidyanath Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Daskathia Orissa
  Mahmood Farooqui & Murtaza Danish Husaini (Joint Award) - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dastangoi - Folk Narrative Uttar Pradesh
  Vilayat Khan Ragi - Akademi Awardee 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dhadi Folk Music Punjab
  Sarif Idu Chumbhar - Akademi Awardee 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dhadi Folk Music Punjab
  * Satya Dev Dubey - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Direction
  Vijaya Mehta - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Direction
  * Rajinder Nath - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Direction
  Rudraprasad Sengupta - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Direction
  Alyque Padamsee - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Theatre Direction
  Madhukar Toradmal - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Direction
  Jalabala Vaidya & Gopal Sharman (Joint Award) - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Direction
  * Sombhu Mitra - Akademi Fellow 1966 Theatre Direction
  Ebrahim Alkazi - Akademi Fellow 1967 Theatre Direction
  * Satyajit Ray - Akademi Fellow 1986 Theatre Direction
  Girish Karnad - Akademi Fellow 1993 Theatre Direction
  * Habib Tanvir - Akademi Fellow 1996 Theatre Direction
  * Badal Sircar - Akademi Fellow 1997 Theatre Direction
  * B. V. Karanth - Akademi Fellow 2001 Theatre Direction
  * Kavalam Narayana Panikkar - Akademi Fellow 2002 Theatre Direction
  Ratan Thiyam - Akademi Fellow 2012 Theatre Direction
  B. Jayashree - Akademi Awardee 1996 Theatre Direction
  * Jaishankar Bhojak - Sundari - Akademi Awardee 1957 Theatre Direction
  * Kasambhai Nathubhai Mir - Akademi Awardee 1961 Theatre Direction
  * T. S. Rajamanikkam - Akademi Awardee 1964 Theatre Direction
  * Adi Ferozeshah Marzban - Akademi Awardee 1970 Theatre Direction
  * Shyamanand Jalan - Akademi Awardee 1972 Theatre Direction
  * Damodar Kashinath Kenkre - Akademi Awardee 1974 Theatre Direction
  * B.V. Karanth - Akademi Awardee 1976 Theatre Direction
  Jabbar Patel - Akademi Awardee 1978 Theatre Direction
  Rudraprasad Sengupta - Akademi Awardee 1980 Theatre Direction
  * Shiela Bhatia - Akademi Awardee 1982 Theatre Direction
  * Tarun Roy - Akademi Awardee 1987 Theatre Direction
  Bibhash Chakraborty - Akademi Awardee 1989 Theatre Direction
  * Fritz Bennewitz - Akademi Awardee 1991 Theatre Direction
  * Kailash Pandya - Akademi Awardee 1993 Theatre Direction
  M.K. Raina - Akademi Awardee 1995 Theatre Direction
  * Purushottam Darwhekar - Akademi Awardee 1996 Theatre Direction
  Amal Allana - Akademi Awardee 1998 Theatre Direction
  Usha Ganguly - Akademi Awardee 1998 Theatre Direction
  Nadira Zaheer Babbar (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Direction
  * Shanta Gandhi - Akademi Awardee 2001 Theatre Direction
  Satish Anand - Akademi Awardee 2002 Theatre Direction
  Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Direction
  Lokendra Arambam - Akademi Awardee 2004 Theatre Direction
  Ranjit Kapoor - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Direction
  E. Joychandra Singh - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Direction
  * Amitava Dasgupta - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Direction
  N.C. Thakur - Akademi Awardee 2007 Theatre Direction
  Surya Mohan Kulshrestha - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Direction
  * Ajitesh Bandopadhyay - Akademi Awardee 1973 Theatre Direction
  Vijaya Farokh Mehta - Akademi Awardee 1975 Theatre Direction
  * Rajinder Nath - Akademi Awardee 1977 Theatre Direction
  * B.M. Shah - Akademi Awardee 1979 Theatre Direction
  * R.S. Manohar - Akademi Awardee 1981 Theatre Direction
  * Geoffrey Kendal & Laura Kendal (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1990 Theatre Direction
  Mohan Maharishi - Akademi Awardee 1992 Theatre Direction
  Barry John - Akademi Awardee 1993 Theatre Direction
  Bansi Kaul - Akademi Awardee 1995 Theatre Direction
  Bhanu Bharti - Akademi Awardee 1997 Theatre Direction
  Dulal Roy - Akademi Awardee 1998 Theatre Direction
  Balwant Thakur (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Direction
  Prasanna (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Theatre Direction
  Arun Mukherjee - Akademi Awardee 2002 Theatre Direction
  Devendra Raj Ankur - Akademi Awardee 2003 Theatre Direction
  Anuradha Kapoor - Akademi Awardee 2004 Theatre Direction
  Raj Besaria - Akademi Awardee 2004 Theatre Direction
  V.K. Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2005 Theatre Direction
  R. Nagesh - Akademi Awardee 2006 Theatre Direction
  Hari Madhab Mukherjee - Akademi Awardee 2007 Theatre Direction
  * S. Ramanujam - Akademi Awardee 2008 Theatre Direction
  Chidambar Rao Jambe - Akademi Awardee 2014 Theatre Direction
  * Debaki Bose - Akademi Awardee 1957 Films Direction
  Nalini Nihar Nayak - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Direction
  Asheish Nijhawan - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Direction
  Aditee Biswas - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Theatre Direction
  Pravin Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Direction
  Rashi Bunny - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Direction
  Shankar Venkateswaran - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Direction
  Pabitra Rabha - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Theatre Direction
  Meeta Mishra - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Direction
  S. Thaninleima Chanu - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Theatre Direction
  Abanti Chakraborty - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Direction
  Sukracharya Rabha - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Theatre Direction
  Sumit Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Direction
  Amitesh Grover - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Theatre Direction
  Vijay Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Direction
  Sanjeev Gupta - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Direction
  M. Ganesh - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Theatre Direction
  Jehan Maneckshaw (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Direction
  Ashwath Bhatt (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Direction
  Randhir Kumar (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Direction
  Aloka Agnibesh (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Direction
  Dakshayani Bhat A (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Direction
  Abhishek Bharti (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Theatre Direction
  Abhishek Pandit - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Direction
  Chandra Shekhar Prasad - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Theatre Direction
  Parvez Akhtar - Akademi Awardee 2015 Theatre Direction
  Mushtaq Kak - Akademi Awardee 2015 Theatre Direction
  * Veenapani Chawla - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Direction
  * Alakhnandan - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Direction
  Urmil Kumar Thapaliyal - Akademi Awardee 2010 Theatre Direction
  Ebrahim Alkazi - Akademi Awardee 1962 Theatre Direction
  * Heisnam Kanhailal - Akademi Awardee 1985 Theatre Direction
  * Sombhu Mitra - Akademi Awardee 1959 Theatre Direction
  * Kavalam Narayana Panikkar - Akademi Awardee 1983 Theatre Direction
  Alyque Padamsee - Akademi Awardee 1986 Theatre Direction
  Ratan Thiyam - Akademi Awardee 1987 Theatre Direction
  * Satyajit Ray - Akademi Awardee 1959 Films Direction
  Probir Guha - Akademi Awardee 2008 Theatre Direction
  Joy Michael - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Direction
  * Dinesh Thakur - Akademi Awardee 2009 Theatre Direction
  Kirti Jain - Akademi Awardee 2011 Theatre Direction
  Tripurari Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Direction
  Waman Kendre - Akademi Awardee 2012 Theatre Direction
  Kamlakar Sontakke - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Direction
  Kewal Dhaliwal - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Direction
  Prasanna Ramaswamy - Akademi Awardee 2013 Theatre Direction
  * Satya Dev Dubey - Akademi Awardee 1971 Theatre Direction
  * Habib Tanvir - Akademi Awardee 1969 Theatre Direction
 Amir Aslam Bhat - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Direction
 Rabijita Gogoi - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Theatre Direction
 Rajkamal Nayak - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Direction
