A B Bala Kondala Rao (2016)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
A Vijay Karthikeyan (2014)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Nagaswaram)
A. K. C. Natarajan (1994)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Clarionet)
* A. Kanan (1995)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
A. Kanyakumari (2003)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
A. R. Srinivasan (2011)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Aashish Khan (2004)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarod)
Abanti Chakraborty (2009)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
* Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan (1987)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Sitar)
* Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan (2011)
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Sitar)
* Abdul Lateef Khan (1990)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarangi)
Abdul Rashid Hafiz (2014)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Jammu & Kashmir)
* Abdul Rashid Khan (2009)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Abhay Narayan Mallick (2001)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Abhay Rustum Sopori (2006)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Santoor)
Abhishek Bharti (2014)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Abhishek Pandit (2015)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Abhishek Raghuram (2011)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
Abir hussain (2016)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarod)
* Abungbam Kabui (2011)
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Tribal Dance - Lakshadweep )
* Adi Ferozeshah Marzban (1970)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Aditee Biswas (2012)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Aditi Sharma (2007)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Dance - Rajasthan)
* Adya Rangacharya - Shriranga (1967)
(Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Playwriting - After 2012)
* Adya Rangacharya - Shriranga (1963)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Kannada)
Adyar K. Lakshman (1991)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
* Agat A. Sangma (2000)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Meghalaya)
* Ahindra Chowdhuri (1958)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - Bengali)
* Ahmad Raza Khan (1995)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena)
Ahmed Hussain & Mohd. Hussain (Joint Award) (Hussain Brothers) (2016)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Other Major Traditions of Music-Sugam Sangeet)
* Ahmed Jan Thirakwa (1954)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
Ahongshangbam Priyarani Devi (2010)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Manipur)
Ajay Kumar (2008)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Music for Theatre)
Ajay Pohankar (2012)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Ajitesh Bandopadhyay (1973)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Ajmer Singh Aulakh (2005)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Punjabi)
Ajoy Chakraborty (2000)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Akhila Ramnarayan (2014)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Akkarai S. Subhalakshmi (2007)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
Akshara K. V. (2014)
(Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Arts)
* Alain Danielou (1991)
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Creative & Experimental Music)
* Alakhnandan (2011)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Alankar Singh (2010)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Other Major Traditions of Music-Gurbani)
Alarmel Valli (2001)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
* Alathur S. Srinivasa Iyer (1968)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* Alauddin Khan (1952)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarod)
* Alauddin Khan (1954)
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarod)
Alekhya Punjala (2011)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
Ali Ahmad Hussain Khan (2009)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Shehnai)
* Ali Akbar Khan (1963)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarod)
* Ali Akbar Khan (1992)
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarod)
* Ali Hussain Khan (1985)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Shehnai)
* Ali Mohamad Bhagat (2011)
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Bhand Pather - Kashmir)
* Ali Mohammed Sheikh (1987)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Jammu & Kashmir)
* Alla Rakha (1982)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
* Allah Jilai Bai (1988)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Rajasthan)
Aloka Agnibesh (2014)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Aloka Kanungo (2015)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Odissi)
* Altaf Hussain Khan (1960)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Alyque Padamsee (2011)
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Direction)
Alyque Padamsee (1986)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Amal Allana (1998)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Amala Shankar (2011)
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Creative & Experimental Dance)
Amar Paul (2007)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk - West Bengal)
Amardas Manikpuri (2014)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Theatre Music)
Amba Sanyal (2008)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Costume Design)
Amir Aslam Bhat (2006)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