 Bipin Kumar - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Direction
 Satyabrat Rout - Akademi Awardee 2016 Theatre Direction
 Mohit Takalkar - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Direction
 Kedar Thakur - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Direction
  E. Chaobhai Singh - Akademi Awardee 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Duhar Cholam - Nata Sankirtan Manipur
  Pathan Parvez Ahmedali khan - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Gujarat
  Mahadev Das Baul - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk West Bengal
  Krishna Pandurang Musale - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Maharashtra
  Laisram Birendrakumar Singh - Akademi Awardee 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk & Tribal Music Manipur
  Budhram Sori - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk & Tribal Music Chhattisgarh
  Geetanjali Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk - Brij Uttar Pradesh
  Bishwa Bandhu - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Bihar
  Ramsahaya Pandey - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Madhya Pradesh
  T. Somusundaram - Akademi Awardee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamilnadu
  * Bhagaban Sahu - Akademi Awardee 1974 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Orissa
  T. C. Sundaramoorthy - Akademi Awardee 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamil Nadu
  * Hari Uppal - Akademi Awardee 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Bihar
  Musafir Ram Bhardwaj - Akademi Awardee 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Himachal Pradesh
  U. Natarajan - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamil Nadu
  K. Nellai Manikandan - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamil Nadu
  Aditi Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Rajasthan
  C. Lalrinsiami - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Mizoram
  Khem Raj - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Jammu & Kashmir
  Birendranath Datta - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  Sonam Tshering Lepcha - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Sikkim
  * Gambhari Devi - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Himachal Pradesh
  Anusuya Devi - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Andhra Pradesh
  * Balappa Veerabhadrappa Hukkeri - Akademi Awardee 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Karnataka
  Shahir Sable - Akademi Awardee 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Maharashtra
  * Asa Singh Mastana - Akademi Awardee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Ali Mohammed Sheikh - Akademi Awardee 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Kashmir
  * Lalchand Yamla Jat - Akademi Awardee 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Madanbala Sindhu - Akademi Awardee 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Pingalashi Gadhavi - Akademi Awardee 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujrat
  * Sakar Khan Manganiar - Akademi Awardee 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Hemanta Jamatia - Akademi Awardee 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tripura
  * Agat A. Sangma (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Meghalaya
  * H. Kaibuaia (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Mizoram
  Gajanana Verma (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Gurmeet Bawa - Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Amar Paul - Akademi Awardee 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music West Bengal
  Babubhai Girdharji Ranpura - Akademi Awardee 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  * John Lalhluna - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Mizoram
  Mamman Khan (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Haryana
  Go. Ru. Channabasappa - Akademi Awardee 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Karnataka
  Abdul Rashid Hafiz - Akademi Awardee 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  * Siddique Manganiar - Akademi Awardee 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Surinder Kaur - Akademi Awardee 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Tseshu Lhamo - Akademi Awardee 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Ladakh
  * Gavari Devi - Akademi Awardee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Pratima Barua Pandey - Akademi Awardee 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  * Kanji Bhoota Barot - Akademi Awardee 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  * Allah Jilai Bai - Akademi Awardee 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Gulam Hassan Sofi - Akademi Awardee 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Kashmir
  * Rameswar Pathak - Akademi Awardee 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  Puranchand Wadali & Pyarelal Wadali (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Khagen Mahanta - Akademi Awardee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  * Ram Kailash Yadav - Akademi Awardee 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Uttar Pradesh
  Sharda Sinha (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  Komik Khongirem - Akademi Awardee 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Meghalaya
  Hans Raj Hans - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Syed Iqbal Malangami - Akademi Awardee 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  Het Ram Tanwar - Akademi Awardee 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Himachal Pradesh
  Shanti Jain - Akademi Awardee 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  Bhikhudan Govindbhai Gadhvi - Akademi Awardee 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  Hemant Chauhan - Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  Kashiram Sahu - Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Chhatisgarh
  T.A.R. Nadi Rao & N. Jeeva Rao (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tamilnadu
  Thanga Darlong - Akademi Awardee 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tripura
  Lakhwinder Wadali - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Firoze Khan Manganiyar - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Nandesh Vitthal Umap - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Maharashtra
  Ganesh Sampatrao Chandanshive - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Maharashtra
  Padmini Dora - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Odisha
  Ahongshangbam Priyarani Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Manipur
  Fakira Khan - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Delong Padung (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Arunchal Pradesh
  Rashid Jehangir (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  * Bindhyabasini Devi - Akademi Awardee 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  Glory Bawa (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Saleem Shahzada (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Laxmipriya Dash (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Odisha
  Rabiratan Sahoo (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Odisha
  Dasru Ram Korram (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Chhatisgarh
  Shazia Bashir - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  Prahlad Digambarrao Kadam - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Maharashtra
  Mamta Joshi - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Bhugra Khan Manganiar - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  Khuman Lal Saav - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Chhatisgarh
  Paramjit Singh Sidhu - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Lakha Khan Mangniyar - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Bhupen Hazarika - Akademi Awardee 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  Sonam Tshering Lepcha - Akademi Awardee 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Sikkim
  Krishna Kumari - Akademi Awardee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
 Braj Kishor Dubey - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
 Vidyanand Saraik - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Himachal Pradesh
 Yogesh Gadhavi - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujrat
 Chainis Gill - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Naren Gurung - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music & Dance Sikkim
  Hemu Krishna Gaude - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music & Dance Goa