* Amir Khan (1967)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Amitabh Shrivastav (2011)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
* Amitava Dasgupta (2006)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Amitesh Grover (2008)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Amiya Ranjan Banerjee (2011)
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Amjad Ali Khan (1989)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarod)
Amjad Ali Khan (2011)
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Sarod)
* Ammannur Madhava Chakyar (1996)
(Akademi Fellow)
Dance
(Kutiyattam - Kerala)
* Ammannur Madhava Chakyar (1979)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Kutiyattam - Kerala)
Amod Bhatt (2014)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Theatre Music)
* Amrish Lal Puri (1979)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting-Hindi)
Amritha Murali (2014)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* Amubi Singh (1956)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Manipuri)
Ananda Shankar Jayant (2009)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Anant Gopal Shinde (2003)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Make-up)
* Anant Lal (1989)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Shehnai)
* Anant Manohar Joshi (1955)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Ananta Charan Sai (Mayurbhanj) (1971)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Chhau-Mayurbhanj)
Ananta Hegde (2014)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Other Major Traditions of Theatre - Yakshagana)
* Ananth Krishna Sarma (1972)
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Angurbala Devi (1983)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Light Classical Music - West Bengal)
* Anil Biswas (1986)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Creative & Experimental Music)
Anil Srinivasan (2009)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Creative & Experimental Music)
Anindo Chatterjee (2002)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
Anirudh Athreya (2012)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Kanjeera)
Anita R Ratnam (2016)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Contemporary Dance)
Anita Shabdeesh (2010)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Anita Sharma (2014)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Sattriya)
Anjana Puri (2016)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Music for Theatre)
* Anjani Bai Malpekar (1958)
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Annabattula Lakshmi Mangatayaru & Leela Sai (Joint Award) (2016)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Traditional Theatre (Kalavantulu) - Andhra Pradesh)
Annapurna Devi (1991)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Surbahar)
Annapurna Devi (2004)
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Surbahar)
Annavarapu Ramaswamy (1996)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
Anoop Trivedi (2007)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Anubha Fatehpuria (2014)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Anubrata Chatterjee (2015)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
Anuj Mishra (2012)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Kathak)
Anuradha Kapoor (2004)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Anurupa Roy (2006)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Puppetry - Delhi)
Anusuya Devi (2011)
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Andhra Pradesh)
Anwesa Mahanta (2014)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Sattriya)
* Appa Jalgaonkar (2000)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Harmonium)
* Appukutty Poduval (2000)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Maddalam - Kerala)
Arayambath Janardhanan (2014)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
Arghya Sen (2011)
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Rabindra Sangeet - West Bengal)
Arghya Sen (1997)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Rabindra Sangeet - West Bengal)
* Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar (1954)
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar (1952)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
Arjun Deo Charan (2012)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Hindi)
Arshad Ali Khan (2014)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Arti Kale Nagarkar (2010)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Lavani - Maharashtra)
Arun Kakade (2012)
(Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Arts)
Arun Kumar Malik (2014)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Make-up)
Arun Mukherjee (2002)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Arun Sarma (2003)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Assamese)
Aruna Mohanty (2010)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Odissi)
Aruna Sairam (2013)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
Arundhati Nag (2008)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting - After 2004)
Arunima Kumar (2008)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Kuchipudi)
Arusam Madhusudan (2006)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Mime)
Arushi Mudgal (2010)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Dance
(Odissi)
* Arvind Mulgaonkar (2016)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
Arvind Parikh (2003)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Sitar)
Arvind Parikh (2016)
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Sitar)
* Asa Singh Mastana (1986)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - Punjab)
* Asad Ali Khan (1977)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena)
Asad Khan Warsi & Amjad Khan Warsi (Joint Award) (Warsi Brothers) (2014)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Qawwali - Andhra Pradesh)