 Gulzar Ahmad Ganie - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music (Chakri) Jammu & Kashmir
  Hira Lal Yadav - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music - Birha Uttar Pradesh
  * Gulam Mohammad - Akademi Awardee 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music - Dogri Jammu & Kashmir
  Sayed Mohammad Irfan - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music - Dolippattu Lakshadweep
  Prahlad Singh Tipaniya - Akademi Awardee 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music -Nirgun Madhya Pradesh
  Satemmeren Longkumer - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Song Nagaland
  Zahoor Mir - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Haryana
  Radha Krishna Kadam - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Maharashtra
  Daryao Singh Malik - Akademi Awardee 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Haryana
  * Vithal Gangaram Umap - Akademi Awardee 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Maharashtra
  Prem Singh Dehati - Akademi Awardee 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Haryana
  Shaikh Riyazoddin Abdul Gani - Akademi Awardee 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Maharashtra
  Kehar Singh (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Himachal Pradesh
  Ramchandra Singh - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Bihar
  Chandatai Jagdishprasad Tiwadi - Akademi Awardee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre -Bharud Maharashtra
  K.V. Ramakrishnan & K.C. Ramakrishnan (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Glove Puppetry Kerala
  * U. Kogga Devanna Kamath - Akademi Awardee 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gomebeatta Karnataka
  * Rajarambhau R. Kadam - Akademi Awardee 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gondhal Maharashtra
  * Keshav Laxman Bedge - Akademi Awardee 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gondhal Maharashtra
  Birabar Sahoo - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gotipua Orissa
  Th. Brindasabi Devi - Akademi Awardee 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gouranga Leela Manipur
  * Satguru Jagjit Singh Namdhari - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Gurcharan Singh Ragi - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Kartar Singh - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Jagir Singh - Akademi Awardee 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Harbhajan SIngh Namdhari - Akademi Awardee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  Kartar Singh - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  T. R. Kamala Murthy - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamilnadu
  * T.S. Balakrishna Sastrigal - Akademi Awardee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamil Nadu
  Kalyanapuram R. Aravamudan - Akademi Awardee 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamilnadu
  Lakshman Das - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Karnataka
  T. R. Kamala Murthy (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamilnadu
  * Banni Bai - Akademi Awardee 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Harikathakalakshepam Tamil Nadu
  * Lakshman Prasad Chaube - Akademi Awardee 1977 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Haveli Sangeet Uttar Pradesh
  * Mushtaq Hussain Khan - Akademi Awardee 1952 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rajab Ali Khan - Akademi Awardee 1954 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rajabhaiyya Poonchhwale - Akademi Awardee 1956 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ganesh Ramachandra Behere - Akademi Awardee 1958 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Altaf Hussain Khan - Akademi Awardee 1960 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Bade Ghulam Ali Khan - Akademi Awardee 1962 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rahimuddin Khan Dagar - Akademi Awardee 1964 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Siddheswari Devi - Akademi Awardee 1966 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Mogubai Kurdikar - Akademi Awardee 1968 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Nisar Hussain Khan - Akademi Awardee 1970 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Begum Akhtar - Akademi Awardee 1972 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shivaputra Siddaramayya Komkali - Kumar Gandharva - Akademi Awardee 1974 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Narayanrao G. Vyas - Akademi Awardee 1976 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Khadim Hussain Khan - Akademi Awardee 1978 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Nivruttibua Sarnaik - Akademi Awardee 1980 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Vasantarao Deshpande - Akademi Awardee 1982 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sharafat Hussain Khan - Akademi Awardee 1984 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Nasir Aminuddin Dagar - Akademi Awardee 1985 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Firoz B. Dastur - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * C. R. Vyas - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shobha Gurtu - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Jitendra Abhisheki - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Dhondutai Kulkarni - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Prabha Atre - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shiv Kumar Shukla - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Zia Fariduddin Dagar - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Dinkar Kaikini - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Laxman Krishnarao Pandit - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Parveen Sultana - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Malabika Kanan (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rita Ganguly (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sangameshwar Gurav - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sushila Rani Patel - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ghulam Mustafa Waris Khan - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Balwant Rai Bhatt - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * S. C. R. Bhat - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Vijay Kumar Kichlu - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Govardhan Mishra - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
  M. R. Gautam - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Abdul Rashid Khan - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Yashpaul - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Shruti Sadoliakr Katkar - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rajashekhar Mansur - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ritwik Sanyal - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ashwani Bhide Deshpande - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Nath Narelkar - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Kesar Bai Kerkar - Akademi Awardee 1953 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Anant Manohar Joshi - Akademi Awardee 1955 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Rasoolan Bai - Akademi Awardee 1957 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Krishnarao Shankar Pandit - Akademi Awardee 1959 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Y. S. Mirashi Buwa - Akademi Awardee 1961 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Omkarnath Thakur - Akademi Awardee 1963 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Hirabai Barodekar - Akademi Awardee 1965 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Amir Khan - Akademi Awardee 1967 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ramchatur Mallick - Akademi Awardee 1969 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Mallikarjun Mansoor - Akademi Awardee 1971 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Gangubai Hangal - Akademi Awardee 1973 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Bhimsen Joshi - Akademi Awardee 1975 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Girija Devi - Akademi Awardee 1977 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sarachchandra Arolkar - Akademi Awardee 1979 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Basavaraj Rajguru - Akademi Awardee 1981 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Mahadev Prasad Mishra - Akademi Awardee 1983 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Kishori Amonkar - Akademi Awardee 1985 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Asgari Bai - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Manik Varma - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Pandit Jasraj - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Padmavati Gokhale Shaligram - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * K. G. Ginde - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * N. Zahiruddin Dagar - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ramarao V. Naik - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Bala Saheb Poochwale - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sulochana Brahaspati - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * A. Kanan - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Hafeez Ahmad Khan - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Puttaraj Gavaigalu - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rajan Mishra & Sajan Mishra (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ajoy Chakraborty (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Abhay Narayan Mallick - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Malini Rajurkar - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sharayu Kalekar - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Yashwant Balkrishna Joshi - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Tejpal Singh & Surinder Singh (Joint Award) (Singh Bandhu) - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ramashrey Jha - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rashid Khan - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Vidyadhar Vyas - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Vasundhara Komkali - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  M Venkatesh Kumar - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ajay Pohankar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Veena Sahasrabuddhe - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Iqbal Ahmed Khan - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ahmed Jan Thirakwa - Akademi Awardee 1954 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Kanthe Maharaj - Akademi Awardee 1961 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Karamatulla Khan - Akademi Awardee 1976 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Alla Rakha - Akademi Awardee 1982 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Zakir Hussain - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Lalji Gokhale - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Pandharinath Gangadhar Nageshkar - Akademi Awardee 1998 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Suresh B. Gaitonde - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Suresh Talwalkar - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Nandan Mehta - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Sabir Khan - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Nayan Ghosh - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Jahangir Khan - Akademi Awardee 1959 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Masit Khan - Akademi Awardee 1970 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Samta Prasad Maharaj - Akademi Awardee 1979 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Kishan Maharaj - Akademi Awardee 1984 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Shaikh Dawood - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Swapan Chaudhuri - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Shankar Ghosh (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Anindo Chatterjee - Akademi Awardee 2002 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Kumar Bose - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Lachman Singh Seen - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Hashmat Ali Khan - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Govind Rao Burhanpurkar - Akademi Awardee 1955 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Ayodhya Prasad - Akademi Awardee 1967 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Ramshankardas Pagaldas - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Gopaldas Panse - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Bhawani Shankar - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Sakharam Tavde - Akademi Awardee 1965 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Purushottam Das - Akademi Awardee 1978 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Chhatrapati Singh Ju Deo - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Ram Ashish Pathak - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Totaram Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Dabir Khan - Akademi Awardee 1969 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Zia Mohiuddin Dagar - Akademi Awardee 1981 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Ahmad Raza Khan - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Asad Ali Khan - Akademi Awardee 1977 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Gopal Krishan - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  Bahauddin Dagar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Yusuf Ali - Akademi Awardee 1958 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Ravi Shankar - Akademi Awardee 1962 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Nikhil Ranjan Benerjee - Akademi Awardee 1974 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Imrat Hussain Khan (also Surbahar) - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Uma Shankar Mishra - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Debu Chaudhury - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Arvind Parikh - Akademi Awardee 2003 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Wahid Khan - Akademi Awardee 1960 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Mustaq Ali Khan - Akademi Awardee 1968 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan - Akademi Awardee 1987 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Balram Pathak - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Shamim Ahmed Khan - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Mani Lal Nag - Akademi Awardee 2001 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Shahid Parvez Khan - Akademi Awardee 2006 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Appa Jalgaonkar (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  Tulsidas Vasant Borkar - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  * Shakoor Khan - Akademi Awardee 1966 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Gopal Misra - Akademi Awardee 1976 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Hanuman Prasad Mishra - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Sultan Khan - Akademi Awardee 1992 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Ram Narayan - Akademi Awardee 1975 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Sabri Khan - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Abdul Lateef Khan - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Inderlal Dhandra - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Annapurna Devi - Akademi Awardee 1991 Music Hindustani Surbahar
  Pushpraj Koshti - Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Surbahar
  * Alauddin Khan - Akademi Awardee 1952 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Ali Akbar Khan - Akademi Awardee 1963 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Sharan Rani Backliwal - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Amjad Ali Khan - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Rajeev Taranath (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Hafiz Ali Khan - Akademi Awardee 1953 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Radhika Mohan Moitra - Akademi Awardee 1971 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Zarin Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1988 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Buddhadeb Dasgupta - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Aashish Khan - Akademi Awardee 2004 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Laxman Krishnarao Pandit - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Zia Fariduddin Dagar - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Buddhadeb Dasgupta - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Shankar Lal Mishra - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sunanda Patnaik - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ganesh Prasad Sharma - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Amiya Ranjan Banerjee - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Shrikrishna Savlaram Haldankar - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Faiyaz Khan - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Anjani Bai Malpekar - Akademi Fellow 1958 Music Hindustani