Asgar Wajahat (2014)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Hindi)
* Asgari Bai (1986)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Asheish Nijhawan (2012)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
* Ashok D. Ranade (2010)
(Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Performing Arts - Music)
* Ashok Kumar Ganguli (1959)
(Akademi Awardee)
Films
(Acting)
Ashok Sagar Bhagat (2002)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Lighting)
* Ashok Srivastava (1981)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Allied Theatre Arts - Make-up)
* Ashraf Khan (1960)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting-Gujarati)
Ashutosh Upadhayay (2010)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Hindustani - Pakhawaj)
Ashwani Bhide Deshpande (2014)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Ashwath Bhatt (2014)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Direction)
Ashwin Anand (2016)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Veena)
Asif Ali Haider Khan (2006)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Theatre
(Playwriting - After 2012)
Astad Deboo (1995)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Creative & Experimental Dance)
* Asutosh Bhattacharya (1966)
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Tabla)
Atamjeet (2010)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Punjabi)
* Atombapu Sharma (1963)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Manipuri)
* Atul Desai (1995)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Creative & Experimental Music)
Avinash Pasricha (2016)
(Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Performing Arts)
* Ayodhya Prasad (1967)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Pakhawaj)
Ayyagari Syamasundaram (2011)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Veena)
B M Sundaram (2011)
(Tagore Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Arts)
B Shree Sundar Kumar (2016)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Kanjeera)
B. C. Manjunath (2012)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Mridangam)
* B. Devendrappa (1963)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* B. H. Puttaswamachar (2000)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Puppetry - Karnataka)
B. Herabhanathan (2013)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Bharatnatyam)
* B. Jayamma (1985)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting-Kannada)
B. Jayashree (1996)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
B. Krishnamoorti (2007)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
B. N. Goswamy (2011)
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Literature)
* B. Puttasamaya (1978)
(Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Playwriting - After 2012)
* B. R. Deodhar (1964)
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* B. Rajam Iyer (1986)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
B. Rajanikanta Rao (2011)
(Tagore Akademi Fellow)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Literature)
* B. S. Raja Iyengar (1973)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
B. Sasi Kumar (2008)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Violin)
* B. V. K. Sastry (2000)
(Akademi Awardee)
Overall Contribution/Scholarship
(Performing Arts)
* B. V. Karanth (2001)
(Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Direction)
* B. V. Mama Warerkar (BHARGAVRAM VITHAL WARERKAR) (1963)
(Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Playwriting - After 2012)
* B. V. Mama Warerkar (Bhargavra Vithal Warerkar) (1958)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Marathi)
* B. V. Subramanya Raman (1998)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Vocal)
* B. Veerabhadra Naik (1977)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Yakshagana - Karnataka)
* B.M. Shah (1979)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
B.S. Purushotham (2008)
(Yuva Puraskar)
Music
(Carnatic - Kanjeera)
* B.V. Karanth (1976)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
* Babi Nalang (1992)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Dashavatar - Maharashtra)
Babubhai Girdharji Ranpura (2005)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk - Gujarat)
* Badal Sircar (1997)
(Akademi Fellow)
Theatre
(Direction)
* Badal Sircar (1968)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Bengali)
* Badalur Krishnamurthi Sastri (1958)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Carnatic - Gottuvadyam)
* Bade Ghulam Ali Khan (1962)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Bade Ghulam Ali Khan (1967)
(Akademi Fellow)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Bahauddin Dagar (2012)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena)
* Baidyanath Sharma (1981)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Daskathia - Orissa)
* Baijnath Prasad - Lacchu Maharaj (1957)
(Akademi Awardee)
Dance
(Kathak)
* Bala Saheb Poochwale (1993)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
* Balakrushna Das (1984)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Odissi Music - Orissa)
* Balappa Veerabhadrappa Hukkeri (1980)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Folk Music - karnataka)
Balappa Yenagi (1994)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Acting-Kannada)
* Balasundramanya Sastrigal Balu Bhagavatar (1967)
(Akademi Awardee)
Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry
(Bhagavatamela - Tamilnadu)
* Balram Pathak (1989)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Sitar)
* Balwant Gargi (1998)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Playwriting-Punjabi)
* Balwant Rai Bhatt (2004)
(Akademi Awardee)
Music
(Hindustani - Vocal)
Balwant Thakur (2000)
(Akademi Awardee)
Theatre
(Direction)
Page 1 of 10
  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 »