  * Gopeswar Bandopadhyay - Akademi Fellow 1962 Music Hindustani
  * S. N. Ratanjankar - Akademi Fellow 1963 Music Hindustani
  * B. R. Deodhar - Akademi Fellow 1964 Music Hindustani
  * Birendra Kishore Roy Choudhury - Akademi Fellow 1964 Music Hindustani
  * Thakur Jaidev Singh - Akademi Fellow 1965 Music Hindustani
  * D. G. Vyas - Akademi Fellow 1965 Music Hindustani
  * Dilip Kumar Roy - Akademi Fellow 1965 Music Hindustani
  * Ganesh Hari Ranade - Akademi Fellow 1965 Music Hindustani
  * Vinayak Narayan Patwardhan - Akademi Fellow 1965 Music Hindustani
  * Asutosh Bhattacharya - Akademi Fellow 1966 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Tarapada Chakravarty - Akademi Fellow 1972 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Krishnarao Ganesh Phulambrikar - Akademi Fellow 1972 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Hirjibhai Rustomji Doctor - Akademi Fellow 1977 Music Hindustani
  * D. T. Joshi - Akademi Fellow 1979 Music Hindustani
  * Sumati Mutatkar - Akademi Fellow 1979 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Siya Ram Tewari - Akademi Fellow 1984 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Bismillah Khan - Akademi Fellow 1994 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Vilayat Khan - Akademi Fellow 1995 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Bhimsen Joshi - Akademi Fellow 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Shanno Khurana - Akademi Fellow 2002 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * R. C. Mehta - Akademi Fellow 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Hariprasad Chaurasia - Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Flute
  Shiv Kumar Sharma - Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Santoor
  N. Rajam - Akademi Fellow 2012 Music Hindustani Violin
  Vijay Kumar Kichlu - Akademi Fellow 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Tulsidas Borkar - Akademi Fellow 2014 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  Bhajan Sopori - Akademi Awardee 1993 Music Hindustani Santoor
  * Gajananrao Joshi - Akademi Awardee 1972 Music Hindustani Violin
  Sisir Kana Dhar Chowdhury - Akademi Awardee 1997 Music Hindustani Violin
  * Vishnu Govind Jog - Akademi Awardee 1980 Music Hindustani Violin
  D. K. Datar - Akademi Awardee 1995 Music Hindustani Violin
  Ramoo Prasad Shastri - Akademi Awardee 2007 Music Hindustani Violin
  * Anant Lal - Akademi Awardee 1989 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  Nityanand Haldipur - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Hindustani Flute
  Ronu Majumdar - Akademi Awardee 2014 Music Hindustani Flute
  * Ali Hussain Khan - Akademi Awardee 1985 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Raghunath Prasanna - Akademi Awardee 1996 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  Brij Bhushan Kabra - Akademi Awardee 2005 Music Hindustani Guitar
  * Ali Akbar Khan - Akademi Fellow 1992 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Shiv Kumar Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Santoor
  Bhuvanesh Komkali - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Kumar Somanath Mardur - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Savani Talwalkar - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Jayateerth Mevundi - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Satyajit S. Talwalkar - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Srinibas Satapathy - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Hindustani Flute
  Rahul Sharma - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Hindustani Santoor
  H. N. Bhaskar - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Music Hindustani Violin
  Manjusha Sandeep Patil - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Kaushiki Desikan - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Suyog Kundalkar - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  Ashutosh Upadhayay - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Omkar Shrikant Dadarkar - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Murad Ali - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Sanjeev Shankar & Ashwani Shankar (Joint Award) - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  Rajnish Mishra & Ritesh Mishra (Joint Award) - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Vishal Jain - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Jai Shankar Mishra - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Debopriya Chatterjee - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Music Hindustani Flute
  Sandeep Harish Deshmukh - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Meeta Pandit - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Bhimanna Jadhav - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Hindustani Sundari
  Sarwar Hussain - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Arshad Ali Khan (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Dhananjaya Hegde (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Prashant Mallick & Nishant Mallick (Joint Award) (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ojas Adhiya (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Himanshu Mahant (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Sahana Banerjee (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Rupesh Kashinath Gawas - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Brijeshwar Mukherjee - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Anubrata Chatterjee - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Smit Tiwari - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Krishna Bisht - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Mashkoor Ali Khan - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Kartick Kumar - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Brij Narayan - Akademi Awardee 2015 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Raghunath Seth - Akademi Awardee 1994 Music Hindustani Flute
  Chhannu Lal Mishra - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ulhas Kashalkar - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Dhruba Jyoti Ghosh - Akademi Awardee 2013 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Alauddin Khan - Akademi Fellow 1954 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Budhaditya Mukherjee - Akademi Awardee 2010 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Ramesh Mishra - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  Krishna Ram Chaudhary - Akademi Awardee 2008 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  Amjad Ali Khan - Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar - Akademi Fellow 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Annapurna Devi - Akademi Fellow 2004 Music Hindustani Surbahar
  * Bismillah Khan - Akademi Awardee 1956 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Gangubai Hangal - Akademi Fellow 1996 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ghulam Mustafa Waris Khan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Girija Devi - Akademi Fellow 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Kishan Maharaj - Akademi Fellow 2006 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Prabha Atre - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ram Narayan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Ravi Shankar - Akademi Fellow 1975 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Sabri Khan - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Bade Ghulam Ali Khan - Akademi Fellow 1967 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Mallikarjun Mansoor - Akademi Fellow 1982 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Pandit Jasraj - Akademi Fellow 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Kishori Amonkar - Akademi Fellow 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  N. Rajam - Akademi Awardee 1990 Music Hindustani Violin
  Ali Ahmad Hussain Khan - Akademi Awardee 2009 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  Hariprasad Chaurasia - Akademi Awardee 1983 Music Hindustani Flute
  Devendra Murdeshwar - Akademi Awardee 1986 Music Hindustani Flute
  Vanraj Bhatia - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Music Hindustani
  Sabir Khan (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Music Hindustani Sarangi
 Sandipan Samajpati - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Manjiri Asnare Kelkar - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Niladri Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Hindustani Sitar
 Abhay Rustum Sopori - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Music Hindustani Santoor
 Arvind Mulgaonkar - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Hindustani Tabla
 Prabhakar Karekar - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Arvind Parikh - Akademi Fellow 2016 Music Hindustani Sitar
 Padma Talwalkar - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Kala Ramnath - Akademi Awardee 2016 Music Hindustani Violin
 Abir hussain - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Hindustani Sarod
 Yashwant Vaishnav - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Hindustani Tabla
 Koushik Aithal - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Yashasvi Sirpotkar - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Hafiz Ali Khan - Akademi Fellow 1954 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Shivaputra Siddaramayya Komkali - Kumar Gandharva - Akademi Fellow 1988 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Nokot Khriam - Akademi Awardee 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Meghalaya
  Gurdial Singh - Akademi Awardee 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Punjab
  * Bishan Dass Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Delhi
  Srinath Nag (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Chhatisgarh
  Meenakshi K. - Akademi Awardee 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making - Ghatam Tamilnadu
  * T. Kunjakishore Singh - Akademi Awardee 1978 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jatra Manipur
  * Phani Bhusan Vidyabinode - Akademi Awardee 1968 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jatra West Bengal
  * Surya Kumar Datta - Akademi Awardee 1976 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jatra West Bengal
  Dilip Sarma & Sudakshina Sarma (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jyoti Sangeet Assam
  Maguni Charan Kuanr - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kandhei Nach Orissa
  * R. Ramasubbu - Akademi Awardee 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kaniyan Koothu Tamil Nadu
  * S.S.S. Thakur - Akademi Awardee 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Karyala Himachal Pradesh
  Kumudini Lakhia - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Kathak
  Mayadhar Raut - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Kathak
  * Shambhu Maharaj - Akademi Fellow 1967 Dance Kathak
  Birju Maharaj - Akademi Fellow 1998 Dance Kathak
  * Rohini Bhate - Akademi Fellow 2006 Dance Kathak
  * Sitara Devi - Akademi Fellow 2008 Dance Kathak
  * Sunder Prasad - Akademi Awardee 1959 Dance Kathak
  Roshan Kumari - Akademi Awardee 1975 Dance Kathak
  * Kartik Ram - Akademi Awardee 1982 Dance Kathak
  * Durga Lal - Akademi Awardee 1984 Dance Kathak
  * Reba Vidyarthi - Akademi Awardee 1991 Dance Kathak
  Rani Karnaa - Akademi Awardee 1996 Dance Kathak
  Shovana Narayan (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Kathak
  Sunayana Hazarilal Agarwal - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Kathak
  Saswati Sen - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Kathak
  Munna Shukla - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Kathak
  Malabika Mitra - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Kathak
  Vijay Shankar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Kathak
  Uma Dogra - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Kathak
  * Baijnath Prasad - Lacchu Maharaj - Akademi Awardee 1957 Dance Kathak
  * Mohan Rao Kallianpurkar - Akademi Awardee 1962 Dance Kathak
  * Damayanti Joshi - Akademi Awardee 1968 Dance Kathak
  * Gauri Shankar Devilal - Akademi Awardee 1974 Dance Kathak
  Uma Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Kathak
  Ramlal Bareth - Akademi Awardee 1995 Dance Kathak
  * Sunderlal Sathyanarayan Gangani - Akademi Awardee 1998 Dance Kathak
  Rajendra Gangani - Akademi Awardee 2002 Dance Kathak
  Urmila Nagar - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Kathak
  * Tirath Ram Azad - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Kathak
  Geetanjali Lal - Akademi Awardee 2007 Dance Kathak
  Manushree Chatterjee - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Kathak
  Rajashree Shirke - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Kathak
  Anuj Mishra - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Kathak
  Namrata Pamnani - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Kathak
  Pallabi De - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Kathak
  Monisa Nayak - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Kathak
  Gauri Diwakar - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Dance Kathak
  Sharvari Ashok Jamenis - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Kathak
  Souvik Chakraborty (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Kathak
  Sandeep Mahavir (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Kathak
  Vishal Krishna - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Kathak
  Divya Goswami Dikshit - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Kathak
  Birju Maharaj - Akademi Awardee 1964 Dance Kathak
  Prerana Shrimali - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Kathak
  * Shambhu Maharaj - Akademi Awardee 1955 Dance Kathak
  * Sitara Devi - Akademi Awardee 1969 Dance Kathak
  * Rohini Bhate - Akademi Awardee 1979 Dance Kathak
  Kumudini Lakhia - Akademi Awardee 1982 Dance Kathak
  Shashi Sankhla - Akademi Awardee 2008 Dance Kathak
 Prashant Shah - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Kathak
 Jitendra Maharaj - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Kathak
 Sanjukta Sinha - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Dance Kathak
  * Mankompu Sivasankara Pillai - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Kathakali
  Chemencerri Kuniraman Nair - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Kathakali
  Nattuvan Paramasiva Menon - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Kathakali
  * P. K. Kunju Kurup - Akademi Fellow 1967 Dance Kathakali
  * Kalamandalam Ramankutty Nair - Akademi Fellow 2004 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Gopi - Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Kathakali
  * Thekinkatti Ramunni Nair - Akademi Awardee 1961 Dance Kathakali
  * Gopi Nath - Akademi Awardee 1965 Dance Kathakali
  * Kurichi Kunjan Panickar - Akademi Awardee 1968 Dance Kathakali
  * M. Vishnu Namboodiri - Akademi Awardee 1970 Dance Kathakali
  * M. Madhava Panicker - Akademi Awardee 1972 Dance Kathakali
  * Kavungal Chathunni Panicker - Akademi Awardee 1973 Dance Kathakali
  * K. Sankarankutty Panicker - Akademi Awardee 1975 Dance Kathakali
  * Keezhpatam Kumaran Nair - Akademi Awardee 1988 Dance Kathakali
  * Chennithala Chellapan Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1991 Dance Kathakali
  * Kottakkal Krishnan Kutty Nair - Akademi Awardee 1996 Dance Kathakali
  * Kottakkal Sivaraman - Akademi Awardee 1998 Dance Kathakali
  Sadanam P. V. Balakrishnan - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Kathakali
  Mathoor Govindam Kutty - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Kathakali
  Sadanam Krishnan Kutty - Akademi Awardee 2007 Dance Kathakali
  Thonnakkal Peethambaram - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam M.P.S. Namboodiri - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Kathakali
  * Thotton K. Chandu Panikkar - Akademi Awardee 1958 Dance Kathakali
  * Chengannur Raman Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1963 Dance Kathakali
  * Kalamandalam Krishnan Nair - Akademi Awardee 1967 Dance Kathakali
  * V. Kunchu Nair - Akademi Awardee 1969 Dance Kathakali
  * K. Karunakaran Nayar - Akademi Awardee 1971 Dance Kathakali
  * Velinezhi K. Nanu Nayar - Akademi Awardee 1973 Dance Kathakali
  * T. T. Ramankutty Nair - Akademi Awardee 1974 Dance Kathakali
  * K. C. Parameswaran Pillai ( Champakulam Pachu Pillai ) - Akademi Awardee 1983 Dance Kathakali
  * Oyoor Kochugovinda Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1989 Dance Kathakali
  * Kalamandalam Padmanabhan Nair - Akademi Awardee 1993 Dance Kathakali
  Madavoor Vasudevan Nair - Akademi Awardee 1997 Dance Kathakali
  Nelliyodu Vasudevan Namboodiri (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Vasu Pisharody - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Kathakali
  Kottakkal Chandra Sekharan - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Kombil Govindan Nair (K. G. Vasudevan) - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Harinarayanan.A - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Kathakali
  Renjini K. P. - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Kathakali
  M. Amaljith - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Kathakali
  Vijay Kumar N - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Shanmukhadas C - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Arun Warrier (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Kathakali
  Thulasi kumar Sudhakaran - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Kathakali
  K. Kunhiraman Nair - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Kathakali
  P. V. Vljayakumar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Rajan - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Kuttan - Akademi Awardee 2008 Dance Kathakali
  Kalamandalam Gopi - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Kathakali
  * P. K. Kunju Kurup - Akademi Awardee 1956 Dance Kathakali
  * Mankompu Sivasankara Pillai - Akademi Awardee 1985 Dance Kathakali
 Kalamandalam Pradeep Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Kathakali
 Kalamandalam Ramachandran Unnithan - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Kathakali
  * Kalamandalam Govinda Warrier - Akademi Awardee 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathakali - Make-up
  Kalamandalam Ram Mohan - Akademi Awardee 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathakali - Makeup/Costume
  * Joseph Kaimaparamban - Akademi Awardee 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathaprasangam Kerala
  Lala Bhat - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathputli Rajasthan
  N. Ibemni Devi - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Khongjom Parba Manipur
  * Ugamraj Khilari - Akademi Awardee 1975 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Khyal Rajasthan
  * Chhabi Bandopadhyay - Akademi Awardee 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kirtan West Bengal
  * Radharani - Akademi Awardee 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kirtan West Bengal
  * C. Sankaran Nair - Akademi Awardee 1977 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Krishnanattam Kerala
  * Pasumarthy Venugapala Krishna Sarma - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Kuchipudi
  Bhagavatula Yagna Narayan Sarma - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Vedantam Satyanarayana Sarma Satyama - Akademi Fellow 1967 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Vempatti Chinna Satyam - Akademi Fellow 2001 Dance Kuchipudi
  Yamini Krishnamurti - Akademi Fellow 2009 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Vedantam Satyanarayana Sarma Satyama - Akademi Awardee 1961 Dance Kuchipudi
  * C. Ramacharyalu - Akademi Awardee 1978 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Pasumarthy Venugapala Krishna Sarma - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Kuchipudi
  Raja Reddy & Radha Reddy (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1991 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Vedantam Parvateesam - Akademi Awardee 1994 Dance Kuchipudi
  Swapnasundari Rao (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Kuchipudi
  Pasumarthi Seetha Ramiah - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Kuchipudi
  Pasumarthy Rathiah Sarma - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Kuchipudi
  Rathna Kumar - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Kuchipudi
  Vedantam Ramalinga Sastry - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Kuchipudi
  Vedantam Radhesyam - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Chinta Krishnamurthy - Akademi Awardee 1968 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Vempati Chinna Satyam - Akademi Awardee 1981 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Vedantam Prahlada Sarma - Akademi Awardee 1985 Dance Kuchipudi
  Sobha Naidu - Akademi Awardee 1990 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Josyula Seetharamaiah - Akademi Awardee 1993 Dance Kuchipudi
  Jayarama Rao & Banashree Rao (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 1998 Dance Kuchipudi
  K. Uma Rama Rao - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Korada Narasimha Rao - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Yelesarapu Nageswara Sarma - Akademi Awardee 2007 Dance Kuchipudi
  Alekhya Punjala - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Kuchipudi
  Chinta Seetha Ramanjaneyulu - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Kuchipudi
  Vedantam Satya Narasimha Sastry - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Kuchipudi
  Kuravi Venkata Subrahmanya Prasad - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Kuchipudi
  Yeleswarapu Srinivasulu - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Kuchipudi
  Chinta Ravi Balakrishna - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Kuchipudi
  Arunima Kumar - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Dance Kuchipudi
  Yamini Reddy - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Kuchipudi
  Prateeksha Kashi (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Kuchipudi
  Mosalikanti Jaikishore (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Kuchipudi
  Boby Chakraborty - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Kuchipudi
  G. Padmaja Reddy - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Kuchipudi
  Vyjanyanthi Kashi - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Nataraj Ramakrishna (also Bharatnatyam) - Akademi Awardee 1983 Dance Kuchipudi
 Vedantam Venkata Nagachalapathi Rao - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Kuchipudi
 A B Bala Kondala Rao - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Kuchipudi
 Pasumarthi Mruthyunjaya - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Dance Kuchipudi
  P. R. Thilagam - Akademi Awardee 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kuravnji Tamil Nadu
  * Mani Madhava Chakiar - Akademi Fellow 1982 Dance Kutiyattam
  * Ammannur Madhava Chakyar - Akademi Fellow 1996 Dance Kutiyattam
  * P. Mani Madhava Chakiar - Akademi Awardee 1964 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  * Moozhikulam Kochukuttan Chakyar - Akademi Awardee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  P.K. Narayanan Nambiar - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Kutiyattam
  * Kidangoor Rama Chakyar - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  P. K. G. Nambiar - Akademi Awardee 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  Padi Parambil Rajeev - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  Sooraj Nambiar - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  * Ammannur Madhava Chakyar - Akademi Awardee 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
 Kapila Venu - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  Yamunabai Waikar - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  * Satyabhamabai Pandharpukar - Akademi Awardee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Sulochana Chavan - Akademi Awardee 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Arti Kale Nagarkar - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Chhaya Khutegaonkar & Maya Khutegaonkar (Joint Award) - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Yamunabai Waikar - Akademi Awardee 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Shakuntala Nagarkar - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Reshma Musale - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani and Tamasha Maharashtra
  Mickma Tshering Lepcha - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lepcha Sikkim
  Hilda Mit Lepcha - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lepcha Music Sikkim
  * Indubala Debi - Akademi Awardee 1975 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Light Classical Music West Bengal
  * Angurbala Devi - Akademi Awardee 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Light Classical Music West Bengal
  B. Rajanikanta Rao - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Literature
  Laxmi Narayan Garg - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Literature
  B. N. Goswamy - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Literature
  M. Nagabhushana Sarma - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Literature
  * Ram Chandra Dwivedi - Pradeep - Akademi Awardee 1961 Films Lyric Composer
  Om Prakash Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maach Madhya Pradesh
  * Siddeshwar Sen - Akademi Awardee 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maach Madhya Pradesh
  * Appukutty Poduval (1999 - 2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maddalam Kerala
  Qasim Khan Niyazi - Akademi Awardee 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Making of Musical Instrument Delhi
  Dayaram - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mand Rajasthan
  Mangi Bai Arya - Akademi Awardee 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mand Rajasthan
 Chiranji Lal - Akademi Awardee 2016 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mand Rajasthan
  Devjani Chaliha - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Manipuri
  R. K. Singhajit Singh - Akademi Fellow 2011 Dance Manipuri
  * Amubi Singh - Akademi Awardee 1956 Dance Manipuri
  * T. Amudon Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1961 Dance Manipuri
  * Bipin Singh - Akademi Awardee 1965 Dance Manipuri
  * Kshetri Tombi Devi - Akademi Awardee 1972 Dance Manipuri
  * L. Ibemhal Devi - Akademi Awardee 1974 Dance Manipuri
  * Ojha Maibam Ibungohal Singh - Akademi Awardee 1976 Dance Manipuri
  L. Thouranishabi Devi - Akademi Awardee 1980 Dance Manipuri
  * Khaidem Lokeshwar Singh - Akademi Awardee 1985 Dance Manipuri
  * Ibopishak Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1988 Dance Manipuri
  * H. Ngangbi Devi - Akademi Awardee 1993 Dance Manipuri
  * L. Thambalangoubi Devi - Akademi Awardee 1995 Dance Manipuri
  * Samanduram Tondon Devi - Akademi Awardee 1997 Dance Manipuri
  * Sorokhaibam Naran Singh (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Manipuri
  K. Ongbi Leipaklotpi Devi - Akademi Awardee 2002 Dance Manipuri
  Kalavati Devi - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Manipuri
  L. Bino Devi - Akademi Awardee 2009 Dance Manipuri
  Phanjoubam Iboton Singh - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Manipuri
  * Haobam Atomba Singh - Akademi Awardee 1958 Dance Manipuri
  * Atombapu Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1963 Dance Manipuri
  * Ojha Thangjam Chaoba Singh - Akademi Awardee 1969 Dance Manipuri
  * L. Koireng Singh - Akademi Awardee 1973 Dance Manipuri
  * Rajani Maibi - Akademi Awardee 1975 Dance Manipuri
  * Nayana Susheel Jhaveri - Akademi Awardee 1977 Dance Manipuri
  * L. Tombi Devi - Akademi Awardee 1982 Dance Manipuri
  * Tarun Kumar Singh - Akademi Awardee 1987 Dance Manipuri
  * Th. Babu Singh - Akademi Awardee 1990 Dance Manipuri
  * T. Nadia Singh - Akademi Awardee 1994 Dance Manipuri
  Darshana Jhaveri - Akademi Awardee 1996 Dance Manipuri
  N. Madhabi Devi - Akademi Awardee 1998 Dance Manipuri
  Charu Sija Mathur - Akademi Awardee 2001 Dance Manipuri
  Thiyam Suryamukhi Devi - Akademi Awardee 2003 Dance Manipuri
  * K. Radhamohon Sharma - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Manipuri
  Priti Patel - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Manipuri
  Nongthombam Amusana Devi - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Manipuri
  Sinam Basu Singh - Yuva Puraskar 2012 Dance Manipuri
  Gurumayum Chandan Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Manipuri
  Hanlem Indu Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Manipuri
  Bimbavati Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Dance Manipuri
  Laishram Bina Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Manipuri
  Pukhrambam Bilash Singh - Yuva Puraskar 2015 Dance Manipuri
 Sijagurumayum Nimita Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Manipuri
 Maisnam Kaminikumar Singh - Akademi Awardee 2016 Dance Manipuri
 Sanjenbam Karuna Devi - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Dance Manipuri
  G Gourakishore Sharma - Akademi Awardee 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Martial Arts Manipur
  S. R. D. Prasad - Akademi Awardee 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Martial Arts Kerala
  Hira Dass Kalakar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making Himachal Pradesh
  Reba Kanta Mohanta - Akademi Awardee 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making Assam
  Kanhailal Maharana - Akademi Awardee 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making - Seraikella Chhau Jharkhand
  Kosha Kanta Deva Goswami - Akademi Awardee 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making -Bhaona Assam
  P. V. Krishnamurthy - Tagore Akademi Fellow 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Media
  Mayanglambam Mangansana - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Meitei Traditional Music - Pena Manipur
  Srikanta Bose - Yuva Puraskar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mime
  Pranjal Gogoi (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mime
 Arusam Madhusudan - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mime
 Soma Das - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Theatre Mime
  P. K. Narayanan Nambiar - Akademi Awardee 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mizhavu Kerala
  Kanak Rele - Akademi Fellow 2013 Dance Mohiniattam
  * T. Chinnammu Amma - Akademi Awardee 1972 Dance Mohiniattam
  * Kalamandalam V. Sathyabhama - Akademi Awardee 1994 Dance Mohiniattam
  Bharati Shivaji (1999-2000) - Akademi Awardee 2000 Dance Mohiniattam
  Kalamandalam Vimala Menon - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Mohiniattam
  Kalamandalam Leelamma - Akademi Awardee 2008 Dance Mohiniattam
  * K. Kalyanikutty Amma - Akademi Awardee 1978 Dance Mohiniattam
  Kshemavathy Pavithran - Akademi Awardee 1998 Dance Mohiniattam
  Kalamandalam Sugandhi - Akademi Awardee 2004 Dance Mohiniattam
  Deepti Omchery Bhalla - Akademi Awardee 2007 Dance Mohiniattam
  V. K. Hymavathy - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Mohiniattam
  Manjula B. Murthy - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Mohiniattam
  Methil Devika - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Mohiniattam
  Saji Menon (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Mohiniattam
  Mandakini Trivedi - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Mohiniattam
 Kalamandalam Rachitha Ravi - Yuva Puraskar 2016 Dance Mohiniattam
  * Pazhoor Kunjan Marar - Akademi Awardee 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mudiyettu Kerala
  Mukund Lath - Akademi Fellow 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Music & Performing Arts
  * T. S. Parthasarathy - Akademi Fellow 1991 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Music and Dance
  * Sachin Deb Burman - Akademi Awardee 1958 Films Music Direction
  Patraayani Sangeetha Rao - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Bhagavatula Seetarama Sarma - Tagore Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  * Josyula Krishna Murthy - Akademi Awardee 2005 Dance Music for Dance Kuchipudi Bhagavatha Maddalla
  Jwala Prasad - Akademi Awardee 2012 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Varanasi Vishnu Namboothiri - Akademi Awardee 2014 Dance Music for Dance Kathakali
  * Kalamandalam Gangadharan - Akademi Awardee 2006 Dance Music for Dance Kathakali Pattu
  S. Rajeswari - Akademi Awardee 2010 Dance Music for Dance Bharatnatyam
  Dhaneshwar Swain - Akademi Awardee 2013 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Karaikudi Krishnamurthi - Akademi Awardee 2011 Dance Music for Dance Bharatnatyam
  Sudha Raghuraman - Yuva Puraskar 2011 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Yogesh Gangani - Yuva Puraskar 2010 Dance Music for Dance Tabla for Kathak
  Swamimalai K. Suresh - Yuva Puraskar 2009 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  K.S.R. Anirudha - Yuva Puraskar 2007 Dance Music for Dance Bharatnatyam (Mridangam)
  Ramamohanan N N (2013 & 14) - Yuva Puraskar 2014 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Rajkumar Bharathi - Akademi Awardee 2015 Dance Music for Dance (Bharatnatyam Nattuvangam and Vocal)
  Ramhari Das - Akademi Awardee 2008 Dance Music for Dance Odissi Dance Music
 Kalamandalam Vinod - Yuva Puraskar 2006 Dance Music for Dance Kathakali
  Sharafat Abdul Majid Satarmaker - Akademi Awardee 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Musical Instrument Making Maharashtra
  * Fida Bai Markam - Akademi Awardee 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nacha Madhya Pradesh
  * Gobind Ram Nirmalkar - Akademi Awardee 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nacha Chhattisgarh
  * Rama Kishan Solanki - Akademi Awardee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nagara Rajasthan
  * Jhamman Khan - Akademi Awardee 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nagara Haryana
  Y. Gambhini Devi - Akademi Awardee 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  Thanil Singh - Akademi Awardee 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  Y. Ranjana Devi - Akademi Awardee 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  L. Lakpati Singh - Akademi Awardee 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry